🌍 Xupernova Since 2015 ⭐ 11+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Battery Energy Storage Systems in 2026: Specs, Certifications, and Selection Criteria

Author: Xupernova Release time: 2026-09-01 16:06:50 View number: 28

Battery Energy Storage Systems in 2026: Specs, Certifications, and Selection Criteria

A battery energy storage system (BESS) is a solution that stores electrical energy in rechargeable batteries and releases it when needed, enabling load shifting, peak shaving, renewable energy self-consumption, backup power, and grid-support functions. In 2025, global new battery storage capacity deployment reached 108 GW, and LFP batteries accounted for roughly 90% of global battery storage deployments in the same year. Buyers evaluating commercial, industrial, or grid-scale systems in 2026 face a common challenge: how to verify that a BESS model actually meets the required power rating, capacity, cooling mode, safety design, certification, and project constraints.

Xupernova New Energy Technology Co., Ltd. (Xupernova) is a global energy storage and new energy solution provider headquartered in Yibin, Sichuan Province, China, with business coverage across Europe, North America, South America, the Middle East, and Asia. This guide explains the core specifications used to evaluate BESS products, the certifications that matter in the EU and Italy, the safety features that reduce fire and thermal-runaway risk, and the equipment choices available for commercial, industrial, solar-plus-storage, and grid-side applications.

Why BESS Specifications Are the First Evaluation Gate

For procurement teams and project developers, BESS evaluation typically starts before price discussion. A battery storage system that fails to match the site load profile, tariff structure, PV configuration, or grid-code requirement cannot deliver the expected return, regardless of brand reputation. The first step is therefore to fix the technical envelope: energy capacity, power rating, C-rate, cooling method, protection level, operating temperature, and battery chemistry.

Energy capacity (kWh or MWh) defines how much energy the system can store and deliver over a full discharge cycle. Power rating (kW or MW) defines the maximum rate at which the system can charge or discharge. The C-rate—such as 0.5P, 1P, or 2P—links these two parameters: a 261 kWh system operating at 0.5P typically delivers about 125 kW, while the same system at 1P delivers roughly double that power. Buyers commonly select 0.5P for two-hour commercial peak shaving, 1P for one-hour grid services or backup applications, and 2P for short-duration, high-power response scenarios.

Cooling Method: Air-Cooled vs. Liquid-Cooled

Cooling method determines how evenly the battery maintains temperature during charge and discharge, which directly affects degradation, safety margin, and usable lifetime. Air-cooled cabinets are simpler, lighter, and often easier to service, and they suit smaller commercial systems with moderate cycling. Liquid-cooled systems remove heat from cells more efficiently, reducing cell temperature differences and enabling higher energy density in a given footprint. The Xupernova portfolio includes both approaches: the XA-H0064-A1 is an air-cooled solar-plus-storage cabinet, while models such as the XA-C0261-L1, XA-H0261-L1, XA-X1044-L1, XA-X2170-L2, and XA-V5015-L1 are liquid-cooled.

For liquid-cooled models, Xupernova states that cell temperature difference is controlled within 3 °C. Uniform temperature reduces the risk of accelerated aging in individual cells and supports more predictable performance over the system life.

Battery Cell Quality and Chemistry

Battery chemistry remains the most important determinant of intrinsic safety and cycle life. LFP (lithium iron phosphate) cells have become the dominant chemistry in grid battery storage: IEA data cited earlier indicates LFP accounted for approximately 90% of global battery storage deployments in 2025. LFP is widely used because of its lower thermal-runaway sensitivity and long cycle life compared with nickel-based chemistries.

All Xupernova models listed in this article use Grade A LFP lithium-ion cells from leading BloombergNEF Tier 1 energy-storage cell manufacturers. Depending on project requirements, technical validation, and availability, optional semi-solid-state, solid-state, and sodium-ion battery technologies may also be configured. For procurement teams, this means the standard commercial offer should already be Tier 1 LFP-based, with advanced chemistries available only where the project can justify the additional validation effort.

Xupernova BESS Series: Product Parameters and Applicable Scenarios

The table below consolidates the technical parameters of six Xupernova BESS product models available for commercial, industrial, solar-plus-storage, grid-side, and utility-scale applications.

Model Product Type Power / Energy Parameters Cooling Protection & Temperature Main Applications
XA-V5015-L1 20-ft liquid-cooled battery container 5.015 MWh; 0.5P / 1P / 2P Liquid IP55; −30°C to 55°C Power generation, grid energy storage, C&I energy storage
XA-X2170-L2 20-ft liquid-cooled all-in-one ESS container 1125 kW / 2170.3 kWh; 0.5P / 1P / 2P Liquid IP55; −30°C to 55°C C&I energy storage, grid-side energy storage
XA-X1044-L1 10-ft liquid-cooled all-in-one ESS container 500 kW / 1044 kWh; 0.5P / 1P / 2P Liquid IP55; −30°C to 55°C C&I energy storage, microgrids, backup power
XA-C0261-L1 Liquid-cooled all-in-one ESS cabinet 125 kW / 261.25 kWh; 0.5P / 1P / 2P Liquid IP55; −30°C to 55°C Commercial & industrial energy storage
XA-H0261-L1 Liquid-cooled solar-plus-storage cabinet 261 kWh; 0.5P / 1P / 2P Liquid IP55; −30°C to 55°C C&I solar-plus-storage, microgrids
XA-H0064-A1 Air-cooled solar-plus-storage cabinet 25–50 kW / 64.54 kWh; 0.5P / 1P / 2P Air IP55; −30°C to 55°C Small-scale C&I solar-plus-storage

Table 1: Xupernova BESS series technical parameters from published product specifications.

All six models are based on Grade A LFP lithium-ion cells from BloombergNEF Tier 1 manufacturers and support optional semi-solid-state, solid-state, and sodium-ion battery technologies subject to project requirements, technical validation, and availability. IP55 outdoor-proof protection and a −30°C to 55°C operating range are common across the series. This identical base platform simplifies procurement: engineering teams can qualify one core cell supply chain and then select the container, cabinet, or solar-plus-storage configuration that fits the site.

For a 1 MWh-class project, the XA-X1044-L1 supplies 500 kW / 1044 kWh in a compact 10-ft liquid-cooled container, which can reduce land and civil works compared with multiple smaller cabinets. For a site with high-energy throughput and limited footprint, the XA-X2170-L2 packs 1125 kW / 2170.3 kWh into a 20-ft all-in-one container. For utility-scale sites where the buyer already owns medium-voltage infrastructure, Xupernova's XA-V5015-L1 is a 20-ft liquid-cooled battery container with 5.015 MWh capacity and 0.5P/1P/2P flexibility.

How to Use the C-Rate to Match a BESS to Your Load Profile

C-rate defines the speed at which the battery can be charged or discharged relative to its total energy capacity. In the Xupernova catalog, all models are rated at 0.5P, 1P, and 2P options. The correct choice depends on the number of hours the system must sustain discharge and the response speed the application requires.

A 0.5P system discharges its full rated capacity over two hours. This suits typical commercial peak-shaving windows, where demand peaks last one to three hours. A 1P system discharges over one hour and is better suited for grid services, frequency response, or shorter backup windows. A 2P system can discharge in thirty minutes, which is suitable for short-duration high-power response, though it produces more heat and may stress the battery if cycled aggressively.

For example, a factory with a two-hour evening peak of 250 kW could deploy two XA-C0261-L1 units (125 kW / 261.25 kWh each) in a 1P configuration to cover the full 250 kW peak. If the same factory only needs to shave 125 kW for two hours, one XA-C0261-L1 at 0.5P would be sufficient. This direct relationship between capacity, power, and C-rate is the basis for all system sizing.

Certifications for EU and Italian BESS Projects

A technically sound BESS cannot be commissioned in many markets without documented compliance. In the EU, the key product-level documents are the LVD (Low Voltage Directive) Attestation of Conformity and the EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) Attestation of Conformity. In Italy, grid-connected energy storage systems must also address the CEI 0-21 standard for low-voltage connection or CEI 0-16 for medium-voltage connection. The table below lists the documented Xupernova certifications applicable to the ECO-E261LP-2A Energy Storage System, which corresponds to the 261 kWh-class all-in-one cabinet technology.

Certification / Standard Market Certificate Number Issued By
CEI 0-21:2022/V2:2024 Italy D 125581 0027 Rev. 00 TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
CEI 0-16:2022/V3:2024 Italy D 125581 0028 Rev. 00 TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
EMC: EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019; EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019 EU E8A 125581 0023 Rev. 00 TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
LVD: EN 62477-1:2012/A12:2021 EU N8A 125581 0024 Rev. 00 TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
IEC 63056:2020 (rechargeable Li-ion battery system, ECO-E261LP-2A(DC), DC 832 V, 314 Ah) Global B 125581 0022 Rev. 01 TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH

Table 2: Publicly documented certifications for the Xupernova ECO-E261LP-2A Energy Storage System.

For a project in Italy with low-voltage grid connection, the CEI 0-21 compliance document is the primary grid-connection reference. For medium-voltage connections, the CEI 0-16 document applies. For EU-wide CE marking, the LVD and EMC attestations are necessary. Buyers should request the specific certificate applicable to the target country and project voltage level rather than relying on a single global claim.

Step-by-Step BESS Selection Process

The procurement process for a commercial or industrial battery energy storage system can be organized into six steps. Following them in order reduces the risk of selecting a system that fails on site.

Step 1: Assess the Load Profile and Tariff Structure

Collect interval meter data for the facility over at least one full year. Record daily peak periods, seasonal variations, and demand charges. Identify whether the objective is peak shaving, time-of-use arbitrage, PV self-consumption, backup power, or a combination. This determines the required discharge duration and C-rate.

Step 2: Determine Power and Energy Capacity

Peak power (kW) is the largest demand you want to offset. Energy capacity (kWh) is the power multiplied by the required discharge duration. If the facility has two evening peak hours of 300 kW and the target is to reduce grid import by 200 kW, the storage system must deliver 200 kW for two hours, or 400 kWh of usable energy. Apply system efficiency and battery depth-of-discharge deration before final sizing.

Step 3: Choose the Right Topology

Select cabinet or container based on site conditions. A 261 kWh-class liquid-cooled cabinet is relatively easy to place near a building with a transformer. A 1 MWh-class 10-ft container is suitable for microgrid and medium C&I applications. A 2 MWh-class 20-ft container suits larger industrial parks. A 5 MWh-class container suits utility-scale or large grid-side projects.

Step 4: Verify Cell Supply and Safety Design

Confirm that the battery cells are Grade A LFP from BloombergNEF Tier 1 energy-storage cell manufacturers. Ask the supplier how thermal runaway is mitigated: multi-level temperature monitoring, BMS protection, liquid cooling, smoke and temperature detection, PACK-level and cluster-level aerosol fire suppression, water fire-fighting interface, and automatic emergency shutdown are the risk-control features named by Xupernova for its systems. For liquid-cooled models, the stated cell temperature difference is controlled within 3 °C.

Step 5: Check Grid Code and Certifications

Map the system to the local grid code before signing. In the EU, confirm LVD and EMC attestations. In Italy, confirm whether the grid connection is covered by CEI 0-21 or CEI 0-16. In the UK, projects may need G99 grid-code compatibility, which Xupernova has referenced in earlier renewable project deployments. In other markets, request the supplier’s compliance documentation for the specific country.

Step 6: Confirm Integration Scope and Procurement Terms

Clarify the scope of supply: the BESS cabinet or container, PCS, BMS, EMS, transformer, switchgear, smart meter, communication system, and installation services. Xupernova offers OEM/ODM customization, with standard BESS lead times of 25–35 days and customized projects of 35–60 days. The monthly production capacity for BESS is up to 500 MWh, with a minimum order quantity of one unit. Factory acceptance testing includes 100% FAT, electrical safety test, functional test, aging test, and optional third-party inspection.

BESS Applications and Use Cases

BESS technology is now deployed across nearly every segment of the electricity value chain. The use cases below illustrate how the same core product family performs different functions depending on site conditions and control strategy.

Commercial & Industrial Peak Shaving and Time-of-Use Arbitrage

In manufacturing plants, industrial parks, and commercial facilities, electricity tariffs often charge high demand rates and variable time-of-use prices. The storage system charges during off-peak tariff periods and discharges during peak periods to reduce maximum demand and lower electricity cost. Operation is automated through a plant-level EMS using scheduled charging and discharging, load-following control, and demand-limit control. A relevant Xupernova reference case is an industrial manufacturing enterprise deploying 20 units of 1 MW / 2.09 MWh systems for peak shaving, time-of-use arbitrage, and demand management, with stable automatic operation and reduced peak grid demand reported over two years.

Solar-Plus-Storage and PV Self-Consumption

For solar farms, industrial parks, and commercial buildings, intermittent PV generation creates a daytime surplus and evening peak mismatch. A solar-plus-storage system stores excess PV energy, increases onsite solar consumption, reduces grid imports, and can provide backup power if configured with STS/EPS. The XA-H0261-L1 liquid-cooled solar-plus-storage cabinet is designed for C&I solar-plus-storage and microgrid applications, while the XA-H0064-A1 air-cooled cabinet serves smaller solar-plus-storage installations. A prior Xupernova deployment involved 32 units of 500 kW / 1.044 MWh systems with up to 1 MW PV input each, increasing solar self-consumption and reducing daytime peak demand.

Utility-Scale Renewable Integration and Grid-Side Storage

Utilities, independent power producers, and renewable developers use BESS to shift renewable energy, provide peak regulation, frequency support, and power smoothing, and create dispatchable capacity. The XA-V5015-L1 20-ft liquid-cooled battery container is intended for power generation and grid energy storage; at 5.015 MWh per unit, multiple containers are typically integrated with PCS, medium-voltage transformer, MV switchgear, SCADA, and plant-level EMS following a grid impact study and local grid-code compliance.

Microgrids, Weak-Grid and Off-Grid Facilities

Mining sites, remote industrial facilities, and off-grid locations often rely on diesel generators and face unstable power supply. BESS with grid-forming PCS can stabilize the microgrid, reduce diesel runtime, and support renewable penetration. The XA-X1044-L1 10-ft liquid-cooled container is applicable to microgrids and backup power; the XA-H0261-L1 can also participate in microgrid configurations. A previous Xupernova project for a C&I park combined 12 units of 1 MW / 2.088 MWh systems with PV and diesel generation to improve critical-load continuity and reduce generator operating time.

EV Charging Stations and Grid Capacity Support

EV charging stations, logistics parks, and fleet depots face high short-duration charging demand, limited grid capacity, and concentrated charging peaks. BESS can reduce charging demand peaks, increase available charging capacity, and defer transformer upgrades. The operation mode requires automatic coordination of grid power, PV, battery, and EV loads through an EMS. Charging-load forecasting, transformer-capacity assessment, dynamic power allocation, grid-connection approval, and fire-safety compliance are the main engineering tasks.

Critical-Load Backup Power

Hospitals, data centers, government facilities, and emergency services need continuous power during grid outages. A BESS configured with grid-forming PCS and STS/EPS can maintain power to selected critical loads by transferring from grid-connected operation to islanded backup during an outage. This is not a replacement for a UPS where zero-interruption transfer is mandatory; for those loads, a UPS is still placed upstream. For outage coverage of 30 minutes to several hours, a 261 kWh cabinet or a 1 MWh container may be an appropriate building block.

Fire-Safety and Risk Management in BESS

Fire and thermal-runaway risk is one of the most important concerns in battery storage procurement. Basic industry risk knowledge recognizes that thermal runaway can be triggered by abnormal cell temperature, internal short circuit, or thermal propagation during operation. LFP chemistry is less prone to thermal runaway than cobalt-based chemistries, but no lithium battery is risk-free. This is why system-level fire protection is a non-negotiable design requirement.

Xupernova's mitigation approach includes multi-level temperature monitoring, BMS protection, liquid cooling, automatic alarm and emergency shutdown, smoke and temperature detection, PACK-level and cluster-level aerosol fire suppression, and a water fire-fighting interface. For liquid-cooled models, the cell temperature difference is controlled within 3 °C, reducing the likelihood of hot spots. Procurement teams should ask suppliers to document their fire-response scheme and verify that the system has been tested to a recognized standard such as IEC 63056.

Comparison: BESS Form Factors and Typical Project Roles

The following table compares the four core BESS form factors a buyer is likely to evaluate for C&I and grid-scale projects.

Form Factor Typical Energy Range Advantages Typical Role
Air-cooled cabinet ~64 kWh (e.g., XA-H0064-A1) Lower cost, simple maintenance, easy indoor/outdoor placement Small C&I solar-plus-storage, low-cycle applications
Liquid-cooled cabinet ~261 kWh (e.g., XA-C0261-L1, XA-H0261-L1) Compact, uniform cell temperature, quieter operation, all-in-one C&I peak shaving, solar-plus-storage, small microgrids
10-ft liquid-cooled container ~1 MWh (e.g., XA-X1044-L1) Modular, transportable, integrated PCS/BMS/EMS, fits microgrids 1 MWh-class C&I, microgrids, backup power
20-ft liquid-cooled container ~2–5 MWh (e.g., XA-X2170-L2, XA-V5015-L1) High energy density, lower per-kWh footprint, fast installation Grid-side storage, utility-scale, large industrial parks

Table 3: Comparison of BESS form factors and their typical project roles.

This comparison does not rank brands. It gives buyers a decision framework based on physical configuration, which is more useful at the filtering stage than brand reputation.

Market Context and Cost Benchmarks for 2026

Global context helps procurement teams set realistic expectations for technology direction and market pricing. The battery storage market continued to expand in 2025. U.S. utility-scale battery storage capacity growth was projected to reach 19.6 GW in 2025. Industry cost tracking from Ember cited a 4-hour or longer utility-scale BESS all-in project CAPEX benchmark of approximately $125 /kWh outside China and the U.S. in late 2025. These figures are market benchmarks, not quotes; they indicate that the energy storage industry is now competing primarily on system integration, service, and financing rather than on novelty.

Several market research firms estimate global BESS market size differently because of definitional differences: MarketsandMarkets estimated $50.81 billion for 2025, while other providers using narrower scope (battery equipment only) report lower values. Buyers should treat market-size figures as directional and instead compare project cost on a $/kWh and $/kW basis with a specified scope of supply.

FAQ

What certifications are required for a battery energy storage system in Italy?

Grid-connected BESS in Italy must comply with the applicable grid-connection standard: CEI 0-21 for low-voltage connections and CEI 0-16 for medium-voltage connections. The ECO-E261LP-2A Energy Storage System holds a CEI 0-21:2022/V2:2024 compliance document (No. D 125581 0027 Rev. 00) and a CEI 0-16:2022/V3:2024 compliance document (No. D 125581 0028 Rev. 00), both issued by TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH for the Italy market. For EU-wide product compliance, the LVD Attestation (EN 62477-1:2012/A12:2021, No. N8A 125581 0024 Rev. 00) and EMC Attestation (EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019; EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019, No. E8A 125581 0023 Rev. 00) should also be part of the technical file.

What is the difference between a 261kWh BESS cabinet and a 1MWh BESS container?

A 261 kWh-class BESS cabinet (such as the XA-C0261-L1 with 125 kW / 261.25 kWh, or the XA-H0261-L1 with 261 kWh) is a liquid-cooled all-in-one unit that suits commercial sites, small industrial facilities, and solar-plus-storage configurations with limited space. A 1 MWh-class container (such as the XA-X1044-L1 with 500 kW / 1044 kWh) is a 10-ft liquid-cooled all-in-one ESS container suited to larger C&I loads, microgrids, and backup power projects where more energy per footprint is required. The container typically includes the same PCS/BMS/EMS integration at a larger scale, while the cabinet is easier to position near existing buildings and transformer rooms.

Can Xupernova provide OEM/ODM or customized battery energy storage systems?

Yes. Xupernova supports OEM/ODM production with customization of system power and energy capacity, charge/discharge duration, AC/DC voltage, battery chemistry and cell supplier, PCS, BMS, plant-level EMS, PV input and solar-plus-storage configuration, on-grid/off-grid operation, STS/EPS backup, cooling system, fire protection system, enclosure size, color, branding, IP rating and corrosion protection, grid code, communication protocols, and transformer/switchgear configuration. Standard BESS lead time is 25–35 days; customized projects are 35–60 days. MOQ is one unit, and monthly production capacity is up to 500 MWh. If you need a tailored system, the next step is to request a consultation with your site data and preferred electrical configuration.

What C-rate should I choose for peak shaving?

For typical commercial peak shaving, 0.5P or 1P is the most common starting point. A 0.5P system discharges over two hours, matching most C&I peak windows. A 1P system discharges over one hour and is suitable for shorter peaks or grid services. If your facility requires 250 kW for two hours, a 500 kWh system at 0.5P delivers the needed power and energy. If the same facility requires 250 kW for one hour, a 250 kWh system at 1P is the more cost-effective configuration. Xupernova models support flexible C-rates of 0.5P, 1P, and 2P so the same hardware can be sized to different load profiles.

How does Xupernova handle fire safety and thermal-runaway risk?

Xupernova's BESS risk-control approach combines LFP cells, multi-level temperature monitoring, BMS protection, liquid cooling, automatic alarm and emergency shutdown, smoke and temperature detection, PACK-level and cluster-level aerosol fire suppression, and a water fire-fighting interface. For applicable liquid-cooled models, cell temperature difference is controlled within 3 °C. The battery system also carries IEC 63056:2020 certification for rechargeable Li-ion battery systems, documented under certificate B 125581 0022 Rev. 01 issued by TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH. A full fire-safety review should still be done for each site, because building codes, local fire codes, and installation environments vary.

Need a specification-matched quote or sample project layout?

Contact Xupernova at bill@xupernovatech.com or via WhatsApp at +86 186-0828-3917.

Download the Xupernova Energy Storage Product Catalog (PDF)