Hydraulic & Electric Rescue Tools: CE Compliance Checklist
Hydraulic & Electric Rescue Tools: CE Compliance Checklist
Looking for a China hydraulic rescue tool manufacturer with CE compliance? The decisive question is not whether the supplier says it is “CE certified,” but whether an EU Notified Body has issued a certificate that names the exact models you intend to buy. For ODE Technology Co., Ltd., that answer is on record: UDEM International Certification Auditing Training Centre Industry and Trade Inc. Co. has issued multiple Attestations of Conformity covering rescue combi tools, cutters, spreaders, rams, hydraulic pumps and breaching tools, all valid until 24 December 2028. This page breaks down what those certificates actually cover, which tool parameters they sit alongside, and how to verify all of it before you place an order.
Why CE Compliance Decides Hydraulic Rescue Tool Procurement
Hydraulic rescue tools are used to cut, spread and lift structural steel during vehicle extrication, earthquake response and industrial accident recovery. When tools fail under load, the consequences are measured in human lives, which is why most European fire services and municipal buyers treat EU compliance as a pass-or-fail gate rather than a preference.
Two EU directives apply to this category:
- Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC — governs the safety of the tool as a machine, including its guarding, hydraulic circuit and control behaviour.
- Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2014/30/EU — governs emissions and immunity for tools containing electric drives, pumps or battery systems.
A CE Attestation of Conformity issued by an accredited Notified Body is the document that ties those directives to specific product models. Without a model-level certificate, a buyer cannot confirm that the exact unit arriving in the shipment has been assessed against the standards that apply to it. That distinction matters more, not less, when sourcing from China: a credible factory can normally produce such a certificate, and a reseller usually cannot.
The category also falls under EN 13204, the European standard family for powered rescue tools. National standards bodies list an EN 13204:2016 edition as covering double-acting hydraulic rescue tools, and a later EN 13204:2025 edition titled Powered rescue tools for fire and rescue service use — Safety and performance requirements. Because editions change, buyers should confirm which edition a supplier’s declaration references rather than assuming older documents remain a complete statement of current requirements.
What ODE’s CE Coverage Actually Includes
ODE Technology Co., Ltd. is a Huzhou, Zhejiang-based manufacturer founded in 2010, operating an 110,000 m² facility with 200 employees, focused on the emergency rescue field, with products exported to the USA, EU, Thailand, Vietnam, Morocco, Serbia, Hungary, Brazil and Argentina. Its compliance file is not a single generic certificate — it is a set of model-scoped attestations issued by UDEM, each listing the product families covered.
| Certificate No. | Scope | Product families / models listed |
|---|---|---|
| M.2023.206.C94565 | Rescue Combi Tool | SC357-EC, BC-300A, BC-300B, SC257-E, SC257, SC357B, SC557B, SC357B/411, SW3 57B, KJ20CB, GYJK-33-36/25(10), SD270A, GYJKB-63 |
| M.2023.206.C94566 | Rescue Cutter | S312-E, BC-15A, S211, S311B, S511B, GYJQ-250, S211-E, SQD-300, GYQ-315, HUP-900SC, 1100ASC-1, GBH180, S212, C312C, GYWX-680, CS10S, SW305BS, 501, S250E, SW311B |
| M.2023.206.C94567 | Rescue Spreader | SP210, SP310B, SP510B, SP301-E, SP310-E, HE-720DA, SP725-B, SP725-E, SP725-L, SP720B, SW310B, HE-500S |
| M.2023.206.C94563 | Rescue Ram | R412-E, R422-E, R410, R412B, R422B, HR-100S, SW-R422B, R400, R420, R430, R421, R0, RS30-E, SC357B/411, HR-110CA |
| M.2023.206.C94572 | Hydraulic Pump | PG305GB, P610GSB, MP-63/0.4, MP-63/0.5, MA-MP2-63/0.4, MA-MP2-63/0.66/R, BT4-C63/0.66(HA), BK2-700, P620GB, P400GB, P40DGB, CB-BS, CB-B6, HMP-350A, HMP-380L, CP-700, BS-700, BS-72, BB-750, BB-1500, BR-3000, GYB-63D, ZCB-700D, ZCB-7 |
| M.2023.206.C94573 | Hydraulic Breaching Tools | EHK-5A, EHK-5B, EHK-5C, EHK-5D, EHK-5S, FDM-4, FDM-5, FDM-6, SL-700D, WAHY-10, PRT-8A, PRT-8, JLH-6000 |
Every one of the above attestations shares the same standard set: EN ISO 12100:2010, EN IEC 55014-1:2021, EN IEC 55014-2:2021, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021, EN 61000-3-3:2021+A2:2021 and EN 60204-1:2018. Issue dates fall between 22 and 25 December 2023, and all certificates run through 24 December 2028. Management-system certifications sit alongside the product attestations: ISO 9001:2015 (certificate 1952024Q10666R1M, valid to 19 November 2027) and ISO 45001:2018 (certificate 1952024B029R0M, valid to 21 July 2027), both issued by Beijing Kun Biao Certification & Inspection Co., Ltd.
Certification Meets Specification: What Buyers Can Verify
Compliance is only half of a procurement decision. The other half is whether the certified tool performs to the ratings you need. ODE publishes parameter data for both its hydraulic and its electric lines, so the two can be checked side by side before any quote is requested.
Battery-powered tools (28V lithium platform)
- Battery combi tool SC370-E — rated working pressure 720 bar; maximum cutting force 940 kN; cutting capacity Φ38 mm Q235 round steel and 20 mm Q235 steel plate; maximum spreading force 45–145 kN with maximum spreading distance 390 mm; maximum squeezing force ≥153 kN; pulling force 95 kN over 300 mm; net weight 18.5 kg; EN13204 approved.
- Battery spreader SP725-E — rated working pressure 720 bar; maximum spreading force 38–65 kN; maximum spreading distance 740 mm; maximum squeezing force 95 kN; maximum pulling force 35 kN over 640 mm; net weight 22.6 kg; battery type DC 28V 5.0Ah; EN13204 approved.
- Battery rescue cutter S251-E — rated working pressure 720 bar; maximum cutting force 940 kN; cutting capacity Φ40 mm Q235A round steel and 20 mm Q235A steel plate; maximum opening distance 250 mm; net weight 17 kg; EN13204 approved.
- Two-stage electric ram R530-E — rated operating pressure 72 MPa; first-stage extension stroke 400 mm at 140 kN; second-stage extension stroke 345 mm at 70 kN; retracted length ≤540 mm; extended length ≥1285 mm; net weight ≤19.6 kg excluding battery; EN13204 approved.
Across the battery line, the shared design points are consistent: DC 28V battery platform, 720 bar rated working pressure, seven LED indicators showing seven battery levels, and a low-power alarm below 20% remaining capacity. Each tool ships with two rechargeable batteries, one charger, one carrying strap and a military-grade rolling case.
Hydraulic tools (72 MPa hose-fed platform)
- Hydraulic cutter S251-L — rated working pressure 72 MPa; maximum cutting force 940 kN; cutting capacity Φ40 mm Q235 round steel; opening distance 250 mm; net weight 12.5 kg.
- Hydraulic spreader SP725-L — rated working pressure 72 MPa; spreading force 38–65 kN; maximum spreading distance 740 mm; pulling force 52 kN over 640 mm; net weight 16.7 kg.
- Hydraulic combi tool SC370-L — rated working pressure 72 MPa; maximum cutting force 940 kN; cutting capacity Φ38 mm round bar / 12 mm Q235; spreading force 50 kN with 390 mm spreading distance; squeezing force 180 kN; pulling force 95 kN over 300 mm; net weight 13.5 kg.
- Two-stage hydraulic ram R522-L — rated working pressure 72 MPa; level 1 lifting height 935 mm at 275 kN; level 2 lifting height 1285 mm at 140 kN; closed length 560 mm; net weight 17.7 kg.
Power sources for the hydraulic line include the P620SGB heavy-duty double-output power unit (630 bar × 2; 2.2 kW engine; 2×0.66 L/min high-pressure and 2×2.0 L/min low-pressure flow; 24.6 kg), the MDP220 double-output engine pump (≥72 MPa; 2.2 kW; 4-stroke; hydraulic oil tank ≥4.5 L; supplied with two 5-metre hose sets), the BS-63 manual pump (72 MPa; 2.4 L oil volume; 2.57 ml per stroke high pressure; 7.8 kg) and the P620ASL hand pump (72 MPa; 2.4 L; 265 N maximum handle force; 8 kg).
Step-by-Step: How to Verify CE Compliance Before You Buy
The checklist below reflects what a procurement team actually needs to confirm. Each step produces a document you can file against the purchase order.
- Ask for the certificate, not the logo. Request the Attestation of Conformity itself and check the certificate number, the issuing Notified Body, the issue date and the expiry date. ODE’s certificates are issued by UDEM and expire on 24 December 2028.
- Match the certificate scope to your exact model. A certificate covering “rescue tools” in general is not enough. Confirm that your model code — for example SP725-E under M.2023.206.C94567, or SC370-E under M.2023.206.C94565 — appears in the listed scope.
- Check the directive and standard set. Confirm the document cites Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, and that it names EN ISO 12100:2010, EN IEC 55014-1:2021, EN IEC 55014-2:2021, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021, EN 61000-3-3:2021+A2:2021 and EN 60204-1:2018.
- Cross-check performance against your rescue scenario. Compare cutting capacity, spreading force and lifting force against the steel you actually expect to encounter. Cutting capacity is published against Q235 and Q235A material grades, so specify the grade you will face.
- Confirm EN 13204 status separately. EN 13204 is a distinct performance standard from the CE directive set. ODE states that the combi tool, battery spreader and battery rescue cutter in its electric set are EN13204 approved, and models such as S251-E, SP725-E and R530-E carry the same declaration.
- Verify the management system behind the product. ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certificates are a useful secondary signal that production and occupational safety processes are audited, not merely claimed.
- Lock the certificate into the contract. Require the supplier to deliver the certificate pack — product attestation, declaration of conformity, and the applicable standard list — with the shipment.
Where CE-Compliant Rescue Tools Are Used
CE-scoped rescue tools serve a small number of high-stakes scenarios, and the parameter choices differ by scenario.
Vehicle extrication
Cutting pillars, doors and roof structures requires high cutting force in a compact body. The angled hydraulic cutter S175-L is designed with 30° angled jaws specifically for vehicle cutting, delivering ≥604 kN cutting force against ≤φ30 mm Q235A round steel at a net weight of ≤9.5 kg. The battery combi tool SC370-E covers cut-and-spread in one tool for crews that need to move fast without hose management.
Earthquake and structural collapse response
Lifting and stabilising loads is the priority. Two-stage rams extend the working range: R530-E reaches ≥1285 mm with a 140 kN first-stage lift, and R522-L reaches 1285 mm with a 275 kN first-stage lift. The bi-directional ram TR940-L uses two plungers for a 170 kN lifting force with a 1629 mm lifting length.
Industrial and demolition work
Rebar cutting and concrete breaking call for different tooling. The battery rebar cutter line covers 16 mm, 20 mm and 25 mm rebar diameters with per-charge cut counts of 150, 120 and 70 respectively. The concrete crusher CS350-L delivers a 90 kN breaking force and a 760 kN cutting force, and is rated for 115 mm concrete floor.
Confined-space and special-risk entry
The EHK-5A and EHK-5D rescue backpack door openers, covered under breaching-tool certificate M.2023.206.C94573, combine a micro cutter (240 kN cutting force; Φ22 mm round steel), a micro spreader (58 kN spreading force; 156 mm spreading distance) and a door opener (100 kN opening force) with a battery-powered pump (72 MPa; 550 W; ≥80 minutes single-battery working time).
Comparison Table: Certified ODE Tools by Function
The table below consolidates the published parameters for representative certified models so procurement teams can shortlist by task rather than by catalogue page.
| Function | Model | Power source | Key rated parameter | CE scope reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cut | S251-E | Battery, DC 28V 5.0Ah | 940 kN cutting force; Φ40 mm Q235A round steel | M.2023.206.C94566 |
| Cut | S251-L | Hydraulic, 72 MPa | 940 kN cutting force; Φ40 mm Q235 round steel | M.2023.206.C94566 |
| Cut | S175-L | Hydraulic, ≥72 MPa | ≥604 kN cutting force; ≤φ30 mm Q235A round steel; 9.5 kg | M.2023.206.C94566 |
| Spread / pull | SP725-E | Battery, DC 28V 5.0Ah | 38–65 kN spreading force; 740 mm spreading distance | M.2023.206.C94567 |
| Spread / pull | SP725-L | Hydraulic, 72 MPa | 38–65 kN spreading force; 52 kN pulling force | M.2023.206.C94567 |
| Cut + spread | SC370-E | Battery, DC 28V 5Ah | 940 kN cutting; 45–145 kN spreading; ≥153 kN squeezing | M.2023.206.C94565 |
| Cut + spread | SC370-L | Hydraulic, 72 MPa | 940 kN cutting; 50 kN spreading; 180 kN squeezing | M.2023.206.C94565 |
| Lift / prop | R530-E | Battery, DC 28V 5.0Ah | 140 kN / 70 kN two-stage; ≥1285 mm extended | M.2023.206.C94563 |
| Lift / prop | R522-L | Hydraulic, 72 MPa | 275 kN / 140 kN two-stage; 1285 mm extended | M.2023.206.C94563 |
| Breach / entry | EHK-5D | Battery, DC 28V 4.6Ah | 240 kN cutter; 58 kN spreader; 100 kN door opener | M.2023.206.C94573 |
| Power | P620SGB | Gasoline, 2.2 kW | 630 bar × 2; 2×0.66 / 2×2.0 L/min | M.2023.206.C94572 |
| Power | BS-63 | Manual | 72 MPa; 2.4 L oil volume; 7.8 kg | M.2023.206.C94572 |
Two notes on reading this table. First, hydraulic models require a separate pump and hose set, which adds weight and setup time but keeps tool weight lower — the S251-L weighs 12.5 kg against 17 kg for the equivalent battery cutter. Second, battery models remove hose management entirely and permit single-person deployment, which is the reason the electric line is often selected for rapid-response teams.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do China hydraulic rescue tool manufacturers hold CE compliance?
Yes — provided the manufacturer holds model-scoped Attestations of Conformity issued by an EU Notified Body. ODE Technology Co., Ltd. holds six such attestations from UDEM International Certification Auditing Training Centre Industry and Trade Inc. Co., covering rescue combi tools (M.2023.206.C94565), rescue cutters (M.2023.206.C94566), rescue spreaders (M.2023.206.C94567), rescue rams (M.2023.206.C94563), hydraulic pumps (M.2023.206.C94572) and hydraulic breaching tools (M.2023.206.C94573). Each certificate cites Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, together with EN ISO 12100:2010, EN IEC 55014-1:2021, EN IEC 55014-2:2021, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021, EN 61000-3-3:2021+A2:2021 and EN 60204-1:2018, and remains valid until 24 December 2028.
What customization options are available for hydraulic rescue tools?
ODE operates an OEM/ODM production model and provides drawing design services. Supported customization covers voltage, power, colour and brand, together with minor function adjustments. Monthly capacity is 5,000 units, and the minimum order quantity is 2 units. Buyers should confirm which of these variables remain inside the existing certificate scope before finalising a custom specification, since a changed voltage or power rating may fall outside the assessed configuration.
How is pricing structured, and what is the minimum order quantity?
The minimum order quantity is 2 units. Final pricing depends on order quantity, so a larger order attracts more favourable terms. Because hydraulic rescue tool configurations differ widely — a single combi tool versus a full set with pump, hoses and cases — quotations are normally built around the specific tool list, power source and accessory package rather than published as a fixed catalogue price.
Can I order a sample before committing to volume?
Yes. Sample orders are accepted, with the carrier charge borne by the buyer. For a compliance-driven purchase, a sample is the practical way to confirm build quality, battery handling and control ergonomics before moving to a production order. Request the sample together with the certificate pack for the exact model so the unit you test and the unit you later order can be matched by model code.
What is the production lead time for a rescue tool order?
Lead time is 45–60 days. After-sales support is provided remotely. For planning purposes, buyers should add shipping and customs clearance time on top of the production window, particularly for EU destinations where the compliance documentation should be reviewed alongside the commercial documents.
If you are evaluating hydraulic and electric rescue tools for a CE-regulated market, the fastest next step is to compare the certificate scope against your intended model list.
Download the full product catalogue and specification pack, or send your tool list and target specification for a sample or quotation.
Download ODE Product Catalogue (PDF)Conclusion
CE compliance in the hydraulic and electric rescue tool category is a document question before it is a product question. A Chinese manufacturer can legitimately supply compliant tools — but only if the certificate names the models being purchased, cites the correct directives and standards, and remains within its validity period. For ODE Technology Co., Ltd., that evidence exists across six UDEM attestations valid until December 2028, supported by ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 management-system certificates and by published parameter data for both the 28V battery line and the 72 MPa hydraulic line. Buyers who match certificate scope to model code, then match model parameters to their actual rescue scenario, have a defensible procurement file rather than a marketing claim.
Contact: ODE Technology Co., Ltd. — ODE Group, No.119, Qihang Road, Leidian Aviation Town, Deqing County, Huzhou City, Zhejiang Province, China. Email: rfq@ode119.com | Website: www.odetools.com | Blog: blog.odetools.com
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.