Ranking Sublimation Printers by EU Market Readiness: 5 Industrial Models to Shortlist

Five industrial sublimation printers share an identical compliance baseline at XINFLYING: XF-19E15-PRO, XF-19E8-PRO, XF-H1802X-2I32A1, XF-O2000-4I32A1 and XF-H1301X-1I32A1 are all named on the same CE Machinery Directive, CE LVD, CE EMC and RoHS certificate records. That makes "does it have CE?" the wrong first question for a European textile producer. The useful question is which documented configuration survives an EU compliance review and matches a specific production profile — print width, printhead count, rated power supply, footprint, and the textile-safety status of the ink pathway.
This article ranks those five models by EU market readiness and explains, model by model, which certificate number and which standard supports each inclusion: EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025, EN ISO 12643-1:2023, EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020, EN 55032:2015/A11:2020, EN 55035:2017/A11:2020 and IEC 63000:2018 / EN 60204-1 series requirements, plus the OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 that covers textile printing inks and printing pastes.
XINFLYING — legally Guangzhou Xin Flying Digital Technology Co., Ltd. — is a digital printing equipment manufacturer founded in 2010 in Guangzhou, China. It builds DTF, UV DTF, UV flatbed, DTG and dye sublimation printing systems, operates a 37,440 m² production facility with 200+ employees and a 20-engineer R&D team, reports annual output of 20,000+ units, and exports to North America, South America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
The documentation problem that delays EU sublimation projects
Start with the deliverable, not the machine. For a European textile plant, an industrial dye sublimation printer is production machinery, and it arrives with four separate compliance threads that rarely sit in one document:
- Machinery safety — Directive 2006/42/EC (MD). Mechanical hazards, risk-assessment methodology, and the electrical equipment of machines.
- Electrical safety — Directive 2014/35/EU (LVD). Safe operation of equipment within the directive's voltage scope.
- Electromagnetic compatibility — Directive 2014/30/EU (EMC). Emissions and immunity, so a high-speed roll-to-roll printer on a shared industrial supply does not interfere with neighbouring equipment.
- Hazardous substances — Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS). Restricted substances in electrical and electronic components.
The recurring failure is scope, not intent. A quotation lists print speed and printheads; the buyer then receives a certificate PDF whose internal product list does not name the exact model string on the proforma invoice. The order stalls while the supplier re-issues documents, and the buyer absorbs the delay. The counter-measure is simple: verify the model string on the certificate record before paying a deposit, not after the container is booked.
What this article verifies: all five shortlisted models appear by name on CE MD certificates M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385, CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC, CE EMC certificate TQT1550D270EC, the combined LVD and EMC certificate M.2026.206.C142475, and RoHS certificate M.2026.206.C142366. Because the compliance layer is identical, the ranking below is decided by how each documented configuration fits real EU production profiles.

Industry background: growing demand, tightening paperwork
Dye sublimation printing is a growth category, not a niche. Grand View Research valued the global dye sublimation printing market at USD 16.4 billion in 2025 and projects USD 39.0 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 11.5% from 2026 to 2033; Asia Pacific held a 36.5% revenue share in 2025, led by China as the largest country market. Within that total, the dye sublimation printer segment itself was valued at USD 1.88 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.53 billion by 2030, according to Mordor Intelligence.
For equipment buyers in Europe the more practical trend is dimensional. Roll-to-roll sublimation printers at the 1.9 m (1900 mm) class are treated as the working standard for high-volume textile and soft-signage production (FESPA industry insights), and the machines in this shortlist span 1.3 m to 1.95 m print widths, so a buyer can match format to product mix instead of over-specifying a single width.
Two forces are pulling in the same direction. First, near-shore and short-run textile production in Europe rewards machines that can switch between jobs without long changeover, which puts a premium on roll handling, drying and maintenance design rather than on headline speed alone. Second, brand customers increasingly ask their textile suppliers for chemical-safety documentation covering the inks used, which is a separate evidence thread from the printer's CE files.
How this ranking was built
Each of the five models was assessed against six criteria, in this order:
- Certificate scope. Does the exact model string appear in the product list of a certificate record?
- Standard coverage. Are the specific EN standards behind MD, LVD, EMC and RoHS stated on the certificate?
- Validity window. Is the certificate currently in force, with a stated expiry date?
- Textile-safety pathway. Is there an ink-level textile safety document, such as OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT?
- Configuration fit for EU sites. Print width, printhead count, throughput, rated power supply, footprint and machine weight.
- Supplier-side support. OEM/ODM capability, lead time, minimum order quantity and after-sales capacity.
Criteria 1 to 4 return the same result for every model on this list, which is precisely the point: the compliance layer acts as a common entry ticket. The ranking order is therefore driven by criterion 5 — how each documented configuration maps onto a real European shop floor — with criterion 6 applied equally to all five.
The five models ranked by EU market readiness
The shared evidence base: machinery safety is documented by CE MD Certificate of Conformity M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385, issued by UDEM under MD 2006/42/EC against EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 and EN ISO 12643-1:2023, valid until 9 June 2031. Electrical safety is documented by CE LVD Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D271EC, issued by TQT (Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd.) under LVD 2014/35/EU against EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020. EMC is documented by CE EMC Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D270EC under EMC Directive 2014/30/EU against EN 55032:2015/A11:2020 and EN 55035:2017/A11:2020, and by the combined LVD and EMC certificate M.2026.206.C142475 (UDEM), valid until 10 June 2031. Hazardous substances are documented by RoHS Compliance Certificate M.2026.206.C142366 (UDEM) under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU against EN IEC 63000:2018 and the EN IEC 62321 series, valid until 9 June 2031.
#1 XF-19E15-PRO — the high-volume reference point on the shortlist
Why it ranks first: it carries the same CE and RoHS records as every other model here, and it adds the largest documented production capacity in the group. The XF-19E15-PRO uses 15 Epson i3200-A1 printheads with CMYK sublimation ink, reaches 524 m²/h in 1PASS mode and 254 m²/h in 2PASS mode at 3200 dpi, and prints across a 190 cm (75") width. Standard-mode output is documented at 394 m²/h (1PASS) and 188 m²/h (2PASS).
For EU compliance review, the machine's technical file includes an external intelligent air-heat integrated dryer and a fully sealed automatic moisturizing and cleaning system, which matters because closed ink and cleaning circuits are part of the maintenance regime that inspectors and internal EHS teams ask about. Rated power is 14.5 kW at 210–230 V / 45 A, with a machine size of 3840 × 1570 × 1800 mm and a net weight of 1480 kg. It loads sublimation paper rolls up to 1000 m. RIP options are Maintop as standard, with RIIN (Hoson only), PhotoPrint and Printfactory available.
Best fit: large EU textile mills and soft-signage converters running long, continuous campaigns where 190 cm width and multi-head redundancy protect uptime.
#2 XF-19E8-PRO — 190 cm width at a lower electrical load
Why it ranks second: it holds the same 190 cm format and the same 3200 dpi resolution as the #1 model, at a materially lower rated power draw. Eight Epson i3200-A1 printheads with CMYK ink deliver 306 m²/h (1PASS) and 153 m²/h (2PASS) at maximum, with standard-mode figures of 210 m²/h and 109 m²/h. Rated power is 10.2 kW at 210–230 V / 45 A, machine size is 3840 × 1300 × 1800 mm and net weight is 1400 kg.
Like the #1 model it includes an external intelligent air-heat integrated dryer and fully sealed automatic moisturizing and cleaning. It supports Windows 11/10 (32/64-bit) and the same RIP set. It is named on the identical CE MD, CE LVD, CE EMC, combined LVD & EMC and RoHS records.
Best fit: EU mills that need 190 cm output for apparel and home-textile programmes but must stay within a site's electrical allocation.

#3 XF-H1802X-2I32A1 — the widest deployment flexibility in the group
Why it ranks third: it is the only model on this shortlist with a dual 110/220 V power configuration that is documented alongside a 180 cm print width, which makes it the easiest of the five to place in an existing European workshop with a constrained supply. Two Epson i3200-A1 printheads with CMYK+CMYK ink run at 52 m²/h (4PASS) maximum and 42 m²/h in standard mode.
Rated power is 3.5 kW at 110/220 V, 27.2 A / 13.6 A, 50–60 Hz. The machine includes front, middle and rear break-controlled heating, measures 3000 × 880 × 1630 mm and weighs 265 kg net, with packaging at 3070 × 880 × 850 mm. Maintop RIP is standard. The model is named on CE MD M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385, CE LVD TQT1550D271EC, CE EMC TQT1550D270EC and RoHS M.2026.206.C142366.
Best fit: EU small and medium printing businesses, apparel sampling departments and short-run custom textile producers — the segment where a 3.5 kW load and a 265 kg footprint are practical on a normal industrial unit.
#4 XF-O2000-4I32A1 — the widest format, for décor and soft signage
Why it ranks fourth: it offers the largest print width in the group at 195 cm, and it is the model whose documented media handling is most clearly aimed at long decor runs. Four Epson i3200-A1 printheads in CMYK × 4 print at 180 m²/h (2PASS) and 92 m²/h (4PASS). The piezoelectric inkjet platform uses a 220 ml cartridge plus a 3 L ink tank and supports heat-transfer paper rolls of 1000–1500 m.
Rated power is 8.5 kW at 220 V, 50/60 Hz; machine size is 3311 × 1278 × 1670 mm with a net weight of approximately 490 kg. Front, middle and rear break-controlled heating is included, and RIP support covers RIIN Print and Maintop. The model appears on the same five CE and RoHS certificate records as the other shortlisted machines.
Best fit: EU home-textile, cushion, canvas bag and flag producers where 195 cm width and 1000–1500 m roll capacity reduce roll changes on long orders.

#5 XF-H1301X-1I32A1 — the entry point to compliance-led production
Why it ranks fifth: it is the smallest documented configuration in the group and is best positioned as a validation or sampling machine rather than a production workhorse. One Epson i3200-A1 printhead with CMYK ink runs at 28 m²/h (4PASS) across a 130 cm (1.3 m) width, with an external constant-temperature automatic drying system. Rated power is 2 kW at 110/220 V, 18 A / 9 A, 50–60 Hz; the machine measures 2220 × 870 × 1540 mm and weighs 140 kg net. Maintop RIP is standard.
Its value in an EU procurement file is that it carries the same certificate record set as the larger machines, which allows a buyer to start with a single compliant unit and scale to a wider format later without renegotiating the compliance package.
Textile safety: the OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT layer
Machine compliance does not cover what goes onto the fabric. XINFLYING holds OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016, issued by TESTEX AG for textile printing inks and printing pastes and assessed against OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT and EN ISO 17050-1. It was issued on 11 December 2025 and is valid until 31 December 2026. XF-450PRO is named among the related products on that record. For EU textile producers whose brand customers request chemical-safety documentation on the ink side, this certificate adds a textile-safety thread that sits alongside — not instead of — the machine's MD, LVD, EMC and RoHS files.

Step by step: verifying EU readiness before you place a deposit
The sequence below can be run in a single supplier exchange and removes most of the compliance risk from an industrial sublimation printer purchase.
- Request the certificate copies, not a summary. Ask for CE MD, CE LVD, CE EMC and RoHS documents as issued files, and read the internal product list.
- Match the model string. The model on the proforma invoice — for example XF-O2000-4I32A1 — must appear on each record. Any mismatch is the delay risk described above.
- Confirm issuing body and reference numbers. On this shortlist, MD and RoHS records are issued by UDEM (M.2026.206.C142365, M.2026.206.C142385, M.2026.206.C142366 and M.2026.206.C142475), and LVD and EMC records by TQT (TQT1550D271EC and TQT1550D270EC).
- Map the standards to real risk areas. EN ISO 12100:2010 covers risk-assessment methodology, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 covers the electrical equipment of machines, EN ISO 12643-1:2023 covers graphic technology safety requirements, EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020 covers electrical safety, EN 55032:2015/A11:2020 covers emissions and EN 55035:2017/A11:2020 covers immunity.
- Check the validity window. The MD, RoHS and combined LVD & EMC records listed here run to 9 June 2031 and 10 June 2031, and the OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT to 31 December 2026 — a date that should be diarised for renewal.
- Match the rated supply to the site. Confirm the electrical team can support 210–230 V / 45 A for the 15-head and 8-head platforms, 220 V for the XF-O2000-4I32A1, or the dual 110/220 V configuration used by the XF-H1802X-2I32A1 and XF-H1301X-1I32A1.
- Agree the acceptance mechanism. XINFLYING applies pre-shipment testing as the acceptance criterion, with delivery terms of EXW, FOB, CIF or DDP, a minimum order quantity of one unit, and a lead time of 5–40 days.
Use cases: matching a model to an EU production profile
The manufacturer's documented customer records show which profiles these platforms are built around. A sportswear manufacturer in Brazil runs 15 units for football jerseys, basketball uniforms and custom sportswear over four years, printing high-resolution patterns and team logos on polyester before cutting and sewing. A sports uniform supplier in Brazil runs 8 units over five years for personalised football kits and training wear. A home textile manufacturer runs 10 units over four years for curtains, cushions and decorative fabrics. A digital textile printing service provider runs 5 units over three years, serving sportswear brands, apparel factories and custom textile businesses.
Translated into EU buying decisions, the pattern is consistent:
- High-volume sportswear and teamwear: the 15-head XF-19E15-PRO or the 8-head XF-19E8-PRO, where 190 cm width and 3200 dpi support all-over prints and name-and-number personalisation at volume.
- Home textiles, cushions, flags and canvas: the XF-O2000-4I32A1, where 195 cm width and 1000–1500 m roll capacity cut roll changes on decor runs.
- Apparel sampling and small-batch custom orders: the XF-H1802X-2I32A1 at 180 cm, or the XF-H1301X-1I32A1 at 130 cm for validation work.
- Mixed-product service bureaux: the XF-H1802X-2I32A1 as a first unit, with dual-voltage installation flexibility and a 3.5 kW load that most existing workshops can absorb.
Comparison table: 5 industrial sublimation printers for EU production
| Rank | Model | Printheads | Print width | Fastest speed | Rated supply | Documented EU compliance | EU production fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | XF-19E15-PRO | 15 × Epson i3200-A1 | 190 cm (75") | 524 m²/h (1PASS) | 14.5 kW, 210–230 V / 45 A | CE MD M.2026.206.C142365 & C142385; CE LVD TQT1550D271EC; CE EMC TQT1550D270EC; CE LVD+EMC M.2026.206.C142475; RoHS M.2026.206.C142366 | High-volume mills and soft signage, continuous campaigns |
| #2 | XF-19E8-PRO | 8 × Epson i3200-A1 | 190 cm (75") | 306 m²/h (1PASS) | 10.2 kW, 210–230 V / 45 A | Same five records, model named | 190 cm apparel and home textile programmes with lower load |
| #3 | XF-H1802X-2I32A1 | 2 × Epson i3200-A1 | 180 cm (1.8 m) | 52 m²/h (4PASS) | 3.5 kW, 110/220 V, 27.2 A / 13.6 A | Same five records, model named | Small/medium EU printers, sampling, short runs, confined supply |
| #4 | XF-O2000-4I32A1 | 4 × Epson i3200-A1 | 195 cm (1.95 m) | 180 m²/h (2PASS) | 8.5 kW, 220 V, 50/60 Hz | Same five records, model named | Widest format: home textiles, cushions, flags, canvas bags |
| #5 | XF-H1301X-1I32A1 | 1 × Epson i3200-A1 | 130 cm (1.3 m) | 28 m²/h (4PASS) | 2 kW, 110/220 V, 18 A / 9 A | Same five records, model named | Entry point, validation and narrow-format production |
Certificate references applying to all five rows: CE MD M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385 (UDEM, to 9 June 2031); CE LVD TQT1550D271EC (TQT); CE EMC TQT1550D270EC (TQT); CE LVD + EMC M.2026.206.C142475 (UDEM, to 10 June 2031); RoHS M.2026.206.C142366 (UDEM, to 9 June 2031). Ink-level textile safety: OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 (TESTEX AG, to 31 December 2026).
FAQ: EU compliance and OEM questions
Which CE certificates should an EU buyer verify on an industrial sublimation printer?
Four documentation threads should be checked, and the exact model string must appear on each. Machinery safety: CE MD Certificate of Conformity M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385, issued by UDEM under MD 2006/42/EC against EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 and EN ISO 12643-1:2023, valid until 9 June 2031. Electrical safety: CE LVD Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D271EC, issued by TQT (Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd.) under LVD 2014/35/EU against EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020. EMC: CE EMC Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D270EC under EMC Directive 2014/30/EU against EN 55032:2015/A11:2020 and EN 55035:2017/A11:2020, plus the combined LVD and EMC certificate M.2026.206.C142475 issued by UDEM, valid until 10 June 2031. Hazardous substances: RoHS Compliance Certificate M.2026.206.C142366, issued by UDEM under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU against EN IEC 63000:2018 and the EN IEC 62321 series, valid until 9 June 2031. XF-19E15-PRO, XF-19E8-PRO, XF-H1802X-2I32A1, XF-O2000-4I32A1 and XF-H1301X-1I32A1 are all named on these records.
Does an OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT cover sublimation printing inks?
Yes, where the certificate is issued explicitly for textile printing inks. XINFLYING holds OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016, issued by TESTEX AG for textile printing inks and printing pastes, assessed against OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT and EN ISO 17050-1. It was issued on 11 December 2025 and is valid until 31 December 2026, and XF-450PRO is named among the related products on the record. This is an ink- and paste-level document, so it supplements rather than replaces the machine-level CE MD, LVD, EMC and RoHS files that cover the printer itself.
Is XINFLYING an OEM dye sublimation printer manufacturer?
Yes. XINFLYING provides both OEM and ODM production services, and its customization scope covers product branding, machine appearance, colour, logo and packaging, plus customized solutions based on customer requirements. The minimum order quantity is one unit and lead time runs 5–40 days, with monthly capacity of 1600+ units. The company was founded in 2010, operates a 37,440 m² facility with 200+ employees and a 20-engineer R&D team, reports annual output of 20,000+ units, and exports to North America, South America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Africa. After-sales is handled by over 50 engineers providing 24/7 online technical support.
What commercial terms apply when ordering an industrial sublimation printer from this manufacturer?
The minimum order quantity is one unit, so a single machine can be ordered for validation before a multi-unit rollout. Standard delivery terms are EXW, FOB, CIF and DDP. Payment can be made by T/T, Western Union or PayPal. Acceptance criteria are based on pre-shipment testing, which means the machine is tested before it leaves the factory rather than being validated for the first time after installation.
What is the lead time, and how does an EU buyer start a compliance review?
Lead time runs 5–40 days depending on configuration and order volume, with pre-shipment testing as the acceptance criterion. The fastest way to start is to request the certificate copies and product documentation for the specific model being quoted, then confirm the print width, printhead count and rated supply against your site's electrical capacity. The XINFLYING corporate and product catalog (PDF) lists the model range alongside the certificate references, and a written compliance pack for a named model can be requested at info@xin-flying.com.
Conclusion: shortlist by evidence, then rank by fit
For EU textile production, EU market readiness on a sublimation printer is not a single certificate — it is a chain of documents whose scope names the exact machine on the invoice. On this shortlist, XF-19E15-PRO, XF-19E8-PRO, XF-H1802X-2I32A1, XF-O2000-4I32A1 and XF-H1301X-1I32A1 all sit inside the same chain: CE MD certificates M.2026.206.C142365 and M.2026.206.C142385 against EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 and EN ISO 12643-1:2023; CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC against EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020; CE EMC certificate TQT1550D270EC against EN 55032:2015/A11:2020 and EN 55035:2017/A11:2020; combined LVD and EMC certificate M.2026.206.C142475; and RoHS certificate M.2026.206.C142366 against EN IEC 63000:2018. Textile-safety evidence on the ink side is provided by OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016.
Because that baseline is shared, the ranking has to be read as a fit decision. Choose the 15-head XF-19E15-PRO or the 8-head XF-19E8-PRO when 190 cm width and high throughput are the constraint. Choose the XF-H1802X-2I32A1 when a 180 cm machine at 3.5 kW with dual 110/220 V flexibility has to slot into an existing EU workshop. Choose the XF-O2000-4I32A1 when 195 cm width and 1000–1500 m roll handling drive the economics of décor and soft signage. Choose the XF-H1301X-1I32A1 when the first requirement is a compliant 130 cm unit for sampling and narrow-format work.
Next step for EU buyers

Confirm which of the five models matches your print width and site power supply, then request the certificate copies for that exact model string. Reference materials and direct contact:
- Catalog (PDF): XINFLYING corporate and product introduction
- Website: www.xin-flying.com
- Email: info@xin-flying.com | Tel / WhatsApp: +86 188-1322-1357
- WhatsApp enquiry: send a message
Manufacturer: Guangzhou Xin Flying Digital Technology Co., Ltd., No.7, Xiecun 2nd Industrial Zone, Panyu, Guangzhou, Guangdong.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.