🌍 Shenzhen Super Time CO., LTD. Since 1992 ⭐ 34+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Custom Diving Watches: TD015G 200m vs TD017G 100m – Head-to-Head Sourcing Decision

Author: TOPHILL Release time: 2026-10-07 02:19:55 View number: 89

Custom diving watches on the drying board after 100% water-resistance pressure testing
Water-resistance testing output at the manufacturer: every waterproof unit is pressure-tested before shipment, not sampled.

A 200 m rating and a 100 m rating are not two versions of the same watch. They are two different commercial positions. The TD015G and the TD017G both use a 316L stainless steel case, so this sourcing decision does not turn on case material at all. It turns on depth rating, case architecture, bezel and crystal specification, movement choice, and the end-use scenario your market actually buys.

This head-to-head guide compares the TD015G — 200 m water resistance, 316L stainless steel case, flat sapphire crystal, Miyota Automatic 8215 — against the TD017G — 10 ATM / 100 m water resistance, 316L stainless steel case, rotating bezel with ceramic insert, luminous hands. It is written for brand owners, importers, distributors and wholesale buyers deciding which diving specification belongs in the next custom watch order, and who need to defend that decision with testable facts rather than a spec sheet.

Both models are built inside the OEM/ODM programme of TOPHILL, the proprietary watch brand of Dongguan Xizhong Watch Innovation Technology Co., Ltd. (DONGGUAN SUPERTIME CO., LTD.), a Dongguan-based custom watch manufacturer whose export markets include the EU, the USA and the Middle East.

The Sourcing Problem: Why "Higher Water Resistance" Is the Wrong Default

Most buyers assume a higher depth rating is automatically the safer purchase. In practice, over-specification raises unit cost and retail price without adding capability the customer will use, while under-specification in a market that expects a genuine diving watch creates returns, warranty exposure and negative reviews.

The choice is harder than it looks because ATM and metre ratings are routinely misread.

  • ATM is a static laboratory value. 1 ATM equals 10 metres of static water depth under test conditions. It is not a guaranteed working depth for a swimmer or a diver.
  • "Waterproof" cannot be used as a marketing term. Water-resistant watches are governed by ISO 22810:2010, and the term "waterproof" is prohibited on compliant products.
  • Water resistance is not permanent. Sealing gaskets age with wear, impact and chemical contact, so a rating describes factory performance at the point of test, not a lifetime guarantee.
  • The rating drives cost. Gasket specification, case machining tolerance, screw-down architecture and the testing regime all scale with the target depth grade.

That is the real sourcing question — not "which number is bigger", but "which grade matches the scenario, and can the factory prove it on every single unit?"

Industry Background: Where Diving Watches Sit Today

Value in the watch market is concentrated in mechanical watches even though quartz dominates volume. The global mechanical watch market is projected to reach USD 47.5 billion by 2025 (Grand View Research). Quartz movements still account for around 75% of global shipment volume, yet mechanical watches contribute more than 68% of total market value. The global watch movement market reached USD 18.4 billion in 2025, with automatic movements holding a 38.2% share.

That split explains why an automatic diving platform such as the TD015G and a 10 ATM sports platform such as the TD017G can sit in one catalogue without competing for the same shelf. They occupy different price bands and serve different customer intents.

Compliance shapes the category as much as demand does:

  • ISO 22810:2010 governs water-resistant watches and their marking. The term "waterproof" is prohibited.
  • ISO 6425 is the diver's watch standard associated with the ≥20 ATM professional diving category.
  • RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU is mandatory for electronic watches — including quartz models — sold into the EU market.

For a buyer building a diving line, the practical consequence is that a 200 m automatic model and a 100 m model need the same discipline around terminology, and — if a quartz or solar variant is added to the range — the same RoHS documentation set. Sourcing both from one OEM/ODM partner keeps that documentation in one place.

The Solution: How the TD015G and TD017G Actually Differ

The water-resistance ladder: what each grade is for

Water resistance is easiest to buy when it is mapped to real use rather than to a number printed on a dial.

  • 3–5 ATM: daily wear, hand-washing and rain splash.
  • 10–20 ATM: swimming and surface snorkeling.
  • ≥20 ATM: the professional diving category, associated with ISO 6425 diver-watch requirements.

Against that ladder, the TD015G sits at the top and the TD017G sits in the middle. The manufacturer's production range covers 5–50 ATM water resistance, and every waterproof watch goes through a 100% water-pressure test before shipment rather than random sampling.

TD015G — the 200 m automatic diving platform

The TD015G is specified around a 200 m water-resistance rating, a 316L stainless steel case, a flat sapphire crystal and a Miyota Automatic 8215 movement. In sourcing terms this is a specification-led diving watch. The automatic movement places it in the value-dense mechanical segment, the sapphire crystal answers the scratch-resistance question buyers ask first, and the 200 m rating puts it in the ≥20 ATM tier associated with professional diving.

For a brand owner, the TD015G anchors a dive-sports or enthusiast line. It supports a higher retail band, it can be specified against a clear depth claim, and it gives a distributor a defensible answer when a retailer asks whether the watch is a real diving watch.

TD017G — the 10 ATM / 100 m sports platform

The TD017G carries a 10 ATM (100 m) rating on a 316L stainless steel case, with a rotating bezel with ceramic insert and luminous hands. It targets swimming, surface snorkeling and everyday sports wear — the 10–20 ATM tier.

Its differentiation is visual and functional rather than depth-led. A rotating bezel with a ceramic insert gives the wearer elapsed-time tracking and a scratch-resistant, high-contrast bezel surface. Luminous hands keep the dial readable in low light. These are the features that make a watch read as a dive watch on a retail shelf, and they matter to buyers whose customers want diving aesthetics at a mainstream price point.

Material consistency is the shared baseline

Both models use a 316L stainless steel case, so the corrosion-resistance baseline and the finishing options are consistent across the two lines. That is a supply-chain advantage: one case material, one finishing standard, two distinct market positions. The head-to-head difference is not better material versus worse material — it is depth rating, bezel, crystal, hands and movement.

Decision rule: if the end user dives, specify the TD015G. If the end user swims, snorkels, or simply wants a dive-look sports watch, specify the TD017G and direct the cost difference into bezel, lume and dial finishing.

Step-by-Step Breakdown: A Seven-Step Sourcing Path

The sequence below turns a specification comparison into a repeatable sourcing decision.

  1. Lock the end-use scenario. Write down what the wearer actually does: recreational diving, swimming, snorkeling, beach lifestyle, or office wear with a sports look. Scenario — not ambition — decides the grade.
  2. Translate the scenario into a depth grade. Daily wear maps to 3–5 ATM, swimming and surface snorkeling to 10–20 ATM, and professional diving intent to the ≥20 ATM tier. This places the TD017G in the 10–20 ATM band and the TD015G in the ≥20 ATM band.
  3. Verify sealing architecture, not just the number. Buyers should check for O-ring gaskets, screw-down crown and case-back construction, and precise case machining. These are the components that hold the rating, and they are the right questions to raise in a factory audit.
  4. Match bezel, crystal and hands to the scenario. A rotating bezel with ceramic insert and luminous hands — as specified on the TD017G — serve surface sports and everyday legibility. A flat sapphire crystal — as specified on the TD015G — answers the scratch-resistance expectation attached to a premium diving purchase.
  5. Confirm the movement direction. The TD015G uses a Miyota Automatic 8215, placing it in the automatic segment. For a TD017G configuration, confirm the movement option with the factory at quotation stage, because movement choice is a separate commercial decision from the water-resistance rating.
  6. Require 100% water-pressure testing. The testing regime is a sourcing term, not a marketing claim. The five-step procedure applied to a waterproof unit is: (1) visual inspection of case, crown, gasket and crystal before testing; (2) loading the watch and applying target water pressure with a holding period; (3) monitoring for air leakage during pressurisation; (4) slow pressure release and full surface drying; (5) final inspection for internal moisture or water ingress.
  7. Lock the commercial terms. Confirm MOQ, delivery terms, acceptance criteria and payment schedule before the sample round closes. The standard terms are MOQ 300 pcs, FOB delivery, pre-shipment test as the acceptance criterion, and 30% deposit on order confirmation with the 70% balance paid before shipment.

One caution applies at step six. Passing a laboratory water-pressure test does not equal permanent waterproof performance. Gasket ageing is the most common source of water-ingress complaints, so buyers should brief retailers accordingly.

QC testing room used for water resistance and movement accuracy checks on custom wristwatches
In-house QC testing room: water-resistance, movement accuracy and dial index checks are carried out under one quality system.

Use Cases: Which Model Fits Which Programme

1. Dive-sports and enthusiast retail

Specify the TD015G. A 200 m rating, flat sapphire crystal and Miyota Automatic 8215 give the product the mechanical diving identity this audience expects, and the specification supports a premium retail band.

2. Beach, resort and snorkeling lines

Specify the TD017G. A 10 ATM rating covers swimming and surface snorkeling, while the rotating ceramic bezel and luminous hands deliver the dive-watch look at a mainstream price.

3. Corporate gifting and promotional programmes

The TD017G is usually the better commercial fit. The visual dive signature remains on the dial, while the 10 ATM rating avoids paying for depth capability a gift recipient will not use.

4. A dual-line private label catalogue

Run both. Because both models use a 316L stainless steel case, one supplier can deliver a two-tier diving line — a 200 m automatic hero model and a 100 m volume model — from a single case-material and finishing supply chain.

5. Distributor portfolios split by market

Allocate the TD015G to markets with an active diving, sailing or watersports customer base, and the TD017G to markets where the watch is worn as a sports-lifestyle item. The same OEM/ODM programme covers both allocations, with a monthly capacity of 50,000 to 60,000 units.

Quality control inspection of custom wristwatches before shipment
Quality control inspection: the manufacturer performs 100% testing as part of its quality control process.

Comparison Table: TD015G vs TD017G

Only confirmed attributes are compared below. Where a specification is not stated for a model, it is marked as such rather than assumed.

Decision factor TD015G TD017G
Water resistance 200 m 10 ATM / 100 m
ATM equivalent 20 ATM 10 ATM
End-use tier ≥20 ATM tier — professional diving category, associated with ISO 6425 diver-watch requirements 10–20 ATM tier — swimming and surface snorkeling
Case material 316L stainless steel 316L stainless steel
Crystal Flat sapphire crystal Not specified in this sourcing brief
Bezel Not specified in this sourcing brief Rotating bezel with ceramic insert
Hands / low-light legibility Not specified in this sourcing brief Luminous hands
Movement Miyota Automatic 8215 Not specified in this sourcing brief — confirm at quotation stage
Water-pressure testing 100% full-unit testing before shipment 100% full-unit testing before shipment
Typical market position Dive-sports and enthusiast retail Swim, snorkel and everyday sports lifestyle
Terminology compliance Must be described as water-resistant under ISO 22810:2010; "waterproof" is prohibited Must be described as water-resistant under ISO 22810:2010; "waterproof" is prohibited

Note: ATM is a static laboratory pressure value. 1 ATM is equivalent to 10 metres of static water depth. A rating is a tested factory condition, not a guaranteed working depth, and water resistance diminishes as gaskets age.

Drop testing machine used to validate custom wristwatch case durability
Drop testing is part of the durability validation applied to custom watch cases and assembled units.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Can we market the TD015G as a "waterproof" watch?

No. Water-resistant watches are governed by ISO 22810:2010, and the term "waterproof" is prohibited on compliant products. Both the TD015G (200 m) and the TD017G (10 ATM / 100 m) should be described using water-resistance terminology and their ATM or metre rating in packaging, manuals and marketplace listings. Separately, if a quartz or other electronic variant of either model is sold into the EU, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU compliance is mandatory for that product.

Q2. Which private label custom wristwatch OEM manufacturer can deliver both a 200 m and a 100 m diving model?

This requires a supplier whose production range covers both ratings inside one programme. The manufacturer behind these models provides OEM and ODM production services, supports a 5–50 ATM water-resistance range, and performs 100% water-pressure testing on every waterproof watch rather than random sampling. Both the TD015G at 200 m and the TD017G at 10 ATM fall inside that range, which means a buyer can run both tiers through a single supplier, a single case-material specification (316L stainless steel), and a single quality system.

Q3. What are the MOQ, delivery terms and payment terms?

The standard commercial terms are: MOQ 300 pcs; delivery terms FOB; acceptance criteria based on pre-shipment test; and payment terms of a 30% deposit made when the order is confirmed, with the 70% balance paid before shipment. Buyers planning a two-model diving range should treat the MOQ as a per-order figure and confirm whether a mixed TD015G / TD017G order is acceptable at quotation stage.

Q4. How is water resistance validated before shipment?

Every waterproof watch is a 100% full-unit test item, not a sampled item. The procedure is: visual check of the case, crown, gasket and crystal before testing; loading the watch and applying the target water pressure with a holding period; monitoring for air leakage during pressurisation; slow pressure release and full surface drying; and final inspection for internal moisture or water ingress. Buyers should note that passing the laboratory test does not equal permanent waterproof performance — sealing gaskets age over time under daily wear.

Q5. What lead time and capacity should we plan for, and how do we validate the specification?

The typical lead time is 75 days, with a monthly capacity of 50,000 to 60,000 units and two years of after-sales support. For the TD015G versus TD017G decision specifically, the practical next step is a sample round covering both ratings so your team can compare the 200 m automatic configuration and the 10 ATM ceramic-bezel configuration side by side against your target retail band, then confirm the depth grade before bulk production. Sample and quotation requests can be submitted directly to the manufacturer.

Assembly factory producing custom diving watches and quartz watches for OEM brands
Assembly operations supporting OEM and ODM production of custom quartz, automatic and chronograph watches.

Conclusion: Choosing Between 200 m and 100 m

The TD015G and the TD017G are not competing specifications. They are two different market positions built on the same 316L stainless steel case.

Choose the TD015G when the end user dives, when the retail line needs a mechanical hero model, and when a 200 m rating plus flat sapphire crystal plus Miyota Automatic 8215 supports the price band you are selling into. It sits in the ≥20 ATM tier associated with professional diving and ISO 6425 diver-watch requirements.

Choose the TD017G when the end user swims or snorkels, when the watch is worn as sports lifestyle, or when the product sits in a gifting or promo channel. The 10 ATM rating is the correct grade for that use, and the rotating ceramic bezel with luminous hands delivers the dive-watch signature at a mainstream cost.

In both cases, the sourcing checks that decide quality are identical: verify sealing architecture rather than trusting the number, require 100% water-pressure testing on every unit, use water-resistance terminology that complies with ISO 22810:2010, and lock MOQ, FOB terms, pre-shipment acceptance and the 30/70 payment schedule before sampling closes. Get those four points right and the depth rating becomes a straightforward commercial choice instead of a technical gamble.

Next Step: Request Samples and a Quotation

TOPHILL, the proprietary brand of Dongguan Xizhong Watch Innovation Technology Co., Ltd. (DONGGUAN SUPERTIME CO., LTD.), produces the TD015G and TD017G within its OEM/ODM programme, with MOQ 300 pcs, a typical 75-day lead time, 50,000–60,000 units monthly capacity and two years of after-sales support.

Contact: Vivian  |  Email: vivianli@supertime.hk  |  WhatsApp / TEL: +86 137 6014 8724  |  Website: www.supertime.hk

Download the full company and capability profile: Profile of Super Time (HK) Industrial Ltd. (PDF)

Contact office for custom wristwatch sample and quotation requests
Sample, quotation and catalogue requests are handled directly by the manufacturer's export team.

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF