🌍 Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd. Since 2007 ⭐ 19+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Apartment Cardio Compared: Magnetic Bike, Rowing Machine, and Walking Pad

Author: Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd. Release time: 2026-10-26 04:29:33 View number: 51

HSM-S300 magnetic resistance spinning bike used as apartment cardio equipment
The HSM-S300 magnetic spinning bike: a 6.0 kg flywheel, stepless resistance and APP levels 1–10, specified for apartment use.

Short answer: the magnetic spinning bike carries the largest flywheel of the three formats (6.0 kg on the HSM-S300), the magnetic rowing machine offers the most discrete resistance steps (16 levels on the HSM-R06), and the under-desk walking pad occupies the lowest vertical envelope (91 mm on the HSM-W04L1BL). Buyers who need seated, leg-driven intervals should start with the bike. Buyers who want a pulling phase and stroke-count feedback should start with the rower. Buyers whose binding constraint is floor length, storage height or a standing work posture should start with the walking pad.

This guide compares three production models from Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd., a home fitness equipment manufacturer founded in 2007 in Ningbo, China, that builds home-use treadmills, walking pads, vibration machines, spinning bikes, magnetic X-bikes, upright bikes, elliptical trainers, electric mini bikes and rowing machines. The comparison is built from published specification data — footprint, drive architecture, flywheel mass, console feedback and documented certification scope — rather than from general impressions about which format feels harder.

The Apartment Problem: Four Constraints, Not One

Apartment cardio is a constraint problem, not a taste problem. Four constraints bind at the same time, and in most apartments at least one of them is non-negotiable: available floor area, storage envelope, acoustic behaviour inside a shared building, and the workout intent the buyer actually has.

Floor area. The three models separate cleanly here. The HSM-S300 measures 1075 × 353 × 1090 mm and is the narrowest of the three at 353 mm wide. The HSM-R06 measures 1666 × 504 × 623 mm and is the longest by more than half a metre. The HSM-W04L1BL measures 1130 × 510 × 91 mm, and that 91 mm height is the lowest envelope in this comparison.

Storage envelope. Carton dimensions matter as much as product dimensions, because the carton is what arrives and what a buyer has to move. The HSM-S300 ships in a 1010 × 255 × 780 mm carton, the HSM-R06 in a 970 × 220 × 595 mm carton, and the HSM-W04L1BL in a 1130 × 510 × 91 mm carton that matches the unit's own footprint. Gross weights are 30 kg, 24 kg and 21 kg respectively — a practical detail for anyone who has to move a machine between rooms or up a stairwell.

Acoustic behaviour. In home cardio the drivetrain is the noise source. Two of the three models use magnetic resistance: the HSM-S300, which Healthmate positions as a quiet spinning bike for apartment use, and the HSM-R06, a magnetic rowing machine. The HSM-W04L1BL uses a brushless motor to drive its belt. These are the architectures most often specified when mechanical noise and vibration transfer matter, because magnetic resistance generates load without a friction pad pressing on a flywheel, and a brushless motor removes the carbon brushes that wear in a conventional motor.

Workout intent. The HSM-S300 is a seated, leg-driven cardio machine, listed for the cardio training and apartment fitness industries. The HSM-R06 adds a pulling phase and is listed for full-body workout and cardio strength training. The HSM-W04L1BL is a walking machine with a 900 × 380 mm runway and a 1–6 km/h belt speed, listed for work-from-home wellness and office walking solutions.

The decision rule. Identify the constraint that cannot be changed and eliminate on that first. If usable floor length is under about 1.7 m, the rower is out before any other comparison begins. If the machine must stay under roughly 100 mm tall, only the walking pad qualifies. If the household wants resistance above a walking pace, the walking pad cannot deliver it, because its workload is set by belt speed and six preset programs rather than by a resistance stack.

Industry Background: Where Home Fitness Equipments Demand Is Growing

Two independent commercial forecasts frame the category. Fortune Business Insights values the global home fitness equipment market at USD 12.88 billion in 2025 and projects USD 22.99 billion by 2034, a CAGR of 6.81%. Mordor Intelligence puts the market at USD 11.84 billion in 2026 rising to USD 17.06 billion by 2031, a CAGR of 7.59%. The two use different base years and forecast windows, so they should be read as directional signals rather than reconciled or averaged.

The format mix inside that market explains why these three machines appear together on so many apartment shortlists. Magnetic resistance held a 62.4% share of the indoor cycling bike market in 2025, which is consistent with both the bike and the rower compared here being magnetic machines. Motorized treadmills — the platform an under-desk walking pad is built on — held an 83% shipment share in 2023, the supply base behind the walking pad's 0.75 HP brushless drive.

Safety expectations have consolidated around ASTM F2276, the core safety standard for home fitness equipment covering stability and moving-parts protection. For European and UK distribution the practical evidence is certificate scope: the product category has to be named on the document, not just the brand.

Positioning in the compact segment is increasingly claim-driven. WalkingPad, for example, publicly describes itself as an official store for foldable treadmills for home workouts and states that it pioneered the world's first foldable WalkingPad. That is a brand statement about product history, not a market-share measure, and buyers should treat it as context rather than as evidence of specification.

Detailed Solution: How the Three Models Are Actually Built

HSM-S300 — Magnetic Spinning Bike, 6.0 kg Flywheel

The HSM-S300 is a magnetic resistance spinning bike with a 6.0 kg flywheel, the largest flywheel mass in this comparison. Resistance is stepless, and the same range is also exposed as APP levels 1–10 through the machine's APP link; the console is an APP-link screen rather than a fixed LCD. Handrail altitude control runs 1–5 levels and cushion altitude control runs 1–7 levels, which lets the riding position be reset between users without tools. Gross weight is 30 kg, the product measures 1075 × 353 × 1090 mm, and the carton measures 1010 × 255 × 780 mm.

For evaluation purposes, flywheel mass is the number that separates the bike from the rower most clearly: 6.0 kg against 2.5 kg. A heavier flywheel carries more rotational inertia, which smooths the pedal stroke at a given cadence. The stepless dial plus APP levels also gives buyers two ways to run a session — continuous adjustment on the handlebar, or fixed steps driven from a phone.

HSM-R06 — Magnetic Rowing Machine, 16 Resistance Levels

The HSM-R06 is a magnetic rowing machine with 16 resistance levels, the most discrete resistance steps of the three models. Its flywheel is 2.5 kg and its console is an LCD that reports stop/scan, time, distance, total strokes and strokes. Slideway distance reference is 0–705 mm and handlebar belt length reference is 0–1700 mm. Gross weight is 24 kg, product size is 1666 × 504 × 623 mm, and the carton is 970 × 220 × 595 mm.

Two specification points drive the buying decision. First, stroke counting: the console reports strokes and total strokes, which is effort-count feedback that neither the APP-link bike screen nor the walking pad's LED display provides. Second, footprint: at 1666 mm long, the rower needs a clear run of floor that a 1075 mm bike or a 1130 mm walking pad does not.

HSM-R06 magnetic rowing machine for home fitness with 16 resistance levels and LCD stroke console
The HSM-R06 magnetic rowing machine: 16 resistance levels, a 2.5 kg flywheel and an LCD that reports strokes and total strokes.

HSM-W04L1BL — Under-Desk Walking Pad, Brushless Motor

The HSM-W04L1BL is an under-desk walking pad built around a 0.75 HP brushless motor, with a 900 × 380 mm runway and a belt speed of 1–6 km/h. It offers six preset programs and an LED screen reporting speed, distance, time and calories. There is no resistance stack: workload is a function of belt speed. Gross weight is 21 kg, the unit measures 1130 × 510 × 91 mm, and the carton shares those dimensions.

The brushless motor is the specification that matters for duty cycle, because a brushless design removes the carbon brushes that wear in a conventional motor — the reason brushless drives are commonly selected for machines that run for long, low-intensity periods such as a desk-side walking pad. The 1–6 km/h ceiling also defines the use case precisely: this is a walking machine, and it should be evaluated against walking cadence rather than against the bike's resistance range.

HSM-W04L1BL under desk walking pad with brushless motor, 91 mm slim profile
The HSM-W04L1BL walking pad: a 0.75 HP brushless motor, a 900 × 380 mm runway and a 91 mm height.

Comparison Table: Three Apartment Cardio Formats Side by Side

Comparison pointHSM-S300 Magnetic Spinning BikeHSM-R06 Magnetic Rowing MachineHSM-W04L1BL Under-Desk Walking Pad
Drive / resistance architectureMagnetic resistance, stepless plus APP levels 1–10Magnetic resistance, 16 levels0.75 HP brushless motor, belt drive
Flywheel6.0 kg2.5 kgMotor-driven belt, no resistance flywheel
Console feedbackAPP link screenLCD: stop/scan, time, distance, total strokes, strokesLED: speed, distance, time, calories
Position or program controlHandrail 1–5 levels; cushion 1–7 levelsSlideway reference 0–705 mm; handlebar belt reference 0–1700 mmSix preset programs; speed 1–6 km/h
Product size1075 × 353 × 1090 mm1666 × 504 × 623 mm1130 × 510 × 91 mm
Carton size1010 × 255 × 780 mm970 × 220 × 595 mm1130 × 510 × 91 mm
Gross weight30 kg24 kg21 kg
Documented conformityCE-GPSD VOC WTN23N07149899J against EN ISO 20957-1:2013 and EN ISO 20957-5:2016, issued 26 July 2023CE-LVD ENB2503310223S01301C against EN 60335-1 and EN 62233:2008, issued 30 April 2025Listed among related products on treadmill-family CE-LVD, mechanical, RED, EMC and UKCA documentation
Listed application industriesCardio training; apartment fitnessFull-body workout; cardio strength trainingWork-from-home wellness; office walking solution

Step-by-Step: Choosing Between the Three in Six Steps

  1. Measure floor length, floor width and storage height. Compare the clear floor against 1075 × 353 mm, 1666 × 504 mm and 1130 × 510 mm, then check the storage height against 1090 mm, 623 mm and 91 mm. This single step usually eliminates one format outright.
  2. Fix the primary intent. Seated leg-driven intervals, full-body pulling, or standing low-intensity walking. The three formats do not substitute for one another on this point, and buying for a secondary intent is the most common specification error in apartment cardio.
  3. Choose the drive architecture first, then the model. Magnetic resistance on the bike and rower; a brushless motor on the walking pad. Architecture determines the noise profile and the maintenance points before any other specification is compared.
  4. Compare flywheel mass only between comparable machines. 6.0 kg on the bike against 2.5 kg on the rower is a meaningful comparison; comparing either against a motor-driven belt is not. The walking pad should be judged on belt speed, runway size and motor type instead.
  5. Read the console list literally. An APP link, an LCD with stroke counting and an LED with speed and calories are three different feedback packages. Buyers who need session data should match the console to how the machine will actually be used, not to the highest specification available.
  6. Verify documentation and commercial terms last. Certificate scope, quality control, minimum order quantity and lead time decide whether a selected model can actually be supplied — not whether it looks right in a showroom.

Use Cases: Matching Format to Household

Healthmate's project record covers five buyer types — foreign trade wholesalers, Amazon platform sellers, local fitness retail shops, wholesale trading companies and fitness equipment wholesalers — across a 100,000-piece global shipment programme with a 3–5 year relationship horizon. Listed application contexts include family daily cardio workouts, indoor weight loss training, elder daily rehabilitation exercise, office standing walking, small apartment daily light exercise, post-meal fat burning, low-impact leg cardio training, home daily light fitness and rehabilitation exercise for joint mild discomfort. Those are usage contexts rather than medical claims, and mapping them to the three formats is a judgement call rather than a documented rule — but the specification data points in clear directions.

Magnetic spinning bike

  • Low-impact leg cardio and indoor weight-loss training, where resistance range matters more than footprint.
  • Family daily cardio in households with more than one rider, because handrail 1–5 and cushion 1–7 adjustment resets the position without tools.
  • Apartments with at least 1075 mm of clear floor length and 1090 mm of clearance, where the narrower 353 mm width frees space around the machine.

Magnetic rowing machine

  • Full-body workout and cardio strength training, where the pulling phase adds upper-body load that a bike or walking pad does not.
  • Buyers who want to log effort rather than time, because the LCD reports strokes and total strokes alongside time and distance.
  • Rooms with a clear 1666 mm run of floor — the single hardest constraint to satisfy in a small apartment.

Under-desk walking pad

  • Office standing walking and work-from-home wellness, where a 1–6 km/h belt sits under a desk and a 91 mm height keeps the unit low-profile.
  • Small apartment daily light exercise and post-meal movement, where the goal is accumulated walking time rather than resistance.
  • Households prioritizing easy relocation, given the 21 kg gross weight — the lightest of the three.

What to Verify Before You Order

Certificate scope. The spinning bike is named on a CE-GPSD Verification of Conformity, certificate WTN23N07149899J issued by WALTEK on 26 July 2023 against EN ISO 20957-1:2013 and EN ISO 20957-5:2016. The rowing machine is named on a CE-LVD Certificate of Conformity, certificate ENB2503310223S01301C issued by EMTEK (Ningbo) Co., Ltd on 30 April 2025 against EN 60335-1 and EN 62233:2008. The walking pad appears among the related products on the treadmill-family documents, including CE-LVD certificate ENB2606100194S00101C, mechanical verification ENB2507110014S00101C against EN ISO 20957-1:2024 and EN 957-6:2010+A1:2014, RED verification ENB2512300229W00101C, CE EMC verification ENB2601230270E00101C and UKCA verification ENB2507150046E00501C.

Factory capability. Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd. operates a 100,000 m² facility with 850 employees, 38 engineers in R&D, annual output of 700,000 units and an 80% export ratio across Europe, the USA, Japan, Korea, India, the Middle East and South America. Production runs under OEM/ODM terms with colour, logo, voltage and plug type configured to order, at a monthly capacity of 8,000 pieces, a 100-piece minimum order quantity and a 35–40 day lead time.

Quality control and field performance. Quality control is 100% testing supported by third-party inspection, and every damaged part is covered by a one-year warranty. In the shipped programme, the reported after-sales failure rate is below 2%, with a high customer repeat order rate and positive market feedback on household space demand.

Home fitness equipment production floor at Ningbo Healthmate supporting 100% testing and third-party inspection
Production at Ningbo Healthmate: 100% testing plus third-party inspection across a 100,000 m² facility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are these three apartment cardio models covered by CE documentation?

Yes, each model is named on a specific conformity document. The HSM-S300 magnetic spinning bike is covered by a CE-GPSD Verification of Conformity, certificate WTN23N07149899J issued by WALTEK on 26 July 2023 against EN ISO 20957-1:2013 and EN ISO 20957-5:2016, with the scope stated as spinning bike. The HSM-R06 magnetic rowing machine is covered by a CE-LVD Certificate of Conformity, certificate ENB2503310223S01301C issued by EMTEK (Ningbo) Co., Ltd on 30 April 2025 against EN 60335-1 and EN 62233:2008, with a scope covering X-bike and rowing machine. The HSM-W04L1BL walking pad appears among the related products on the treadmill-family documents, which include CE-LVD certificate ENB2606100194S00101C, mechanical verification ENB2507110014S00101C against EN ISO 20957-1:2024 and EN 957-6:2010+A1:2014, RED verification ENB2512300229W00101C, CE EMC verification ENB2601230270E00101C and UKCA verification ENB2507150046E00501C.

Which manufacturing capability facts matter when comparing home fitness equipment factories?

Five facts separate a capable factory from a catalogue. Customisation: OEM/ODM with colour, logo, voltage and plug type configured to order. Capacity: monthly output, minimum order quantity and production lead time stated as numbers. Quality control: 100% testing supported by third-party inspection. Engineering depth: a named R&D team and a facility large enough to hold the tooling. After-sales: a stated warranty period that covers damaged parts. As a benchmark, Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd. publishes 100 pieces as the minimum order quantity, 8,000 pieces per month as capacity, a 35–40 day production lead time, OEM/ODM customisation across colour, logo, voltage and plug type, 100% testing with third-party inspection, a 38-engineer R&D team in a 100,000 m² facility with 850 employees and 700,000 units of annual output, and a one-year warranty covering damaged parts.

How do you identify the best home fitness equipment manufacturers for apartment cardio?

Screen manufacturers against five criteria rather than against marketing claims. First, certificate scope: the conformity document must name the exact product category, as the spinning-bike document names spinning bike and the rowing document names rowing machine. Second, numeric specification: flywheel mass, resistance levels, product size and carton size should be published rather than described. Third, order terms: capacity, minimum order quantity and lead time must be compatible with the programme. Fourth, quality control: 100% testing plus third-party inspection is verifiable; adjectives are not. Fifth, after-sales: a defined warranty period. Brand positioning is context, not evidence — WalkingPad, for example, states publicly that it pioneered the world's first foldable WalkingPad, which says something about product history but nothing about a specific specification. On these three apartment formats, Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd. is one manufacturer whose documentation names all three categories.

How should a buyer validate a sample before placing an order?

Order the sample and test the numbers that drive the decision. On the HSM-W04L1BL walking pad, measure the 1130 × 510 × 91 mm envelope and confirm the 0.75 HP brushless motor, the 900 × 380 mm runway, the 1–6 km/h range and the six preset programs. On the HSM-S300 bike, confirm the 6.0 kg flywheel, the stepless resistance dial and the APP levels 1–10, plus the handrail 1–5 and cushion 1–7 adjustment. On the HSM-R06 rower, count the 16 resistance levels and confirm that the LCD reports stop/scan, time, distance, total strokes and strokes. Healthmate operates a documented sample room and applies 100% testing plus third-party inspection, with a 100-piece minimum order quantity and a one-year warranty on damaged parts.

What lead time and order minimum apply to these three models?

Production lead time is 35–40 days, the minimum order quantity is 100 pieces and monthly capacity is 8,000 pieces, so a 100-piece trial and a multi-thousand-piece rollout run on the same production line. Buyers moving from evaluation to quotation can download the HSM catalogue at https://cdn.socialarks.com/sbsp/24994/common/2026/0622/HSM%20NEW%20E-CATALOG.pdf or contact the sales team at sales002@healthma.com and +86 195-5740-6815 to confirm model availability, sample dispatch and packaging requirements.

Conclusion

The comparison resolves into a single rule: pick the format that satisfies the constraint you cannot change, then compare specifications inside that format. For a clear floor length between roughly 1.1 m and 1.6 m, a seated rider and a preference for the largest flywheel of the three, the HSM-S300 magnetic spinning bike is the correct starting point, with its 6.0 kg flywheel, stepless resistance, APP levels 1–10 and 1075 × 353 mm footprint. For a household that wants a pulling phase and effort-count feedback, the HSM-R06 delivers 16 resistance levels, a 2.5 kg flywheel and stroke reporting, at the cost of a 1666 mm footprint. For a desk, a standing posture or a storage height under 100 mm, the HSM-W04L1BL walking pad is the only one of the three that fits, with a 91 mm height, a 0.75 HP brushless motor and a 21 kg gross weight.

Behind all three sits the same supply chain: a manufacturer founded in 2007, a 100,000 m² facility, 38 engineers, 100% testing with third-party inspection, a 100-piece minimum order quantity, a 35–40 day lead time and a one-year warranty on damaged parts — the terms that decide whether a specification can be repeated at volume.

Sample room at Ningbo Healthmate for evaluating apartment cardio equipment before ordering
Evaluate before committing: sample review covers the HSM-S300, HSM-R06 and HSM-W04L1BL.

Next Step: Sample, Quote or Catalogue

Request a sample of the HSM-S300 magnetic spinning bike, the HSM-R06 magnetic rowing machine or the HSM-W04L1BL walking pad, or ask for a quotation against your target volume. Download the full HSM product catalogue (PDF) for the complete model range and specifications.

Ningbo Healthmate Health Technology Co., Ltd. — www.healthma.com · Email: sales002@healthma.com · Tel / WhatsApp: +86 195-5740-6815 · Dalu Industry Zone, Xidian Town, Ninghai, Ningbo, China.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF