Box Type Substation: A Buyer's Guide to Configurations and Compliance
Box Type Substation: A Buyer's Guide to Configurations and Compliance

A box type substation is a distribution or step-up substation supplied as a factory-assembled enclosed unit, containing high-voltage switchgear, a transformer, low-voltage switchgear, protection, metering and auxiliary systems inside one enclosure, and delivered to site ready for connection rather than built up on site. The enclosure is the visible part; the decision behind it is electrical duty, environmental fit, market compliance and who supervises the build.
This guide is written for buyers who are still at the discovery and research stage: utility engineers, EPC procurement teams, industrial project managers and distributors who need to understand what a box type substation actually is before they start comparing suppliers. It covers what the product contains, which standards govern it, how the different configurations differ, how a project is specified and delivered step by step, and how to read a supplier's certification claims. Apex Power Systems (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. is an international trading and supply-partner company for power transformers and substation equipment; it is not itself a manufacturer and supplies box type and prefabricated substations through audited manufacturing partners. That distinction matters throughout this article, and it is stated plainly wherever a certificate or a test report is discussed.
The Problem: A Substation Has to Fit a Site You Cannot Change
Conventional substation construction assumes you control the site. A civil works package builds the foundation, a building or fence follows, switchgear and the transformer arrive separately, and each trade is coordinated on site. That sequence works when the site is large, the labour is available and the schedule is generous. It fails on the projects where box type substations are actually used: a plot at the edge of a plant with no room for a fenced compound, a wind farm access road that cannot take an abnormal load, a mine or an oil field where the nearest qualified commissioning team is days away, or a grid connection that has to be energised before the rainy season.
The buying problem sits one layer below the site problem. The enclosure is the smallest part of the decision, and three questions determine everything else:
- Electrical duty. Voltage class, transformer capacity, low-voltage output, vector group, impedance, tap changing and earthing — fixed before a supplier can quote a meaningful price.
- Environmental and physical fit. Ambient temperature range, ingress protection, indoor or outdoor installation, altitude, dust, humidity and salt spray, and whether the unit can be transported and lifted as one piece.
- Compliance path and verification. Which standards apply in the destination market, which certificates must exist in whose name, and who witnesses the tests before the unit leaves the factory.
A supplier who answers only the first question is selling hardware. A supplier who answers all three is managing a project. Most of the cost and schedule risk in this category sits in questions two and three.
Industry Background: One Product Standard, Several Market Regimes
At the international level, the reference standard for this product family is IEC 62271-202:2022, High-voltage switchgear and controlgear – Part 202: AC prefabricated substations, published by the International Electrotechnical Commission on 22 June 2022. It specifies the service conditions, rated characteristics, general structural requirements and test methods of enclosed high-voltage prefabricated substations. When a datasheet describes a unit as an IEC 62271 compliant substation, this is the document that gives the claim meaning — and the edition matters, because a type test performed against an older edition is not automatically evidence for the current one.
Above the product standard, each destination market adds its own conformity regime. For the European Union, three instruments operate in parallel:
- Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU, which applies to electrical equipment designed for use with a voltage rating between 50 V and 1,000 V for alternating current and between 75 V and 1,500 V for direct current (Article 1). In a 10 kV / 0.4 kV substation this is the low-voltage compartment and its assemblies.
- EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, which regulates electromagnetic compatibility and requires equipment to comply with an adequate level of electromagnetic compatibility as a condition for placing it on the market. This is the regime that becomes relevant the moment protection, control or remote monitoring electronics are integrated.
- RoHS 2, Directive 2011/65/EU, which restricts the use of specified hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment placed on the EU market (Article 4 and Annex II).
CE marking is the visible output of this chain, not a product feature. A buyer who receives a "CE certified" statement without a declaration of conformity and the supporting test documentation has received a claim, not evidence.
Demand context explains why configuration and scheduling decisions are being made earlier than they used to be. Published market research by Mordor Intelligence puts the global data center substation market at USD 11.31 billion in 2026, rising to USD 13.27 billion in 2027 and reaching USD 19.78 billion by 2032. The IDCA Global Data Center Report (2026) reports that data centers now consume 2 percent of the world's electricity, up from 1.7 percent in 2024. For a buyer, the practical reading is not a market forecast but a scheduling signal: high-capacity step-up and data centre substations compete for the same factory slots, so specification and factory selection should be settled early in the project rather than at the procurement stage.
Apex Power Systems reports an export ratio of 70 percent, with main markets in the EU, the USA and the Middle East — which is why the compliance discussion above sits in the middle of this article rather than in an appendix.
How a Box Type Substation Is Built: The Configuration Range
Prefabricated cabin substation — YBM/ZGS11/ZGS13
The prefabricated cabin substation is the configuration most people mean when they say box type substation for a renewable energy plant or an industrial site. In the Apex range, model YBM/ZGS11/ZGS13 is a prefabricated cabin modular substation with the following published characteristics:
- Voltage class: 10 kV or 35 kV.
- Transformer capacity: 500–50,000 kVA.
- Integrated equipment: HV switchgear, transformer, LV switchgear, compensation equipment, automation system, AC/DC power supply and environmental control in one package.
- Enclosure: containerised steel structure with rock-wool sandwich-panel insulation and anti-corrosion coating; protection IP54 or IP55; standard container dimensions, customizable.
- Ambient range: –40 °C to +50 °C.
- Internal construction: copper busbar with heat-shrink insulation; metal-clad withdrawable or fixed switchgear with vacuum circuit breakers; oil-immersed or dry-type transformer, optional.
- Monitoring and auxiliaries: integrated automation system monitoring temperature, humidity, smoke, water ingress and access; industrial air conditioner, forced ventilation and heater; gas extinguishing or ultra-fine dry powder fire protection, optional.
- Installation: transported as a complete unit, crane-lifted and connected on site; welded structural-steel base with anti-corrosion treatment.
The operational consequence of that build method is worth stating separately, because it is the reason the configuration exists. Because assembly, wiring and factory testing are completed before shipment, site civil works and installation time are reduced, the building footprint is smaller, and the unit can be relocated or expanded later — capacity upgrades require only additional cabins. That last point is a design decision, not a marketing one: it changes how a plant phases its investment.

Distribution-level alternatives
Not every site needs a walk-in cabin. Two other configurations appear in the same range and are frequently confused with it:
- Three-phase pad-mounted transformer, ZGS-H/ZGS-Z Series. Rated 75–2500 kVA, high voltage 4.16 / 12.47 / 13.2 / 13.8 / 22.86 / 24.94 / 34.5 kV or customized, low voltage 240 / 480 / 600 / 347 V or customized, 50/60 Hz, efficiency to DOE (2016) / CSA (2023), insulation level per ANSI/IEEE, outdoor pad-mounted installation, loop-feed or radial-feed configuration available. This is the North American distribution pattern: a tamper-resistant enclosure at ground level instead of a fenced compound.
- Dry-type transformer, SCB12–SCB18 Series. Epoxy resin cast, 30–2,500 kVA at 10 kV class and 800–25,000 kVA at 35 kV class, insulation class F (155 °C) or H (180 °C), protection IP00 / IP20 / IP23, and up to 150 percent of rated load under forced-air cooling. It contains no oil, which is what allows installation close to the load — inside a building, a tunnel or a data hall.
- Oil-immersed distribution transformer, S13 / S14 / S15 Series. 30–3,150 kVA at 10 kV class and 3,150–31,500 kVA at 35 kV class, ONAN cooling, off-circuit or on-load tap changing, efficiency Grade 1 or Grade 2 to GB 20052.
What Apex Power Systems actually does
Apex Power Systems (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. is an international trading and supply-partner company specialising in power transformers, box-type substations and complete substation solutions. Its main product scope covers power transformers from 10 kV to 765 kV, oil-immersed distribution transformers, dry-type transformers, pad-mounted and pole-mounted transformers, prefabricated cabin substations, transformer tanks, radiators and enameled wires, and it reports an annual output of 2,500 units across the products it supplies.
Because it is not a factory, its role is factory selection and delivery management: shortlisting manufacturers against the specification, auditing production capability, test laboratory equipment, quality-management certification, export record and financial standing, and then supervising design, production, factory acceptance testing, third-party inspection where required, packing, freight and site commissioning. The certifications referenced in this article belong to those audited manufacturing partners, including ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 management systems; IEC conformity for 10 kV / 35 kV power transformers and box-type substations; UL and CSA product certification; CQC product certification for box-type substations and switchgear product lines; and an independent KEMA Labs (KEMA B.V., The Netherlands) Type I Inspection Report for a 250 MVA / 345 kV three-phase power transformer tested in accordance with IEC 60076-1/-2/-3, IEC 60076-10, IEC 60076-11 and IEEE Std C57.12.00 / IEEE C57.12.90.

Specifying and Delivering a Box Type Substation: Seven Steps
The sequence below is the order in which decisions have to be locked. Reversing it — choosing a supplier first and a specification second — is the most common cause of a unit that passes factory tests but does not fit the site.
Step 1 — Fix the electrical duty
Voltage class (10 kV or 35 kV for cabin units), transformer capacity, low-voltage output, vector group, impedance, tap-changing arrangement and earthing. The vector group deserves specific attention: two transformers can only be operated in parallel if their vector groups are compatible, so an incorrect connection symbol is one of the few specification errors that cannot be corrected on site.
Step 2 — Fix the site and the environment
Ambient temperature range, ingress protection, indoor or outdoor installation, altitude, dust, humidity and salt spray. The cabin range is rated for –40 °C to +50 °C and IP54 / IP55, which covers most temperate and tropical projects but should still be checked against the actual site record rather than assumed.
Step 3 — Fix the compliance path by destination market
IEC 62271-202 for the product standard, plus the EU low-voltage, EMC and RoHS obligations for European projects, or UL and CSA certification with IEEE C57.12 test requirements for North American liquid-filled distribution equipment. The certificate must be in the manufacturer's legal entity name and must cover the exact product family being purchased; a certificate for a different product line is not evidence.
Step 4 — Choose the configuration and the enclosure
Walk-in cabin, pad-mounted enclosure, or indoor dry-type unit. Cabin dimensions follow standard container dimensions and are customizable, so transport and lifting can be planned at the same time as the electrical layout — the unit is transported complete and crane-lifted into position.
Step 5 — Approve the factory and the test programme
Routine and type tests, witnessed factory acceptance testing, and third-party inspection where the buyer's procedure requires it. Factory visits and witnessed testing can be arranged as part of an order, and the documentation package — routine and type test reports, AutoCAD drawings, operating manuals — should be agreed in the format the receiving utility or EPC actually uses.
Step 6 — Plan transport, lifting and site connection
Complete-unit transport, crane capacity at the delivery point, access road constraints and the interface with the incoming cable or overhead line. For overseas EPC projects in areas with limited transport access, this step is often the one that determines whether prefabrication is worth its cost.
Step 7 — Commission and hand over the documentation
On-site connection, protection and alarm verification, energisation and trial operation, followed by handover of the test records. Where installation and commissioning support is contracted, the partner's engineers install, test, energise and train the customer's team on site while drawings, test reports and O&M manuals are managed as one documentation scope.
Where Box Type Substations Are Used
The application list below follows the published product data rather than a generic industry list, because the configuration changes with the site.
- Solar, wind and energy-storage plants. Step-up substations for PV plants, wind plants and energy-storage plants; the new energy transformer range covers 500–12,500 kVA at 10 kV class and 1,000–12,500 kVA at 35 kV class, with a wide-range 0.4–1.14 kV LV winding compatible with inverter outputs and 6.0–14.0 percent impedance options for different system short-circuit capacities.
- Data centers and AI computing parks. High-reliability supply for critical loads, typically combining an oil-immersed or prefabricated incoming supply with dry-type units installed close to the load.
- Industrial plant substations. Auxiliary power for production lines, motors and plant distribution, including steel and chemical sites.
- Municipal and temporary infrastructure. Temporary or permanent municipal power where a conventional building is not justified.
- Overseas EPC projects with limited transport access. Factory prefabrication reduces site work precisely where skilled site labour and heavy lifting are scarce.
- Mines and oil and gas fields. Remote power supply, with explosion-proof dry-type mobile substations available separately for underground coal-mine applications.
- Residential and commercial distribution. Pad-mounted units from 75 to 2500 kVA for developments, commercial complexes and public utilities.
- Space-constrained urban sites and charging hubs. Where a fenced outdoor substation cannot be accommodated, the reduced building footprint of a prefabricated unit is the deciding factor.

Delivered reference projects co-managed through Apex include 4 × 110 kV power transformers for Azerbaijan Power Energy Company; 115 kV substations for Tajikistan Power Transmission Company (Siroch Bahrom and PS Chomi); a 69 kV transformer and the Panglao Robinsons commercial project for Philippine Power Transmission Corporation; a 132 kV transformer for the Seville steel-plant substation in Spain; a 40,000 kVA energy-storage project in Bulgaria; a 15 MVA pad-mounted transformer project in the USA; a 110 kV substation in Mongolia; a 345 kV fully-insulated power transformer for US–Georgia Power Transmission Company; and a 115 kV substation for US–Puerto Rico Power Distribution Company.
Comparison: Configurations and Compliance Regimes
The first table compares the configurations in the Apex range on published product data only. It is a fit table, not a ranking: no configuration is better than another in the abstract, and the correct choice depends on the site and the duty.
| Configuration | Voltage and capacity | Installation and enclosure | Typical sites |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prefabricated cabin substation, YBM/ZGS11/ZGS13 | 10 / 35 kV; transformer capacity 500–50,000 kVA | Containerised steel cabin, IP54 / IP55, –40 °C to +50 °C, complete-unit transport and crane lifting | PV, wind and energy-storage step-up; data centres and AI parks; industrial plants; municipal power; remote mines and oil and gas |
| Three-phase pad-mounted transformer, ZGS-H/ZGS-Z | 75–2500 kVA; HV 4.16–34.5 kV or customized; LV 240 / 480 / 600 / 347 V | Outdoor pad-mounted, fully sealed, loop-feed or radial-feed, ANSI/IEEE insulation level | North American distribution grids, commercial complexes, public utilities, residential developments |
| Dry-type transformer, SCB12–SCB18 | 30–2,500 kVA (10 kV class); 800–25,000 kVA (35 kV class) | Indoor, oil-free, IP00 / IP20 / IP23, installation close to the load, up to 150% load under forced air | Data centres, high-rise buildings, tunnels and stations, hospitals, fire-sensitive industrial sites |
| Oil-immersed distribution transformer, S13 / S14 / S15 | 30–3,150 kVA (10 kV class); 3,150–31,500 kVA (35 kV class) | ONAN cooling, corrugated tank or tubular radiators, off-circuit or on-load tap changing | Urban and rural distribution grids, plant auxiliary power, renewable-energy substation packages |
The second table lists the compliance regimes a box type substation is normally assessed against. It is not exhaustive, and the applicable set always depends on the destination market and the buyer's own specification.
| Regime | What it covers | Where it applies |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62271-202:2022 | Service conditions, rated characteristics, general structural requirements and test methods for enclosed high-voltage prefabricated substations | International product standard; the basis for an IEC 62271 compliant substation claim |
| EU Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU | Electrical equipment rated 50–1,000 V AC or 75–1,500 V DC (Article 1) | European Union; in practice the LV compartment and LV assemblies |
| EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU | Electromagnetic compatibility of equipment as a market-access condition | European Union; relevant wherever protection, control or monitoring electronics are integrated |
| RoHS 2, Directive 2011/65/EU | Restriction of specified hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (Article 4, Annex II) | European Union; affects wiring, relays and electronic components |
| UL / CSA with IEEE C57.12 | Certification of liquid-filled distribution transformers above 750 V, including CSA C2.1-06 and CSA C227.4 for Canada, and routine, type and special test requirements | United States and Canada |
How to read a certification claim. Three checks settle most of the doubt. First, is the certificate in the manufacturer's legal entity name, and does it cover the exact product family and rating being purchased? Second, is the edition current — a type test against a superseded edition is historical evidence, not present compliance. Third, can the certificate number be verified with the issuing body independently of the supplier's own documents?
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What standards and certifications should a box type substation comply with?
The product standard is IEC 62271-202:2022, which specifies service conditions, rated characteristics, structural requirements and test methods for enclosed high-voltage prefabricated substations. For the European Union, three regimes apply in parallel: the Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU for equipment rated 50–1,000 V AC or 75–1,500 V DC, the EMC Directive 2014/30/EU for electromagnetic compatibility, and RoHS 2 (Directive 2011/65/EU) for restricted substances; CE marking is the visible outcome rather than a product feature. For North America, liquid-filled distribution transformers rated above 750 V are certified to UL requirements and, for Canada, to CSA C2.1-06 and CSA C227.4, with IEEE C57.12 routine, type and special test requirements also applying on utility projects. The manufacturing partners behind Apex hold ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 management-system certification, IEC conformity for 10 kV / 35 kV power transformers and box-type substations, UL and CSA product certification, CQC product certification for box-type substations and switchgear product lines, and an independent KEMA Labs Type I Inspection Report for a 250 MVA / 345 kV transformer tested to IEC 60076-1/-2/-3, IEC 60076-10, IEC 60076-11 and IEEE Std C57.12.00 / IEEE C57.12.90.
2. What capacity range and configurations can a box type substation cover?
The prefabricated cabin substation YBM/ZGS11/ZGS13 covers 10 kV and 35 kV with transformer capacity from 500 to 50,000 kVA, integrating HV switchgear, transformer, LV switchgear, compensation equipment, automation, AC/DC auxiliary supply and environmental control in one enclosure rated IP54 or IP55 and –40 °C to +50 °C. The configuration is modular, so capacity upgrades require additional cabins rather than a rebuild, and the integrated automation system monitors temperature, humidity, smoke, water ingress and access to support remote monitoring and unattended operation. For distribution-level duty, three-phase pad-mounted units cover 75–2500 kVA, and for indoor installation close to the load, dry-type SCB12–SCB18 transformers cover 30–2,500 kVA at 10 kV class and 800–25,000 kVA at 35 kV class.
3. What determines the cost of a box type substation?
Cost is set by the specification, so a quotation follows a specification rather than a catalogue list. The variables that move it most are transformer capacity and type (oil-immersed or dry-type), voltage class, switchgear arrangement (metal-clad withdrawable or fixed with vacuum circuit breakers, ring main unit configuration), enclosure protection and insulation (IP54 or IP55, rock-wool sandwich panels, anti-corrosion finish for coastal or humid sites), the scope of monitoring and automation, optional fire protection such as gas extinguishing or ultra-fine dry powder, the testing and certification scope required for the destination market, and transport. Over-specifying any of these adds cost without adding reliability, which is why an audited supplier that benchmarks several factories can advise where the specification can be relaxed safely.
4. Can we inspect a unit or witness factory testing before we commit?
Yes. Factory visits and witnessed factory acceptance testing can be arranged as part of an order, and third-party inspection can be arranged where the buyer's procedure requires it. The scope that makes this useful is documentary as well as visual: routine and type test reports, AutoCAD drawings and operating manuals delivered in the format the receiving utility or EPC uses, plus certificates that can be checked independently with the issuing body. Buyers who want to test the process before placing a project order can request the current catalogue and a reference project list, then arrange a factory visit for the specific product family under consideration through Apex Power Systems.
5. How is lead time determined for a box type substation?
Lead time follows the configuration rather than the enclosure type. The main variables are transformer capacity and type, switchgear and ring main unit content, whether the cabin dimensions are standard container dimensions or customized, the test and witness programme including any third-party inspection, the documentation and certification package required for the destination market, and transport to site. Because production, factory acceptance testing, packing and freight are managed as one scope, the schedule is confirmed in the quotation once the specification and the manufacturing factory are fixed — and for high-capacity step-up or data centre units, it is worth fixing that specification early, since those capacities compete for the same production slots across the market.
Conclusion: Decide the Duty, the Compliance Path and the Verification — Then the Enclosure
A box type substation is a factory-assembled substation, and that single fact reorganises the whole buying process: civil works move into the factory, testing happens before shipment instead of after delivery, and the enclosure becomes a packaging decision rather than a construction project. What remains on site is the connection, the commissioning and the documentation handover.
The three decisions that carry the real risk are the electrical duty, the compliance path for the destination market, and who verifies the factory and the tests. IEC 62271-202:2022 gives the product standard; the EU low-voltage, EMC and RoHS directives and the North American UL, CSA and IEEE C57.12 requirements give the market conditions; factory audit, witnessed acceptance testing and certificates in the manufacturer's legal entity name give the evidence. A configuration that satisfies all three will fit the site. One that satisfies only the first will eventually be corrected on site, at site prices.

Next step
If you are specifying a box type substation for a solar, wind, storage, data centre, industrial or distribution project, send the electrical duty and the destination market and Apex Power Systems will return a configuration proposal with the applicable certification path. The current product catalogue covering prefabricated cabin substations, pad-mounted transformers and distribution transformers can be downloaded here: Apex Power Systems Catalog (PDF).
Contact: Simon · Email xuke@apexps-nj.com · Tel / WhatsApp +86 132-0157-1341 · Message on WhatsApp · Room 1001, Xinke Building, No. 209 Pubin Road, Jiangbei New Area, Nanjing City, Jiangsu Province, China.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.