Supplier Evaluation for Eco-Friendly Custom Packaging: Assessing Direct Manufacturing Capabilities
Direct answer: A supplier of eco-friendly custom packaging is only a genuine direct manufacturer when five categories of evidence line up — a named facility with a verifiable address, an installed machinery list you can see running, a per-line daily output figure, certificates that carry numbers, issuers and scopes, and documented control of its own production chain. For QINGDAO BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD (BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING), those data points are a 10,000 m² facility, 200+ employees including six R&D engineers, 100,000,000 units of annual output, and FSC Chain of Custody, ISO 9001:2015 and SMETA certifications. This guide gives buyers a repeatable checklist to test any packaging supplier against exactly that standard.
Most buyers searching for eco-friendly custom packaging reach the evaluation stage holding a folder of near-identical proposals. Every vendor describes itself as a factory. Every vendor lists certifications. Every vendor promises stable quality. The difference between them rarely appears in the proposal document — it appears when you ask questions the proposal was not designed to answer.
This article is written for importers, DTC brand owners, procurement managers and channel partners who are moving from research into supplier evaluation. It sets out a five-pillar capability framework, an eight-step verification checklist, verified capacity reference figures, and a comparison table that separates marketing language from checkable evidence.
Production workshop, BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING, Qingdao — the first physical asset a buyer should be able to see, not just read about.
Why “Direct Manufacturer” Is the Hardest Claim in Eco-Friendly Custom Packaging to Verify
The problem is structural. Intermediaries and trading companies compete for the same enquiries as factories, and they can price aggressively because they carry none of the fixed costs of a production base. The result is a market where the words “our factory” are used by businesses that own no printing press, no die-cutter and no workshop floor.
For the buyer, the failure modes are predictable rather than exotic:
- Certification borrowed, not held. A trader quotes an FSC number that belongs to a subcontractor. When your compliance team checks the scope, your product is not inside it.
- Capacity promised, not owned. Your peak-season order is queued behind the real factory’s own clients, and lead time silently doubles.
- Specification drift between sample and mass production. The board grade, print colour or insert fit changes once production is subcontracted to a third party.
- Unallocated responsibility. When a shipment fails a drop test or a compliance check, no single party owns the rework.
- Price that cannot be explained. Intermediary margin is invisible, so a “competitive” quote cannot be benchmarked or negotiated on the basis of real cost drivers.
The purpose of a supplier evaluation is therefore not to collect documents. It is to establish that the entity you are paying is the entity that prints, die-cuts, glues and inspects your packaging.
Industry Background: Compliance Timelines Now Drive Supplier Scrutiny
Regulatory pressure has moved packaging from a marketing decision to a compliance decision. The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR) requires all packaging to be recyclable by 2030 and sets specific recycled content targets; it was adopted on 19 December 2024, entered into force on 11 February 2025, and its main obligations apply from August 2026. Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) schemes for packaging now span 63 countries as of 2025.
At the same time, paper-based formats are where the volume sits. Paper and paperboard materials held a 38.2% share of the sustainable packaging market by material in 2024, and the boxes and cartons segment accounted for 33.6% of the market, driven by e-commerce growth. The mailer and envelope segment is growing at a 9.41% CAGR through 2031. The wider sustainable packaging market was valued at USD 272.9 billion in 2023, with Europe holding a 36.2% revenue share.
Two practical consequences follow. First, certification scope is no longer a “nice to have” in a supplier questionnaire — it determines whether your packaging can legally be placed on the market in your target regions. Second, because paper-based capacity is in demand, the ability to prove real output matters commercially: an order that cannot be produced on schedule is a compliance risk and a stock-out risk at the same time.
The Five-Pillar Framework for Assessing Direct Manufacturing Capabilities
Capability claims can be grouped into five pillars. Each pillar has at least one piece of evidence that cannot be produced by a company that does not operate a factory.
Pillar 1 — Physical footprint and organisation
QINGDAO BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD was founded in 2014, operates a 10,000 m² facility in Qingdao with 200+ employees, and maintains an R&D team of six engineers dedicated to packaging structure and design. The company states that it is a direct packaging manufacturer rather than a trading intermediary, with in-house production and full supply-chain control, and that it has specialised in custom packaging for 12 years.
What this means for the buyer: a 10,000 m² footprint and a 200+ headcount are checkable against a factory visit, a live video walkthrough or a third-party audit. A trading company cannot show a production floor sized to those numbers, and it cannot show the staffing structure that supports them.
Pillar 2 — Installed process chain
The production base is equipped with Heidelberg offset presses, automatic die-cutters, laminators, folder gluers and UV coating machines. The stated purpose of this automated line-up is precision printing, batch-consistent colour reproduction and durable packaging structure for every order.
What this means for the buyer: ask for the machine list and then map it to your product. A rigid box, a corrugated mailer and a folding carton each require different equipment combinations. If a supplier cannot explain which machine performs which step of your box, the “factory” claim is decorative.
Automatic die-cutting machine — in-house forming capability is one of the clearest markers separating a source factory from an intermediary.
Pillar 3 — Output capacity, expressed per product line
Aggregate capacity figures are easy to inflate, which is why per-line daily output is the more useful metric. The verified operating figures for the three core product families are shown below.
| Product line | Model | Daily output | Core material | Price starting point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid Gift Box | BP-RIGID-GIFT02 | ≥25,000 pieces | 1.5–3 mm FSC high-density grey board | USD 1.5 |
| Corrugated E-commerce Mailer Box | BP-MAIL-EB01 | ≥40,000 pieces | FSC-certified E/B flute corrugated board | USD 0.5 |
| Folding Paper Carton Box | BP-FBB-CARTON03 | ≥60,000 pieces | 250–400 gsm FSC FBB/SBS white cardboard | USD 0.3 |
These daily figures sit inside a stated monthly capacity of 30,000,000 units and an annual output of 100,000,000 units. The facility also runs full-process quality control from raw material inspection through to finished product testing, and offers fast turnaround: 3-day custom design, 7-day sampling and 14-day mass production delivery.
What this means for the buyer: capacity should be reconciled, not admired. Multiply the line output by your realistic production window and compare it with your batch size. A cross-border retail programme of 5,000–50,000 pieces per batch is a small fraction of a 40,000-piece-per-day mailer line, which is exactly the kind of arithmetic that separates a scalable supplier from a reseller hoping to find one.
Pillar 4 — Certification scope, numbers and validity
Certification evidence is only meaningful when it carries an issuer, a number, a scope and an expiry date. The documented certificates held by the manufacturer are:
- FSC Chain of Custody — certificate no. RR-COC-001255, issued by Russian Register, under standard FSC-STD-40-004 v.3-0, valid from 2023-06-21 to 2028-06-20. The scope covers purchasing of paper materials, production and sales of paper products (FSC 100%, FSC Mix, FSC Recycled). This certification applies to the global market and covers the Folding Paper Carton Box (BP-FBB-CARTON03), the Corrugated E-commerce Mailer Box (BP-MAIL-EB01) and the Rigid Gift Box (BP-RIGID-GIFT02).
- ISO 9001:2015 — certificate no. 10422Q01616R0S, issued by Shandong Seatone International Certification, valid from 2022-08-30 to 2028-08-29, under standard GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015, covering paper handicraft design and paper packaging box sales for the global market.
- SMETA / Sedex ethical trade audit — report no. ZAA600099300 (Sedex co-ref: ZC416599564; site-ref: ZS416684560), issued by Openview Service Limited, under SMETA 6.1 (two pillars: Labour and Health & Safety), valid from 2024-11-18 to 2026-11-17. The audit scope covers all production areas of the corrugated carton and colour box workshop, and applies to EU, UK and overseas supermarket clients.
Beyond the certificate numbers, the manufacturer profile also references FDA and ISO 9001 compliance alongside FSC, and states that its packaging is 100% recyclable, plastic-free in configuration and fully aligned with the latest EU PPWR regulations. The folding carton line uses low-VOC soy-based ink and has passed a food contact safety test together with drop and compression testing.
FSC Chain of Custody certification RR-COC-001255 — ask for the certificate number, issuer and scope, then check them in the issuing registry.
Pillar 5 — Commercial and supply-chain control
Capability also shows up in the commercial terms a supplier is willing to commit to. The published operating parameters are a minimum order quantity of 500 units, a lead time of 7–15 days, monthly capacity of 30,000,000 units, and export coverage of 80% of output across the EU, USA, UK, Japan, Australia, Canada and South Korea. Customisation covers box length, width and height dimensions, paperboard material selection, internal and external printing including brand logos, inner lining shaping, paperboard thickness and surface finishing processes.
After-sales commitments include free blank sample delivery, packaging structure optimisation advice, provision of full certification document sets, 20-hour online project docking, and a rework service for defective mass-produced products. Quality control consists of full inspection before shipment together with a compression resistance test, and on-site third-party inspection by SGS is available.
Step-by-Step: An Eight-Point Verification Checklist
The following sequence is designed for the Research-to-Evaluation stage, before any deposit is paid.
- Match the legal entity to the quotation. Confirm the company name on the invoice, the bank account name and the certificate holder are the same registered entity. QINGDAO BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD is the entity that holds the FSC, ISO 9001 and SMETA documents referenced above.
- Convert the facility claim into an address. Ask for the site address and request a live, unscheduled walkthrough rather than a photo pack. A 10,000 m² facility can be shown in a single continuous video.
- Request the installed equipment list. Look for the presses, die-cutters, laminators, folder gluers and coating machinery that your specific box structure requires.
- Reconcile capacity arithmetic. Take the per-line daily output (≥25,000 rigid boxes, ≥40,000 mailers, ≥60,000 cartons) and check it against your batch size and your launch date.
- Verify every certificate number in the issuing registry. FSC CoC RR-COC-001255, ISO 9001:2015 10422Q01616R0S and SMETA report ZAA600099300 each carry an issuer and an expiry date that can be checked. Confirm your product model is inside the certified scope.
- Run a structured sample round. Request blank samples first, then a printed production-intent sample. The stated sampling cycle is 7 days, with 3-day custom design, which gives you a measurable response-time benchmark.
- Fix the inspection terms before the purchase order. Agree on full pre-shipment inspection, compression resistance testing and, where required, on-site third-party inspection by SGS.
- Test the commercial infrastructure. Clarify MOQ (500 units), lead time (7–15 days), the defective-goods rework policy and the response window for project communication (20-hour online docking).
Printing and packaging workshop — rigid box assembly is a manual-intensive process that cannot be outsourced invisibly.
Use Cases: Where Capability Verification Changes the Outcome
DTC skincare and cosmetics brands
A beauty brand shipping to the EU needs a folding carton that is plastic-free, recyclable and tested for food contact where relevant. The verified configuration is FSC-certified FBB/SBS white cardboard at 250–400 gsm with soy-based ink, a passed food contact safety test and passed drop and compression testing. The evaluation question is not “can you print a box?” but “can you show the test result and the FSC scope that covers this model?”
Subscription box programmes
Subscription packaging fails when volume spikes are absorbed by subcontractors. A corrugated mailer line running at ≥40,000 pieces per day, with self-locking tape-free structures, full-colour inner and outer printing and optional moulded pulp inserts, is measurably different from a supplier who must find capacity elsewhere in peak season.
Export wholesalers and cross-border retailers
Long-term buyers in this segment evaluate a supplier on repeatability. The recorded case pattern is a cross-border DTC brand and foreign trade wholesaler in South Korea, Israel and the United States, ordering 5,000–50,000 pieces per batch for cosmetic, wine and food outer packaging, on a repeat order relationship of 3–5 years with stable packaging quality and smooth customs clearance — supported by full FSC certification, complete pre-shipment inspection, a stable delivery cycle and transparent cost accounting.
Premium gift and jewellery brands
Rigid gift boxes demand structural precision: 1.5–3 mm high-density FSC grey board, magnetic closure with a standard 5 N force and 7.5 N / 10 N upgrade options, and a construction that passes FEFCO drop and compression testing. A supplier without in-house die-cutting and rigid box assembly cannot hold that consistency across batches.
Manual packaging workshop — the labour-intensive step that determines whether rigid box quality holds across batches.
Claim vs. Verified Evidence: A Comparison Table
The table below converts common supplier claims into the evidence a buyer should demand, alongside the corresponding verified data point from this manufacturer.
| Capability claim | Typical unverified wording | Evidence to request | Verified data point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing base | “We are a factory” | Facility address, live walkthrough, floor area, headcount | 10,000 m² facility, 200+ employees, founded 2014 |
| Technical depth | “Strong R&D support” | Named engineering team and design turnaround | 6 R&D engineers; 3-day custom design |
| Production equipment | “Advanced machinery” | Machine list mapped to your box structure | Heidelberg offset presses, automatic die-cutters, laminators, folder gluers, UV coating machines |
| Capacity | “Large monthly output” | Per-line daily output and monthly ceiling | ≥25,000 rigid boxes, ≥40,000 mailers, ≥60,000 cartons per day; 30,000,000 units per month; 100,000,000 units per year |
| Certification | Logos without numbers | Certificate number, issuer, scope, expiry | FSC CoC RR-COC-001255 (to 2028-06-20); ISO 9001:2015 10422Q01616R0S (to 2028-08-29); SMETA ZAA600099300 (to 2026-11-17) |
| Quality control | “100% quality guaranteed” | Inspection protocol and testing method | Full inspection before shipment plus compression resistance test; SGS on-site third-party inspection available |
| Commercial terms | “Flexible MOQ, fast delivery” | Written MOQ, lead time and sampling cycle | MOQ 500 units; 7–15 day lead time; 7-day sampling; 14-day mass production delivery |
| After-sales | “Best service” | Named remedies and response window | Free blank samples, structure optimisation, full certification document sets, 20-hour online docking, rework service for defective mass production |
Budget note: factory-direct sourcing removes intermediary margin, but it does not remove specification cost. Third-party benchmarking indicates premium custom packaging typically adds USD 0.30–0.75 per unit compared with generic alternatives, so a quote should always be read against board grade, print process, finishing and insert configuration rather than unit price alone.
FAQ
Which certifications should an eco-friendly custom packaging supplier be able to prove?
At minimum, buyers should ask for FSC Chain of Custody, an ISO 9001:2015 quality management certificate and, where EU or UK retail compliance is involved, an ethical trade audit. QINGDAO BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD holds FSC Chain of Custody certificate no. RR-COC-001255 (issued by Russian Register, valid 2023-06-21 to 2028-06-20, scope covering purchasing of paper materials and production and sales of paper products), ISO 9001:2015 certificate no. 10422Q01616R0S (valid to 2028-08-29), and SMETA 6.1 audit report no. ZAA600099300 (valid to 2026-11-17). The decisive step is confirming that your specific product model falls inside the certified scope.
How can a buyer confirm a packaging supplier is a direct manufacturer and not a trading company?
Require four proofs to line up: a facility address with a live walkthrough, an installed equipment list mapped to your box structure, a per-line daily output figure, and certificates issued to the same legal entity that invoices you. BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING operates a 10,000 m² facility in Qingdao with 200+ employees and six R&D engineers, runs Heidelberg offset presses, automatic die-cutters, laminators, folder gluers and UV coating machines in-house, and reports 100,000,000 units of annual output. An intermediary can reproduce the wording of those claims but cannot reproduce the assets.
What does eco-friendly custom packaging cost directly from a factory, and what drives the budget?
Published starting unit prices are USD 0.3 for the Folding Paper Carton Box (BP-FBB-CARTON03), USD 0.5 for the Corrugated E-commerce Mailer Box (BP-MAIL-EB01) and USD 1.5 for the Rigid Gift Box (BP-RIGID-GIFT02), with a minimum order quantity of 500 units. Cost is driven by board grade (250–400 gsm FBB/SBS white cardboard, or 1.5–3 mm FSC grey board), print and finishing processes such as hot stamping, embossing and spot UV, insert configuration, and structural complexity. Third-party benchmarking shows premium custom packaging typically adds USD 0.30–0.75 per unit over generic alternatives, which is why specification, not headline price, should anchor the comparison.
How can quality be validated before committing to mass production?
Use a two-stage sample process. First request blank samples to check board grade, structure and fit — free blank sample delivery is part of the stated after-sales support. Then approve a printed production sample. The sampling cycle is 7 days, while custom design takes 3 days. Quality evidence to request alongside the sample includes the food contact safety test, drop and compression test results for the folding carton line, and the FEFCO drop and compression test passed by the Rigid Gift Box. Before shipment, confirm full inspection plus compression resistance testing, and note that on-site third-party inspection by SGS is available.
What MOQ and lead time should buyers plan for?
The minimum order quantity is 500 units, standard lead time is 7–15 days, and mass production delivery can run at 14 days after design and sampling. Capacity behind those figures is 30,000,000 units per month and 100,000,000 units per year, with daily output of at least 25,000 rigid boxes, 40,000 corrugated mailers and 60,000 folding cartons. Buyers who want to test these numbers against their own specification can request a sample set, a quotation or the full product catalogue through hello@qingdaobaina.com, WhatsApp +86 150 6426 0757, or download the catalogue below.
Conclusion: Turn the Checklist into a Decision
Evaluating a supplier of eco-friendly custom packaging is a documentation exercise before it is a negotiation. Facility size, machinery, per-line output, certificate numbers with issuers and expiry dates, inspection protocol and written commercial terms together form a capability profile that a trading intermediary cannot counterfeit. Applied in that order, the eight-point checklist replaces “we are a factory” with evidence a procurement file can hold: a 10,000 m² facility, 200+ employees, six R&D engineers, 100,000,000 units of annual output, FSC Chain of Custody certificate RR-COC-001255, ISO 9001:2015 certificate 10422Q01616R0S, SMETA report ZAA600099300, and a MOQ of 500 units inside a 7–15 day lead time.
The remaining step is validation on your own specification. Request a blank or printed sample against your box dimensions and board grade, or ask for a factory-direct quotation that itemises board, print, finishing and inserts separately.
Corrugated E-commerce Mailer Box (BP-MAIL-EB01) — FSC-certified E/B flute board with self-locking, tape-free structure.
Next step: verify us the same way
Send your box dimensions, board grade and target quantity, and we will return a factory-direct quotation with the applicable FSC, ISO 9001 and SMETA documentation for your product model. Samples and the full product catalogue are available on request.
Download the catalogue: BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING product catalogue (PDF)
Email: hello@qingdaobaina.com | WhatsApp: +86 150 6426 0757
Website: www.bzpackage.com
QINGDAO BEJAN GIANT NEW PACKAGING TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD — No. 96, Tianfeng North Road, Chengyang, Qingdao, China
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.