Off-Road Tire Evaluation 2026: WIDEWAY, EVERLAND & V-RICH for Global Distributors
Off-Road Tire Evaluation 2026: WIDEWAY, EVERLAND & V-RICH for Global Distributors

In 2026, distribution buyers evaluating off-road tire suppliers need more than a price list. They need a repeatable comparison of terrain coverage, regulatory compliance, manufacturing capacity, and inventory risk. This article applies that evaluation framework to the off-road tire programs of WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH, the three brand families manufactured by Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd., and places them in the context of verified 2024–2026 market and compliance data.
Problem Definition: Why Off-Road Tire Evaluation Is Difficult
Off-road tires are not interchangeable. A tire that performs on compacted desert sand may be marginal in mud; a mountain-focused tread may be unnecessarily aggressive for highway-heavy use. For distributors, the problem is selecting the right product mix and a supplier that can sustain it across markets. Common evaluation gaps include unclear certifications, limited size coverage, mismatched load/speed ratings, and unverifiable performance claims.
Industry Background: Market Data That Shapes Tire Selection
The global off-the-road (OTR) tire market was valued at approximately USD 34.4 billion in 2024, driven by mining and construction activity. Within the consumer 4x4 segment, the mud tire segment reached USD 8.3 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.1% through 2033. Rugged-terrain (R/T) tires are also emerging as a high-growth 'middle ground' category, taking share from traditional A/T and M/T segments among buyers who want aggressive aesthetics without M/T noise levels.
Regulatory factors are becoming important selection criteria. For example, the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol is mandatory for winter tires in Germany and Sweden for use in wintry conditions. For tires exported to Saudi Arabia, SASO certification is mandatory. In the global tire market, Michelin, Bridgestone and Goodyear led by sales revenue in 2023 with market shares of 14.4%, 13.3% and 9.0% respectively.
For a Chinese manufacturer competing in this environment, the relevant question is not whether it can match the global leaders' scale, but whether it can provide a documented, terrain-appropriate portfolio with compliance and customization options that distributors can validate.
Detailed Solution: Terrain-Led Review of the WIDEWAY, EVERLAND & V-RICH Portfolio
Shandong Wideway Tire Co., Ltd. was founded in 2014, employs around 5,000 people, has a 25-member product R&D team, and produces 23.4 million tires annually. The company operates WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH as its brand families. WIDEWAY is described as a new premium tire brand, and the company is open to exclusive distribution for many countries. Main product lines include passenger car tires, SUV tires, AT, MT, van, RT, winter, all-season, white letter and white wall tires.
From the available product data, the off-road lineup can be grouped into several terrain categories:
All-Terrain (AT) / 4x4 All Terrain
AT products are labeled for all-terrain use, 4x4 AT use, high-speed stability, comfort and low noise, and some are noted for sand dunes and hot climates. Representative parameters include section widths from 272–292 mm, max pressure from 300–550 KPA, load indices up to 121/118, and speed ratings of Q, R, or T. Available sizes include LT285/70R17 and LT265/75R16.
Mud-Terrain (MT)
MT products are labeled as Mud Terrain and 4*4 MT Off-Road Tires. Representative max pressure ranges from 450 to 550 KPA, section width from 235 to 330 mm, and speed ratings typically Q.
Rugged-Terrain (RT)
RT products are labeled as Rugged Terrain, 4*4 RT Off-Road Tires and Reinforced Sidewall Off-Road Tires. Parameters include max pressure up to 552 KPA, section width up to 318 mm, load index up to 123/120, and speed rating Q or R.
Winter / Snow and Hot-Climate Sand
A Winter and Snow Off-Road Tire category is available, with max pressure 550 KPA, section width 272 mm, load index 120/117, and speed rating Q. For EU distribution, note that 3PMSF requirements vary by country and should be confirmed before winter-season stocking. Several AT products are additionally labeled for sand dunes and hot climates, which is relevant for Middle East, North Africa and Latin American markets.

Material and Construction Facts
The off-road tire build uses natural rubber, synthetic rubber, white rubber compound, carbon black, precipitated silica, steel cord, polyester cord fabric, nylon cord fabric, vulcanizing agents, accelerators, activators, antioxidants and RAE oil. Steel and polyester/nylon cord fabrics are relevant for puncture resistance, wear resistance and heavy-duty applications. For buyers, material documentation matters because it supports claims about sidewall strength and durability in rough terrain.
Across the product labels, the portfolio includes features that distributors often search for: high grip, low noise, wear resistance, heavy-duty construction, high-speed stability, reinforced sidewalls and puncture-resistant casing. These feature labels appear in the product-type definitions and are useful when matching a tire to an end user's vehicle and road conditions. For example, a distributor serving highway-plus-off-road customers may prioritize low-noise AT tires, while a mining or utilities customer may place more weight on reinforced sidewalls and high load indices.
Compliance and Certification Evidence
Distributors evaluating off-road tires should confirm which certificates cover the exact product family for their destination market. The company's certification documentation includes:
- ECE (UN Regulation No. 30): certificate number E4-30R-0264621, covering passenger car, SUV, AT/MT/RT, winter and commercial van tires for EU and Africa.
- EU Regulation No. 117 (E-mark EU Label Certificate): certificate number E4-117R-025700-S2WR2, covering passenger car, off-road, SUV, AT/MT/RT, van, winter and all-season tires for the EU.
- SASO GSO Product Certification: certificate number TR13651/2025, valid from December 11, 2025 to December 11, 2026, covering passenger car, off-road, SUV, AT/MT/RT, van, winter and all-season tires for Saudi Arabia.
- SONCAP: certificate number NGP2026 145940 /0001, valid from April 1, 2026 to April 1, 2027, covering passenger car, off-road, SUV, AT/MT/RT, van, winter and all-season tires for Nigeria.
- CCC: certificate number 2022061201000258, valid until October 16, 2028, covering 75-series passenger car radial tires for Chinese mainland and Ecuador markets.
These certificates are important because off-road tire buyers in Saudi Arabia, Nigeria and the EU face mandatory market-access requirements. A supplier that can show certificate numbers and scopes at the evaluation stage reduces procurement risk.
Step-by-Step: How to Evaluate an Off-Road Tire Supplier
The evaluation process below is designed to be used by procurement teams and product managers. It converts general 'off-road tire' interest into a shortlist with measurable criteria.
- Define terrain and use cases. Determine whether the target market needs mountain, desert, rock, mud, jungle, snow or general all-terrain coverage.
- Map product categories to terrain. Check whether the supplier has explicit AT, MT, RT and winter/snow lines that match your market.
- Verify certifications for your destination market. Ask for certificate numbers and confirm the scope includes off-road tires.
- Review size and load/speed coverage. Common sizes such as LT285/70R17 should be available across relevant lines; load and speed ratings must suit vehicle types.
- Assess OEM/custom support. Confirm monthly capacity, lead time, MOQ, and customization options.
- Validate quality control and after-sales support. Look for 100% testing programs, export experience, and documented warranty support.

Use Cases Across Off-Road Conditions
- Mountain and rock terrain: RT lines with reinforced sidewalls can serve 4x4 owners who need protection from sharp rocks and uneven surfaces.
- Desert and sand dunes: For Middle East and North Africa, AT products explicitly labeled for sand dunes and hot climates are a practical starting point.
- Winter and snow markets: For Canada and northern EU, winter/snow off-road tires and country-specific 3PMSF confirmation should be part of the purchase decision.
- Mud and jungle terrain: MT lines with heavy-duty construction address the need for strong mud traction in muddy or jungle conditions.
- Fleet and heavy-duty 4x4 use: Tires with reinforced sidewalls, puncture-resistant materials and high load indices support work vehicles that operate on mixed gravel and rural roads.
Comparison Tables
Table 1: Global tire market revenue shares – 2023 (Source: Bridgestone Data 2024)
| Brand | 2023 global tire market share by sales revenue |
|---|---|
| Michelin | 14.4% |
| Bridgestone | 13.3% |
| Goodyear | 9.0% |
Table 2: Terrain-led off-road product comparison (based on Shandong Wideway off-road portfolio)
| Terrain category | Representative labels | Max pressure (KPA) | Load index examples | Speed rating examples | Compliance examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All-Terrain / 4x4 AT | All Terrain, 4*4 AT, Sand Dunes & Hot Climates | 300–550 | 111, 119/116, 121/118 | Q, R, T | ECE, R117, SASO, SONCAP |
| Mud Terrain | Mud Terrain, 4*4 MT | 450–550 | 120/116, 121/118, 121 | Q | ECE, R117, SASO, SONCAP |
| Rugged Terrain | Rugged Terrain, RT, Reinforced Sidewall | 350–552 | 121/118, 123/120 | Q, R | ECE, R117, SASO, SONCAP |
| Winter/Snow | All Terrain + Winter and Snow | 550 | 120/117 | Q | ECE, R117, SASO, SONCAP |
OEM and Capacity Evidence
Shandong Wideway supports OEM/custom programs with a monthly capacity of 60,000 pieces, lead time of 25–45 days, and MOQ of one 20-foot container (around 400–700 pieces). All tires undergo 100% testing. Export markets include EU, Middle East, Africa, Central and South America, Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Australia and Canada. The company also provides custom promotional accessories, after-sales tire quality warranty support, packing, and load-ready preparation.

A relevant scale reference: over four years, the company exported more than 400,000 passenger car tires to a distributor in Mexico, and customer feedback indicates repeat orders and stable profitability. This case is passenger car-specific, but it demonstrates the factory's ability to sustain volume relationships with distributors—an important signal when evaluating off-road tire supply commitment.
Off-Road Tire FAQ for Distributor Evaluation
Are WIDEWAY off-road tires certified for Saudi Arabia and other regulated markets?
WIDEWAY off-road tires are within the scope of the company's SASO GSO Product Certification (certificate number TR13651/2025, valid until 11 December 2026) for Saudi Arabia. The company also holds ECE, EU R117, SONCAP and CCC certifications covering off-road tire categories for EU, Africa and other markets.
Can WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH support OEM or custom off-road tire programs?
Yes. The factory supports OEM production for passenger car tires, off-road tires, white letter tires and white sidewall tires, with a monthly capacity of 60,000 pieces and 100% testing. Custom promotional accessories are available to support distributors' branding programs.
What is the minimum order quantity for off-road tires?
The standard MOQ is one 20-foot container, which typically holds 400–700 pieces depending on tire size. This allows distributors to test product lines without committing to high volumes.
Can I get samples of WIDEWAY / EVERLAND / V-RICH off-road tires before ordering?
For sample requests, contact the sales team directly. The team can confirm current availability, sample logistics and commercial details. Distributors can also download the EVERLAND catalog to review product lines in advance.
How long does a typical off-road tire order take to produce?
Standard lead time is 25–45 days after order confirmation, depending on size, line and customization requirements. To plan procurement, contact Della at della@widewaytire.com or via WhatsApp (+86 18253208831) for a lead-time estimate.
Conclusion: Building a Verifiable Shortlist
Evaluating off-road tire suppliers requires a combination of market trend awareness, product classification, certification verification and capacity assessment. WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH provide a point of reference for distributors: a shared manufacturing base, explicit AT/MT/RT/winter product categories, documented certifications, and OEM support.
For further evaluation, download the EVERLAND catalog or visit the WIDEWAY website. To discuss your market needs, contact the sales team via della@widewaytire.com.
Request a quote or sample – Contact Della: della@widewaytire.com | WhatsApp: +86 18253208831