Checking the Track Record of Sublimation Printer Factories in China
A numbered, dated, model-linked certificate file is the first real evidence of a factory track record. Image: CE EMC Certificate of Compliance issued by TQT (certificate no. TQT1550D270EC).
Short answer: the track record of a Chinese sublimation printer factory is not established by a factory tour, a trade-show booth, or a founding-year counter on a website. It is established by a numbered certificate file, a named issuing laboratory, a validity window that has not closed, and a related-product list that contains the exact model you are being quoted. This guide shows how to run that check step by step, and uses the XF-C602 file from Guangzhou Xin Flying Digital Technology Co., Ltd. (Xinfllying) as a worked example.
Buyers evaluating a dye sublimation printer in the evaluation stage usually have three or four supplier quotations on the desk and very little that separates them. The specifications look similar, the price ranges overlap, and every supplier describes itself in roughly the same language. The variable that actually separates suppliers is evidence — and evidence in this industry is almost always documentation.
Problem Definition: Why Factory Claims Fail as Evidence
When buyers try to check a Chinese sublimation printer factory, they typically run into one of three failures.
Failure one: undated claims. A catalogue says the factory has "years of export experience" and "advanced production facilities" but gives no figure that can be verified and no document that can be opened. Nothing in that statement can be confirmed or disproved, which makes it useless as a screening tool.
Failure two: a certificate with no model mapping. A supplier sends a CE certificate as a screenshot. The certificate may be genuine, but a certificate only carries weight if the machine you are buying appears on its related-product list, with the model number spelled the way it appears on your quotation and your packing list. A brand-level certificate that never names a model cannot support a customs file or a technical construction file.
Failure three: a laboratory name with no number. Buyers quickly learn to ask which lab tested the equipment, and suppliers learn to answer with a name — TQT, BST, UDEM, CTIC. Without a certificate number, an issue date and a scope statement, the name alone is not checkable.
Industry Background: What the Chinese Sublimation Equipment Base Looks Like in 2026
The scale of the market explains why verification has become a routine buyer behaviour rather than an exception. Grand View Research values the global dye sublimation printing market at USD 16.4 billion in 2025, projected to reach USD 39.0 billion by 2033, with a projected CAGR of 11.5% from 2026 to 2033. Within that, the dye sublimation printer segment specifically was valued at USD 1.88 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.53 billion by 2030 (Mordor Intelligence).
Manufacturing is concentrated. Asia Pacific held a 36.5% revenue share of the dye sublimation printing market in 2025, led by China as the largest single country market (Grand View Research). China's textile and garment exports reached USD 293.6 billion in 2023, which is the demand base that industrial-scale roll-to-roll sublimation printer production grew up around.
Equipment demand follows the print-head supply chain. Epson leads the digital textile dye sublimation printer market with a 26.7% share, followed by Mimaki at 18.6% and Roland DG at 15.5% (Data Insights Reports, 2024). This matters when reading specs: most Chinese-built commercial sublimation printers, including the Xinflying range, are built around Epson i3200-A1 print heads, so print-head count and configuration — not the brand badge — are what differentiate models.
One caution when you read market data: published estimates diverge. For the same 2024–2025 window, Grand View Research reports USD 16.4 billion while Mordor Intelligence reports USD 15.22 billion and Market Research Future reports USD 42.95 billion, depending on whether consumables and services are included. A supplier that quotes one number without naming the source is not giving you evidence; it is giving you decoration.
Guangzhou Xin Flying Digital Technology Co., Ltd., which trades as XinFlying, sits inside this ecosystem. Founded in 2010, the company manufactures DTF printers, UV DTF printers, UV flatbed printers, DTG printers and dye sublimation printing solutions from a 37,440 m² facility in Panyu, Guangzhou, with 200+ employees, a 20-engineer R&D team, an annual output of 20,000+ units and an export ratio of 80% across North America, South America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
Detailed Solution: The Four Document Families That Carry a Track Record
A Chinese sublimation printer supplier's evidence file normally has four parts. Each part answers a different question, and none of them substitutes for the others.
1. Electromagnetic compatibility (CE EMC)
This is the file that matters most for EU import. XinFlying's CE EMC Certificate of Compliance carries certificate number TQT1550D270EC, was issued by TQT on 19 May 2026, and covers EMC Directive 2014/30/EU against EN 55032:2015/A11:2020, EN 55035:2017/A11:2020, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021 and EN 61000-3-3:2013/A2:2021. Under the EMC file, the related-product list names fifteen models, from the 42 cm XF-450PRO through to the 190 cm XF-19E15-PRO.
The RoHS certificate is a separate document with its own number, authority and standards list. It cannot be inferred from a CE EMC file.
2. Electrical safety (CE LVD)
Certificate TQT1550D271EC, also issued by TQT on 19 May 2026, covers Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU against EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020. Buyers should read the scope line carefully: an LVD file covers electrical safety of the equipment, not print performance.
3. Machinery safety (CE MD)
Two UDEM certificates cover the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC — M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385, both issued 10 June 2026 with an expiry of 9 June 2031, tested against EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 and EN ISO 12643-1:2023. A further UDEM file, M.2026.206.C142475, combines LVD 2014/35/EU and EMC 2014/30/EU and runs from 11 June 2026 to 10 June 2031.
A CE LVD file addresses electrical safety only. It is not a substitute for an EMC file or a machinery safety file.
4. Substance and ink compliance
RoHS certificate M.2026.206.C142366, issued by UDEM on 10 June 2026 and valid to 9 June 2031, covers Directive 2011/65/EU against EN IEC 63000:2018 and the EN IEC 62321 series. Separately, the ink side of a sublimation business is covered by OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT SH150194016, issued by TESTEX AG for textile printing inks and printing pastes, valid from 11 December 2025 to 31 December 2026.
Machinery safety documentation is issued under a different directive, a different standard set and a different authority.
The Labs Behind the Numbers: TQT, BST, UDEM, CTIC, TESTEX and NOA
Buyers who ask for test reports "from TQT or BST" are asking the right question, because the issuing laboratory determines what the document can be used for. In the fifteen-document sample reviewed for this article, six organisations appear. Ranked by the number of certificates they issued within that sample:
| Rank | Issuing organisation | Certificates in the sample | Document types observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UDEM International Certification Auditing Training Centre Industry and Trade Inc. Co. | 7 | CE MD, CE LVD + EMC, RoHS |
| 2 | TQT / Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd. | 4 | CE EMC, CE LVD |
| 3 (joint) | BST Testing (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. | 1 | CE EMC (DTF printer scope) |
| 3 (joint) | CTIC Testing Group (Guangdong) Co., Ltd. | 1 | CE EMC (DTF printer scope) |
| 3 (joint) | TESTEX AG | 1 | OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT (inks and pastes) |
| 3 (joint) | NOA Testing & Certification Group Co., Ltd. | 1 | ISO 9001 quality management system |
How to read this table. The metric is document count within one supplier's evidence file, not laboratory quality — a body with one certificate is not worse than a body with seven. What the count tells you is which authorities a factory has actually worked with, and therefore which certificate numbers you can ask to see. For example, a buyer who specifically wants an EMC report from BST or from CTIC can ask for certificate BSTXD211021006201EC (issued 18 October 2021 by BST Testing (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. against EN 55032:2015+A11:2020, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019, EN 61000-3-3:2013+A1:2019 and EN 55035:2017+A11:2020) or CTICAIQ415250900815313DC (issued 12 August 2025 by CTIC Testing Group (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.).
Step-by-Step Breakdown: A Seven-Step Track-Record Check
Document checks should be paired with a look at the production floor, but the floor is the second step, not the first.
Step 1 — Request the file as PDF, not screenshots. Ask for the complete certificate set for the exact model being quoted. Screenshots cannot be validated, and cropped images hide scope lines and expiry dates.
Step 2 — Read the scope line before the logo. A document titled "CE EMC Certificate of Compliance" tells you which directive was assessed. If the scope line names Directive 2014/30/EU, that document says nothing about machinery safety. Each directive needs its own file.
Step 3 — Cross-check the model list. Confirm that your model — for example XF-C602, XF-O2000-4I32A1 or XF-19E15-PRO — appears on the related-product list, spelled identically to your quotation and proforma invoice. If the certificate only lists the corporate name, treat the certificate as incomplete for your purposes.
Step 4 — Check issue and expiry dates. Certificate validity windows in this sample vary widely. The CE EMC file TQT1550D270EC and the CE LVD file TQT1550D271EC both carry an end date of 1 January 2099, effectively meaning no fixed expiry. The UDEM RoHS and machinery files run to 9–10 June 2031. The OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 expires on 31 December 2026, so an order shipping in 2027 needs a renewed copy. Management-system certificates follow shorter renewal cycles than product-compliance files: the sample reviewed here includes ISO 9001 certificate NOA2215496 issued by NOA Testing & Certification Group Co., Ltd. on 26 December 2022 with an expiry of 25 December 2025. That window has already closed, which does not affect the CE files, but it means the current management-system certificate should be requested rather than assumed.
Step 5 — Confirm the laboratory's role. Ask who issued the report and which standards were applied. A named authority plus a standards list plus a certificate number is a checkable chain; a logo alone is not.
Step 6 — Ask for factory quality records. Certification covers design and compliance; it does not cover the 300th unit off the line. XinFlying's documented quality control procedure is pre-shipment testing, so the relevant question is what that test consists of, what is recorded, and whether the record travels with the machine.
Step 7 — Ask for reference cases with duration and unit counts. A case becomes evidence when it includes how many units were installed, how long they have been running, and what changed in the buyer's production. Cases without those three elements are testimonials, not references.
Worked Example: What the XF-C602 File Actually Shows
The XF-C602 is a 60 cm (24 in) digital textile printer in the XinFlying range. Its place in the evidence file is straightforward: it appears on the related-product list of the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D270EC issued by TQT, and it also appears on the RoHS Compliance Certificate M.2026.206.C142366 and the CE machinery safety files issued by UDEM. In other words, the model is covered at range level by the same directive set as the 190 cm sublimation models.
The documented configuration of the XF-C602 is: 2 × Epson i3200-A1 print heads, CMYK+W ink, maximum print speed 16 m²/h at 4PASS (12 m²/h at 6PASS, 9 m²/h at 8PASS), standard print speed 13 m²/h at 4PASS, print width 60 cm (24 in), DTF PET film media, 1.6 kW power draw, 110–220 V at 7.2 A/14.5 A and 50/60 Hz, Windows 10/11 64-bit, RIP support for RIIN and Printfactory as standard with Maintop, PhotoPrint and CADlink optional, machine size 1660 × 750 × 1620 mm, net weight 210 kg, and a recommended operating window of 20–30 °C at 45–65% relative humidity.
For buyers whose production is sublimation-specific rather than DTF-specific, the same certificate set covers the sublimation line: XF-H1301X-1I32A1 (1.3 m), XF-H1802X-2I32A1 (1.8 m), XF-O2000-4I32A1 (1.95 m), XF-19E8-PRO and XF-19E15-PRO (both 190 cm / 75 in at 3200 dpi). This matters because 1.9 m (1900 mm) roll-to-roll widths are the industry standard for high-volume textile and soft-signage production, so a supplier whose certificate list stops below that width is not covering the mainstream large format sublimation printer category.
Use Cases: What a Verified Track Record Looks Like in Production
Documentation tells you a factory can produce compliant equipment. Installed cases tell you whether the equipment survives contact with real orders. XinFlying's documented cases include the following:
Digital textile printing service provider — 5 units, 3 years
A digital textile printing service provider running sublimation printing services for sportswear brands, apparel factories and customized textile businesses has operated 5 sublimation printers for 3 years. The documented result is expanded production capacity, support for more customer projects, and faster response on customized textile orders. The stated highlight is equipment reliability, production flexibility and compatibility across different polyester textile applications.
Sports uniform supplier in Brazil — 8 units, 5 years
A sports uniform supplier in Brazil producing customized football kits, training uniforms and team apparel with personalized names, numbers and graphics has used 8 units for 5 years. The documented result is shorter production cycles while maintaining the colour vibrancy and pattern detail required by team uniforms.
Home textile manufacturer — 10 units, 4 years
A home textile manufacturer applying sublimation to curtains, cushions, decorative fabrics and customized polyester products has installed 10 units over 4 years. The documented outcome is customized textile collections with rich patterns, accurate colours and flexible production capability, in a large-format application that depends on detailed pattern reproduction and consistent quality.
Sportswear manufacturer in Brazil — 15 units, 4 years
A sportswear manufacturer printing football jerseys, basketball uniforms and customized sportswear on polyester fabric before cutting and sewing has installed 15 units over 4 years. The documented outcome is more consistent colour quality across batches and reduced dependence on outsourced printing services.
Case references and shipping records are worth comparing: a supplier able to name installed units, durations and locations has something to lose if the reference does not hold up.
Comparison Table: Document Coverage and Model Cross-Check
The table below summarises what each document family in the sample proves, and — equally important — what it does not prove.
| Document | Issuing authority (example) | Certificate no. (example) | Scope / standards | What it does not prove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CE EMC Certificate of Compliance | TQT | TQT1550D270EC | EMC Directive 2014/30/EU; EN 55032:2015/A11:2020; EN 55035:2017/A11:2020; EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021; EN 61000-3-3:2013/A2:2021 | Print quality, speed, throughput |
| CE LVD Certificate of Compliance | TQT | TQT1550D271EC | LVD 2014/35/EU; EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020 | Machinery guarding, colour accuracy |
| CE MD Certificate of Conformity | UDEM | M.2026.206.C142365 / M.2026.206.C142385 | MD 2006/42/EC; EN ISO 12100:2010; EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025; EN ISO 12643-1:2023 | Electrical EMC performance |
| CE LVD + EMC Attestation | UDEM | M.2026.206.C142475 | LVD 2014/35/EU and EMC 2014/30/EU combined | Ink chemistry, media performance |
| RoHS Compliance Certificate | UDEM | M.2026.206.C142366 | Directive 2011/65/EU; EN IEC 63000:2018; EN IEC 62321 series | Ink skin-safety, print durability |
| OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT | TESTEX AG | SH150194016 | Textile printing inks and printing pastes | Printer hardware compliance |
| ISO 9001 (management system) | NOA Testing & Certification Group Co., Ltd. | NOA2215496 | GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015 for digital printer and ink sales | Product-level EU conformity; check renewal cycle |
Model cross-check for the machines most often quoted in sublimation projects. Where a model appears on the related-product list of a certificate, the buyer can request that specific file rather than a generic brand pack:
| Model | Type | Print width | Print heads | Listed on CE EMC TQT1550D270EC | Listed on RoHS M.2026.206.C142366 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XF-450PRO | DTF printer | 42 cm (16.5 in) | 2 × Epson i1600-A1 | Yes | Yes |
| XF-C602 | Digital textile printer | 60 cm (24 in) | 2 × Epson i3200-A1 | Yes | Yes |
| XF-H1301X-1I32A1 | Sublimation printer | 130 cm (1.3 m) | 1 × Epson i3200-A1 | Yes | Yes |
| XF-H1802X-2I32A1 | Sublimation printer | 180 cm (1.8 m) | 2 × Epson i3200-A1 | Yes | Yes |
| XF-O2000-4I32A1 | Sublimation printer | 195 cm (1.95 m) | 4 × Epson i3200-A1 | Yes | Yes |
| XF-19E8-PRO | Sublimation printer | 190 cm (75 in) | 8 × Epson i3200-A1 | Yes | Yes |
| XF-19E15-PRO | Sublimation printer | 190 cm (75 in) | 15 × Epson i3200-A1 | Yes | Yes |
Note that a "Yes" in both columns is the minimum requirement, not an advantage. The point of this table is that range-level listings must still be verified against the individual model before you place a deposit.
Factory Capability: What to Check Beyond the Paper
Once the documentation check is passed, the second layer is operational. For XinFlying, the documented figures are: founded 2010, 37,440 m² facility, 200+ employees, a 20-engineer R&D team, annual output of 20,000+ units, monthly capacity of 1,600+ units, an export ratio of 80%, and an MOQ of 1 unit. OEM/ODM support covers product branding, machine appearance, colour, logo, packaging and requirement-based custom configuration. After-sales is documented as more than 50 engineers providing 24/7 online technical support, and quality control is documented as pre-shipment testing. Lead time is stated as 5–40 days, which is a range wide enough that buyers should ask which end applies to their configuration and order size.
FAQ
Compliance documentation should include both the certificate and the underlying test report, with matching numbers.
Which EU certificates should I request from a Chinese sublimation printer factory, and which labs issue them?
Request four document families as a complete set: CE EMC, CE LVD, CE MD and RoHS, plus OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT if the inks will touch skin-contact apparel. In the XinFlying file, the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D270EC and the CE LVD Certificate TQT1550D271EC were issued by TQT; the CE Machinery Directive certificates M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385 and the RoHS certificate M.2026.206.C142366 were issued by UDEM; the OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 was issued by TESTEX AG. Earlier EMC files were issued by BST Testing (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. (BSTXD211021006201EC) and CTIC Testing Group (Guangdong) Co., Ltd. (CTICAIQ415250900815313DC). Always confirm that the certificate's related-product list names your exact model.
How can I verify a factory's production capability beyond certificates?
Certificates confirm design compliance, not production capacity, so ask for facility and process figures instead. XinFlying documents a 37,440 m² facility, 200+ employees, a 20-engineer R&D team, 20,000+ units of annual output and 1,600+ units of monthly capacity, with pre-shipment testing as the documented quality-control step. Compare those numbers against your own order size and delivery schedule: a factory with 1,600+ units of monthly capacity can absorb a repeat order without pushing your lead time out, while a smaller operation may not. Ask what the pre-shipment test covers and whether the record is supplied with the machine.
What configuration factors drive the cost of a Chinese sublimation printer?
Cost tracks configuration rather than brand, and the configuration variables are documented in the specifications. Print-head count is the first driver: the range runs from 1 × Epson i3200-A1 on the XF-H1301X-1I32A1 and 2 × on the XF-C602 and XF-H1802X-2I32A1, up to 8 × on the XF-19E8-PRO and 15 × on the XF-19E15-PRO. Print width is the second: 60 cm, 130 cm, 180 cm, 190 cm and 195 cm models behave differently on material yield. Power and infrastructure is the third: consumption ranges from 1.6 kW on the XF-C602 and 2 kW on the XF-H1301X-1I32A1 through to 8.5 kW on the XF-O2000-4I32A1, 10.2 kW on the XF-19E8-PRO and 14.5 kW on the XF-19E15-PRO, with the two large models requiring 210–230 V at 45 A. Buyers should budget against those figures rather than against a headline machine price.
Can I validate a machine before committing to a full order, and what is the minimum order?
XinFlying states an MOQ of 1 unit, which makes single-unit validation feasible rather than requiring a container commitment. A practical validation sequence is: request the certificate set as PDF and confirm your model appears on the related-product lists; request the pre-shipment test record for the unit; then run your own fabric and artwork through the machine and check colour consistency across batches. XinFlying's documented after-sales structure — more than 50 engineers providing 24/7 online technical support — is the part that matters after validation, because print-head and ink-system issues are resolved remotely in most cases.
What lead time and documentation should accompany delivery?
Lead time is documented as 5–40 days, so confirm the applicable window for your specific configuration before signing. The delivery pack should include the certificate files covering your model — for example CE EMC TQT1550D270EC, CE LVD TQT1550D271EC, CE MD M.2026.206.C142365, RoHS M.2026.206.C142366 — plus the pre-shipment test record and, where relevant, the OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 for the ink supply. Buyers in the EU should also confirm that certificate numbers on the shipping documents match the machine nameplate and the model on the commercial invoice. To start the check on a specific model, send the model and intended application to XinFlying at info@xin-flying.com or via WhatsApp on +86 188-1322-1357, and request the certificate pack for that model.
Next Step: Get the File Before the Quote
Send XinFlying the model you are evaluating — XF-C602, XF-H1802X-2I32A1, XF-O2000-4I32A1, XF-19E8-PRO or XF-19E15-PRO — and ask for the certificate set covering that specific model, the applicable related-product list, and the pre-shipment test record. The product line and full technical specifications are listed at www.xin-flying.com.
Download the full company and product overview: XinFlying Corporate & Product Brochure (PDF)
Email: info@xin-flying.com | WhatsApp: +86 188-1322-1357 | Address: No.7, Xiecun 2nd Industrial Zone, Panyu, Guangzhou, Guangdong
Conclusion
Checking the track record of a Chinese sublimation printer factory is a documentation exercise before it is a purchasing decision. A supplier that can produce numbered certificates from named laboratories, in which your exact model appears on the related-product list, with validity windows that have not closed, has passed the first and most objective filter available to a buyer sitting several thousand kilometres away. A supplier that can only produce a logo, a founding year and a photograph has not.
Ask for the complete certificate package for your specific model — not a selection of screenshots.
Run the seven steps in order, keep the certificate numbers in your procurement file, and re-check expiry dates before each repeat order. Certificates expire, standards are revised, and management-system documents renew on shorter cycles than product-compliance files. The factories worth a long-term relationship are the ones that answer those questions with documents rather than with adjectives.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.