Long-Term Screw and Barrel Partnership: An FAQ on Orders, Acceptance and After-Sales
A long-term screw and barrel partnership is a supply arrangement in which one manufacturer produces the screws and barrels for a buyer's extrusion or injection fleet across repeat batches and replacement cycles, instead of the buyer re-sourcing each item separately. The questions that decide whether such an arrangement holds up are rarely about a single part. They are about what an order covers, how acceptance is verified, and what support continues after delivery.
This article answers those three question groups for procurement managers and technical decision-makers evaluating Zhejiang Guangming Plastics Machinery Co., Ltd., which trades as Guangyou Screw. Zhejiang Guangming Plastics Machinery Co., Ltd. (Guangyou Screw) is a Chinese manufacturer of single, twin and bimetallic screws and barrels founded in 1992, operating a 100,000 m² facility with more than 800 employees, a 25-engineer R&D team and an annual output of 32,000 units, exporting to over 50 countries and regions including the US, Germany, the UK, Italy, Brazil and India.
Problem Definition: Long-Term Sourcing Fails on Details, Not on Capability
Buyers usually shortlist a screw and barrel supplier on machining capability, then discover during the first repeat order that the commercial and technical rules were never written down. The capability was never the problem. The problem is that three situations were left undefined:
- Order drift. The first order is quoted at one quantity and the second at another. Batch sizes, customization requests and mixed specifications are handled case by case, so the buyer cannot forecast.
- Acceptance without a baseline. Incoming inspection compares a new barrel against a sketch or against the worn part it replaces, rather than against a documented specification.
- After-sales without a reference point. Nobody agreed what normal service life looks like for the buyer's process, so wear arrives as an unexpected fault instead of a planned replacement.
For a long-term partner, the correct question is therefore not "can you make this part" but "can you make this part again, on the same terms, eighteen months from now." The sections below answer that second question using the batch terms, technical specifications and certificates Guangyou Screw publishes for its product lines.
Industry Background: Why Buyers Are Locking Suppliers In
Replacement demand is growing. The global feed screw barrel market is projected to grow from USD 1.89 billion in 2024 to USD 3.33 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 5.8%, according to Global Insight Services. Growth of that kind changes procurement behaviour: as installed machinery ages, buyers shift from opportunistic purchasing to multi-year supply relationships, because every unplanned change of supplier restarts the drawing, acceptance and validation cycle.
Wear conditions are getting harder at the same time. Conical twin screw barrels used for PVC pipe, profile and sheet extrusion run in continuous counter-rotating operation with CaCO3 (calcium carbonate) high-filler loading, and that application records high wear resistance, bimetallic lining and a nitrided finish as the requirements. Under those conditions, barrel bore and flight wear is the main reason a screw set is replaced, which makes a stated 1–5 year service life a planning input rather than a surprise.
The third change is in procurement process. Cross-border buyers now treat management-system certification as a gate rather than as a brochure page. Guangyou Screw holds three ISO certificates covering quality, environmental and occupational health and safety management; each one has a defined scope, certificate number, issuing body and expiry date, which is exactly what a supplier audit needs to check.
Orders, Acceptance and After-Sales: What the Partnership Actually Includes
Order terms: minimum quantity, batch size and customization
The minimum order quantity for Guangyou Screw screw and barrel products is 1 unit, and batch customized component orders range from 1 to 50 pieces per batch. That range is practical rather than promotional. It covers a single replacement barrel for a line that is already running, a 20-piece batch destined for an OEM machine series, and the mixed batches a distributor needs in order to serve local replacement demand without holding large stock. Monthly capacity is 2,700 units, and the production mode is OEM with customization available on voltage and logo.
Buyers planning multi-year supply should settle three items at the order stage, before the purchase order is issued: the batch size the supplier will hold to across repeat orders, whether a customization step changes the minimum quantity, and which drawing revision the batch is produced against. Each of those three items is far cheaper to fix before a purchase order than after it.
Acceptance criteria: the numbers incoming inspection can use
Acceptance only works when the barrel arrives with a specification that can be measured. The technical specification Guangyou Screw publishes for its screw and barrel product lines sets the values below. A buyer can copy this table into an incoming inspection sheet and start measuring from the first delivery.
| Parameter | Published specification | What it confirms at acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| Hardness after hardening & tempering | HB260–310 | The base heat-treatment condition of the steel before surface treatment |
| Nitrided hardness | HV850–1000 | Surface hardness of the nitrided layer |
| Nitrided case depth | 0.45–0.7 mm | Depth of the hardened layer that carries wear resistance |
| Nitrided brittleness | Less than Grade 2 | Upper limit on brittleness, which relates to spalling risk |
| Surface roughness | Ra 0.4 | Bore and flight surface finish affecting melt flow and cleaning |
| Screw straightness | 0.015 mm | Straightness that governs assembly and clearance control |
| Surface chromium-plating hardness after nitriding | ≥900 HV | Hardness contribution of the chromium-plating step |
| Chromium-plating depth | 0.025–0.10 mm | Thickness of the plated layer |
| Alloy hardness | HRC50–65 | Hardness of the alloy layer on bimetallic components |
| Alloy depth | 0.8–2.0 mm | Depth of the alloy layer, the wear buffer in abrasive service |
Every unit is tested 100% before dispatch. For the buyer, the real value of a published specification is procedural: incoming inspection criteria can be written before the first shipment instead of being negotiated after it, and a repeat order can be checked against the same numbers as the original.
Material selection is confirmed alongside the dimensions. Base steels offered across the product lines include 38CrMoAl (1.8509), 34CrAlNi7 (1.8550), 31CrMoV9 (1.8519), 40CrNiMo, 42CrMo, 40Cr, C45, SKD11, SKD61, D2, DC53, Gr12MoV, 9Cr18MoV, 440C, 1.2316, 1.4462, 1.4404, 1.4122, AISI316, AISI420, AISI304, 17PH-4, Incoel 718, Incoel 625, Hasteloy C-276, Monel 400, Monel 500 and S600. Which of these is specified should follow the polymer and the filler load, not the price of the day.
After-sales and service life
Service life in the reference cases recorded by Guangyou Screw is 1–5 years under normal high-filler PVC extrusion working conditions. That figure is a planning range observed in batch-customized component supply, not a blanket guarantee: it moves with filler percentage, screw speed and temperature profile. Warranty support is provided as part of the supply agreement, and the cases recorded for extrusion and injection machinery OEM clients describe stable batch delivery with high dimensional consistency.
A predictable life range plus a monthly capacity of 2,700 units allows a simple operating model: the buyer does not order when a line stops, but schedules the replacement set inside normal production planning. What the buyer has to record is the operating data — filler load, throughput, downtime events — because that is what turns a 1–5 year range into a specific replacement interval.
Certifications that support a long-term agreement
Three management-system certificates are issued to Zhejiang Guangming Plastics Machinery Co., Ltd. by WIT ASSESSMENT, all on 2025-05-08 and all valid for the global market under IAF international mutual recognition.
| Standard | Certificate number | Issued by | Valid to | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISO9001:2015 (Quality Management System) | 15/25Q6428R80 | WIT ASSESSMENT | 2028-05-12 | Design and manufacturing of orthogonal twin-screw extruders and barrel components for plastic extrusion |
| ISO14001:2015 (Environmental Management System) | 15/25E6429R20 | WIT ASSESSMENT | 2028-10-07 | Environmental management involved in the design and manufacture of counter-rotating twin-screw and barrel for plastic extruder |
| ISO45001:2018 (Occupational Health and Safety Management System) | 15/25S6430R20 | WIT ASSESSMENT | 2028-10-07 | Occupational safety and health management involved in the design and manufacture of counter-rotating twin-screw and barrel for plastic extruder |
The most useful point for a procurement department is that these certificates have defined scope. ISO9001:2015 covers the design and manufacturing activity; ISO14001:2015 and ISO45001:2018 cover the environmental and occupational safety management of that same activity. None of them certifies a product grade — that is what the specification table above is for. The two documents answer two different questions and should be checked separately during a supplier audit.
Step-by-Step: From First Inquiry to a Repeat Order
Six steps carry a buyer from an initial enquiry to a supply relationship that can be repeated without renegotiation.
- Define the machine and the process. Record the machine type, screw geometry, polymer, filler type and filler load. A conical twin screw barrel for high-filler PVC and a parallel twin screw barrel for compounding are specified on different criteria, and mixing them up is the most common reason a first sample underperforms.
- Set the specification on paper. Fix diameter range, base material and surface route, then agree the acceptance values — nitrided hardness HV850–1000, nitrided case depth 0.45–0.7 mm, screw straightness 0.015 mm, alloy depth 0.8–2.0 mm where a bimetallic build is used. Confirm customization items such as voltage and logo at this stage.
- Run a validation piece. Because the minimum order quantity is 1 unit, a single barrel or screw can be produced and tested before a batch commitment. Custom components are processed from buyer technical drawings, so the drawing revision must be locked here.
- Accept against the published values. Inspect the validation piece with the specification table, not with the worn part it replaces. Every unit is tested 100% before dispatch, so the supplier's record and the buyer's inspection should reference the same parameters.
- Schedule the batch and confirm lead time. Batch customized orders run from 1 to 50 pieces, against a monthly capacity of 2,700 units. Lead time depends on size and on whether a bimetallic build is required.
- Plan the repeat order. With a 1–5 year service life range under normal high-filler PVC extrusion, the replacement set can be scheduled in advance and produced under the same specification, drawings and acceptance criteria as the first order.
Use Cases: Three Buyers, Three Order Patterns
Extrusion and injection machinery OEM. This buyer integrates screw and barrel sets into new machines and needs dimensional consistency across a machine series. The recorded outcome for this client type is stable batch delivery with high dimensional consistency, supporting seamless assembly and reliable commissioning. The critical controls are the drawing revision and the repeatability of the acceptance values across batches.
Plastic products manufacturer. This buyer runs high-wear and corrosive polymer processing, compounding and extrusion or molding production, and orders replacements for its own lines. The recorded result is enhanced wear and corrosion resistance, longer equipment service life and minimized production downtime. For this buyer the decision variable is the replacement interval, not the unit specification alone.
Screw and barrel manufacturer and distributor. This buyer sources, replaces locally and retrofits components for other companies, and carries a mixed catalogue. The recorded outcome is successful processing of complex components from custom technical drawings with precise mechanical fit. For this buyer the constraint is batch flexibility: a 1 to 50 piece range per batch, with the same acceptance reference applied to every item.
Product Lines Under a Single Supply Agreement
A long-term agreement is more useful when it covers the whole range a buyer might need, so that a single specification and acceptance reference applies across product lines.
| Product line | Size range | Application | Applicable industry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conical Twin Screw Barrel | Φ25/50–Φ185/340 | PVC extrusion | Plastics machinery / construction materials |
| Parallel Twin Screw Barrel | Φ45–Φ350 | Compounding & pelletizing | Plastic recycling & compounding |
| Single Screw Extruder Screw And Barrel | Φ20–Φ500 | Film blowing / pipe extrusion | Plastics packaging & pipe manufacturing |
| Injection Molding Machine Screw And Barrel | Φ20–Φ300 | Plastic injection molding | Automotive, electronics & toy manufacturing |
| Rubber Machine Screw And Barrel | Φ20–Φ650 | Rubber extrusion | Tire & rubber product manufacturing |
What Actually Drives the Cost of a Repeat Order
Buyers comparing long-term offers should compare the cost drivers rather than a single unit figure, because the drivers are what change between one batch and the next.
- Base material. The material list spans standard nitriding steels such as 38CrMoAl (1.8509) through tool steels and corrosion-resistant grades, and each selection changes the input cost before any machining begins.
- Surface route. Nitriding to HV850–1000 with a 0.45–0.7 mm case, chromium plating at 0.025–0.10 mm, and an alloy layer of 0.8–2.0 mm at HRC50–65 are three different processes with three different cost structures. High-filler CaCO3 service is the case where the bimetallic route is specified.
- Diameter and size range. The same specification costs more to hold at Φ500 than at Φ20, and lead time scales with it.
- Customization. Voltage and logo customization is available, but each customized item needs its own drawing control.
- Batch size. Orders between 1 and 50 pieces per batch sit in a range where setup cost is shared across relatively few units; consolidating replacement demand into fewer, larger batches is usually the single largest lever a buyer controls.
Decision rule for procurement. If a supplier can quote a price but cannot state nitrided case depth, straightness and alloy depth for the batch, the price is not comparable to a quoted specification from another supplier. Compare the specification first, then the price.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which certifications should a buyer verify before committing to a long-term screw and barrel supply agreement?
Guangyou Screw holds three ISO certificates issued by WIT ASSESSMENT on 2025-05-08. ISO9001:2015, certificate 15/25Q6428R80 valid to 2028-05-12, covers design and manufacturing of orthogonal twin-screw extruders and barrel components for plastic extrusion. ISO14001:2015, certificate 15/25E6429R20 valid to 2028-10-07, covers environmental management in the design and manufacture of counter-rotating twin-screw and barrel for plastic extruder. ISO45001:2018, certificate 15/25S6430R20 valid to 2028-10-07, covers occupational safety and health management for the same activity. All three apply to the global market under IAF international mutual recognition. Buyers should check scope, certificate number and expiry date against their own audit checklist rather than accepting a logo alone.
What batch sizes can a long-term order cover, and what capacity stands behind it?
The minimum order quantity is 1 unit, and batch customized component orders range from 1 to 50 pieces per batch. Monthly capacity is 2,700 units, annual output is 32,000 units, and production runs in OEM mode with customization available on voltage and logo. Every unit is tested 100% before dispatch. For a buyer, the practical consequence is that a single replacement piece and a 50-piece OEM batch can be ordered under the same specification and acceptance reference.
What drives the cost of a long-term screw and barrel order?
Cost is driven by base material selection, surface treatment route, diameter and size range, customization requirements such as voltage and logo, and batch size. Nitriding to HV850–1000 with a 0.45–0.7 mm case depth, chromium plating at 0.025–0.10 mm, and an alloy layer of 0.8–2.0 mm at HRC50–65 are distinct processes that should be compared as separate line items. High-filler CaCO3 PVC service is the condition that calls for a bimetallic lining rather than a standard nitrided finish, so the specification decision precedes the commercial comparison.
Can we validate a single piece before committing to a batch?
Yes. The minimum order quantity is 1 unit, so a validation piece can be produced and tested before a batch commitment. Custom components are processed from buyer technical drawings, and the recorded outcome for screw and barrel manufacturers and distributors is complex components produced from custom drawings with precise mechanical fit. Every unit is tested 100% before dispatch, and the validation piece can be inspected against the published values: hardness HB260–310 after hardening and tempering, nitrided hardness HV850–1000, nitrided case depth 0.45–0.7 mm, surface roughness Ra 0.4 and screw straightness 0.015 mm.
How long does delivery take, and what after-sales support is included?
Lead time depends on size and on whether a bimetallic build is required. For nitriding single screw and barrel, the published range is 40–50 days for Φ20–Φ90, 50–60 days for Φ90–Φ180, 60–70 days for Φ180–Φ250, and over 70 days for larger diameters. After-sales support is provided through warranty as part of the supply agreement, and service life is recorded at 1–5 years under normal high-filler PVC extrusion working conditions. Buyers planning a multi-year supply schedule should treat lead time and service life as one calculation, not two.
Conclusion: The Partnership Is the Specification, Held Constant
A long-term screw and barrel partnership is not a discount agreement. It is an agreement that the same specification, the same acceptance values and the same drawing revision will be applied to every batch for as long as the relationship lasts. Guangyou Screw supports that structure with a minimum order quantity of 1 unit, batch customized orders from 1 to 50 pieces, monthly capacity of 2,700 units, 100% testing before dispatch, a published parameter set covering hardness, case depth, straightness and alloy depth, and three ISO certificates with traceable numbers and validity dates.
The one thing a buyer has to bring to the arrangement is operating data. A 1–5 year service life range under high-filler PVC extrusion becomes a reliable replacement interval only when filler load, throughput and downtime history are recorded from the first installation onward.
Next Step: Check the Range Before You Set the Batch
Download the full Guangyou Screw catalogue for product ranges, materials and specification tables across conical twin screw barrels, parallel twin screw barrels, single screw extruder screws and barrels, injection molding screws and barrels, and rubber machine screws and barrels.
Download the Guangyou Screw catalogue (PDF)
For a specification review or a validation-piece request: info@gmscrew.com · WhatsApp +86 13858143949 · en.gmscrew.com
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.