UPVC Door Compliance Guide: Certificates, U-Values and Material Specs

A UPVC door is compliance-ready when four separate things can be verified in writing: a valid certificate that names the exact product type and profile scope, measured material data, declared performance characteristics, and a documented factory production and inspection process. Remove any one of those four layers and a specification becomes an assumption rather than a constraint you can enforce with a supplier.
This guide is written for importers, distributors, contractors and procurement teams comparing UPVC doors during the research and evaluation stage. It focuses on constraints — certification scope, material data, thermal and acoustic requirements, documentation and supply conditions — rather than on a general product overview. Each section explains what to ask for, what the document proves, and where the limits are.
Foshan Nanhai Yuanzhaiji UPVC Door & Window Factory is a UPVC door and window manufacturer established in 2009 in Foshan, Guangdong Province, China. The factory produces UPVC sliding doors, lift-and-slide doors and hinged door series alongside its window range, operates a monthly production capacity of 4,000 ㎡, supports OEM/ODM customization of door size, specification and glass specification, and exports approximately 80% of its output to LATAM, MENA, ASEAN and EU markets.
Why Compliance Is a Constraint Problem, Not a Feature List
The most common sourcing failure in UPVC door procurement is not price. It is comparability. A buyer writes "energy efficient, soundproof, weather resistant UPVC doors" into an enquiry, receives three quotations with three different profile series, and has no way to determine which offer can actually be used on the project.
That happens because "UPVC door" is a material description, not a specification. A workable specification has to fix four constraint layers before quotes are comparable:
- Market applicability. Which market the door is destined for, and therefore which document set is required. A certification issued for third countries outside the EU market is not the same document as the conformity evidence an EU destination requires.
- Product and scope definition. Which door type, which profile series, and which product family the certificate or test evidence actually names. A certificate that lists windows and doors under a defined profile range is only useful if your purchase order falls inside that range.
- Material and performance data. Measured material values plus declared performance characteristics for the specific configuration — not a generic statement that the material is "high quality".
- Supply constraints. Minimum order quantity, production capacity, lead time, inspection documentation and after-sales terms.
Performance thresholds are tightening, and they are expressed as numbers. Under the UK Future Homes Standard 2025, for example, the maximum U-value for external doors decreases from 1.6 W/m²K to 1.2 W/m²K. A buyer who wants a thermal insulation UPVC door for that market cannot rely on an adjective; the target value has to be written into the specification, and the supplier has to confirm what it can declare for the exact configuration quoted.
The same logic applies to the other performance claims that circulate in this category. "Corrosion resistant" is meaningful only when the hardware and gasket materials are defined. "Soundproof" or "noise reduction" depends on glazing, gasket type and configuration, not on the word printed on a brochure. "Waterproof" in a door context means water tightness under test conditions, not the absence of surface staining.
The UPVC Door Market in 2026: Growth, Definition Gaps and Regional Supply
Grand View Research values the global uPVC windows and doors market at USD 30.8 billion in 2025, projected to reach USD 32.4 billion in 2026. Within the uPVC market, the doors segment is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.3% from 2026 to 2033. Asia Pacific dominated the global market with a revenue share of 44.1% in 2025.
Configuration mix matters for buyers planning a specification. Sliding configurations accounted for 37.20% of uPVC door and window revenue in 2025 (Mordor Intelligence). That concentration explains why sliding and lift-and-slide systems dominate commercial tenders while casement and French casement doors remain common in residential and villa work.
Two practical warnings follow from the published data. First, market size estimates are not interchangeable: published 2025 figures diverge — Grand View Research reports USD 30.8 billion, Dataintelo reports USD 28.4 billion, and Strategic Market Research reports USD 40 billion or more — largely because some definitions cover manufacturer revenue for profiles while others include complete window and door assemblies or installation value. Buyers using market data for business planning should treat the definition, not the headline number, as the deciding factor.
Second, classification matters for customs and trade documentation. The HS code for plastic doors, windows and their frames and thresholds is 392520. That code is the reference point for duty classification, import documentation and any trade data a distributor uses to size a market.
On the supply side, the Foshan region functions as a concentrated manufacturing cluster. The region includes a range of established manufacturers — for example, Foshan Wanjia Window and Door Co., Ltd. operates a 538,195 sq ft facility and exports to the US, Canada and Australia, according to company information published on Made-in-China and its official website. The practical implication for buyers is that origin alone does not separate suppliers. What separates them is the scope of their certification, the specificity of their material data and the completeness of their documentation.

How Yuanzhaiji Documents Certification, Material Data and Door Configuration
1. Certification: what the ECM Attestation covers
The UPVC Door produced by Foshan Nanhai Yuanzhaiji UPVC Door & Window Factory is certified to ECM Attestation under standard EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016. Certificate NO.3N230816.YCPQQ51 is issued by Ente Certificazione Macchine Srl (ECM). It is a voluntary certification, it applies to the non-EU market, and it was issued on 2023-08-16 with an expiry date of 2028-08-15. The certified scope is UPVC Windows and Doors, Profiles Series: 50/60/65/80/88/112.
Three constraints follow from that paragraph, and all three should be checked against a purchase order:
- Scope. The certificate names UPVC windows and doors across profile series 50, 60, 65, 80, 88 and 112. A door specified in a series outside that list would not be covered by this attestation as documented.
- Market. The ECM Attestation is intended for third countries outside the EU market. Where an EU destination requires CE marking, the document set typically includes a Declaration of Performance, factory production control records referenced to EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016, and the corresponding marking on the product. Buyers should state their destination market at enquiry stage so the correct document package is confirmed in writing rather than assumed.
- Validity. The attestation expires on 2028-08-15. For a project scheduled in 2026, that gives a verifiable validity window; buyers should still confirm the current status and the specific document copy during contract review.
Verification note: a certificate proves conformity assessment for a defined scope. It does not prove that the door delivered to your site used the certified profile series, glass build-up or hardware. That gap is closed by production documents and incoming inspection, not by the certificate alone.

2. Material data behind the profile
The door is made of UPVC (unplasticized polyvinyl chloride). The published material data applies to door models HF60, WYK75-1 and HF88-L, and it is the part of the specification a buyer can check numerically rather than by impression.
| Material property | Value | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 1520 kg/m³ | Door models HF60, WYK75-1, HF88-L |
| Vicat softening point | 86 ℃ | Door models HF60, WYK75-1, HF88-L |
| Flexural modulus of elasticity | 2840 MPa | UPVC door material |
| Tensile yield stress | 43 MPa | UPVC door material |
| Tensile strain at break | 186% | UPVC door material |
These values describe the polymer. They do not by themselves describe the door, because a UPVC door is a composite system. UPVC plastic-steel doors adopt PVC-U profiles with internal galvanized steel liners for reinforcement, which is what gives the assembly its strength, wind resistance and insulation performance. Ordinary plastic doors have no steel reinforcement: they are lower cost, deform more easily, and are not suitable for exterior use.
That distinction is the single most important structural constraint in this category. Galvanized steel liners fitted inside hollow UPVC profiles enhance rigidity and wind-pressure resistance, while a non-reinforced plastic door relies only on the polymer for strength and deforms under load. At acceptance, the profile end face should be inspected to confirm the steel liners are present. Door sets without steel liners should not be released for exterior or high-rise applications, where deformation becomes a safety issue rather than a cosmetic one.
3. Profile systems, finishes and door configurations
Yuanzhaiji long-term supplies Conch profiles including 60/65/88 series, available in co-extruded colour, laminated wood-grain finish and solid colour options such as dark grey and black. The door range covers UPVC sliding doors, lift-and-slide doors, hinged doors, and other European & American-style door series.
Documented configurations in the current product set include the UPVC 60-series fully-glazed casement door, the UPVC 60-series full horizontal-panel casement door, the UPVC 60-series full vertical-panel French casement door, the UPVC 75/60-series full-panel casement door, the UPVC 112/88-series sliding door with fly screen, the UPVC 88-series sliding door, and the 75-series UPVC bathroom door with tall upper glass and bottom louver.

4. Performance characteristics that are actually listed
Sound insulation and heat insulation are listed characteristics of this UPVC door system. The broader declared performance set includes good sealing performance, wind resistance, durability, ease of cleaning and energy saving, together with corrosion resistance, water tightness and air permeability, impact and wear resistance, a secure locking system, and weather-resistant, anti-aging behaviour.
Those characteristics are delivered by defined components rather than by the profile alone. The matched hardware for this door system includes the door handle, door hinge, door roller, anti-collision stopper, dust-proof pile weatherstrip and EPDM sealing gasket. Operating modes covered are manual opening and closing, tilt-and-turn opening, and sliding operation. When a project specifies corrosion resistant or weather resistant UPVC doors, the hardware and gasket materials are the items to confirm, because they are the parts most exposed to coastal humidity, salt air and driven rain.
5. Supply constraints: capacity, MOQ, lead time and customization
Commercial terms are part of the compliance picture, because a specification the supplier cannot deliver on schedule is not a usable specification. Yuanzhaiji operates a monthly capacity of 4,000 ㎡ with a MOQ of 30–40 ㎡ and a lead time of 10–30 days. Production mode is OEM/ODM and customizable, covering door size, specification and glass specification. Quality documentation is issued as a Quality Inspection Report, and after-sales support covers technical consultancy and quality testing.
For a renovation or multi-unit residential programme, the MOQ is the constraint that decides whether a custom UPVC door is viable at all; for a commercial tender, the 4,000 ㎡ monthly capacity and the 10–30 day lead time are the numbers that determine whether the supply plan holds. Both should be confirmed in writing against the project schedule before contract award.
A Six-Step Verification Workflow Before You Sign
The workflow below converts the constraints above into an ordered check. Steps 1 to 3 filter suppliers; steps 4 to 6 protect the delivery.
- Fix the performance constraints first. Write down the destination market, the required U-value or thermal target, the acoustic expectation, the wind and rain exposure of the site, and the security level. Confirm these before requesting prices, so that every quotation answers the same question.
- Read the certificate line by line. Check the certified product type (UPVC doors and windows), the profile series listed (50/60/65/80/88/112), the standard referenced (EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016), the issuing body (Ente Certificazione Macchine Srl), the certificate number (NO.3N230816.YCPQQ51), the market applicability (non-EU), and the validity dates (issued 2023-08-16, expiring 2028-08-15). Reject any quotation whose profile series falls outside the certified scope without a written explanation.
- Match material data to the model number. Ask for the material values against the specific model being quoted. For HF60, WYK75-1 and HF88-L these are published as density 1520 kg/m³, Vicat softening point 86 ℃, flexural modulus of elasticity 2840 MPa, tensile yield stress 43 MPa and tensile strain at break 186%.
- Verify reinforcement and hardware by inspection. Observe the profile end face to confirm galvanized steel liners are installed inside the cavities. Confirm the hardware set — handle, hinge, roller, anti-collision stopper, dust-proof pile weatherstrip, EPDM sealing gasket — and reject exterior door sets without steel liners.
- Verify capacity and quality documentation. Confirm monthly capacity (4,000 ㎡), MOQ (30–40 ㎡), lead time (10–30 days) and the Quality Inspection Report against the delivery schedule. Ask for the inspection scope, not just the report title.
- Close with the document set. Agree which documents travel with the shipment: certificate copy, material data, inspection report, and any market-specific declaration the destination requires. Documentation agreed after production is documentation you cannot enforce.
Four Project Scenarios and the Constraint That Decides Each One
The UPVC door specification that works in one project can fail in another, because the binding constraint changes with the site. The scenarios below follow the operating conditions these doors are engineered for: outdoor use, coastal high-humidity and strong-wind areas, across residential buildings, commercial buildings, renovation projects and villa projects.
Scenario 1 — Coastal residential and villa projects
Salt air, driven rain and sustained wind load make corrosion resistance and water tightness the deciding constraints. Corrosion-resistant hardware, the EPDM sealing gasket and the dust-proof pile weatherstrip carry most of that burden, supported by wind-pressure resistance, water tightness and air permeability performance. A corrosion resistant UPVC door or waterproof UPVC door specification should name those components explicitly rather than relying on the category label.
Scenario 2 — Urban residential renovation
In replacement work the constraints shift to noise reduction, low maintenance and cost predictability. Sound insulation is a listed characteristic of this door system, and the easy-cleaning, energy-saving and cost-effective profile of UPVC construction is why it is widely used in renovation projects. For a soundproof UPVC door requirement, the glazing and gasket specification — not the frame colour — determines the outcome.
Scenario 3 — Commercial buildings and large glazed openings
Commercial work is driven by opening size, operating mode and cycle frequency. Sliding operation and lift-and-slide configurations suit large openings, and sliding configurations accounted for 37.20% of uPVC door and window revenue in 2025. A 112/88-series sliding door with fly screen is a documented configuration for these openings, and the door roller and anti-collision stopper become the maintenance-critical parts.
Scenario 4 — High-moisture interior spaces
Bathrooms and service areas need ventilation as much as sealing. The 75-series UPVC bathroom door with tall upper glass and bottom louver addresses both: glazing for daylight, louver for airflow, and UPVC construction that tolerates humidity without the maintenance cycle of a timber door. This is where a low maintenance UPVC door delivers its clearest advantage.
A documented example of the same construction logic at project scale comes from a builder-led project covering 500 ㎡, in service for 10 years. The reported outcome is stable sealing performance and smooth switch operation over a long service life, supported by high-quality profiles, corrosion-resistant hardware, safe tempered glass, low-noise sliding, water-proof and dust-proof performance, and easy maintenance. That combination — sealing stability over time plus easy maintenance — is what buyers should be testing for at the sample stage, because it cannot be assessed from a photograph.

Comparing Door Construction Options and Evidence Documents
Two comparisons do most of the work in a supplier evaluation. The first separates a reinforced UPVC door from an unreinforced plastic door, which is the structural decision behind every exterior application. The second maps each document to what it actually proves.
| Comparison point | UPVC door (plastic-steel) | Ordinary plastic door |
|---|---|---|
| Profile construction | PVC-U profiles with internal galvanized steel liners for reinforcement | Plastic profiles with no steel reinforcement |
| Structural strength | Higher rigidity; galvanized steel liners improve strength and wind-pressure resistance | Relies on the plastic material alone; low rigidity |
| Exterior and high-rise use | Suitable for exterior doors, balcony doors and civil engineering projects | Not suitable; deformation risk under wind load |
| Suitable scenarios | Outdoor use, coastal high-humidity and strong-wind areas, residential, commercial, villa and renovation projects | Indoor temporary areas and low-demand interior spaces only |
| Cost logic | Higher initial cost, long service life, stable performance, better comprehensive cost performance | Lower initial cost, short service life, deformation risk |
| Certification and testing relevance | Covered by the ECM Attestation scope under EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016 for UPVC windows and doors | Outside the certified UPVC door scope; not accepted for exterior projects |
| Document | What it proves | What it does not prove |
|---|---|---|
| ECM Attestation NO.3N230816.YCPQQ51 (EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016) | Voluntary conformity assessment for UPVC windows and doors across profile series 50/60/65/80/88/112, issued by Ente Certificazione Macchine Srl, valid 2023-08-16 to 2028-08-15, for third countries outside the EU market | That the delivered door used the certified profile series, glass or hardware |
| Material data sheet | Measured polymer values for the quoted models — density 1520 kg/m³, Vicat softening point 86 ℃, flexural modulus 2840 MPa, tensile yield stress 43 MPa, tensile strain at break 186% | Finished-door thermal or acoustic performance, which depends on the full assembly |
| Quality Inspection Report | That the production batch was inspected against the agreed criteria | Third-party verification; it is a factory-issued document |
| Profile end-face inspection | Presence of galvanized steel liners in the cavities of the delivered profiles | Long-term durability or sealing performance over the service life |
Read together, the two tables give a buyer a defensible decision rule: use reinforced, certified UPVC doors for every exterior opening, and accept an unreinforced plastic door only for temporary interior spaces where deformation carries no safety consequence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the ECM Attestation the same as CE marking, and which markets does it cover?
No. The ECM Attestation held for these doors is a voluntary certification, and it is intended for third countries outside the EU market. Certificate NO.3N230816.YCPQQ51 was issued by Ente Certificazione Macchine Srl (ECM) on 2023-08-16, expires on 2028-08-15, and covers UPVC Windows and Doors under standard EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016 across profile series 50/60/65/80/88/112. If your project requires CE marking for an EU destination, request the specific document set your market requires before the order is confirmed, rather than assuming this attestation substitutes for it.
Can a China UPVC door manufacturer meet both certification and thermal insulation requirements?
They are documented separately, and both can be addressed. Certification covers conformity assessment: for this factory, the ECM Attestation under EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016 for the defined profile series. Thermal performance is a declared characteristic of the door system — heat insulation is a listed characteristic of these UPVC doors, together with sound insulation and good sealing performance, and the material basis is published for models HF60, WYK75-1 and HF88-L. Because U-value expectations are tightening in several markets — the UK Future Homes Standard 2025 reduces the maximum U-value for external doors from 1.6 W/m²K to 1.2 W/m²K — buyers should state the target value and the destination market at enquiry stage, then confirm what the manufacturer can declare for the exact configuration quoted.
What commercial terms and cost drivers should a buyer expect?
The commercially binding numbers are the MOQ of 30–40 ㎡, the lead time of 10–30 days and the monthly capacity of 4,000 ㎡. Beyond those, the cost of a UPVC door is driven by variables the buyer controls: the profile series selected from the available 60/65/88 Conch series, the glass specification, the door size, the hardware set, and the finish — co-extruded colour, laminated wood-grain or a solid colour such as dark grey or black. Because door size, specification and glass specification are all customizable under the OEM/ODM production mode, the most reliable way to compare offers is to fix those variables in a written specification before requesting quotations.
How can I validate a UPVC door before placing a project order?
Validation has three parts. First, review the documentation: the attestation scope and validity, the material data for the quoted model, and the quality documentation process, which is issued as a Quality Inspection Report. Second, inspect the product physically — check the profile end face for galvanized steel liners, and confirm the hardware set including the door handle, hinge, roller, anti-collision stopper, dust-proof pile weatherstrip and EPDM sealing gasket. Third, use the available sample showroom, which is set up to support one-stop purchasing, to check sealing, operating smoothness and finish against your specification.
What lead time and supply continuity should I plan for?
Lead time is 10–30 days, supported by a monthly production capacity of 4,000 ㎡ and a MOQ of 30–40 ㎡. With roughly 80% of output exported to LATAM, MENA, ASEAN and EU markets, the factory is structured around export shipping cycles rather than domestic delivery. For a multi-phase project, confirm the production slot against your installation schedule before confirming the order, and agree the documents that ship with the goods at the same time. Sample requests, quotations and full compliance document sets can be arranged through the Yuanzhaiji team by email at 1803877678@qq.com or on WhatsApp and telephone at +86 130-0674-7018.
Conclusion
Compliance in UPVC doors is not a badge; it is a chain of documents and inspections that either holds together or does not. The chain runs from the certified profile scope (series 50/60/65/80/88/112 under EN 14351-1:2006+A2:2016, certificate NO.3N230816.YCPQQ51, valid to 2028-08-15), through published material data for models HF60, WYK75-1 and HF88-L, to the physical presence of galvanized steel liners and a defined hardware set, and finally to capacity, MOQ, lead time and inspection documentation.
Buyers who work through those layers in order — market applicability, product scope, material and performance data, then supply constraints — end up with a specification that can be enforced rather than negotiated after delivery. Buyers who skip them end up comparing adjectives.
For a project under evaluation in 2026, the practical next step is to send the constraint list, not a product request: destination market, required thermal target, acoustic expectation, exposure conditions, opening sizes and configuration, hardware requirements, quantity and required delivery window. That produces a quotation that can be checked against the evidence, which is the only kind of quotation worth comparing.

Request the Compliance Document Set or a Sample
Send your project constraints — destination market, required thermal and acoustic targets, door configuration, opening sizes and delivery window — and the factory will return the relevant attestation scope, material data for the quoted model, and commercial terms including MOQ, lead time and capacity.
Email: 1803877678@qq.com | Tel / WhatsApp: +86 130-0674-7018 | Message on WhatsApp | yuanzhaiji.com
Foshan Nanhai Yuanzhaiji UPVC Door & Window Factory — UPVC sliding doors, lift-and-slide doors and hinged door series, with OEM/ODM customization of door size, specification and glass specification.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.