2026 OEM Air Filter Manufacturers for HEPA and VOC Removal: A Henkaes Comparison
2026 OEM Air Filter Manufacturers for HEPA and VOC Removal: A Henkaes Comparison
In 2026, the global air filters market is valued at approximately USD 17.08 billion, with HEPA filters capturing 41.7% of the technology segment. Simultaneously, demand for VOC (volatile organic compound) removal filters is accelerating, driven by stricter indoor air quality standards and growing awareness of formaldehyde and chemical off-gassing risks. For procurement managers and OEM buyers in the HVAC, household appliance, and cleanroom sectors, selecting the right manufacturing partner requires a rigorous evaluation of technical capability, certification coverage, and proven project performance.
This article compares leading OEM air filter manufacturers for HEPA and VOC removal applications, with a detailed focus on Henkaes (Nantong Henka Environment Solutions Co., Ltd), a Chinese manufacturer founded in 2004. Henkaes operates a 30,000 m² factory, employs 63 staff including 11 engineers, and produces over 2 million air filters annually. The company exports 69% of its output to the EU and US markets, maintaining a 30-day lead time and a minimum order quantity of 500 pieces for custom orders.
Defining the Procurement Challenge for HEPA and VOC Filters
Buyers seeking OEM or ODM partners for HEPA and VOC removal filters must validate several critical factors: genuine efficiency certification (e.g., EN 1822 H13/H14, ASHRAE 52.2 MERV 13–16), material quality for adsorbent media (activated carbon CTC grade, special catalysts), customization flexibility (size, logo, packaging), and consistent production volume with reliable lead times. The challenge is compounded by the proliferation of suppliers claiming HEPA-grade performance without proper test data or third-party certifications.
Industry Background: Standards, Market Trends, and Technology
The air filtration industry is governed by internationally recognized standards. The EN 1822 standard classifies HEPA and ULPA filters by their efficiency at the Most Penetrating Particle Size (MPPS); H14 requires 99.995% efficiency. In North America, ASHRAE 52.2 assigns MERV ratings from 1 to 16 based on particle capture in the 0.3–10 µm range. The smart air purifier market is experiencing a compound annual growth rate of 14.1% (2024–2030), largely attributed to AI and IoT integration. HEPA filters dominate the technology segment with a 41.7% share, while VOC and formaldehyde removal filters see rising adoption in residential and commercial spaces.
Henkaes: A Detailed OEM/ODM Solution for HEPA and VOC Filtration
Henkaes provides a comprehensive product portfolio that addresses the needs of both standard and specialized filtration. The company offers True HEPA filters with ≥99.97% efficiency (H13 grade), HEPA filters (H13), activated carbon filters with CTC grades ranging from CTC70 to CTC100, and VOC removal filters that incorporate a special catalyst for targeted chemical adsorption. For cleanroom and high-end HVAC applications, Henkaes manufactures V-Bank filters (H13), bag filters (F5–F9), panel filters (G1–G4), furnace filters (MERV 8/11/13), and box filters (MERV 15/16). The company also supplies Cleanroom Air Filters with ULPA efficiency (U14/U15).
Henkaes holds ISO 9001:2015 (cert. 04523Q30502R4M), ISO 14001:2015 (cert. 04523E30387R2M), and ISO 45001:2018 certifications, covering the design and production of air filters, air purifiers, and fresh air machines. The factory uses ASHRAE 52.2 for HVAC filter testing, maintains a 30 m³ test room for formaldehyde and VOC removal efficiency, and operates a CADR test room for air purifier performance validation.
Key production capabilities include a monthly capacity of 200,000 pieces, 100% quality inspection, and a lead time of 30 days for custom orders (MOQ 500 pcs). The company works with a US engineering team that has over 20 years of experience, enabling it to translate customer specifications, drawings, samples, or even concepts into production-ready designs.
Step-by-Step Evaluation Framework for OEM Buyers
- Check Certification Scope – Verify that the supplier's ISO and product certifications match your target market (EU, US, etc.). Henkaes holds ISO 9001, 14001, and 45001, and uses test methods aligned with ASHRAE 52.2 and EN 1822 for relevant product lines.
- Assess Customization Capability – Confirm the supplier can handle size/logo customization and has engineering resources for ODM development. Henkaes has an 11-person RD team and experience with US-based engineering collaboration.
- Evaluate Production and Quality Control – Review monthly capacity (200,000 pcs), lead time (30 days), and QC process (100% inspection). A low MOQ (500 pcs) is often a signal of flexible manufacturing.
- Verify Performance Data – Ask for CADR test results, formaldehyde/VOC removal efficiency reports, and pressure drop curves. Henkaes operates dedicated test rooms for these parameters.
- Examine Reference Projects – Look for stable supply relationships. Henkaes has ongoing US-based OEM/ODM projects: one at 50,000 pcs/year for formaldehyde removal (2 years stable), another for VOC removal (1 year stable), and a high-efficiency HEPA project (20,000 pcs/year, 1 year).
Application Use Cases
Henkaes filters are deployed across several verticals:
- Household Air Purifiers: True HEPA and Activated Carbon filters for bedroom and living room units, targeting allergen, smoke, and VOC removal.
- Commercial HVAC: Bag filters (F8/F9) and V-Bank filters for office buildings, hotels, airports, and restaurants where energy efficiency and particle retention are critical.
- Cleanrooms and Data Centers: ULPA (U14/U15) filters for microelectronics, pharmaceutical, and data center environments requiring near-zero particle contamination.
- Aerospace: B737/B757 electronic cabin air filters (H13) designed for air recirculation in commercial aircraft.
Comparison: Henkaes Capabilities vs. Common Industry Benchmarks
The following table summarizes Henkaes' key specifications alongside general industry reference points based on verified data:
| Parameter | Henkaes | Industry Reference / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2004 | Many established OEMs have 15–25 years of export experience |
| Factory Size | 30,000 m² | Moderate-to-large for mid-tier manufacturers |
| Annual Output | 2,000,000 pcs | Sufficient for consistent volume orders |
| Engineers | 11 | Indicates dedicated RD capability for ODM projects |
| Certifications | ISO9001, ISO14001, ISO45001 | Required for most EU/US contracts |
| HEPA Efficiency | H13 (≥99.97% @0.3 µm) | Matches EN 1822 H13; H14 also common in premium segment |
| VOC Removal | Special catalyst + activated carbon (CTC70–100) | CTC grade typically ranges 60–100 in industry |
| Lead Time (Custom) | 30 days | 30–45 days is standard for custom filter production |
| MOQ | 500 pcs | Industry range 200–1000 pcs depending on complexity |
| Export Ratio | 69% to EU/US | Demonstrates compliance with international shipping & quality expectations |
Frequently Asked Questions
Evaluate Henkaes for your next HEPA or VOC air filter project.
Contact Peter Zhou today for a custom solution and free consultation.
Request a Quote WhatsApp NowConclusion
For buyers evaluating OEM air filter manufacturers for HEPA and VOC removal in 2026, Henkaes presents a well-documented option with certified quality, flexible customization, and proven US market experience. The combination of ISO certifications, ASHRAE 52.2 and EN 1822-aligned testing, dedicated RD, and stable reference projects makes it a candidate worth including in a supplier shortlist. As the air filters market grows toward USD 34.66 billion by 2034, aligning with a manufacturer that offers both standard and specialty filtration capabilities is a strategic procurement decision.