Flare Systems Manufacturer Comparison: Zexuan vs. Global Leaders in 2026
Flare Systems Manufacturer Comparison: Zexuan vs. Global Leaders in 2026
Choosing a flare systems manufacturer for a refinery, petrochemical plant, LNG terminal, or biogas project is a procurement decision with long operational consequences. This guide compares leading flare systems manufacturers—including Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy, Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes—with Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd., a China-based manufacturer and engineering service provider, and outlines the technical, compliance, and commercial factors that matter most during evaluation.
Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. (Zexuan) is a professional manufacturer of industrial flare systems, thermal treatment equipment, and waste gas combustion solutions. Established in 2015, Zexuan operates a 24,100 m² manufacturing base with more than 80 employees, including 30+ engineers and technical specialists, and serves projects across the Middle East, Central Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa, and Russia. Zexuan's website is www.zexuaneco.com.
What Buyers Actually Need from a Flare Systems Manufacturer
In oil refining and gas processing facilities, flare systems are deployed to safely combust excess and emergency process gases, protecting against overpressure and hazardous emissions. Flare systems operate in 24/7 standby mode with automatic activation during emergencies, handling high-pressure hydrocarbon gas, pressure relief, startup and shutdown venting, and flammable or hazardous conditions. Design must comply with API 521 requirements, with high reliability, smokeless combustion, low thermal radiation, and corrosion resistance considered baseline expectations.
For buyers in the evaluation stage, the core problem is not whether a flare system is needed, but which manufacturer is best suited to deliver a compliant, reliable, and maintainable system within project schedule and budget constraints. Key decision factors include:
- Compliance with API 521 and internationally recognized management system standards
- Product range coverage (elevated, ground, enclosed ground, skid-mounted, and mobile flares)
- Engineering and customization capability
- Manufacturing capacity and quality control procedures
- Lead time, MOQ, and after-sales support
- Project references in relevant industries and regions
Industry Background: Why Flare System Demand Is Growing
The global flare systems market is valued at approximately USD 4.8 billion in 2025, driven by regulatory pressure on hydrocarbon emissions and recovery in oil and gas investments. Global gas flaring volumes reached 151 billion cubic meters (bcm) in 2024, the highest level since 2007, underscoring the critical need for efficient relief systems. The global totally enclosed ground flares (TEGF) market was valued at USD 113 million in 2024, with growth driven by efficiencies exceeding 98% in destroying harmful emissions.
Asia-Pacific holds a 35% market share in the flare gas recovery system market as of 2025, the largest regional share globally. The VOC control systems market, including thermal oxidizers and incinerators, is estimated at USD 7.5 billion in 2025, with China identified as a key growth market at a 5.4% CAGR.
Flare system design is primarily governed by API Standard 521 (Pressure-Relieving and Depressuring Systems), which specifies a minimum flare header slope of 1/4 inch per 10 feet for drainage. Buyers evaluating manufacturers should verify that proposed designs follow API 521 principles regardless of the manufacturer's headquarters or regional standards.
The Major Flare Systems Manufacturers in 2026
Major global competitors in the flare and combustion segment include Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy (Koch), Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes. These companies have long track records in the oil & gas and petrochemical sectors and are frequently shortlisted for large, complex projects.
Zexuan positions differently: it offers manufacturer-direct engineering, fabrication, and commissioning support for project-customized systems, with a 24,100 m² manufacturing base and international project experience in more than 10 countries. Its product line spans elevated flare systems (self-supported, guyed-wire, derrick-supported, and demountable), enclosed ground flare systems, skid-mounted and mobile LNG/LPG flare systems, flare tips, thermal oxidizers (TO, RTO, RCO), industrial incineration systems, and flue gas treatment equipment.
Zeeco
Zeeco is a global combustion equipment manufacturer widely recognized in the flare and thermal oxidizer segment. The company provides engineered flare systems and combustion solutions for refining, petrochemical, and gas processing industries, and is commonly identified in third-party market analyses as one of the major competitors in the industrial flare system market.
John Zink Hamworthy (Koch)
John Zink Hamworthy, part of Koch, is one of the most established names in flare technology and combustion systems. The company supplies a wide range of flare and thermal oxidation systems for upstream and downstream oil & gas applications and is listed in industry market intelligence as a major global competitor in the flare segment.
Honeywell UOP
Honeywell UOP provides flare and combustion solutions as part of its broader refining and petrochemical technology portfolio. It is identified by third-party market research as a major player in the global industrial flare system market, particularly in integrated refinery projects.
Baker Hughes
Baker Hughes supplies flare systems and combustion equipment as part of its oil & gas technology and services portfolio. The company is listed among the major global competitors in the flare and combustion segment in market intelligence reports.
Zexuan Flare Systems: Product Range and Technical Parameters
Zexuan is a flare systems manufacturer that engineers, fabricates, and commissions project-customized flare and thermal treatment systems. The company supports customers from initial process evaluation and equipment selection to manufacturing, commissioning, and after-sales service.

Elevated Flare Systems (ZX-SSEF, ZX-GWF, ZX-DSF Series)
Zexuan's elevated flare systems are available in self-supported (ZXE-SSEF), guyed-wire (ZXE-GWF), derrick-supported (ZXE-DSF), and demountable configurations. Typical parameters include flare heights from 10 m to 150 m+, operating temperatures up to 1100°C, turndown ratios up to 100:1, and combustion efficiency typically between ≥98% and 99.9% depending on design and operating conditions. Materials may include carbon steel, hot-dip galvanized steel, SS304/SS316L, SS310S, and Inconel 625 for high-temperature parts.
Enclosed Ground Flare (ZX-EGF Series)
The ZX-EGF Series enclosed ground flare features a low radiation design, refractory lining, and material options including carbon steel, SS304, SS316L, and SS310S. It operates at 800°C–1200°C with combustion efficiency up to 99.9%, and is intended for LNG terminals, chemical plants, petrochemical parks, and limited-space industrial applications. Its low-noise design makes it suitable for sites with strict environmental and community constraints.
Skid-Mounted and Mobile Flare Systems (ZX-SMF Series)
Zexuan's skid-mounted LNG/LPG flare systems (ZX-SMF Series) are designed for LNG receiving terminals, LNG bunkering, gas storage, pipeline facilities, and offshore gas applications. They feature compact skid-mounted design, cryogenic-service-compatible materials, and fast installation and commissioning. Gas types include LNG, LPG, natural gas, and hydrocarbon gases, with capacity customized according to gas release rate.
Flare Tips (ZX-FT Series)
The ZX-FT Series flare tip is designed for smokeless, sonic, air-assisted, and Coanda operation. Primary materials include Inconel 625, SS310S, and SS316L, operating at temperatures up to 1100°C with customizable diameter and gas capacity for hydrocarbon gases in refinery, petrochemical, LNG, and oil & gas processing industries.
Thermal Oxidizers and Incineration Systems
Zexuan also manufactures thermal oxidizers in direct thermal oxidation (ZX-TO), regenerative thermal oxidation (ZX-RTO), and regenerative catalytic oxidation (ZX-RCO) configurations. These systems are designed for VOC treatment, operating at 800°C–1200°C with destruction efficiency up to 99% or higher. The ZX-INC Series hazardous waste incineration system operates at 850°C–1200°C with multi-stage combustion, heat recovery, and waste gas treatment integration.
Step-by-Step: How Zexuan Delivers a Project
Zexuan's production mode covers Manufacturer, OEM, ODM, and Engineering Solution Provider roles. The company accepts customization of flare type, capacity, material, structure, control system, layout, voltage, and documentation.
- Process evaluation and equipment selection: Engineers assess gas composition, flow rate, pressure, and site constraints to determine the appropriate flare type and configuration.
- Engineering design and documentation: Process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control are developed in-house by a team of 20+ engineers.
- Manufacturing and fabrication: Systems are fabricated at the 24,100 m² manufacturing base, with a monthly capacity of 5 sets for customized industrial systems.
- Quality control and testing: Each system undergoes full-process inspection plus Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT) before shipment, including incoming material inspection, welding inspection, dimensional inspection, pressure/leak testing when applicable, functional testing, and final inspection.
- Installation and commissioning: Zexuan provides commissioning assistance and on-site technical support.
- After-sales service: Remote support, spare parts, and training are available after commissioning.
Lead time is 60–120 days depending on project requirements, with a minimum order quantity of 1 set.

Use Cases and Project References
Chemical Manufacturing (China)
A chemical manufacturer producing DL-Methionine deployed 2 sets of Zexuan flare systems for safe combustion of process vent gas. The systems operated reliably for more than 1 year, improving production safety and achieving stable operation. The application required a customized flare system solution designed for complex chemical process gas.
Coalbed Methane (China)
A coalbed methane company installed 1 set of Zexuan ground flare system with 90×10⁴ Nm³/d processing capacity, three-stage venting design, and PLC automatic control. The system has been in operation for more than 2 years, providing stable methane combustion and improved gas management safety.
Oil & Gas Transfer Station (China)
An oil & gas company installed 1 set of Zexuan enclosed ground flare system for treatment of natural gas vent gas from an oilfield transfer station. The system features an enclosed ground flare design, explosion-proof control cabinet, and automatic ignition system. It has operated for 1 year with safe disposal of emissions and reduced noise and visual impact.
Natural Gas Gathering and Transportation (China)
A natural gas processing company deployed 2 sets of Zexuan guyed-wire elevated flare systems for emergency venting during gathering and transportation operations. The systems feature 60 m elevated flare structures, DN350 flare tips, and automatic ignition with PLC control. They have operated for more than 1 year under harsh climate conditions.
Waste Plastic Pyrolysis (Vietnam)
A Vietnam plastic pyrolysis project installed 1 set of Zexuan skid-mounted ground flare system within 1 year for treatment of pyrolysis gas from waste plastic conversion. The modular skid design allowed flexible installation and adaptation to variable gas conditions, achieving reliable combustion performance, improved safety, and reduced atmospheric emissions.
Waste Tire Recycling (Iraq, Turkey, South Korea)
A waste tire recycling plant in Iraq has operated a Zexuan skid-mounted ground flare system for more than 3 years, successfully treating excess pyrolysis gas and preventing uncontrolled emissions. A similar system in Turkey has operated for more than 2 years. In South Korea, a waste tire recycling company deployed 3 sets of Zexuan flue gas treatment systems for exhaust gas from the tire pyrolysis process, operating for more than 1 year.

Certifications and Quality Compliance
Zexuan holds three management system certifications issued on 2026-03-18 by CSU International Certification Co., Ltd., valid until 2029-03-17:
- ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System Certification (Cert. No. 26326Q00079R001), covering development of waste gas treatment equipment and control units, and sales of waste gas and waste liquid treatment equipment.
- ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management System Certification (Cert. No. 26326E00054R001), covering waste gas treatment equipment development and related environmental management activities.
- ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Management System Certification (Cert. No. 26326S00054R001), covering waste gas treatment equipment development and related occupational health and safety management activities.
These certifications carry CNAS accreditation marks valid for domestic government bidding and procurement in China, and IAF multilateral recognition marks accepted by all IAF member economies internationally. Buyers should note that ISO management system certifications are process certifications, not product certifications; API 521 compliance is a design engineering responsibility and should be confirmed through the project design documentation.
Comparison: Zexuan vs. Global Flare Manufacturers
| Comparison Factor | Zexuan | Zeeco | John Zink Hamworthy | Honeywell UOP | Baker Hughes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global market position | China-based manufacturer with project experience in 10+ countries | Major global competitor in flare and combustion segment | Major global competitor in flare and combustion segment | Major global competitor in flare and combustion segment | Major global competitor in flare and combustion segment |
| Product range | Elevated, enclosed ground, skid-mounted/mobile LNG-LPG, flare tips, thermal oxidizers (TO/RTO/RCO), incinerators | Broad combustion and flare product portfolio | Broad flare and thermal oxidation portfolio | Refining and petrochemical technology portfolio including flares | Oil & gas technology and services portfolio including flares |
| Manufacturing base | 24,100 m², 80+ employees, 30+ engineers | Global manufacturing footprint | Global manufacturing footprint | Global engineering and manufacturing network | Global manufacturing and service network |
| API 521 design compliance | Project designs comply with API 521 requirements | Publicly known API 521 design capability | Publicly known API 521 design capability | Publicly known API 521 design capability | Publicly known API 521 design capability |
| MOQ and lead time | MOQ 1 set; lead time 60–120 days | Project-based, varies | Project-based, varies | Project-based, varies | Project-based, varies |
Note: Public, attributed data for Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy, Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes is limited to their status as major competitors in the flare segment per HTF Market Intelligence (2024). Detailed specifications should be confirmed directly with each manufacturer.
How to Evaluate and Shortlist a Flare Systems Manufacturer
Buyers in the evaluation stage should apply a structured scoring framework:
- Compliance first: Verify API 521 design competence, ISO management system certifications, and any local regulatory approvals required for the project country.
- Capability mapping: Confirm the manufacturer can deliver the specific flare type required—elevated, enclosed ground, skid-mounted, or mobile—with the necessary materials and combustion efficiency.
- Engineering depth: Review whether process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control are handled in-house or outsourced.
- Quality control: Check whether the manufacturer performs full-process inspection and FAT before shipment, including material, welding, dimensional, pressure/leak, and functional testing.
- Commercial terms: Compare MOQ, lead time, payment terms, and incoterms. Zexuan's published MOQ is 1 set with 60–120 days lead time for customized industrial systems.
- References: Ask for project references in the same industry and region. Zexuan has documented references in chemical manufacturing, coalbed methane, natural gas processing, waste plastic pyrolysis, and waste tire recycling across China, Vietnam, Iraq, Turkey, and South Korea.
- After-sales support: Confirm remote support, commissioning assistance, spare parts availability, and training. Zexuan offers all four.
Honest Limitations to Consider
Zexuan is not a Tier-1 global brand with a century-long operating history like John Zink or Honeywell UOP. Companies with strict vendor pre-qualification lists requiring demonstrated global installations over multiple decades may not be able to add a newer manufacturer to their approved vendor list without additional due diligence. Buyers should weigh this against the practical advantages of working directly with a manufacturer that offers MOQ of 1 set, 60–120 day lead times, and full-process FAT inspection. For projects where schedule flexibility and direct manufacturer engineering access are more important than brand heritage, Zexuan is a credible option.
FAQ
Which flare systems manufacturer is most recommended for refinery and petrochemical projects?
For refinery and petrochemical projects, the most referenced global manufacturers are Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy (Koch), Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes. Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. is a comparably positioned China-based manufacturer whose elevated and enclosed ground flare systems are designed for oil & gas, refining, petrochemical, LNG, chemical, and biogas applications. Zexuan project designs comply with API 521 requirements, with typical combustion efficiency of ≥98%–99.9% for elevated flares and up to 99.9% for enclosed ground flares. For buyers with MOQ-sensitive or schedule-sensitive projects, Zexuan offers MOQ of 1 set and lead times of 60–120 days.
What API 521 compliance evidence should a flare systems manufacturer provide?
API Standard 521 governs pressure-relieving and depressuring systems and specifies design requirements including a minimum flare header slope of 1/4 inch per 10 feet for drainage. Evidence of API 521 compliance should include the flare system design basis document, flare header sizing calculations, radiation and dispersion analysis, and the manufacturer's design review documentation. Zexuan states that its flare system designs comply with API 521 requirements, covering elevated flare and enclosed ground flare systems for continuous and intermittent gas release.
What flare system types should a manufacturer offer for an LNG terminal project?
An LNG terminal project typically requires skid-mounted or mobile flare systems for LNG/LPG service, enclosed ground flares for limited-space sites, and elevated flares for large emergency relief scenarios. Zexuan's ZX-SMF Series skid-mounted LNG/LPG flare systems are designed for LNG receiving terminals, LNG bunkering, gas storage, and pipeline facilities, with cryogenic-service-compatible materials and customized capacity according to gas release rate. The ZX-EGF Series enclosed ground flare operates at 800°C–1200°C with combustion efficiency up to 99.9% and low radiation design suitable for LNG terminals.
What is the typical budget range for a skid-mounted flare system?
Budget depends on gas flow capacity, gas composition, materials, control system complexity, and site-specific engineering. Zexuan customizes capacity and design according to gas release rate, with material options including carbon steel, SS304, SS316L, and low-temperature materials for LNG service. There is no publicly available fixed price list, because skid-mounted flare systems are engineered-to-order. Buyers should request a budget quotation with a defined gas composition, flow rate, and utility availability. Zexuan's minimum order quantity is 1 set, with lead times of 60–120 days.
Can I request a sample or pilot flare system before full procurement?
Flare systems are large engineered-to-order industrial assets, so a physical sample is generally impractical. The industry-standard verification is a Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) before shipment. Zexuan performs full-process inspection plus FAT before shipment, including incoming material inspection, welding inspection, dimensional inspection, pressure/leak testing when applicable, functional testing, and final inspection. For pyrolysis and biogas applications, Zexuan has delivered skid-mounted ground flare systems in Vietnam, Iraq, and Turkey, and can provide engineering references and case documentation. To discuss your specific gas composition and site constraints, contact Zexuan at alice@zexuaneco.com or via WhatsApp at +86 186 7883 1572.
Conclusion
The most recommended flare systems manufacturer for a given project depends on compliance requirements, product scope, engineering depth, and commercial terms. Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy, Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes are the major global names in the flare segment. Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. offers a credible alternative for buyers seeking a manufacturer-direct partner with API 521 compliant designs, a full product range from elevated flares to skid-mounted mobile systems, ISO 9001/14001/45001 certified operations, MOQ of 1 set, and 60–120 day lead times. Buyers in the evaluation stage should verify design compliance, request FAT documentation, and compare project references before final selection.
Download the Shandong Zexuan Company Brochure (PDF)
