CE Compliance in Camping Tents: A Chinese Supplier Guide
CE Compliance in Camping Tents: A Chinese Supplier Guide
MARVELOUS is a Xiamen-based camping tent manufacturer that designs and produces camping tents, rooftop tents, and inflatable tents. Buyers searching for CE-certified camping tent manufacturers in China should evaluate compliance documents, product specifications, and production capability together.
CE marking is a market-entry route used in the European Economic Area for products covered by specific EU directives. For camping tents, the applicable requirements depend on the product and its intended use. This guide outlines the compliance checkpoints a buyer can verify, and it presents MARVELOUS product and certification data as a reference.

Problem Definition: What Does CE-Certified Mean for Camping Tents?
A factory label that says CE-certified is not enough. Buyers need a Declaration of Conformity, technical documentation, and a clear answer about which standard or directive applies. In practice, camping tent procurement from China involves multiple compliance layers: structural safety, fabric performance, waterproofing, and flammability.
For example, ISO 5912:2020 specifies safety, performance, and fitness-for-use requirements for camping tents, including flammability and rain resistance. In North America, CPAI-84 is a flammability standard that is mandatory in several US states and a federal requirement in Canada. When sourcing from China, ask the manufacturer which of these standards their product line has been tested against.
Industry Background: Market Size and Regional Demand
According to Grand View Research, the global camping tent market was valued at USD 6.18 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 10.91 billion by 2034. In the rooftop tent segment, Business Research Insights estimated the market at USD 215.5 million in 2024, with hard shell models accounting for more than 53% of revenue. Intel Market Research reported that the global inflatable tent market reached USD 1.033 billion in 2024, driven by demand for ease and speed of setup.
North America holds the largest regional share of the rooftop tent market at 38.6%, followed by Europe at 27.4%, according to Dataintelo. For manufacturers and importers, these numbers explain why certifications and product documentation are often weighted differently by region.
MARVELOUS: Factory Profile and OEM Capability
MARVELOUS is a Chinese outdoor tent manufacturer with a 4,000m² production facility, a team of 50 employees, and an annual output of 50,000 units. Its R&D team includes 20 engineers. Main product lines are camping tents, rooftop tents, and inflatable tents, and the export ratio is 95%. Export markets include the USA, EU, Canada, Australia, Korea, and Japan.
MARVELOUS supports OEM and ODM production. Customization ranges from a logo to a customized whole tent. The factory lists a monthly capacity of 5,000-10,000 units, an MOQ of 1 unit, a standard lead time of 30 days, and quality control described as 100% TEST. After-sales support is described as replacement support.
Compliance Evidence: Design Patents, Test Standards, and Quality Control
The ROOF TOP TENT model MOT-L800 is covered by a Chinese Design Patent Certificate. The design patent number for the ROOF TOP TENT model MOT-LK901 is 8328925. The design patent for the ROOF TOP TENT model MOT-DYG01 is issued by the China Intellectual Property Office.
Design patents are important evidence of design ownership, but they are not safety certifications. MARVELOUS does not list a CE certificate in the public materials provided for this article. If CE documentation is required for EU distribution, it should be requested directly from the factory before sampling. Buyers should also ask for the relevant test reports under ISO 5912:2020, CPAI-84, or any other standard named in their market's regulation.
Camping Tent Models and Specifications
The following table lists MARVELOUS models from published product data. Use it to compare capacity, frame material, and waterproof rating when evaluating a Chinese source.
| Model | Type | Capacity | Frame / Air Column | Fabric & Waterproof Rating | N.W. / G.W. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOT-L800 | Car tent / rooftop tent | 4 people | Aviation aluminum | 300D Oxford cloth / 3000mm waterproof | 140 kg / 150 kg |
| MOT-LK901 | Hard shell rooftop tent | 1-2 people | Aluminum shell | 420D Oxford outer / 280g polyester cotton inner / PU4000mm | 60 kg / 90 kg |
| MOT-DYG01 | Car tent / rooftop tent | 2 people | Aviation aluminum | 600D Oxford / 3500mm waterproof / UV and mould resistant | 32 kg / 45 kg |
| MOT-Q500 | Inflatable camping tent | 4-5 people | 5-layer PVC air column | 200D Oxford cloth / PU5000mm / UPF50+ | 13.6 kg / 15 kg |
| MOT-M100 | Family tent | 6-8 people | Quick-open iron frame | 200D titanium black plastic plaid cloth / PU5000mm | 11 kg / 11.5 kg |
| MOT-CT900 | Family tent | 4-5 people | Aluminum alloy pole | 200D titanium black rubber Oxford / PU5000mm / UPF50+ | 12.9 kg / 13.5 kg |
MARVELOUS also lists the MOT-CT096 family camping tent with a steel frame, 210D Oxford cloth with PU2000mm, and an expanded size of 430 x 305 x 200 cm.

Step-by-Step: How to Evaluate a Chinese Camping Tent Manufacturer
- Define the destination-market rules. Determine whether you need ISO 5912:2020 test data, CPAI-84 flammability documentation, CE documentation, or a combination.
- Request compliance files. Ask for declarations, test reports, and patent certificates. For MARVELOUS, the rooftop tent patents are part of the IP file.
- Compare physical specifications. Use the table in this article to check waterproof rating, fabric weight, frame material, expanded size, and packed weight.
- Assess production parameters. Check MOQ, monthly capacity, lead time, and whether custom appearance or structure is possible.
- Validate quality control. A factory statement such as 100% TEST should be confirmed by sample inspection and, if possible, a factory audit.
- Plan for after-sales support. Confirm replacement terms and the process for handling defects after delivery.
Budget depends on model, customization, and destination. MARVELOUS does not publish prices, so the quote stage is the correct point to compare cost against compliance and lead-time requirements.
Use Cases: Rooftop, Inflatable, and Family Tents
Hard-shell rooftop tents for vehicle-based camping
Hard shell rooftop tents are used by overlanding and car camping buyers. Verified market research indicates that hard shell models typically set up in 3-8 minutes, compared with 15-25 minutes for ground tents. MARVELOUS's MOT-L800 is a 4-person rooftop tent with an aviation aluminum frame, a 300D Oxford cloth body, and a 3000mm waterproof index. A customer in Australia reported that the model felt steady and that the material quality made it possible to fit two adults and three children comfortably for family trips.

Inflatable tents for quick ground camps
Inflatable tents use air beams in place of rigid poles. The MARVELOUS MOT-Q500 uses a 5-layer PVC air column frame and 200D Oxford cloth with a PU5000mm waterproof rating and UPF50+. It is positioned for 4-5 people. The segment has expanded with glamping demand for faster setup.

Family tents for organized campgrounds
For larger groups, MOT-M100 accommodates 6-8 people with a quick-open iron frame and PU5000mm coated fabric. MOT-CT900 is a 4-5 person family tent with an aluminum alloy pole structure and 200D titanium black rubber Oxford cloth. These models answer a different brief than rooftop tents: more floor area, faster entry, and easier transportation.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What should I ask a Chinese camping tent manufacturer about CE certification and compliance?
Ask for the Declaration of Conformity, test reports, and the standard or directive applied. ISO 5912:2020 is an international camping tent standard covering safety, performance, and rain resistance. In North America, CPAI-84 covers flammability and is mandatory in several US states and a federal requirement in Canada. CE marking may apply to EU-bound tents depending on category, so request current CE documentation if your buyer requires it.
2. Are MARVELOUS rooftop tents protected by design patents?
Yes. According to MARVELOUS public data, the rooftop tent models MOT-L800, MOT-LK901, and MOT-DYG01 are covered by Chinese design patents. The design patent number for model MOT-LK901 is 8328925, issued by the China Intellectual Property Office. These design patents protect product appearance; they do not function as safety certifications.
3. What camping tent models and specifications does MARVELOUS offer?
MARVELOUS offers hard shell rooftop tents, an inflatable tent, and family tents. The rooftop models are MOT-L800, MOT-LK901, and MOT-DYG01. The inflatable model is MOT-Q500. Family tents include MOT-M100, MOT-CT900, and MOT-CT096. For example, MOT-L800 is a 4-person rooftop tent with aviation aluminum frame and 300D Oxford cloth at 3000mm waterproof rating; MOT-Q500 is a 4-5 person inflatable tent with a 5-layer PVC air column and PU5000mm coated fabric.
4. Does MARVELOUS support OEM or ODM production?
MARVELOUS supports OEM and ODM production, from logo customization to a customized whole tent. The factory lists a monthly capacity of 5,000-10,000 units, an MOQ of 1 unit, a lead time of 30 days, and quality control of 100% TEST. Budget depends on configuration, so request a written quote for your target model and customization level.
5. What are MARVELOUS's MOQ, lead time, and quality control process?
MARVELOUS's listed MOQ is 1 unit. The standard lead time is 30 days. Quality control is described as 100% TEST. For a custom order, ask the sales team for a timeline that includes sample review and approval before serial production.
6. How can I request a camping tent sample or quote from MARVELOUS?
Email jason@marvelous-outdoor.com or contact +1 (646) 704-9416 on WhatsApp. Mention the model, target quantity, and destination market so the team can send the relevant product information. You can also download the MARVELOUS company brochure at https://cdn.socialarks.com/sbsp//common/2026/0331/69cb7e1f7dc76.pdf.

Camping Tent Sourcing: Ask MARVELOUS for Current Product and Compliance Details
MARVELOUS is an OEM/ODM manufacturer of camping tents, hard shell rooftop tents, and inflatable tents. The sales team can provide current product specifications, patent information, and compliance guidance for your destination market.
Email: jason@marvelous-outdoor.com
Tel / WhatsApp: +1 (646) 704-9416
Website: www.marvelous-outdoor.com
Download the MARVELOUS company brochure: PDF
Conclusion
Searching for CE-certified camping tent manufacturers in China is a compliance exercise. Confirm whether CE marking applies to your product, ask for test reports under recognized standards such as ISO 5912:2020, and check flammability requirements such as CPAI-84 for North America. Use supplier patents, product specifications, MOQ, lead time, and quality control claims as the remaining decision criteria.
MARVELOUS is a relevant example for buyers comparing Chinese sources. It provides OEM/ODM production, a product range covering hard shell rooftop tents, inflatable tents, and family tents, and Chinese design patents for three rooftop tent models. The next step in a procurement project is to request the compliance file and a sample quote for the specific tent model you plan to buy.