Sublimation Printer Top Picks for Textile Production in 2026
Selecting a sublimation printer is no longer just a question of print speed. Buyers evaluating equipment for textile production now need to balance production capacity, print width, printhead configuration, power requirements, compliance paperwork, and long-term support. This guide focuses on the dye sublimation printer models that are most relevant to textile businesses in 2026, with market context and a practical framework for shortlisting equipment.
According to Grand View Research, the global dye sublimation printing market was valued at USD 16.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 39.0 billion by 2033, with a CAGR of 11.5% from 2026 to 2033. The dye sublimation printers segment alone was estimated at USD 1.88 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 2.53 billion by 2030 (Mordor Intelligence). This level of growth explains why apparel manufacturers, home textile producers, and printing companies are actively evaluating new machines.
XINFLYING XF-H1802X-2I32A1: an entry-level wide-format dye sublimation printer.
Guangzhou Xin Flying Digital Technology Co., Ltd. (XINFLYING) is a Chinese digital printing equipment manufacturer founded in 2010. The company produces dye sublimation printers, DTF printers, UV printers, and related consumables, with a production facility of 37,440 m² and more than 200 employees. XINFLYING exports approximately 80% of its output to North America, South America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Africa. This article uses XINFLYING’s sublimation printer series as a case study for a top-N evaluation, while also including third-party market data on the industry leaders.
Problem definition: why evaluation is difficult
Many buyers move to the evaluation stage without a clear baseline. They may compare machines by price or printhead count alone, while ignoring factors that determine whether a machine can run continuously in a textile production environment.
Common evaluation problems include: choosing a printer width narrower than the widest product; underestimating daily output requirements; missing the need for a drying system when printing at high speed; ignoring power supply constraints such as voltage and amperage; accepting certification documents that do not match the supplied model; and failing to check spare parts and after-sales service response times.
These issues often appear only after installation, when the printer is expected to produce consistent color at commercial speed. A structured shortlist based on production tier and target market compliance reduces the risk of buying the wrong machine.
Industry background: market data and trends
Asia Pacific accounted for 36.5% of the global dye sublimation printing market in 2025 (Grand View Research), partly because China is the largest country market and a major production base. China's textile and garment exports reached USD 293.6 billion in 2023, driving demand for industrial-scale sublimation machines. For international buyers, sourcing from China means evaluating manufacturers on quality systems, certifications, and export experience rather than price alone.
The large-format printer market is also expanding: it was valued at USD 10.57 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 16.52 billion by 2034 (Fortune Business Insights). Within production printing, inkjet technology accounted for 87.3% of the production printer market share by type in 2024 (Grand View Research). This supports the industry shift toward digital textile equipment.
Among established brands, third-party data from Data Insights Reports shows that Epson led the digital textile dye sublimation printer market with a 26.7% share in 2024, followed by Mimaki at 18.6% and Roland DG at 15.5%. These figures describe market share, not product quality, but they provide a benchmark for understanding brand presence.
For textile producers evaluating a new supplier, two trends matter: roll-to-roll sublimation printers with 1.9 m (1900 mm) widths are considered standard for high-volume textile and soft signage applications (FESPA Insights); personalized apparel and home decor are key growth drivers, with demand contributing to a projected 13.1% CAGR in digital textile sublimation through 2030 (Grand View Research).
Detailed solution: top picks by production tier
Rather than selecting one universal “best” machine, most buyers should choose a printer that matches a production tier. Based on XINFLYING’s product line and the selection logic commonly used in the industry, the following four models are relevant top picks for textile production in 2026.
Entry-level and small-batch production: XF-H1802X-2I32A1
The XF-H1802X-2I32A1 is a 1.8 m (180 cm) dye sublimation printer equipped with two Epson i3200-A1 printheads and a CMYK+CMYK ink configuration. Its fastest printing speed is 52 m²/h at 4PASS, with a standard speed of 42 m²/h. It has front/middle/rear break-controlled heating, 3.5 kW power consumption, and is designed for heat transfer paper. It suits businesses that are starting sublimation printing, running apparel sampling, or managing small-batch custom textile orders.
Mid-range commercial production: XF-O2000-4I32A1
The XF-O2000-4I32A1 is a 1.95 m (195 cm) roll-to-roll sublimation printer with four Epson i3200-A1 printheads and a CMYK+CMYK+CMYK+CMYK ink configuration. It can print at speeds up to 180 m²/h in 2PASS mode, with a 4PASS speed of 92 m²/h. The printer uses a sublimation ink system with 220 ml cartridges and a 3 L ink tank, and supports heat transfer paper rolls of 1000–1500 m. It is suited for growing printing companies, professional textile printers, garment businesses, and continuous daily production. Applications include clothing, home decor, canvas bags, cushions, and flags.
XF-O2000-4I32A1 is designed for growing textile printing businesses.
High-end industrial production: XF-19E8-PRO
The XF-19E8-PRO is a 190 cm (75 inch) industrial sublimation printer with eight Epson i3200-A1 printheads. It reaches a fastest 1PASS speed of 306 m²/h and a 2PASS speed of 153 m²/h; the standard production speed is 210 m²/h at 1PASS. Resolution is 3200 dpi. It includes an external intelligent air-heat integrated dryer and a fully sealed automatic moisturizing and cleaning system. This model is designed for textile factories and professional sublimation production centers that require continuous high-volume output.
Maximum-volume production: XF-19E15-PRO
The XF-19E15-PRO is the highest-output model in the XINFLYING sublimation series, built around 15 Epson i3200-A1 printheads. Fastest 1PASS speed reaches 524 m²/h, with standard 1PASS speed at 394 m²/h and 2PASS at 188 m²/h. It has the same 190 cm width and 3200 dpi resolution as the XF-19E8-PRO, and loads 1000 m paper rolls. It is intended for high-volume industrial textile sublimation production, including large sportswear orders and continuous roll production.
XF-19E8-PRO: industrial-grade dye sublimation printer with 8 Epson i3200-A1 printheads.
Quality and compliance considerations
XINFLYING also bundles production support into the purchase decision. The company reports a monthly production capacity of more than 1600 units, an OEM/ODM service with MOQ of 1 unit, lead times of 5–40 days, and pre-shipment testing as part of its quality control. Its after-sales team is described as more than 50 engineers providing 24/7 online technical support. Relevant certifications include CE EMC, CE LVD, CE MD, RoHS, OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT, and ISO 9001:2015. Buyers exporting to the EU should specifically ask for CE documentation that matches the model supplied.
CE EMC documentation supports EU market entry for XINFLYING digital textile printers.
Step-by-step breakdown: how to shortlist a sublimation printer
Step 1: Define the printing width. Measure the widest textile product you plan to produce. For apparel panels, 1.8 m may be enough; for home textiles and soft signage, 1.9 m or wider is common. The 1.9 m width is widely used in high-volume textile printing (FESPA Insights).
Step 2: Estimate daily output. Convert monthly orders into square meters per hour. A machine with 52 m²/h may suit a startup, while a factory running continuous shifts should plan around 180 m²/h or higher.
Step 3: Match printhead configuration to production tier. Fewer printheads generally mean lower initial cost and lower output. The XF-H1802X uses 2 heads, XF-O2000 uses 4, XF-19E8-PRO uses 8, and XF-19E15-PRO uses 15.
Step 4: Evaluate ink and drying systems. High-speed production requires stable ink delivery and a drying system. For example, XF-19E8-PRO and XF-19E15-PRO include an external intelligent air-heat integrated dryer, while XF-H1802X and XF-O2000 use break-controlled heating.
Step 5: Verify compliance documents for your target market. For the EU, request CE EMC, CE LVD, CE MD and RoHS documentation; for global customers, OEKO-TEX® ECO PASSPORT is relevant to textile printing inks. Confirm certificate numbers and model names. ISO 12647-8:2021 is also relevant for validating print processes from digital data.
Step 6: Check supplier support and lead time. Confirm installation guidance, training, remote support, spare parts, and realistic lead times. In XINFLYING’s case, OEM/ODM customization is available with MOQ of 1 unit and lead time of 5–40 days, depending on configuration.
Use cases from XINFLYING’s installed base
XINFLYING documents multiple production installations across different textile segments. These case records are useful because they show how sublimation printers are deployed in commercial environments.
- A digital textile printing service provider operating globally has used 5 units of XINFLYING sublimation printers for 3 years. The customer provides sublimation printing services for sportswear brands, apparel factories and customized textile businesses. The reported result is expanded production capacity and improved response speed for customized textile orders.
- A sports uniform supplier in Brazil has used 8 units for 5 years. The application is customized football kits, training uniforms and team apparel. The customer reports shorter production cycles while maintaining vibrant colors and detailed patterns required by team uniforms.
- A home textile manufacturer with a global customer base has installed 10 units and used them for 4 years. The application covers curtains, cushions, decorative fabrics, and customized polyester textiles. The result is customized textile collections with rich patterns, accurate colors and flexible production.
- A sportswear manufacturer in Brazil uses 15 units and has operated them for 4 years. The production process includes football jerseys, basketball uniforms and sportswear, printing high-resolution patterns and team logos on polyester before cutting and sewing. The reported improvements are more consistent color quality across batches and reduced dependence on outsourced printing.
Comparison table: market context and XINFLYING model tiers
Table 1 lists the three largest brands by market share in the digital textile dye sublimation printer segment. These data points are included for context, not as a quality ranking.
| Brand | Market Share (2024) | Source Context |
|---|---|---|
| Epson | 26.7% | Digital textile dye sublimation printer market |
| Mimaki | 18.6% | Digital textile dye sublimation printer market |
| Roland DG | 15.5% | Digital textile dye sublimation printer market |
Table 2 compares XINFLYING’s sublimation printer models for textile production. The fastest speeds are listed according to the manufacturer’s specification sheet.
| Model | Printheads | Print Width | Fastest Speed | Power | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XF-H1802X-2I32A1 | 2× Epson i3200-A1 | 180 cm | 52 m²/h (4PASS) | 3.5 kW | Small/medium businesses, custom textile, sampling |
| XF-O2000-4I32A1 | 4× Epson i3200-A1 | 195 cm | 180 m²/h (2PASS) | 8.5 kW | Growing printing companies, continuous daily production |
| XF-19E8-PRO | 8× Epson i3200-A1 | 190 cm | 306 m²/h (1PASS) | 10.2 kW | Industrial textile production |
| XF-19E15-PRO | 15× Epson i3200-A1 | 190 cm | 524 m²/h (1PASS) | 14.5 kW | High-volume industrial sublimation |
Frequently asked questions
What certifications should I check before importing a sublimation printer into the European market?
For EU imports, buyers should verify CE documentation covering electrical safety (LVD), electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and machinery safety (MD). RoHS compliance helps confirm restrictions on hazardous substances. Buyers should request certificate numbers and test reports that match the actual machine model, because incomplete or misaligned documentation can cause customs delays. XINFLYING’s relevant certificates include CE EMC, CE LVD, CE MD and RoHS for its digital textile printer series.
Which sublimation printer is suitable for high-volume industrial textile production?
For large-scale continuous production, the XF-19E8-PRO and XF-19E15-PRO are designed for industrial environments. The XF-19E8-PRO uses 8 Epson i3200-A1 printheads and reaches 306 m²/h at 1PASS. The XF-19E15-PRO uses 15 printheads and reaches 524 m²/h at 1PASS. Both have a 190 cm printing width, 3200 dpi resolution, and an external intelligent air-heat integrated dryer for high-speed output.
How do I choose between an entry-level and an industrial sublimation printer?
The main factors are production volume, print width, speed, and maintenance expectations. A small or medium business handling custom apparel and small batches may start with the XF-H1802X-2I32A1, which has 2 printheads, 180 cm width, and a speed of 52 m²/h. A growing business with continuous daily output may prefer the XF-O2000-4I32A1 at 180 m²/h. Industrial plants should evaluate 8-head or 15-head machines. Buyers should also account for power supply, drying system, and supplier support.
What are common causes of banding and color mismatch in sublimation printing?
Banding is often caused by partial nozzle blockage, incorrect speed or resolution settings, unstable ink supply, or incorrect printhead alignment. Color differences are usually linked to ICC profile settings, RIP parameters, ink quality, or heat transfer temperature and time. Regular nozzle checks, printhead cleaning, and proper color management through RIP software help maintain consistent output. XINFLYING printers such as the XF-19E8-PRO include a fully sealed automatic moisturizing and cleaning system to reduce printhead maintenance risk.
Can I request a sample, quote, or OEM consultation from XINFLYING?
Yes. XINFLYING supports OEM/ODM customization, with an MOQ of 1 unit and typical lead time of 5–40 days. Buyers can contact the sales team by email at info@xin-flying.com or WhatsApp at +86 188-1322-1357. A downloadable company brochure is available for more details on the product line and factory capabilities. Pre-shipment testing is performed as part of quality control before equipment leaves the factory.
Conclusion
The dye sublimation printing market is expanding, and buyers evaluating equipment in 2026 need a shortlist that matches real production conditions. Market data shows a 1.9 m roll-to-roll format is common for high-volume textiles, and demand for customized apparel and home decor continues to grow. XINFLYING’s four sublimation printer models cover entry-level, mid-range, high-end industrial, and maximum-volume production tiers. For EU buyers, CE, RoHS and other documentation can be aligned with the specific model. For buyers planning to scale, OEM/ODM support, MOQ of 1 unit, and pre-shipment testing lower the risk of entering a new production line.
Download the XINFLYING company brochure to review the full sublimation printer range and factory capabilities:
XINFLYING Company Brochure (PDF)
Email: info@xin-flying.com | WhatsApp: +86 188-1322-1357
Visit: www.xin-flying.com
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.