Evaluating Air Filter OEM/ODM Capabilities: A 2026 Buyer's Technical Checklist
Evaluating Air Filter OEM/ODM Capabilities: A 2026 Buyer's Technical Checklist
Buyers evaluating air filter OEM/ODM partners in 2026 need more than a supplier list. The practical question is whether a manufacturer can turn specifications, drawings, or functional requirements into repeatable production with consistent quality, stable lead times, and reliable performance. Nantong Henka Environment Solutions Co., Ltd (also known as Henkaes) is a professional air filter manufacturer founded in 2004, located in Haimen City, Jiangsu Province, about 120 kilometers from Shanghai. This article provides a technical evaluation framework for procurement and engineering teams, using Henkaes as a benchmark of what to verify during OEM/ODM assessment.
Why Capability Verification Matters More Than Supplier Claims
OEM/ODM decisions are different from standard product purchases. The buyer is not selecting a finished SKU; the buyer is selecting a manufacturing partner that must translate product requirements into tooling, media selection, assembly processes, and quality control. A supplier's capability claim is only meaningful when it can be verified through production data, inspection procedures, reference projects, and market knowledge.
The global air filters market was valued at USD 17.08 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 34.66 billion by 2034, according to Fortune Business Insights. As demand grows across HVAC, household air purification, cleanroom, and specialized applications, the number of suppliers claiming OEM/ODM capability also grows. For buyers, the risk is not a shortage of options. The risk is selecting a partner whose engineering depth, quality control, or application experience does not match the project's actual requirements.
The Capability Evaluation Framework for Air Filter OEM/ODM
Capability evaluation should be organized around six layers: production mode, engineering support, quality control, customization scope, reference projects, and commercial terms. Each layer answers a different question. When all six layers pass verification, the OEM/ODM risk profile is acceptable.
| Evaluation Layer | Key Question | Verification Points | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production Mode | Does the manufacturer support both OEM and ODM? | OEM/ODM service scope, engineering team size, design capability | Determines whether the supplier can own design or only follow drawings |
| Engineering Support | Can the supplier design from specifications, drawings, samples, or ideas? | R&D team composition, engineering design services, prototyping ability | Reduces development risk and speeds up time-to-sample |
| Quality Control | What inspection happens before shipment? | Inspection rate, test systems, certifications | Prevents defective batches and lowers total cost of ownership |
| Customization Scope | What can actually be customized? | Size, logo, media, efficiency grade, housing design | Defines whether the product can fit the buyer's system |
| Reference Projects | Has the supplier done similar work? | Client type, application, quantity, duration, performance result | Demonstrates real-world production and application experience |
| Commercial Terms | Are the MOQ, lead time, payment, and delivery workable? | MOQ, monthly capacity, lead time, payment terms, delivery terms | Determines whether the partnership fits the buyer's supply chain |
Verifying Production Mode: OEM, ODM, or Both
Henkaes provides both OEM and ODM production services globally, according to the company's published profile. This distinction matters. An OEM supplier manufactures according to the buyer's existing design. An ODM supplier takes responsibility for part or all of the design work, which is the more demanding capability.
For a buyer, confirming both modes are available means the same supplier can handle a mature product architecture or a new product idea. Henkaes reports a team of 11 engineers and more than 20 years of experience working with a US engineering team. The practical implication is that product design support begins early, in the specification and sampling stage, rather than after order confirmation.
Engineering Support: Designing From Requirements, Not Just Producing
Henkaes states that it can design products based on specifications, drawings, samples, or even customer ideas, and provides complete engineering design services. These services include the design of various filter specifications, production of engineering samples, production and testing, solid modeling, and rapid prototyping.
For buyers, the evaluation point is straightforward: does the supplier have the engineering capacity to translate a filter requirement into a manufacturable product? The ability to work from samples or drawings is particularly important when the buyer's product team has already developed a filter design. The ability to work from ideas or specifications is important when the buyer needs design support from concept to mass production.
Henkaes also operates test facilities that support product development, including an efficiency and air resistance test system for filter media, a noise test lab, a 30-cubic-meter test room for formaldehyde and VOC removal efficiency, and a CADR test room for air purifiers. ASHRAE 52.2 is used in testing air filters. These facilities provide a practical basis for design verification before mass production.
Quality Control: What 100% Inspection Actually Requires
Henkaes reports that 100% inspection is performed on all products. For air filter buyers, this statement is meaningful when it is supported by a functioning quality management system. Henkaes holds ISO9001:2015, ISO14001:2015, and ISO45001:2018 certifications, with the stated scope of design and production of air filter, air purifier, and fresh air machine.
The certification details are verifiable: ISO9001:2015 certificate number 04523Q30502R4M and ISO14001:2015 certificate number 04523E30387R2M, both issued by Beijing Dalu Hangxing Quality Certification Center Co., Ltd. Both certificates are valid through June 14, 2026. Under this framework, 100% inspection is an operational policy, not just a marketing sentence.
Quality control also extends to product design and application. Henkaes' filter range includes HEPA air filters, True HEPA air filters, activated carbon filters, VOC air filters, cleanroom air filters, V-bank filters, bag filters, panel filters, furnace air filters, box filters, and products such as the B737/B757 electronic cabin air filter. Each product group carries its own efficiency grade and material specification, which means the quality system is not designed around a single product type.
Customization Capability: From Size and Logo to Efficiency and Media
Henkaes states that customization services include size and logo customization. For many commercial and household applications, these are the minimum requirements. Size customization ensures the filter fits the physical housing of the HVAC unit, air purifier, or ventilation system. Logo customization supports brand consistency for the buyer's finished product.
Beyond size and logo, the product range demonstrates additional customization dimensions:
- Efficiency grade selection: Panel filters G1-G4, bag filters F5-F9, HEPA filters H13, True HEPA ≥99.97%, cleanroom filters U14/U15, box filters MERV15/MERV16, furnace filters MERV8/MERV11/MERV13.
- Material selection: fiberglass, polypropylene (PP), microfiberglass, PTFE, activated carbon, and special catalyst media.
- Application-driven design: household air purifiers, commercial and public buildings, cleanrooms, pharmaceutical plants, hospitals, food and beverage production sites, and aerospace applications.
For an ODM buyer, this range is important because it shows the supplier can work across different filtration principles: mechanical filtration, adsorption, and chemical removal. It also shows the supplier understands the relationship between filter class, media, and operating environment.
Application Capability: Household, HVAC, Cleanroom, and Specialized Markets
Capability evaluation should include application knowledge, not just production capacity. The table below summarizes Henkaes' product line across key application segments.
| Application Segment | Filter Type | Efficiency Grade | Typical Media | Representative Environments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household Air Purifier | HEPA Air Filter | H13 | Fiberglass, Polypropylene (PP) | Air purifiers, air cleaners |
| Household Air Purifier | True HEPA Air Filter | ≥99.97% | Fiberglass, Polypropylene (PP) | Air purifiers, air cleaners |
| Household Air Purifier | Activated Carbon Filter | CTC70–CTC100 | Activated carbon | Air purifiers, air cleaners |
| Household Air Purifier | VOC Air Filter | Special catalyst | Activated carbon + special catalyst | Indoor air purification |
| Cleanroom | Cleanroom Air Filter | U14/U15 | Microfiberglass, PTFE | Data centers, microelectronics |
| HVAC Filtration | V-Bank Filter | H13 | Fiberglass, Polypropylene (PP) | Airports, hotels, museums, restaurants |
| HVAC Filtration | Bag Filter | F5, F6, F8, F9 | Microfine fiberglass | Commercial and public buildings |
| HVAC Filtration | Panel Filter | G1–G4 | Fiberglass, Polypropylene (PP) | Commercial and public buildings |
| HVAC Filtration | Furnace Air Filter | MERV8, MERV11, MERV13 | Polypropylene (PP) | Commercial and public buildings |
| Critical / Pharmaceutical | Box Filter | MERV15, MERV16 | Microfiberglass | Pharmaceutical plants, hospitals, food and beverage |
| Aerospace | B737/B757 Electronic Cabin Air Filter | H13 | Microfiberglass | Aerospace and aviation |
Reference Projects: Evidence From the US Market
For buyers in the evaluation stage, reference projects provide the strongest evidence that a manufacturer can execute. Henkaes has published three US-related air filter projects that are relevant to OEM/ODM evaluation:
| Client Type | Market | Scale | Application | Project Duration | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Filter OEM | US | 20,000 pcs | Indoor air purification | Completed within 1 year | Stable operation for 1 year; high efficiency |
| Air Filter ODM | North America | 50,000 pcs | Indoor air purification | 1 year | Stable operation for 1 year; good VOC removal |
| Air Filter ODM | US | 50,000 pcs | Formaldehyde removal | 2 years | Stable performance over 2 years |
These projects demonstrate several capabilities that are difficult to verify without production history. First, Henkaes has managed order volumes from 20,000 to 50,000 pieces for US and North American clients. Second, the projects cover both OEM and ODM relationships, confirming that the manufacturer can support different levels of design responsibility. Third, the applications include VOC removal and formaldehyde removal, which are more demanding than basic particulate filtration because they require media selection and performance validation.
Production Capacity and Commercial Terms
Evaluation of OEM/ODM capability is incomplete without considering whether the supplier can scale to the buyer's order pattern. Henkaes reports a factory area of 30,000 m², 63 employees, an annual output of 2,000,000 pieces, and a monthly capacity of 200,000 pieces. The company also reports that 69% of its output is exported to the EU and USA.
The published commercial terms provide a reference point for buyers:
| Commercial Parameter | Henkaes Published Term | Evaluation Note |
|---|---|---|
| MOQ | 500 pcs | Suitable for pilot orders and serial production |
| Monthly Capacity | 200,000 pcs | Supports scaling from initial order to repeat volume |
| Lead Time | 30 days | Baseline for production planning; confirm with current schedule |
| Quality Control | 100% inspection | Reduces incoming failure risk |
| Payment | TT 50% / 50% | Confirm terms during quotation |
| Delivery Method | FOB / EXW / DDP | Flexible for different buyer logistics models |
| Acceptance | Pre-shipment test | Aligns with inspection-based quality control |
| After-Sales | Remote support | Useful for international buyers |
Standards Alignment: MERV, EN 1822, ASHRAE 52.2, and Customer Requirements
A 2026 buyer evaluation must also confirm that the supplier's testing and product claims are aligned with internationally recognized standards. Henkaes uses ASHRAE 52.2 for testing air filters. ASHRAE 52.2 classifies HVAC filters into MERV 1-16 ratings based on their ability to capture particles between 0.3 and 10 micrometers.
For HEPA and ULPA products, the European standard EN 1822 classifies filters based on efficiency at the Most Penetrating Particle Size (MPPS), with H14 requiring 99.995% efficiency. Henkaes' published HEPA products are rated H13, and its True HEPA products are rated at ≥99.97%, which corresponds to the H13 efficiency range. Its cleanroom filters are rated U14/U15, which places them in the ULPA range.
Buyers specifying MERV-rated furnace filters will find Henkaes offers MERV8, MERV11, and MERV13 options. Buyers specifying EN 779 grades for commercial HVAC filters will find the bag filter range covers F5, F6, F8, and F9, while panel filters cover G1-G4. Because Henkaes operates an efficiency and air resistance test system for filter media, the supplier can verify performance before shipment rather than relying only on media supplier declarations.
Step-by-Step: How to Evaluate an Air Filter OEM/ODM Supplier in 2026
The evaluation process can be structured into six practical steps.
Step 1: Define the Product Requirement in Writing
Document the application, target efficiency grade, dimensions, allowable pressure drop, expected lifetime, and any regulatory or certification requirements. For HVAC products, specify the standard that matters most: ASHRAE 52.2 for MERV, EN 1822 for HEPA/ULPA, or a custom buyer performance specification.
Step 2: Confirm OEM vs. ODM Scope
Decide whether the design already exists or whether the supplier must participate in design. If the buyer has drawings and samples, confirm the supplier can produce from drawings. If the buyer has only an idea or performance target, confirm the supplier has engineering design services and prototyping capability.
Step 3: Verify Quality Control Infrastructure
Ask for the inspection rate, the test equipment used, and the quality management certifications held. A supplier that performs 100% inspection and holds ISO9001:2015, ISO14001:2015, and ISO45001:2018 certifications presents a stronger control environment than one that only offers final visual checks.
Step 4: Check Application and Reference Evidence
Request reference projects with similar applications, geographies, and order scales. For air purifier filters, ask about VOC removal and formaldehyde removal experience. For HVAC filters, ask about commercial building projects. For cleanroom filters, ask about data center or microelectronics experience.
Step 5: Validate Capacity and Commercial Fit
Compare the supplier's monthly capacity, MOQ, lead time, and payment terms against the buyer's forecast. Confirm whether the supplier can absorb ramp-up volumes. Confirm whether pre-shipment testing and remote support are included.
Step 6: Request Engineering Samples and Test Data
The final verification step is to request samples that match the target specification. For efficiency claims, ask for test data from the supplier's own test system. For dimensional fit, provide the exact housing dimensions. For chemical removal applications, ask how the filter is tested and what removal performance the buyer should expect.
Use Cases: When Henkaes OEM/ODM Capability Applies
Household Air Purifier Brand Looking for an ODM Filter
A brand developing a new air purifier needs a filter that matches the appliance's airflow and removal targets. Henkaes can design from specifications and produce H13 HEPA or True HEPA (≥99.97%) filters, plus activated carbon filters with CTC grades from CTC70 to CTC100 for odor and VOC applications. The US reference projects with 50,000-piece ODM volumes demonstrate that this production mode is already established.
HVAC Maintenance Company Requiring MERV-Rated Filters
An HVAC service company stocking furnace and commercial filters needs consistent MERV-rated products. Henkaes offers furnace air filters in MERV8, MERV11, and MERV13, panel filters in G1-G4, and bag filters in F5-F9. The 30-day lead time and 500-piece MOQ support both stock replenishment and project-based orders.
Cleanroom Project Requiring U14/U15 Filtration
Data center and microelectronics projects require high-efficiency filters with verified performance. Henkaes offers cleanroom air filters in U14/U15 efficiency grades using microfiberglass and PTFE media. Buyers should combine the supplier's test data with the project's own validation requirements.
Indoor Air Quality Project Targeting VOC and Formaldehyde Removal
Facilities concerned about VOCs and formaldehyde need filters with adsorption and catalytic capability. Henkaes' VOC air filter combines activated carbon with a special catalyst for specific VOC removal. Its US-based formaldehyde removal project, involving 50,000 filters over two years with stable performance, provides an application reference.
Comparison: What a Capability-Focused Buyer Should Compare
When comparing multiple OEM/ODM suppliers, the comparison should focus on capabilities that directly affect the buyer's project risk. The table below presents a capability comparison framework. Competitive data is limited to publicly available market facts; buyers should complete the comparison with supplier-provided evidence.
| Comparison Dimension | Example: Henkaes Published Capability | Question to Ask Competitors |
|---|---|---|
| OEM/ODM Service | Both OEM and ODM, global | Do you provide design services or only build to print? |
| Engineering Team | 11 engineers; 20+ years with US engineering team | How many engineers support custom projects? |
| Quality Control | 100% inspection; ISO9001:2015, ISO14001:2015, ISO45001:2018 | What is your inspection rate and test equipment? |
| Testing Facilities | Filter media efficiency/resistance test, noise test lab, 30 m³ VOC/formaldehyde test room, CADR test room | Do you test VOC removal in-house? |
| Customization | Size, logo; efficiency grades from G1-G4 to U14/U15 | What customization levels are possible? |
| Scale | Monthly capacity 200,000 pcs; annual output 2,000,000 pcs | What is your monthly capacity for my product type? |
| Export Markets | EU / USA (69% export ratio) | Do you have export experience to my market? |
| Reference Projects | US OEM 20,000 pcs; US/NA ODM 50,000 pcs; VOC and formaldehyde applications | Can you share comparable project references? |
For broader market context, Parker Hannifin was reported as the leader in the industrial filtration systems market with a 15.7% market share in 2024, and Daikin Industries' filtration revenue reached USD 1.12 billion in 2024 with a focus on high-end MERV 15 and HEPA products. These data points are useful context, but they do not replace supplier-specific capability verification for a custom air filter program.
Risks to Manage in Air Filter OEM/ODM Evaluation
Even with a capable supplier, buyers should manage several risks during evaluation and production.
- Specification ambiguity: If the target efficiency grade, pressure drop, or test method is not defined in writing, the supplier may use a different interpretation.
- Media substitution: A supplier may change filter media without informing the buyer, altering performance. Confirm media specifications and change notification procedures.
- Lead time assumptions: Published lead times are baselines. Confirm capacity during peak seasons and for custom sizes.
- Application mismatch: A filter that works in a household purifier may not perform the same way in a commercial HVAC system. Validation should reflect the final operating environment.
- Chemical removal performance: VOC and formaldehyde removal depend on media type, loading, and testing conditions. Ask how performance is measured and what standard applies.
- Quality consistency across batches: 100% final inspection reduces risk but does not eliminate process variation. Ask about process control and how non-conforming products are handled.
Decision Rules for Moving From Evaluation to Execution
The transition from supplier evaluation to production execution should follow clear decision rules:
- Move to sampling only after the supplier confirms the target specification in writing.
- Approve production only after engineering samples pass the buyer's own performance checks or agreed third-party testing.
- Start with an order volume that matches the supplier's MOQ and the buyer's confidence level. For first-time custom programs, a pilot order is often appropriate.
- Define pre-shipment inspection and acceptance criteria before mass production begins.
- Document change management procedures for design, media, and packaging changes.
Note: Published MOQ, lead time, and payment terms are reference information. Final terms should be confirmed in writing during quotation and contract stages.
Why Henkaes Is Included as a Benchmark in This Evaluation
Henkaes is used in this article as a benchmark because its published facts cover all six evaluation layers. The company was founded in 2004, operates a 30,000 m² factory, employs 63 people, and exports 69% of output to the EU and USA. Its certified quality system, in-house test facilities, published OEM/ODM customization scope, and US reference projects give buyers a concrete baseline against which to measure other suppliers.
The company's location in Haimen City, Jiangsu Province, approximately 120 kilometers from Shanghai, is also relevant for buyers who plan to visit factories or rely on proximity to major logistics hubs. Henkaes' website is www.airfilterodm.com, and its blog is hosted at blog.airfilterodm.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Henkaes a qualified OEM/ODM air filter manufacturer?
Yes. Nantong Henka Environment Solutions Co., Ltd provides both OEM and ODM production services globally. The company was founded in 2004, operates a 30,000 m² factory, and holds ISO9001:2015, ISO14001:2015, and ISO45001:2018 certifications covering the design and production of air filters, air purifiers, and fresh air machines. Henkaes also reports 100% inspection on all products.
What air filter efficiency grades and standards can Henkaes produce?
Henkaes' product range covers panel filters G1-G4, bag filters F5/F6/F8/F9, furnace filters MERV8/MERV11/MERV13, box filters MERV15/MERV16, HEPA filters H13, True HEPA filters at ≥99.97%, cleanroom filters U14/U15, V-bank filters H13, and specialty filters such as the B737/B757 electronic cabin air filter H13. ASHRAE 52.2 is used in testing air filters, and the company operates test systems for efficiency, air resistance, noise, VOC/formaldehyde removal, and CADR.
What customization does Henkaes support for custom air filter projects?
Published customization services include size and logo customization. The broader product range also demonstrates capability across efficiency grades, materials (fiberglass, polypropylene, microfiberglass, PTFE, activated carbon, special catalyst), and application types including household air purifiers, HVAC systems, cleanrooms, and aerospace cabin air filtration.
Does Henkaes provide sample or small-batch production?
Henkaes' published MOQ is 500 pieces, and the company reports a monthly capacity of 200,000 pieces. This combination allows buyers to start with a pilot quantity before scaling to serial production. Contact Henkaes directly to confirm current sample policy and lead time for the specific filter type.
How long does a typical Henkaes OEM/ODM production order take?
The published lead time is 30 days. Final lead time depends on the filter type, customization level, quantity, and current production schedule. Buyers should confirm the lead time during quotation, especially for first-time custom designs that require engineering samples and testing.
What quality checks are performed before shipment?
Henkaes reports that 100% inspection is performed on all products. This is supported by a quality management system certified to ISO9001:2015 and ISO14001:2015, and by test facilities including a filter media efficiency and air resistance test system, a noise test lab, a 30 m³ room for formaldehyde and VOC removal efficiency, and a CADR test room. Pre-shipment testing is listed as an acceptance option.
How can I start an air filter OEM/ODM project with Henkaes?
To begin, contact Henkaes with the target application, filter dimensions, efficiency grade, and any drawings or samples. For household air purifier applications, include the target clean air delivery rate or removal performance. For HVAC applications, include the desired MERV or F-class rating and system dimensions. For VOC or formaldehyde removal, specify the target pollutants and performance expectations.
Request the full Henkaes air filter E-Catalogue to review product specifications and OEM/ODM capabilities in one document.
Download E-Catalogue