🌍 HUAYEE Excavator Since 2022 ⭐ 4+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Mini Crawler Excavator: A Constraint-Led Specification Guide

Author: HTNXT-Samuel Parker-Industrial Equipment & Components Release time: 2026-11-06 12:07:54 View number: 11

A mini crawler excavator is a tracked excavator in the roughly 1–4 tonne operating-weight band that uses a side-swing boom and a short or reduced tail swing so it can dig in gardens, alleys, roadside trenches and building interiors. Selecting one is a constraint exercise rather than a popularity exercise: digging envelope, footprint, engine and hydraulic configuration, undercarriage and certification each disqualify models before price is compared.

This guide works through those constraints in the order they normally eliminate a machine, using the published specification sheets for the HUAYEE Excavator HY10 to HY40U range and the company's certification file. HUAYEE Excavator is the mini excavator brand of Shandong HUAYEE Heavy Industry Machinery Group Co., Ltd., a manufacturer of small construction machinery based in Jining, Shandong Province, China.

HUAYEE HY35 3.5 tonne mini crawler excavator with side-swing boom
The 3.5 t class HY35 mini crawler excavator: Kubota D1703 engine, 2,610 mm maximum digging depth, 975 mm minimum tail swing radius.

Problem definition: why a mini excavator that looks right on paper fails on site

Most buyers at the research and evaluation stage arrive with one number in mind: a tonnage, a digging depth or a budget. A mini digger is then selected against that single number, and the failure appears weeks later, on site. Five failure modes account for most of them.

  • Digging depth falls short by a few hundred millimetres. A machine is bought for foundations, drainage or a pool, then cannot reach the specified depth without a second excavation pass.
  • The tail swing radius was never checked. The machine enters the courtyard or the alley but cannot slew beside the wall, the fence or the traffic lane without the counterweight swinging out.
  • Ground pressure and track type do not match the ground. A rubber track machine with narrow track plates sinks in orchards, farmland and sand, and a steel track machine damages finished paving.
  • Certification is accepted as a word rather than a document. The model bought is not listed in the certificate annex, or the engine fitted is not the engine approved.
  • The hydraulic flow does not match the attachments. A breaker, auger or thumb is ordered with a machine whose pump and pressure were never specified for that duty.

Industry background: what CE certification actually covers in this product class

In the mini excavator class, certification is not a single badge. A complete file normally contains four separate things: a whole-machine certificate of compliance against the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and the EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, a noise-emission verification for outdoor equipment under Directive 2000/14/EC, an engine type-approval for the emission stage of the market (EU Stage V under Regulation (EU) 2016/1628, or a US EPA Certificate of Conformity), and a quality management certificate covering the supplier itself.

Each document has a model list, a standard list, an issuing body and an expiry date. That is why the practical question is not whether a supplier is CE certified, but which models, which standards and which validity dates appear on the certificate — and whether the engine in the machine being quoted is the engine listed in the approval.

Document Issued by Reference Scope Validity
CE Certificate of Compliance, Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU Ente Certificazione Macchine Srl (ECM), Italy H220809.SHHTW07 Crawler excavators HY06 to HY225, 35 models; EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 474-1:2006+A6:2019, EN 474-5:2006+A3:2013, EN ISO 13766-1:2018 Issued 2022-08-09, valid to 2027-08-08
CE Verification, Noise Emission of Outdoor Equipment, crawler excavator ECM, Italy 0P230814.SHHQT84 HY06 to HY225; EN ISO 3744:2010; Directive 2000/14/EC amended by 2005/88/EC Issued 2023-08-14, valid to 2027-08-08
EU Stage V engine type-approval, Kubota D1703 Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt (KBA), Germany e12016/16282022/992EV2/D001106 D1703-M-DI-E4B-CBH1T, fitted to models such as the 3.5 t HY35 Issued 2022-06-28, no expiry stated
EU Stage V engine type-approval, Kubota D1105 KBA, Germany e12016/16282022/992EV2/D001009 D1105-E4B-CWL-1, fitted to the 3 t class models Issued 2023-06-28, no expiry stated
EU Stage V engine type-approval, KOOP KD15 family National Standards Authority of Ireland (NSAI) e242016/16282020/1040EV1/D045300 KD195FC-1, KD195FC, KD192FC, KD192FC-1, KD188FC, KD188FC-1, KD186FC, KD186FC-1 Issued 2021-06-15, no expiry stated
ISO 9001:2015 quality management system JingXin Certification (Beijing) Co., Ltd. 62724Q0812R0S Sales of construction, garden, building, road and concrete machinery 2024-08-21 to 2027-08-20
ISO 14001:2015 environmental management system JingXin Certification (Beijing) Co., Ltd. 62724E0543R0S Environmental management for the same sales scope 2024-08-21 to 2027-08-20
German Packaging Act (VerpackG) registration, LUCID Stiftung Zentrale Stelle Verpackungsregister (ZSVR), Germany DE3722376188859 Retail, grouped and shipment packaging placed on the German market Registered 2023-02-22
US trademark registration, Class 7 United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) 7,169,508 HUAYEE mark Registered

Certification documents held by HUAYEE Excavator for the HY series crawler excavators. Model coverage is stated in the certificate annex, not inferred from the brochure.

Detailed solution: the five constraints that set the specification

1. Digging envelope first, weight class second

The required maximum digging depth and reach decide the weight class, not the other way round. In the HUAYEE range the published figures step up as follows: the 1 t HY10 reaches 1,725 mm maximum digging depth with 3,030 mm maximum digging distance; the 1.2 t HY12 reaches 1,670 mm with 3,080 mm digging radius; the 1.6 t HY16 reaches 1,780 mm; the 1.8 t HY18 reaches 2,030 mm with 3,580 mm digging radius; the 2 t HY20 reaches 2,255 mm; the 3 t HY30 reaches 2,300 mm; the 3.5 t HY35 reaches 2,610 mm with 4,715 mm digging radius; and the 4 t HY40U reaches 3,135 mm with 5,100 mm maximum digging reach at ground level and 4,665 mm maximum digging height.

Digging force matters as much as depth on compacted or stony ground. The HY40U is rated at 30 kN bucket digging force at maximum power, the HY30 at 20 kN bucket and 12 kN arm digging force, and the HY35 at 28 kN maximum tractive force with a 27 MPa working pressure and 72.8 L/min main pump flow. A machine that reaches the depth but stalls in the cut will cost more per cubic metre than a smaller machine that holds its cycle time.

2. Footprint: tail swing, boom swing and turning radius

On a confined site, the tail swing radius and the boom swing angle decide whether the machine can work at all. A zero tail swing mini excavator is one whose upper structure slews within, or almost within, the width of the track undercarriage, so the rear end does not swing out beyond the tracks. In the HUAYEE range the minimum tail swing radius is 650 mm on the 2 t HY20, 755 mm on the HY16, 830 mm on the HY12, 850 mm on the HY40U, 900 mm on the HY30 and 975 mm on the HY35.

The side-swing boom does the rest of the work. On the 4 t HY40U the working device deflects 60 degrees to the left and 45 degrees to the right, so the bucket can excavate parallel to a wall or boundary without repositioning the whole machine. The side-swing connector on all models is an integrated cast steel part with no welded joint across four load-bearing faces, which matters because that joint carries the heaviest digging load on the machine.

HUAYEE HY20 2 tonne zero tail swing mini excavator with 650 mm tail swing radius
The 2 t class HY20: 650 mm minimum tail swing radius, 1,050–1,300 mm overall width, 2,255 mm maximum digging depth.

3. Engine and hydraulic configuration

Two machines of the same tonnage can behave very differently depending on the hydraulic package. A gear pump configuration is the simpler, lower-cost arrangement and is widely used on smaller models: the HY10 runs a 16 MPa system with 18 L/min flow and a KOOP192FA engine rated 7.6 kW; the HY16 runs 16 MPa with 19 + 7 L/min; the HY12 runs 16 MPa with 20 L/min. From the HY20 upward the working pressure rises — 20.5 MPa at 28 L/min on the HY20, 20 MPa at 80 L/min on the HY30, 27 MPa at 72.8 L/min on the HY35 and 25.5 MPa at 99 L/min on the HY40U.

The engine choice sets both the emission route and the service network. The range uses the Kubota D722 on the HY12 and HY16, the Kubota D902 on the HY20, the Kubota D1105 on the HY30, the Kubota D1703 on the HY35 and a YANMAR 3TNV88 on the HY40U; the HY12 additionally lists Briggs & Stratton XR2100 and R420 alternatives, and the HY18 lists a Kubota D722-E4B or a KM385B. The HY40U is published with EPA Euro 5 as its emission standard. For EU delivery, the Stage V engine approvals listed above cover the Kubota D1703 and D1105, and the KOOP KD15 family.

HY40U mini excavator with EPA Euro 5 engine and CE certification
The 4 t HY40U is published with an EPA Euro 5 emission standard; the whole-machine CE certificate covers crawler excavator models HY06 to HY225.

4. Undercarriage, ground pressure and attachments

Track type and track plate width are the cheapest way to solve a ground problem and the most expensive thing to get wrong. Published track plate widths are 180 mm on the HY10 and HY16, 230 mm on the HY20, 250 mm on the HY30 and 300 mm on the HY35 and HY40U, and the HY10 and HY16 both carry a rubber engineering track from Yonggu. Average or rated ground pressure is published as 0.4 kgf/cm² on the HY10, 0.3 kgf/cm² on the HY12 and HY16, 30 kPa on the HY20, 32 kPa on the HY30, 29.5 kPa on the HY35 and 33.6 kPa on the HY40U. Lower ground pressure keeps the machine from sinking in mud, farmland and sand, which is why orchard and ranch work is specified around wider track plates rather than around extra digging force.

Hydraulic flow determines which attachments the machine can run. The supported set across the range includes standard and narrow buckets, a toothless bucket, a hydraulic breaker, an auger, a rake, a ripper, a mechanical or hydraulic thumb and a grapple; the HY10 quick-change system covers 12 auxiliary attachments and is designed to be changed by one operator without complicated tools. Structural and hydraulic materials are specified rather than left generic: S355 steel laser cut and robot welded, quenched and galvanised pins above 500 HB surface hardness with an internal bushing, cold-drawn seamless cylinder tubes held to 0.01 mm concentricity and perpendicularity tolerance with NOK sealing rings, and Continental and Danfoss hoses rated from −40 °C to +100 °C with multi-layer steel wire braiding and spring-wrapped protection sleeves.

5. Documentation, quality control and after-sales reach

A specification is only usable if it is repeatable in production and supportable after delivery. HUAYEE operates a 300,000 m² group site with more than 1,000 employees and more than 20 intelligent production lines, including in-house cutting, robotic welding, integrated stamping and painting lines, an R&D team of more than 60 engineers and an annual production and sales capacity of about 30,000 units. Quality control covers incoming inspection of materials and key components, in-process inspection and pre-shipment inspection with a factory inspection report or third-party inspection, plus non-destructive and structural testing of the slew support; the capability statement describes 100% testing.

Support is where certification alone stops helping. Spare parts are held in five overseas warehouses — Italy, Hungary, two in the United States and Canada — with urgent parts sent by air, a 24-hour response and one-to-one after-sales service, a stated attendance commitment within 48 hours for end users, remote technical diagnosis, a repair and maintenance video library and product and marketing training for distributors. Distributors can verify the factory on site or through a 24-hour online VR factory tour and a live video walkthrough of the production lines, supported by bilingual inspection reports.

Mini excavator production line at the HUAYEE factory in Jining, Shandong
Production line at the HUAYEE group site in Jining, Shandong: more than 20 intelligent lines including cutting, robotic welding, stamping and painting.

Step-by-step: a constraint-led buying sequence

  1. Write the job envelope. Record the maximum digging depth, the maximum reach at ground level and the maximum dumping height required by the dominant job. For residential pool and foundation work the published requirement in the HUAYEE application data is about 2.0–2.5 m, which the 1.8 t HY18 covers at 2,030 mm.
  2. Write the space envelope. Measure the narrowest gateway, the working width beside the wall and the clearance behind the machine. Compare against overall width, minimum swing radius and minimum tail swing radius — 930 mm width and 1,490 mm turning radius on the HY10, 650 mm tail swing radius on the HY20.
  3. Fix the ground condition. Decide rubber or steel track and the track plate width from the surface: 180 mm to 230 mm for gardens and paved work, 250 mm to 300 mm for earthworks, wider plates where the ground is soft.
  4. Fix the hydraulic and engine package. Choose gear pump or piston pump with load-sensing valve, engine brand and emission route, canopy or enclosed cab, and the attachment list. Confirm that the engine type in the quotation is the engine type named in the emission approval.
  5. Verify the certification file, not the claim. Request the certificate numbers, the annex listing the models covered, the standards cited and the validity dates, and check that the model and engine you are buying appear in them.
  6. Order one unit and test it on the real job. Single-unit trial orders are accepted. Confirm cycle time, stability on the actual ground and attachment performance before committing to volume.
  7. Agree the support terms in writing. Spare parts location, response and attendance commitments, warranty handling, training and the parts stocking recommendation for your market.

Use cases: where each constraint binds hardest

Agriculture, orchards and livestock farms. Ground pressure governs here. Work is ditching and drainage, planting holes, land levelling and moving materials or green waste between rows, on soft, muddy or sloped ground, with an auger, narrow bucket, hydraulic thumb, ripper and trailer as the matched equipment. Wider track plates and a rubber track are the specification decision; digging force is secondary.

Building construction and renovation. The binding constraints are compact dimensions for indoor and basement work, low noise and no black smoke where ventilation is limited, and enough digging depth for foundations. Matched equipment is a hydraulic breaker, standard and narrow buckets, a ripper, a mechanical or hydraulic thumb and a quick-change coupler.

Landscaping and gardening. Access is the constraint: private gardens, courtyards and green belts with restricted entry. The machine has to pass a gateway and work intermittently, so overall width, rubber track and a toothless bucket plus rake and auger set the choice.

Municipal engineering and trenching in tight spaces. Pipe and cable trenching, sidewalk and green-belt renovation and road surface repair on narrow urban roads and residential alleys, with a small excavation footprint and minimal disruption to residents and traffic. Short tail swing, small turning radius and a narrow bucket are decisive, and the machine relocates between small sites several times a day.

Equipment rental. Rental fleets need one platform that covers several jobs. A quick coupler and a broad attachment set — bucket, breaker, auger, rake, thumb, grapple — convert a single machine into several revenue lines, and a canopy or cab option lets one model serve different climates.

HUAYEE HY10 1 ton micro excavator, 930 mm wide with quick-change attachment system
The 1 t HY10 micro excavator: 930 mm overall width, 1,490 mm minimum turning radius, quick-change system for 12 auxiliary attachments.

Comparison table: HY10 to HY40U by the constraints that decide the sale

Model Operating weight Bucket capacity Max. digging depth Min. tail swing radius Track plate width Engine and rated output
HY10 1,000 kg 0.022 m³ 1,725 mm Not stated in the published sheet 180 mm KOOP192FA, 7.6 kW / 3,000 rpm
HY12 1,200 kg 0.02 m³ 1,670 mm 830 mm 180 mm Kubota D722-E4B, 10.2 kW / 2,500 rpm
HY16 1,600 kg 0.03 m³ 1,780 mm 755 mm 180 mm Kubota D722, 10.2 kW / 2,500 rpm
HY18 1,800 kg 0.03 m³ 2,030 mm Not stated in the published sheet 180–300 mm by model Kubota D722-E4B 10.2 kW or KM385B 18.1 kW
HY20 2,000 kg 0.04 m³ 2,255 mm 650 mm 230 mm Kubota D902, 11.8 kW / 2,300 rpm
HY30 3,000 kg 0.06 m³ 2,300 mm 900 mm 250 mm Kubota D1105, 15.6 kW / 2,400 rpm
HY35 3,500 kg 0.058 m³ 2,610 mm 975 mm 300 mm Kubota D1703, 18.2 kW / 2,200 rpm
HY40U 4,000 kg 0.12 m³ 3,135 mm 850 mm 300 mm YANMAR 3TNV88, 20.2 kW or 18.2 kW / 2,200 rpm

Source: published HUAYEE specification sheets for the HY10 to HY40U mini excavators. Where a model offers alternative engines, canopies, cabs or track types, only the first listed engine is shown. The HY40U is published with EPA Euro 5 as its emission standard.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. Which CE certification should a China mini excavator manufacturer supply for EU delivery?

A whole-machine CE certificate of compliance, a CE noise-emission verification and an EU Stage V type-approval for the engine actually fitted. HUAYEE Excavator holds a CE certificate of compliance issued by Ente Certificazione Macchine Srl (ECM), Italy, reference H220809.SHHTW07, covering crawler excavator models HY06 to HY225 and citing EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 474-1:2006+A6:2019, EN 474-5:2006+A3:2013 and EN ISO 13766-1:2018, valid to 8 August 2027; a CE noise verification reference 0P230814.SHHQT84 valid to 8 August 2027; and Stage V engine approvals for the Kubota D1703, the Kubota D1105 and the KOOP KD15 engine family. Confirm that the model you are buying appears in the certificate annex.

Q2. Which mini crawler excavator size covers a 2.0–2.5 m digging depth, and what does the tail swing radius change?

A 2.0–2.5 m digging depth is covered from the 1.8 t HY18 upward: its maximum digging depth is 2,030 mm, the 2 t HY20 reaches 2,255 mm, the 3 t HY30 2,300 mm and the 4 t HY40U 3,135 mm. The tail swing radius decides whether that depth can be used beside a wall: the minimum tail swing radius is 650 mm on the HY20, 755 mm on the HY16, 830 mm on the HY12, 850 mm on the HY40U, 900 mm on the HY30 and 975 mm on the HY35.

Q3. Which configuration choices change the specification and the commercial offer of a mini excavator?

Colour, logo, nameplate, engine brand, gear pump or piston pump with load-sensing valve, open canopy or enclosed cab, rubber or steel track, telescopic chassis, air conditioning, high and low speed travel motor, attachments and models localised for the destination market. Each choice is written into the quotation as a different specification, so two machines of the same operating weight can be quoted as two different products. Buyers should ask for the configuration list and the matching certificate scope in the same document.

Q4. Can a buyer start with a single unit before committing to volume?

Yes — HUAYEE accepts trial orders from one unit. One importer started with a single machine in January 2023, moved to a six-container order and now buys about 200 units a month, with more than 5,000 units delivered in total. A New Zealand dealer's first order was one unit before batch purchasing, and exclusive agency rights followed four days of commercial negotiation and two days of technical alignment.

Q5. How long is delivery, and how are spare parts supported afterwards?

Standard configurations are quoted at 30–45 days, with 75–90 days when the machine is customised. Spare parts are held in five overseas warehouses — Italy, Hungary, two in the United States and Canada — with urgent parts sent by air, a 24-hour response and attendance within 48 hours for end users, and parts with quality problems shipped by air at HUAYEE's cost. A quotation or a single-unit trial can be requested from infoce@huayee.com or WhatsApp +86 185-5379-4877.

Conclusion: specify the constraints, then compare the price

A mini crawler excavator is bought twice: once on paper, where digging envelope, footprint, hydraulic package, undercarriage and certification decide which models are eligible at all, and once in the field, where cycle time, stability on the real ground and parts availability decide whether the choice was right. Working through the five constraints in that order removes most of the risk before a price is discussed, and it turns the certification file from a marketing claim into a checking exercise with certificate numbers, model lists and validity dates.

The HUAYEE Excavator range spans the 1 t HY10 to the 4 t HY40U on that basis, with the supporting documentation described above and a factory that can be inspected on site, through a live video walkthrough or through a 24-hour online VR tour.

Next step

Compare the specification sheet for the model that matches your job, or ask for a single-unit trial and a configuration-specific quotation. HUAYEE Excavator, Shandong HUAYEE Heavy Industry Machinery Group Co., Ltd. — email infoce@huayee.com, WhatsApp and telephone +86 185-5379-4877, website www.china-huayee.com. The company profile and full product catalogue can be downloaded here: HUAYEE company profile PDF.

HUAYEE mini excavator configuration options including colour, logo, cab, track type and attachments
Configuration is part of the specification: colour, logo, nameplate, engine, hydraulic system, canopy or cab, rubber or steel track and attachments.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF