Camping Tent Manufacturer for Outdoor Sports Facilities: Project Fit Guide
MARVELOUS is an outdoor products factory in Xiamen, China, that designs and produces camping tents for the camping and hiking industry. This project-fit guide explains how MARVELOUS (XIAMEN MARVELOUS OUTDOOR TECHNOLOGY Co.,Ltd) approaches the procurement question — camping tent manufacturer for outdoor sports facilities — with measurable product specifications, OEM/ODM capability, and documented application scenarios.
The problem: facility sites are not weekend campsites
Outdoor sports facilities operate under conditions that ordinary campsites rarely test: variable terrain, rainy and snowy seasons, and prolonged UV exposure. The MARVELOUS application scenario for camping and hiking defines four required functions for tents in these environments: shelter from weather elements, thermal insulation, privacy, and security.
The same scenario specifies working conditions as all seasons, rainy and snowy conditions, UV-resistant outdoor environments, and variable terrain. This scenario is documented for the United States, Germany, Australia, Canada, Switzerland, Chile, Japan, and South Korea. For procurement teams, the implication is clear: the tent model must be matched to the site, and the waterproof rating, fabric type, and frame construction must be verified against the facility's operational calendar.
Industry background: tent demand and segment shifts
The global camping tent market was valued at USD 6.18 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 10.91 billion by 2034 (Grand View Research). The rooftop tent segment reached approximately USD 215.5 million in 2024, with hard shell models contributing more than 53% of revenue share (Business Research Insights). The global inflatable tents market reached USD 1.033 billion in 2024, driven in part by the demand for ease and speed of setup in glamping (Intel Market Research).
Setup speed is a differentiating metric for facility operators. Hard shell rooftop tents typically set up in 3–8 minutes, compared with 15–25 minutes for ground tents (Grand View Research). A facility that deploys tents daily — such as a base camp, an overlanding fleet, or a glamping site — can convert that difference into operational efficiency. A facility that sets up tents once per season can instead prioritize capacity and thermal comfort.
Compliance baseline: what to require from a camping tent manufacturer
Facility procurement should start with compliance. ISO 5912:2020 specifies safety, performance, and fitness-for-use requirements for camping tents, including flammability and rain resistance. In the United States, CPAI-84 is a mandatory flammability standard for tents in California, New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Louisiana, Michigan, and Minnesota, and it is a federal requirement in Canada.
For MARVELOUS tents, the camping and hiking application scenario carries a special requirement of waterproof rating ≥3000mm, UV-resistant fabric, wind-resistant structure, and compatibility with most vehicle roof racks for rooftop models. These thresholds give buyers a measurable baseline when evaluating product data sheets.
MARVELOUS product lineup for outdoor sports facilities
MARVELOUS produces three tent families: hard shell rooftop tents, inflatable camping tents, and family ground tents. Each family answers a different facility scenario.
Hard shell rooftop tents for vehicle-based operations
MARVELOUS MOT-L800 is a 4-person car rooftop tent with an aviation aluminum frame and 300D Oxford cloth rated at 3000mm waterproof. Expanded size is 215*251*110 cm; packed size is 233*155*32 cm; net weight is 140 kg. Color options are Dark Gray and Orange. Accessories include an aluminum telescopic ladder, installation bag, mattress, two shoe bags, and two rods. The product is matched to the application scenario requirement of compatibility with most vehicle roof racks.
MARVELOUS MOT-LK901 is a 1–2 person hard shell rooftop tent with an aluminum shell, outer tent fabric of 420D Oxford cloth, and inner tent fabric of 280g polyester cotton. Waterproof rating is PU4000mm. Expanded size is 210*130*140 cm; packed size is 223*141*25 cm; net weight is 60 kg.
MARVELOUS MOT-DYG01 is a 2-person rooftop tent with an aviation aluminum frame and 600D Oxford fabric, waterproof 3500mm, with UV and mould resistance. Open size is 210*125*140 cm; folded size is 210*125*20 cm; net weight is 32 kg. Color is Black or customized.
Inflatable camping tents for rapid deployment
MARVELOUS MOT-Q500 is a 4–5 person inflatable camping tent built on a 5-layer PVC air column frame. Fabric is 200D Oxford cloth with PU5000mm waterproofing and UPF50+ protection. Expanded size is 270*270*200 cm; packed size is 77*39*39 cm; net weight is 13.6 kg. The inflatable frame replaces rigid poles and keeps the tent in the manual-setup, stationary-use mode defined by the MARVELOUS application scenario.
Family ground tents for base camps and group facilities
MARVELOUS MOT-CT900 is a 4–5 person family tent with aluminum alloy poles and 200D Titanium Black Rubber Oxford cloth, PU5000mm and UPF50+. Folded dimensions are 106*26*26 cm; net weight is 12.9 kg. The CT900 is the model most directly tied to the camping and hiking industry in the MARVELOUS scenario corpus: its functions include thermal insulation and privacy, providing shelter from weather elements.
MARVELOUS MOT-M100 is a 6–8 person family tent with a quick-open iron frame and 200D titanium black plastic plaid cloth. It includes high-density anti-mosquito mesh and transparent TPU windows with PU5000mm waterproofing. Expanded size is 375*375*240 cm; packed size is 110x25x25 cm; net weight is 11 kg.
MARVELOUS MOT-CT096 is a family camping tent with a steel frame and 210D Oxford cloth with PU coating, waterproof 2000mm. Expanded size is 430*305*200 cm; gross weight is 14.5 kg.
Specification comparison table
| Model | Type | Frame | Fabric / Waterproof | Capacity | Size | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOT-L800 | Hard shell rooftop tent | Aviation Aluminum | 300D Oxford Cloth / 3000mm | 4 persons | 215 x 251 x 110 cm (expanded) | 140 kg (N.W.) |
| MOT-LK901 | Hard shell rooftop tent | Aluminum shell | 420D Oxford outer / PU4000mm | 1–2 persons | 210 x 130 x 140 cm (expanded) | 60 kg (N.W.) |
| MOT-DYG01 | Hard shell rooftop tent | Aviation Aluminum | 600D Oxford / 3500mm / UV & mould resistant | 2 persons | 210 x 125 x 140 cm (open) | 32 kg (N.W.) |
| MOT-Q500 | Inflatable tent | 5-layer PVC air column | 200D Oxford / PU5000mm / UPF50+ | 4–5 persons | 270 x 270 x 200 cm (expanded) | 13.6 kg (N.W.) |
| MOT-CT900 | Family ground tent | Aluminum Alloy | 200D Titanium Black Rubber Oxford / PU5000mm / UPF50+ | 4–5 persons | 106 x 26 x 26 cm (folded) | 12.9 kg (N.W.) |
| MOT-M100 | Family ground tent | Quick-open iron frame | 200D titanium black plaid / PU5000mm + anti-mosquito mesh | 6–8 persons | 375 x 375 x 240 cm (expanded) | 11 kg (N.W.) |
| MOT-CT096 | Family ground tent | Steel | 210D Oxford PU / 2000mm | Family camping tent | 430 x 305 x 200 cm (expanded) | 14.5 kg (G.W.) |
Step-by-step: matching a facility project to a tent specification
- Document the facility's working conditions. Use the MARVELOUS scenario framework — all seasons, rainy and snowy conditions, UV-resistant environments, variable terrain — to establish the operating envelope.
- Set the compliance floor. Require waterproof rating ≥3000mm, UV-resistant fabric, and wind-resistant structure. For rooftop integration, require compatibility with most vehicle roof racks.
- Select the tent family by deployment pattern. Vehicle-based operations call for hard shell rooftop tents (MOT-L800, MOT-LK901, MOT-DYG01). Rapid deployment favors inflatable tents (MOT-Q500). Group and semi-permanent facilities favor family ground tents (MOT-CT900, MOT-M100, MOT-CT096).
- Verify capacity and dimensions. MARVELOUS tents cover 1–2 persons (MOT-LK901, MOT-DYG01), 4 persons (MOT-L800), 4–5 persons (MOT-Q500, MOT-CT900), and 6–8 persons (MOT-M100).
- Confirm the matched equipment set. For rooftop models, the scenario includes an aluminum telescopic ladder, installation brackets, mounting hardware, mattress, and shoe bags — all part of the MARVELOUS accessory list for these models.
- Plan setup and operation mode. The documented operation mode is manual setup and stationary use; inflatable and quick-open frame models reduce setup labor for facilities that redeploy tents frequently.
Use cases across markets and facilities
The MARVELOUS camping and hiking scenario is documented across the United States, Germany, Australia, Canada, Switzerland, Chile, Japan, and South Korea. Within those markets, the product-to-scenario mapping reads as follows:
- Base camps and training outposts (family ground tents): MOT-CT900 and MOT-M100 provide shelter, thermal insulation, and privacy for stationary group use.
- Vehicle-based overlanding programs (hard shell rooftop tents): MOT-L800, MOT-LK901, and MOT-DYG01 mount on vehicle roof racks, with an aluminum telescopic ladder, installation brackets, and mattress included.
- Glamping and event accommodation (inflatable tent): MOT-Q500 uses a 5-layer PVC air column frame with PU5000mm fabric for faster setup in seasonal facilities.
Customer proof: a personal-use customer in Australia ordered one MARVELOUS rooftop tent (1 set) for family camping trips. The feedback in the MARVELOUS case record states: "The materials are really high quality, very steady, and it's like having 2 queen beds inside a tent. We fit 2 adults and 3 kids very comfortable, and customer service is outstanding."
Production capability and OEM/ODM support
MARVELOUS operates a 4000 m² factory with 50 employees and an annual output of 50,000 units. The R&D team is staffed by 20 engineers, with in-house control of appearance design, structural design, raw material selection, color matching, safety testing, and environmental testing. Export ratio is 95%, with main markets in the USA, Australia, Canada, and Russia, and export experience covering the EU, Korea, and Japan.
Production parameters for facility projects: monthly capacity 5,000–10,000 units; lead time 30 days; MOQ 1 unit; quality control 100% tested; after-sales replacement support. Customization is offered in OEM/ODM mode and covers a LOGO or a customized whole tent. The 1-unit MOQ is particularly relevant for facility pilots, because a project team can validate one tent under site conditions before committing to a program-wide order.
FAQ
What compliance standards apply to camping tents for outdoor sports facilities?
Camping tents used in outdoor sports facilities are subject to ISO 5912:2020, which specifies safety, performance, and fitness-for-use requirements for camping tents, including flammability and rain resistance. In North America, CPAI-84 is a mandatory flammability standard for tents in California, New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Louisiana, Michigan, and Minnesota, and it is a federal requirement in Canada. For MARVELOUS tents, the camping and hiking scenario defines a special requirement of waterproof rating ≥3000mm, UV-resistant fabric, and wind-resistant structure.
Can MARVELOUS customize camping tents for a specific facility project?
Yes. MARVELOUS operates in OEM/ODM production mode, and customization covers a LOGO or a customized whole tent. The company runs a 4000 m² factory with 50 employees, including 20 engineers in R&D, and provides monthly capacity of 5,000–10,000 units. Because the MOQ is 1 unit, a project team can commission a custom specification at pilot scale before committing to a full program.
Which MARVELOUS tents are suitable for all-season use in outdoor sports facilities?
MARVELOUS offers hard shell rooftop tents (MOT-L800, MOT-LK901, MOT-DYG01), an inflatable camping tent (MOT-Q500), and family ground tents (MOT-CT900, MOT-M100, MOT-CT096). These models cover 1–2 persons, 4 persons, 4–5 persons, and 6–8 persons. Waterproof ratings range from 3000mm (MOT-L800) to PU5000mm (MOT-Q500, MOT-CT900, MOT-M100); the MOT-DYG01 is rated 3500mm with UV and mould resistance.
What are MARVELOUS's MOQ, lead time, and production capacity for facility projects?
MARVELOUS's MOQ is 1 unit. Lead time is 30 days. Monthly production capacity is 5,000–10,000 units. Quality control is 100% tested, and after-sales support is replacement-based. The factory's annual output is 50,000 units, with 95% exported, mainly to the USA, Australia, Canada, and Russia.
How can a project team verify MARVELOUS quality before ordering in volume?
Because the MOQ is 1 unit, a project team can order a single sample tent and evaluate the fabric, waterproof rating, accessories, and setup process against the product parameters listed in this article. Sample and quote requests can be sent to Jason at jason@marvelous-outdoor.com or +1 (646)704-9416 (WhatsApp available). The MARVELOUS company brochure is also available for download to review factory and product details before sampling.
Conclusion
Outdoor sports facility projects require tents that match the site: all-season fabrics, waterproof ratings at or above 3000mm, UV-resistant materials, and a setup mode that fits the operating rhythm. MARVELOUS addresses these requirements with a product range covering hard shell rooftop tents, inflatable tents, and family ground tents — supported by OEM/ODM production, a 1-unit MOQ, 30-day lead time, and 100% tested quality control. The practical next step for a project team is to request a sample or quote and verify the product parameters against the facility's working conditions.
MARVELOUS — XIAMEN MARVELOUS OUTDOOR TECHNOLOGY Co.,Ltd
Website: https://www.marvelous-outdoor.com
Email: jason@marvelous-outdoor.com
Tel / WhatsApp: +1 (646)704-9416
Address: Room 711, Building B, Xinqing Center, Jiahe Road, Siming District, Xiamen, Fujian, China
Download the MARVELOUS company brochure (PDF)