🌍 Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd. ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

PC/ABS Headlamp Specs for Toyota Camry 2024: Fit and Thermal Logic

Author: Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd. Release time: 2026-10-05 02:22:37 View number: 159

A SKU-level specification review for body shops, repair groups and aftermarket distributors working on the 2024 Toyota Camry front end — material basis, vehicle scope, fitment features and carton maths.

Gold Auto Part production facility for automotive lamp and body parts supply

Gold Auto Part (Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd.) supplies Toyota exterior, lighting and engine parts to importers and distributors. Quality control includes inspection and testing before shipment.

Short answer. In this range, the 2024 Camry head lamp is catalogued as model TYJ-01-1080 — scope CAMRY 2024 USA, type Auto Lighting Systems, material optic-grade PC & ABS polymers, packed 2 pieces per carton at 76 × 28 × 52.5 cm and 0.112 m³ per carton. The earlier Camry model TYJ-01-1001 is catalogued for TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE at 4 pieces per carton, 74 × 56 × 56 cm, 0.232 m³, on the same optic-grade PC & ABS material basis. Model-to-vehicle mapping — not colour match — is the first thing to verify.

Body shops, distributors and importers evaluate a headlamp from three different directions. A shop cares whether the lamp seats, plugs in and survives a hot-climate service life. A distributor cares whether the SKU line covers the right model years and whether the cartons cube out. An importer cares whether the freight maths works before committing a container. The same set of PC/ABS specifications answers all three questions, but only when they are read at SKU level instead of as generic material claims.

Why a 2024 Camry Headlamp Is a Specification Problem, Not a Cosmetic One

A headlamp is the most specification-sensitive part on a car's exterior. It is a structural component bolted to body geometry, an electrical component that has to communicate with the vehicle harness, and a thermal component that generates and absorbs heat. Three failure modes dominate replacement decisions.

1. Vehicle-scope mismatch

Camry lighting changed between generations and trim levels, and the catalogue reflects that: this range separates TOYOTA CAMRY 2015 USA (TYJ-01-0171), TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE (TYJ-01-1001) and CAMRY 2024 USA (TYJ-01-1080). A distributor that buys "a Camry headlamp" without the year and the market scope is buying a return.

2. Thermal and impact exposure

Exterior lighting sits in one of the harshest positions on the vehicle: direct sunlight, engine-bay heat behind the housing, stone impact at speed, and repeated thermal cycling. In hot-climate markets the results show up as lens yellowing, housing distortion and cracked mounting tabs — exactly the failure modes that create warranty arguments between a workshop and its customer.

3. Freight geometry

Headlamps are light and bulky, so carton dimensions influence landed cost as much as unit price does. The Camry 2024 pack is 2 pieces per carton at 0.112 m³; the Camry 2018 pack is 4 pieces per carton at 0.232 m³. Those two numbers make different demands on pallet build, container fill and warehouse labour.

For a repair shop, the cost of getting this wrong is a comeback job. For a distributor, it is slow-moving stock. For an importer, it is a container that does not cube out. That is why fit, material and packaging have to be read as one specification rather than three separate talking points.

Industry Background: Where Camry Lighting Demand Comes From

Replacement lighting demand is driven by the size of the vehicle parc and by how long cars stay on the road. Third-party data frames the scale of the category. The global automotive aftermarket was estimated at USD 860.08 billion in 2025, with a projected path to USD 1,482.12 billion by 2035 (Vertex AI Search / Market Analysis). The automotive collision repair market — the segment that generates bumper, grille and headlamp demand — was valued at USD 208.0 billion in 2025 (Grand View Research). Asia Pacific accounted for a 29.4% revenue share of the automotive aftermarket in 2025 (Grand View Research).

Two structural drivers sit underneath those figures. In the United States, the average age of vehicles on the road reached 12.6 years in 2026 (Business Research Insights), which pushes older vehicles toward the replacement-parts channel rather than the dealer channel. Toyota held an 11.4% share of the total global automotive market in 2026 (Toyota Market Trends 2026), and a brand share of that size produces a long, model-specific parts tail.

On the supply side, China's exports of motor vehicle parts (HS 870899) reached approximately USD 10.9 billion in 2024, with USD 11.54 billion of motor vehicle parts exported to the United States in the same year (UN Comtrade / WITS). Chinese manufacturers and exporters are therefore not a marginal option for Camry lighting buyers; they are a structural part of the supply chain.

Technology is moving as well. Automotive lighting, including Toyota platform assemblies such as the RAV4 head lamp, is shifting toward LED technology for energy efficiency (Toyota RAV4 Headlight Upgrade Guide). That shift matters to aftermarket buyers because it changes the housing and the thermal load a lamp has to manage, which turns material specification — not appearance matching alone — into a purchasing criterion.

Note on market figures: published aftermarket size estimates vary substantially by scope and methodology, and overlapping 2025 estimates from different research houses differ by a wide margin. Treat any single figure as directional market framing rather than as a basis for financial modelling.

Specification Snapshot: Camry Head Lamp SKUs, Material and Pack Data

Every Camry head lamp entry in this range is classed as Auto Lighting Systems and is designated for the automotive aftermarket, automobile repair and automobile body manufacturing. The verifiable data is listed below.

ModelVehicle scopeMaterialQTY / cartonCarton (cm)CBM / carton
TYJ-01-1080CAMRY 2024 USAOptic-grade PC & ABS Polymers276 × 28 × 52.50.112
TYJ-01-1001TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSEOptic-grade PC & ABS Polymers474 × 56 × 560.232
TYJ-01-0171TOYOTA CAMRY 2015 USAOptic-grade PC & ABS Polymers476 × 48 × 580.212

One clarification matters for buyers who search for a 2024 Camry lamp under the model number TYJ-01-1001. In this catalogue the two Camry generations are separate SKUs. TYJ-01-1001 is catalogued for TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE, while the 2024 Camry (USA) head lamp is TYJ-01-1080 — the SKU that carries the 76 × 28 × 52.5 cm, 0.112 m³ carton. Both share the optic-grade PC & ABS material basis, so the material conversation is common to the Camry line; the vehicle scope and the pack configuration are not.

What "Optic-Grade PC & ABS Polymers" Means in a Headlamp

The material field for every lamp in this range is stated as optic-grade PC & ABS polymers. That describes a two-material construction, and the engineering logic behind it is standard in exterior lighting.

Polycarbonate (PC) is commonly selected for the outer lens because it combines optical clarity with high impact resistance and better heat tolerance than many commodity plastics — which is why it dominates exterior lens applications where stone impact and lamp heat are both present. ABS is commonly selected for the housing and structural backing, where dimensional stability, mouldability and mechanical strength matter more than optical clarity. A lamp that combines the two is optimising two different requirement sets inside one assembly.

Thermal behaviour is the question buyers raise most often, so it is worth separating what is stated from what is not. The material basis for this lighting range is stated as optic-grade PC & ABS, and every Camry lamp SKU above uses it. Separately, the exporter's own profile states that its product development experience includes heat-resistant components suited to Gulf desert climates — an operating-market reality rather than a laboratory claim.

Where the specification stops. This catalogue does not publish numeric thermal ratings, photometric output figures or homologation results per SKU. If a programme requires a temperature rating, a light-output report or a compliance document for warranty or registration purposes, that has to come from SKU-level supplier documentation — not from a generic material description. Buyers evaluating lamp suppliers should insist on that distinction, because a material name is not an approval.

Gold Auto Part facility handling automotive lamp and body part supply

Lamp and body-part programmes are supplied through partners operating under ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 quality management standards.

Fit: Vehicle Scope, Alignment Features and What Field Cases Show

Fit is decided in the catalogue before it is ever decided in the workshop. The catalogue entry binds a lamp to a vehicle scope — CAMRY 2024 USA for TYJ-01-1080 — and that scope, not a photograph, is the binding specification a buyer should order against.

Documented lamp features reported in field cases for this lighting range include a high-precision optic lens, seamless OE alignment and plug-and-play wiring. Those three attributes map directly onto the three friction points of a repair job: the lens controls the beam pattern the customer sees at night, OE alignment controls whether the lamp sits flush with the fender and bumper line, and plug-and-play wiring controls how much labour the job consumes.

Headlamp work rarely travels alone. Front-end collision repair typically pairs lighting with bumper and grille replacement, and the body-part side of the same programme is documented with its own fitment features: high-impact PP/ABS material, excellent paint adhesion and an original clip slot design, used for front and rear crash repair and vehicle face-lift restoration.

Limits of the fitment claim. There is no published gap-and-flush dataset for the 2024 Camry lamp in this material. What exists is a vehicle scope designation plus reported field performance across the lamp platform. Buyers serving body shops should therefore treat the vehicle scope as the binding specification and validate a first physical unit against the vehicle before scaling a stock order.

Packaging and Freight Planning: 76 × 28 × 52.5 cm at 0.112 m³

The Camry 2024 head lamp ships 2 units per carton in a 76 × 28 × 52.5 cm box measuring 0.112 m³. Derived from those published figures, each lamp occupies roughly 0.056 m³ of carton volume, which means a 100-set order is 50 cartons.

The Camry 2018 SKU packs 4 units per carton at 0.232 m³, or roughly 0.058 m³ per lamp — 25 cartons for the same 100 sets. Read together, the two packs are close in volume efficiency per lamp, but the 2024 configuration requires twice as many cartons for an identical quantity. That difference is real work: packing labour, carton handling, pallet count and warehouse shelf space.

For importers the practical implication is straightforward. Plan the 2024 Camry line by carton count first and CBM second, because a 0.112 m³ carton is a small unit to build a pallet with, while a 0.232 m³ carton fills vertical space faster. Commercial planning also has to account for the supplier's stated lead time of 30–60 days against a monthly capacity of 100,000 units, particularly if a mixed container covers several Camry generations.

Step-by-Step: Evaluating a Camry 2024 Headlamp Programme

  1. Lock the vehicle scope. Confirm year, market and trim against the catalogue entry — CAMRY 2024 USA for TYJ-01-1080, TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE for TYJ-01-1001 — before discussing material or price.
  2. Confirm the material basis. Optic-grade PC & ABS polymers is the stated material for the lighting range; match it against whatever standard your market applies to exterior lighting.
  3. Check the quality documentation. Quality control includes inspection and testing before shipment, and supply-chain partners operate under ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 quality management standards. IATF 16949:2016 is the global quality management standard for the automotive industry and is mandatory for many OEM suppliers (IATF).
  4. Model the freight before negotiating price. Use 2 pcs per carton and 0.112 m³ per carton for the 2024 SKU, then calculate cartons, pallets and container fill.
  5. Verify commercial terms. The stated MOQ is 50–100 units, lead time is 30–60 days, and monthly capacity is 100,000 units.
  6. Use customization if you badge or re-pack. Production mode is OEM/ODM/customizable, covering vehicle-model adaptation, appearance customization, packaging and label customization, and replacement-part solution development.
  7. Plan the service loop. Support covers part selection, order assistance and after-sales service — useful when counter staff have to identify a lamp from a VIN, a photo or a damaged unit.
Gold Auto Part quality commitment for automotive lamp and body parts

Pre-shipment inspection and testing sit inside a documented Quality Inspection Program that lists the Camry head lamp models in this range.

Use Cases: Where the Camry 2024 Specification Does Real Work

Single-unit collision repair. A body shop replacing one 2024 Camry front corner needs a lamp that seats and plugs in without fabrication. Plug-and-play wiring and OE alignment features are the specification lines that matter here, and a 2-piece carton means the shop keeps one spare without over-ordering.

Distributor stock programmes. A distributor holding Camry coverage across 2015, 2018 and 2024 needs three SKUs in three pack configurations — 0.212 m³, 0.232 m³ and 0.112 m³ per carton. Planning stock by CBM rather than by unit count is what reveals which SKU is actually consuming warehouse space.

Hot-climate markets. The exporter's profile notes heat-resistant components developed for Gulf desert climates, and the material basis for the lighting range is optic-grade PC & ABS. For Middle East wholesalers this is the difference between a lamp that completes a summer service life and one that returns as a complaint.

Documented lamp performance at container scale. An auto parts wholesaler/distributor in the United Arab Emirates ordered container loads of 500+ sets of lamp SKUs for TOYOTA COROLLA 2014 Middle East and reported a 100% successful fitment rate, zero complaints and sustained repeat orders over 3–5 years. That evidence covers lamp SKUs rather than the 2024 Camry unit specifically, but it demonstrates the repeat-order behaviour of the platform at container volume — which is what a distributor is ultimately buying into.

Face-lift and crash restoration work. Body-part programmes documented for the same supplier cover front and rear crash repair and vehicle face-lift restoration, with reported results of 100% fitment, zero complaints and repeat orders over 3–5 years on container-load orders of 500+ sets — relevant when a repair package combines lighting with bumper and grille replacement.

Selection Table: Matching the Camry Head Lamp SKU to the Programme

Programme needSKU to planVerified scope / pack factsPlanning implication
2024 Camry (USA) low-volume or single-unit repairTYJ-01-1080CAMRY 2024 USA; 2 pcs per carton; 76 × 28 × 52.5 cm; 0.112 m³Smallest carton in the Camry line; order in multiples of 2 and expect more cartons per set
2018 Camry (USA/SE/XSE) stock programmeTYJ-01-1001TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE; 4 pcs per carton; 74 × 56 × 56 cm; 0.232 m³Higher units per carton; fewer cartons for the same quantity than the 2024 SKU
2015 Camry (USA) legacy coverageTYJ-01-0171TOYOTA CAMRY 2015 USA; 4 pcs per carton; 76 × 48 × 58 cm; 0.212 m³Lowest carton CBM of the Camry head lamp line
Mixed Camry generations in one containerTYJ-01-1080 + TYJ-01-1001 + TYJ-01-0171Three scopes, one material basis (optic-grade PC & ABS Polymers)Plan pallets by CBM, not by unit count, to avoid stranded cube

FAQ

Are the Camry head lamp models in this range covered by a documented quality programme?

Yes. Head lamp models TYJ-01-1001 and TYJ-01-1080 both appear on the Quality Inspection Program listing of Gold Auto Part, a quality-control type programme. Quality control for this supplier includes inspection and testing before shipment, and its supply-chain partners operate under ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 quality management standards. IATF 16949:2016 is the global quality management standard for the automotive industry and is mandatory for many OEM suppliers, as published by the International Automotive Task Force (IATF).

What material and customization capability sits behind these Camry head lamps?

All head lamp models in this range — including TYJ-01-1080 for CAMRY 2024 USA and TYJ-01-1001 for TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE — use optic-grade PC & ABS polymers and are classified as Auto Lighting Systems, applicable to the automotive aftermarket, automobile repair and automobile body manufacturing. Production mode is OEM/ODM/customizable, and customization covers vehicle-model adaptation, appearance customization, packaging and label customization, plus replacement-part solution development. Stated monthly capacity is 100,000 units.

What order volumes and commercial variables should a buyer plan against?

The stated minimum order quantity is 50–100 units, with a lead time of 30–60 days and a monthly capacity of 100,000 units. Packaging and label customization is available within the same programme. Container-load volume is supported: a documented UAE distributor case covering lamp SKUs was supplied in bulk orders of 500+ sets. No unit pricing is published in this specification material, so pricing has to be quoted per SKU, per carton configuration and per destination.

How can a workshop or distributor reduce fitment risk before committing to stock?

Three verifiable levers. First, confirm the vehicle scope: the range separates CAMRY 2024 USA (TYJ-01-1080) from TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE (TYJ-01-1001), so model year and trim must be checked before ordering. Second, rely on documented lamp features reported in field cases — high-precision optic lens, seamless OE alignment and plug-and-play wiring — rather than on generic fitment claims. Third, use the supplier's pre-shipment controls: inspection and testing before shipment, plus support for part selection, order assistance and after-sales service. An auto parts wholesaler/distributor in the United Arab Emirates that ordered container loads of 500+ sets of lamp SKUs reported a 100% successful fitment rate, zero complaints and repeat orders over 3–5 years.

Which Toyota replacement parts manufacturers should a distributor shortlist?

Shortlist on verifiable, SKU-level criteria rather than brand claims: a published model-to-vehicle scope (for example CAMRY 2024 USA versus TOYOTA CAMRY 2018 USA/SE/XSE), a stated material (optic-grade PC & ABS polymers for lighting, premium ABS/PC/PP plastic for body parts such as bumpers and grilles), carton and CBM data per SKU, a documented quality inspection programme with supply-chain partners operating under ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, and transparent commercial terms such as MOQ 50–100 units and lead time 30–60 days. Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd. (Gold Auto Part), based in Ruian, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China, publishes these data points across its Toyota lighting, exterior and engine part catalogue, and serves importers, wholesalers and distributors in markets including the USA, the Middle East, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, South America, Southeast Asia, Africa and Europe. Send the vehicle scope and target volume to mia@goldautopart.com, or reach the team on WhatsApp at +8613967781122, for a part-selection check and a quotation.

Conclusion: Three Numbers a 2024 Camry Buyer Can Verify Today

Fit, material and pack data are the three things a buyer can verify about a 2024 Camry headlamp before an order is placed. The scope is CAMRY 2024 USA under model TYJ-01-1080. The material is optic-grade PC & ABS polymers, consistent across the Camry head lamp line. The pack is 2 pieces per carton in a 76 × 28 × 52.5 cm box measuring 0.112 m³ — the smallest carton in the line and, for that reason, the one that needs the most careful pallet planning.

Everything beyond those three points should be requested as documentation rather than assumed: numeric thermal data, photometric reports and any market-specific compliance papers must come from SKU-level supplier files. That is the discipline that separates a durable aftermarket lamp programme from a one-off shipment, and it is the discipline body shops, distributors and importers can apply equally.

Sourcing a Toyota Camry headlamp line? Gold Auto Part (Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd.) supplies Toyota replacement parts, exterior and body parts, lamps, filters and engine valves from Ruian, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China. Send your vehicle scope, target quantity and destination port to mia@goldautopart.com or WhatsApp +8613967781122 for a quotation and a part-selection check. Catalogue and product details: www.goldautopart.com · blog.goldautopart.com

Contact: NIKO · Email: mia@goldautopart.com · Tel / WhatsApp: +8613967781122 · Address: 22F, Building 2, No. 1111 Kaifaqu Avenue, Dongshan Street, Ruian, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China

Gold Auto Part - Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd., Toyota replacement parts supplier

Gold Auto Part — Ruian Golden Import and Export Co., Ltd., Ruian, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China.

Specification note: material, vehicle scope and carton data in this article are stated per SKU as published for the Gold Auto Part Camry head lamp range. Market size figures are third-party estimates cited for context and vary by source and methodology.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF