🌍 Zexuan Since Established in 2015 ⭐ 11+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

OEM Flare Systems Manufacturing: Customization, Quality Control & Lead Times

Author: Zexuan Release time: 2026-08-03 06:36:35 View number: 97

OEM Flare Systems Manufacturing: Customization, Quality Control & Lead Times

Skid-mounted shore-based LNG/LPG bunkering flare system manufactured by Zexuan

Skid-mounted LNG/LPG flare system — one of the project-customized series available for OEM flare systems programs

Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. (Zexuan) is an industrial flare system manufacturer and thermal treatment equipment supplier established in 2015 in Shandong Province, China, with a 24,100 m² manufacturing base and international project experience in more than 10 countries. This guide explains how Zexuan delivers OEM flare systems manufacturing — its production model, customization scope, quality control procedures, lead times, and documented project record — for procurement teams, EPCs, and plant operators evaluating a flare system supplier before placing an order.

Why OEM Capability Matters in Flare Systems Projects

Flare systems are engineered safety and emission-control equipment, not off-the-shelf products. A refinery flare, an LNG terminal emergency flare, and a pyrolysis-plant ground flare face different gas compositions, flow rates, operating temperatures, and site constraints. When a buyer works with an OEM flare systems manufacturer, the evaluation question is whether the supplier can engineer a system around the project's process data rather than adapt a standard unit to it.

Procurement teams evaluating an OEM flare systems manufacturer typically verify:

  • Certification and compliance — management system certifications and applicable design references such as API Standard 521.
  • Engineering depth — process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control.
  • Customization breadth — flare type, capacity, material, structure, control system, layout, voltage, and documentation.
  • Quality control — inspection points, pressure/leak testing, and Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) before shipment.
  • Commercial terms — MOQ, production lead time, payment terms, delivery terms, and after-sales support.

Industry Context: Demand Drivers and Design Standards

The global flare systems market was valued at approximately USD 4.8 billion in 2025, driven by regulatory pressure on hydrocarbon emissions and the recovery in oil and gas investments (Dataintelo). Global gas flaring volumes reached 151 billion cubic meters (bcm) in 2024, the highest level since 2007, highlighting the need for efficient relief and combustion systems (World Bank). Asia-Pacific holds a 35% market share in the flare gas recovery system market as of 2025, the largest regional share globally (Grand View Research).

On the design side, flare system design is primarily governed by API Standard 521 (Pressure-Relieving and Depressuring Systems), which specifies a minimum flare header slope of 1/4 inch per 10 feet for drainage (American Petroleum Institute). For VOC abatement, the VOC control systems market — including thermal oxidizers and incinerators — is estimated at USD 7.5 billion in 2025, with China identified as a key growth market (Fact.MR).

Public market analysis identifies Zeeco, John Zink Hamworthy (Koch), Honeywell UOP, and Baker Hughes as major global competitors in the flare and combustion segment (HTF Market Intelligence, 2024). Within this landscape, buyers can differentiate suppliers on OEM/ODM flexibility, project-specific engineering, manufacturing lead time, and inspection transparency.

Zexuan's OEM Flare Systems Manufacturing Solution

Production Model: Manufacturer, OEM, ODM, and Engineering Solution Provider

Zexuan operates as a manufacturer, OEM, ODM, and engineering solution provider for industrial combustion equipment. This means a client can procure a Zexuan-branded system, place an OEM/ODM order with project-specific specifications under its own brand, or commission a fully engineered solution. The same engineering team covers process design, combustion technology, mechanical engineering, structural design, and automation control, allowing the company to support customers from initial process evaluation and equipment selection through to manufacturing, commissioning, and after-sales service.

Manufacturing workshop of Shandong Zexuan for industrial flare and thermal treatment systems

Zexuan's manufacturing workshop — fabrication is supported by full-process inspection before shipment

Manufacturing Base and Capacity

Zexuan operates a 24,100 m² manufacturing base with more than 80 employees, including 30+ engineers and technical specialists. The company's annual manufacturing capacity is 60+ sets of flare and thermal treatment systems. For customized industrial systems, the monthly production capacity is 5 sets, with a typical production lead time of 60–120 days depending on project requirements.

Product Range Available for OEM Projects

Zexuan manufactures the following product categories for OEM and engineered projects:

  • Elevated Flare Systems — self-supported flares, guyed-wire flares, derrick-supported flares, and demountable flares.
  • Enclosed Ground Flare Systems (EGF).
  • Skid-Mounted and Mobile LNG/LPG Flare Systems.
  • Flare Tips and Combustion Equipment.
  • Thermal Oxidizers — TO, RTO, and RCO systems.
  • Industrial Incineration Systems.
  • Flue Gas Treatment and Waste Heat Recovery Equipment.

Target industries include oil & gas production, refining and petrochemical plants, LNG terminals, pipeline and compressor stations, chemical manufacturing, municipal landfill and biogas projects, metallurgy and heavy industries, and industrial waste treatment facilities.

Material Selection for Custom Flare Systems

Material selection depends on process conditions, temperature, corrosion resistance, and gas composition. Common materials used by Zexuan include carbon steel (painted or hot-dip galvanized), stainless steel SS304, stainless steel SS316L, SS310S high-temperature stainless steel, Inconel 625, Hastelloy alloy, and other high-temperature and corrosion-resistant alloys.

Certification and Compliance

Zexuan holds three management-system certifications issued by CSU International Certification Co., Ltd. on 2026-03-18 and valid until 2029-03-17:

  • ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System — certificate no. 26326Q00079R001.
  • ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management System — certificate no. 26326E00054R001.
  • ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Management System — certificate no. 26326S00054R001.

Domestically, the certificates are valid for government bidding, tendering, and procurement with the CNAS accreditation mark. Internationally, they are mutually recognized by all IAF member economies with the IAF multilateral recognition mark.

Step-by-Step: How an OEM Flare System Project Is Executed

  1. Process evaluation and equipment selection. The buyer provides gas composition, flow rate, pressure, site constraints, and applicable standards. Zexuan supports customers from initial process evaluation and equipment selection through manufacturing, commissioning, and after-sales service.
  2. Engineering design. The in-house team develops process, combustion, mechanical, structural, and automation designs. For elevated flare systems, typical parameters include flare height of 10 m–150 m+, operating temperature up to 1100°C, turndown ratio up to 100:1, and customized flare tip diameter based on flow rate and gas properties.
  3. Customization specification. Flare type, capacity, material, structure, control system, layout, voltage, and documentation are defined for the project. Product series include the ZXE-SSEF self-supported elevated flare, ZXE-GWF guyed-wire elevated flare, ZXE-DSF derrick-supported elevated flare, ZXE-EGF enclosed ground flare, ZXE-SMF skid-mounted flare system, ZXE-MTF mobile trailer flare system, ZXE-FT flare tip series, and ZX-TO/RTO/RCO thermal oxidizer systems.
  4. Manufacturing. Systems are fabricated at the 24,100 m² base. The minimum order quantity is 1 set, and the typical production lead time is 60–120 days depending on project requirements.
  5. Quality control and Factory Acceptance Test. Zexuan applies full-process inspection with 100% inspection: incoming material inspection, welding inspection, dimensional inspection, pressure/leak testing (when applicable), functional testing, Factory Acceptance Test (FAT), and final inspection before shipment.
  6. Delivery, commissioning, and after-sales. Delivery methods include EXW, FOB, and CIF. Acceptance includes a Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) and a Site Acceptance Test (SAT). After-sales support covers remote support, commissioning assistance, spare parts, and training.

OEM Flare Systems in Operation: Project Evidence

Zexuan has gained international project experience in regions including the Middle East, Central Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa, and Russia. The following projects document the company's OEM and engineered flare system delivery across gas processing, oilfield, chemical, and recycling applications.

Enclosed ground flare system used for compressor station emergency venting - Zexuan

Enclosed ground flare systems are used for emergency venting where low radiation, low noise, and limited space are key constraints

Client / Project TypeCountrySystem SuppliedKey HighlightsIn Operation
Natural gas processing companyChina2 sets guyed-wire elevated flare systems60 m elevated structure, DN350 flare tip, automatic ignition with PLC controlMore than 1 year
Oil & gas company (oilfield transfer station)China1 set enclosed ground flare systemEnclosed design, explosion-proof control cabinet, automatic ignition1 year
Coalbed methane companyChina1 set ground flare system900,000 Nm³/d (90×10⁴ Nm³/d) processing capacity, three-stage venting design, PLC automatic controlMore than 2 years
Chemical manufacturer (DL-Methionine production)China2 sets flare systemsCustomized for complex chemical process gasMore than 1 year
Waste tire recycling plantIraq1 set skid-mounted ground flare systemSkid-mounted modular design customized for pyrolysis gas characteristicsMore than 3 years
Waste tire recycling companyTurkey1 set skid-mounted ground flare systemCompact modular structure, customized flare solutionMore than 2 years
Plastic pyrolysis projectVietnam1 set skid-mounted ground flare systemModular skid design for variable gas conditions1 year
Waste tire recycling company (pyrolysis)South Korea3 sets flue gas treatment systemsIntegrated environmental treatment systemMore than 1 year

These cases cover the three situations most common in OEM flare procurement: emergency and relief venting in natural gas processing, enclosed combustion where noise and radiation must be minimized, and skid-mounted treatment of variable pyrolysis gas in recycling plants.

Flare System Types Compared for OEM Selection

The table below compares Zexuan's main flare and thermal treatment series using manufacturer parameters. All values are project-customized according to process conditions.

System SeriesDesign ParametersEfficiency / FeaturesTypical Applications
Elevated Flare Systems (ZX-SSEF, ZX-GWF, ZX-DSF)Flare height 10 m–150 m+; operating temperature up to 1100°C; turndown ratio up to 100:1Combustion efficiency typically ≥98%–99.9% depending on design and operating conditionsOil & gas, refining, petrochemical, LNG, chemical plants, offshore and onshore facilities
Enclosed Ground Flare (ZX-EGF)Operating temperature 800°C–1200°C; multiple burner configurationsCombustion efficiency up to 99.9%; low radiation and low noise designPetrochemical parks, chemical plants, LNG terminals, pharmaceutical industry, limited-space areas
Skid-Mounted LNG/LPG Flare System (ZX-SMF)Capacity customized to gas release rate; cryogenic service compatibleCompact skid-mounted design; fast installation and commissioningLNG receiving terminals, LNG bunkering, gas storage, pipeline and offshore gas facilities
Thermal Oxidizers (ZX-TO, ZX-RTO, ZX-RCO)Operating temperature 800°C–1200°C; continuous operationVOC destruction efficiency up to 99%+; heat recovery options availableChemical, pharmaceutical, coating, petrochemical, VOC treatment
Hazardous Waste Incineration (ZX-INC)Operating temperature 850°C–1200°CMulti-stage combustion design; waste gas treatment integration; heat recovery optionChemical plants, petrochemical, hazardous waste treatment, industrial waste management

OEM Engagement Terms at a Glance

ParameterZexuan Capability
Production modeManufacturer / OEM / ODM / Engineering Solution Provider
Customization optionsFlare type, capacity, material, structure, control system, layout, voltage, documentation
MOQ1 set
Lead time60–120 days depending on project requirements
Production capacity5 sets/month for customized industrial systems; 60+ sets annual manufacturing capacity
Quality controlIncoming material, welding, dimensional, pressure/leak, and functional testing; FAT; 100% inspection
AcceptanceFactory Acceptance Test (FAT) + Site Acceptance Test (SAT)
DeliveryEXW / FOB / CIF
PaymentT/T, L/C available; typically 30% advance payment, 70% before shipment (negotiable)
After-salesRemote support, commissioning assistance, spare parts, training

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does Zexuan hold quality, environmental, and safety certifications for OEM flare system manufacturing?

A: Yes. Zexuan holds ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System Certification (certificate no. 26326Q00079R001), ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management System Certification (certificate no. 26326E00054R001), and ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Management System Certification (certificate no. 26326S00054R001). All three were issued by CSU International Certification Co., Ltd. on 2026-03-18 and are valid until 2029-03-17. Domestically they are valid for government bidding, tendering, and procurement with the CNAS accreditation mark; internationally they are mutually recognized by all IAF member economies with the IAF multilateral recognition mark. In addition, flare system design is primarily governed by API Standard 521 (Pressure-Relieving and Depressuring Systems).

Q: Which flare system types and customization options does Zexuan offer for OEM projects?

A: Zexuan manufactures elevated flare systems (self-supported, guyed-wire, derrick-supported, and demountable), enclosed ground flare systems (EGF), skid-mounted and mobile LNG/LPG flare systems, flare tips and combustion equipment, thermal oxidizers (TO, RTO, RCO), industrial incineration systems, and flue gas treatment and waste heat recovery equipment. Customization options include flare type, capacity, material, structure, control system, layout, voltage, and documentation. Material selection can include carbon steel, SS304, SS316L, SS310S, Inconel 625, and Hastelloy alloy depending on process conditions, temperature, corrosion resistance, and gas composition.

Q: What are the MOQ, payment terms, and delivery terms for custom OEM flare systems?

A: The minimum order quantity is 1 complete system, since industrial flare and thermal treatment systems are customized according to project requirements. Payment is by T/T or L/C, with typical terms of 30% advance payment and 70% before shipment, negotiable according to project requirements. Delivery methods available are EXW, FOB, and CIF. The typical production lead time is 60–120 days depending on project requirements.

Q: How does Zexuan control quality and perform factory acceptance for flare systems?

A: Zexuan applies full-process inspection with 100% inspection, including incoming material inspection, welding inspection, dimensional inspection, pressure/leak testing (when applicable), functional testing, a Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) before shipment, and final inspection before shipment. Acceptance inspection includes a Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) and a Site Acceptance Test (SAT).

Q: How do I request an OEM flare system quote, and what is the typical lead time?

A: To request a quote, contact Zexuan's sales team directly: Alice, email alice@zexuaneco.com, Tel/WhatsApp +86 186 7883 1572. For an initial assessment, provide process conditions such as gas composition, flow rate, site constraints, and applicable standards. Zexuan supports customers from initial process evaluation and equipment selection to manufacturing, commissioning, and after-sales service. The typical production lead time is 60–120 days depending on project requirements. A company brochure with the full product range is available for download: Shandong Zexuan Company Brochure (PDF).

Conclusion

OEM flare systems manufacturing requires more than fabrication capacity — it requires process engineering, customization depth, documented quality control, and predictable commercial terms. Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. combines a 24,100 m² manufacturing base, an engineering team covering process, combustion, mechanical, structural, and automation design, ISO 9001/14001/45001 certified management systems, and a project record spanning gas processing, petrochemical, LNG, and recycling applications across more than 10 countries.

For buyers at the evaluation-to-execution stage, Zexuan offers a clear engagement path: MOQ of 1 set, customization of flare type, capacity, material, structure, control system, layout, voltage, and documentation, full-process inspection with FAT before shipment, and a typical lead time of 60–120 days.

Factory picture of Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd.

Shandong Zexuan Environmental Protection Technology Co., Ltd. — manufacturing base in Shandong Province, China

Request an OEM flare system quote or discuss your project requirements.

www.zexuaneco.com | Alice: alice@zexuaneco.com | Tel/WhatsApp: +86 186 7883 1572

Download the Shandong Zexuan Company Brochure (PDF)