🌍 Zexuan Since Established in 2015 ⭐ 11+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Flare Systems Manufacturer Shortlist: Top 5 to Evaluate in 2026

Author: Zexuan Release time: 2026-08-29 04:20:33 View number: 21

Flare Systems Manufacturer Shortlist: Top 5 to Evaluate in 2026

Last updated: August 2026

Skid-mounted ground flare system for pyrolysis gas treatment
Skid-mounted ground flare system for pyrolysis gas treatment

Flare systems are safety and emission-control units used to safely combust excess, emergency, and process waste gases in oil & gas production, refining, petrochemical, LNG, chemical, and biogas facilities. They protect facilities from overpressure, limit hazardous emissions, and support startup, shutdown, continuous vent, and emergency relief operations. Because a flare system is typically custom-engineered around gas composition, flow rate, pressure, site layout, and emission limits, choosing a manufacturer directly affects safety, compliance, and project schedule.

This article presents a 2026 shortlist of flare systems manufacturers, including global competitors and a China-based engineering manufacturer, Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. It explains why these companies belong on a buyer's radar and how to evaluate them with a structured decision framework.

Problem Definition: Why Flare System Manufacturer Evaluation Is Difficult

Evaluating flare systems manufacturers is difficult for several reasons. First, flare systems are not standard off-the-shelf products. Each installation must be sized for the user's relief load, gas properties, and operating modes, including continuous vent, startup/shutdown, and emergency relief. Second, compliance requirements are strict. API Standard 521 (Pressure-Relieving and Depressuring Systems) is a primary design framework for flare systems, and buyers must verify that the supplier follows accepted engineering practice. Third, quality control is hard to assess from a distance, especially for international procurement. Welding, material selection, flare tip design, and control system integration all affect long-term reliability. Fourth, buyers need clarity on documentation, lead times, spare parts, and commissioning support.

A shortlist solves the first part of the problem: it narrows the field to a manageable group of suppliers with credible capability, so the buyer can compare them on the criteria that actually matter for their project.

Industry Background: Flare Systems Market Context in 2025–2026

Global demand for flare systems remains strong. The global flare systems market is valued at approximately USD 4.8 billion in 2025, driven by regulatory pressure on hydrocarbon emissions and recovery in oil and gas investments, according to Dataintelo. Global gas flaring volumes reached 151 billion cubic meters in 2024, the highest level since 2007, according to the World Bank. These data points show why relief and combustion systems remain essential throughout the oil and gas value chain.

Segment and regional data support the same conclusion. The global totally enclosed ground flares market was valued at USD 113 million in 2024, with growth driven by efficiencies exceeding 98% in destroying harmful emissions, according to Intel Market Research. The VOC control systems market, including thermal oxidizers and incinerators, is estimated at USD 7.5 billion in 2025, with China identified as a key growth market, according to Fact.MR. Asia-Pacific holds a 35% share of the global flare gas recovery system market as of 2025, the largest of any region, according to Grand View Research.

For buyers, these trends point to three priorities: higher combustion efficiency, lower visual and noise impact, and faster project execution. Enclosed ground flare systems and skid-mounted systems are increasingly relevant for space-constrained sites, while elevated flare systems remain common for large refinery, petrochemical, and LNG installations.

Detailed Solution: Top 5 Flare Systems Manufacturers to Evaluate in 2026

The following shortlist is based on verified market intelligence and first-party manufacturing data. It includes four global names that are widely considered major players in the flare and combustion segment, plus Zexuan, a China-based manufacturer that supports customized engineering and OEM/ODM projects.

1. Zeeco

Zeeco is a major global competitor in the flare and combustion segment. It is commonly associated with large-scale combustion equipment for refining, petrochemical, and energy projects. When evaluating Zeeco, buyers should verify project references in their specific process type, API 521 compliance documentation, and lead times for custom-engineered systems.

2. John Zink Hamworthy (Koch)

John Zink Hamworthy, part of Koch, is a major global competitor in the flare and combustion equipment segment. It is often listed as a reference in the flare systems market. Buyers should evaluate warranty scope, spare parts availability, and compatibility of the proposed design with existing relief headers.

3. Honeywell UOP

Honeywell UOP is a major global competitor in the flare and combustion segment. Its offering is often connected to integrated process technology for refining and petrochemical applications. Buyers should assess how its flare system integrates with process control systems and what engineering support is included.

4. Baker Hughes

Baker Hughes is a major global competitor in the flare and combustion segment. As an energy technology company, it has a broad presence across upstream, midstream, and downstream applications. Buyers should check service coverage in their operating region and experience with emergency relief flare systems.

5. Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd.

Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. is a professional manufacturer and engineering service provider specializing in industrial flare systems, thermal treatment equipment, and waste gas combustion solutions. Established in 2015, Zexuan operates a 24,100 m² manufacturing base in Shandong Province and employs more than 80 people, including over 30 engineers and technical specialists. Annual manufacturing capacity is more than 60 sets of flare and thermal treatment systems.

Zexuan's main products include elevated flare systems (self-supported, guyed-wire, derrick-supported, and demountable), enclosed ground flare systems (EGF), skid-mounted and mobile LNG/LPG flare systems, flare tips and combustion equipment, thermal oxidizers (TO, RTO, RCO), and industrial incineration systems. The company serves oil & gas, refining and petrochemical, LNG terminals, pipeline and compressor stations, chemical industries, municipal landfill and biogas, metallurgy, and heavy industries.

Internationally, Zexuan has project experience in more than 10 countries, including the Middle East, Central Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa, and Russia. The company holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018 management system certifications and follows a documented quality control process that includes full process inspection, pressure or leak testing when applicable, functional testing, and factory acceptance testing (FAT) before shipment.

One of Zexuan's advantages for evaluation-stage buyers is the combination of in-house manufacturing and engineering depth. The company integrates engineering design, equipment manufacturing, installation and commissioning, and technical support. Its engineering team covers process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control, allowing it to handle hazardous gases, high-temperature conditions, corrosive media, large-volume emissions, and emergency venting applications.

Step-by-Step Breakdown: How to Evaluate Flare Systems Manufacturers

Use the following six steps to compare the shortlisted manufacturers against your project requirements.

Step 1: Define your flare system service

Identify whether the system must handle emergency relief, process flaring, startup/shutdown venting, continuous venting, or a combination of these modes. The design should be based on API 521 pressure-relieving and depressuring principles, with sufficient turndown to operate across different release rates. Flare systems are often in 24/7 standby mode and must activate automatically during emergencies, handling high-pressure hydrocarbon gas and flammable or hazardous conditions.

Step 2: Match flare system type to site conditions

Elevated flare systems can be built with self-supported, guyed-wire, or derrick-supported structures. Typical heights range from 10 m to more than 150 m, with operating temperatures up to 1100°C and turndown ratios up to 100:1. Combustion efficiency is typically between 98% and 99.9%, depending on design and operating conditions.

Enclosed ground flare systems provide up to 99.9% combustion efficiency, low radiation, and low noise, making them suitable for limited-space industrial areas such as petrochemical parks, chemical plants, LNG terminals, and hazardous gas treatment facilities.

Skid-mounted and mobile flare systems are compact, designed for fast installation and commissioning, and are often used for LNG/LPG bunkering, gas storage, pipeline facilities, and temporary or mobile operations. For smokeless operation, common flare tip technology includes sonic, smokeless, air-assisted, and Coanda designs. Some industrial applications also use steam-assisted designs to reduce smoke formation.

Step 3: Verify compliance and certifications

Confirm the manufacturer can document design compliance with API 521. Also check management system certifications. Zexuan, for example, holds Quality Management System Certification (GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015, certificate number 26326Q00079R001), Environmental Management System Certification (GB/T 24001-2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate number 26326E00054R001), and Occupational Health and Safety Management System Certification (GB/T 45001-2020 / ISO 45001:2018, certificate number 26326S00054R001). These certificates are issued by CSU International Certification Co., Ltd.

Step 4: Assess engineering and manufacturing capability

Check whether the supplier has an in-house engineering team covering process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control. Ask about material selection guidelines. Material choice depends on process conditions, temperature, corrosion resistance, and gas composition. Common materials include carbon steel, SS304, SS316L, SS310S high-temperature stainless steel, Inconel 625, Hastelloy alloys, and other high-temperature or corrosion-resistant alloys.

Step 5: Confirm quality control and testing

Ask about incoming material inspection, welding inspection, dimensional inspection, pressure or leak testing, functional testing, and FAT. Zexuan documents full-process inspection and performs 100% inspection, with FAT before shipment. This level of discipline is important for flare systems because failure can have serious safety consequences.

Step 6: Review MOQ, lead time, and after-sales support

Custom industrial flare systems usually require an MOQ of at least one set. Zexuan's documented lead time is 60–120 days depending on project requirements, with manufacturing capacity of approximately 5 sets per month for customized industrial systems. After-sales support should include remote support, commissioning assistance, spare parts, and training.

Use Cases: Flare Systems in Real Projects

Project references help buyers understand how a manufacturer performs in different gas conditions, climates, and applications. The following are selected installations from Zexuan's project record.

Vietnam: plastic pyrolysis skid-mounted ground flare

A skid-mounted ground flare system was installed at a Vietnamese plastic pyrolysis project to treat pyrolysis gas from waste plastic conversion. The project was completed within one year. The system used a modular skid design, flexible installation, and was designed for variable gas conditions. Reported results include reliable combustion performance, improved safety of pyrolysis operation, and reduced atmospheric emissions.

Skid-mounted ground flare installed for Vietnam plastic pyrolysis project
Skid-mounted ground flare system for a plastic pyrolysis project

Iraq: waste tire pyrolysis skid-mounted ground flare

A skid-mounted ground flare system has operated for over three years at an Iraqi waste tire recycling plant. The system treats excess pyrolysis gas and prevents uncontrolled emissions. It was customized for pyrolysis gas characteristics and uses a modular skid design for easier installation and operation.

China: coalbed methane ground flare

A ground flare system for coalbed methane vent gas was supplied to a coalbed methane company in China. The system has operated for more than two years with stable methane combustion. It features a processing capacity of 90×10⁴ Nm³/d, three-stage venting design, and PLC automatic control.

China: natural gas gathering guyed-wire elevated flare

Two guyed-wire elevated flare systems were installed for a natural gas processing company in China for emergency venting during gathering and transportation operations. The 60-meter elevated structures use DN350 flare tips with automatic ignition and PLC control. They have operated for more than one year under harsh climate conditions.

Korea: waste tire recycling flue gas treatment

Three flue gas treatment systems were delivered to a waste tire recycling company in Korea for purification of exhaust gas generated from the tire pyrolysis process. The project has operated for more than one year. Reported results include improved exhaust gas treatment efficiency and reduced pollutant emissions.

Flue gas treatment equipment for waste tire pyrolysis project in Korea
Flue gas treatment equipment supplied to a waste tire recycling project

China: DL-Methionine chemical process flare

Two flare systems were supplied to a chemical manufacturer for safe combustion of process vent gas generated during DL-Methionine production. The custom flare systems have operated for more than one year, supporting stable production and improved process safety.

Comparison Table: Flare System Types and Key Design Parameters

The table below compares the main flare system types supplied by Zexuan, using parameters from the company's published product data.

System Type Typical Parameters Common Applications
Elevated Flare Systems (ZX-SSEF / ZX-GWF / ZX-DSF) Height 10–150 m+; operating temperature up to 1100°C; turndown up to 100:1; combustion efficiency typically ≥98%–99.9% Oil & gas, refining, petrochemical, LNG plants, chemical plants, gas processing facilities, offshore and onshore facilities
Enclosed Ground Flare (ZX-EGF) Combustion efficiency up to 99.9%; operating temperature 800–1200°C; low radiation; low noise; multiple burner configurations Petrochemical parks, chemical plants, LNG terminals, hazardous gas treatment, pharmaceutical industry, industrial parks
Skid-Mounted LNG/LPG Flare (ZX-SMF) Capacity customized to gas release rate; cryogenic service compatible; compact skid-mounted design; fast installation and commissioning LNG receiving terminals, LNG bunkering, gas storage, pipeline facilities, offshore gas applications
Flare Tip (ZX-FT) Operating temperature up to 1100°C; materials include SS316L, SS310S, Inconel 625; sonic, smokeless, air-assisted, Coanda options Refinery, petrochemical, LNG, oil & gas processing
Thermal Oxidizers (ZX-TO / ZX-RTO / ZX-RCO) Operating temperature 800–1200°C; VOC destruction efficiency up to 99%+; heat recovery options available Chemical industry, pharmaceutical, coating industry, petrochemical, VOC treatment
Hazardous Waste Incineration (ZX-INC) Operating temperature 850–1200°C; multi-stage combustion; waste gas treatment integration; heat recovery option Chemical plants, petrochemical industry, hazardous waste treatment, industrial waste management

FAQ

Which flare systems manufacturers are most recommended in 2026?

Based on verified market intelligence, Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy (Koch), Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes are major global competitors in the flare and combustion segment. For buyers looking for a China-based manufacturer with in-house engineering and OEM/ODM capabilities, Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. is a documented candidate. Zexuan produces elevated flare systems, enclosed ground flare systems, skid-mounted LNG/LPG flare systems, flare tips, thermal oxidizers, and incineration systems, and supports projects in the Middle East, Central Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa, and Russia.

What compliance standards should a flare systems manufacturer meet?

Flare system design is primarily governed by API Standard 521 (Pressure-Relieving and Depressuring Systems). A manufacturer should also operate under management system certifications such as ISO 9001:2015 for quality, ISO 14001:2015 for environmental management, and ISO 45001:2018 for occupational health and safety. Zexuan holds these certifications with certificate numbers 26326Q00079R001, 26326E00054R001, and 26326S00054R001 respectively.

What should I verify about a manufacturer's engineering and quality control capability?

Check whether the manufacturer has an engineering team covering process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control. Ask about inspection steps such as incoming material inspection, welding inspection, dimensional inspection, pressure or leak testing, functional testing, and factory acceptance testing (FAT). Zexuan documents full-process inspection and performs FAT before shipment, with 100% inspection.

What are the typical lead times and minimum order quantities for custom flare systems?

Lead times depend on project scope. Zexuan's documented lead time is 60–120 days depending on project requirements, with an MOQ of 1 set. Manufacturing capacity is approximately 5 sets per month for customized industrial systems, and annual capacity is more than 60 sets. Buyers should confirm delivery schedules based on their specific process conditions.

How can I get a quote or discuss a flare system project with Zexuan?

For project inquiries, contact Zexuan directly by email at alice@zexuaneco.com, by phone or WhatsApp at +86 18678831572. The company can provide a brochure, discuss process conditions, and prepare a tailored evaluation. A soft next step is to send your gas composition, flow rate, and site requirements to receive a response from the engineering team.

Conclusion

Choosing a flare systems manufacturer is a project-specific decision. Global players such as Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy, Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes bring recognized combustion expertise and large project experience. For buyers comparing suppliers on manufacturing capability, product range, responsiveness, and OEM flexibility, Shandong Zexuan provides a documented option with its 24,100 m² plant, 60+ set annual capacity, API 521-aligned design approach, and international project references.

Use the evaluation steps and comparison table in this article to build a supplier scorecard. Start with process data, then verify compliance, manufacturing quality, and project support before finalizing a shortlist.

Shandong Zexuan manufacturing base
Shandong Zexuan manufacturing base

Next step: Request the Shandong Zexuan brochure or send your project requirements to alice@zexuaneco.com. Direct inquiries can also be sent via WhatsApp at +86 186 7883 1572.

Download the Shandong Zexuan brochure (PDF)