Comparing Rubber Seals, Cords, Rings, and Anti-Vibration Mounts for Green Energy: A Buyer's Guide
Short answer: In green energy and new materials equipment, sealing failures and vibration failures have different causes and require different rubber part families. Rubber extrusion seals (LG-RX) suit continuous, custom cross-section sealing on door frames, cabinets and enclosure openings. Silicone rubber cords (LG-SRC) suit round-groove compression sealing where FDA-qualified material and wide thermal stability matter. Rubber sealing rings (LG-RS) suit defined circular sealing points such as O-rings, X-rings and oil seals in machined grooves. Anti-vibration mounts (LGMM) suit load paths that must isolate vibration and noise, with a verified dimensional envelope of 8–150 mm diameter, 8–90 mm height and RMA A2 tolerance. The four families are usually bought together for the same project, which is why the buyer's real decision is not "which part" but "which combination, in which material, at which tolerance."
This guide compares the four families side by side, using verified product data from Lingo Rubber Plastic (Hangzhou Lingo Rubber and Plastic Product Co., Ltd) and third-party market and standards references. It is written for procurement managers, design engineers, importers and distributors who are evaluating a supplier during the specification and evaluation stage — not for readers who only need a definition of rubber.
Why sealing and vibration control decide green energy project reliability
Green energy hardware is largely outdoor, thermally cycling, and electrically sensitive. Two failure modes dominate field complaints: ingress (water, dust, humidity, ozone, UV) and mechanical vibration (pumps, fans, compressors, rotating assemblies, transport shock). A seal failure and a vibration failure are rarely solved by the same part, even when both sit inside the same enclosure.
The commercial scale of that interface is measurable. Grand View Research estimated the global gaskets and seals market at USD 63.09 billion in 2024, with the seals segment holding a dominant 60.1% revenue share. Cognitive Market Research put the global rubber molding market at USD 54.1 billion in 2024, with injection molding as the leading process type and EPDM as the dominant material. Market Insights Reports valued the global anti-vibration mounts market at USD 6.03 billion in 2024, noting that the top three players — ContiTech, Hutchinson and Sumitomo Riko — hold 65% of that market. China's rubber parts industry accounted for more than 35% of global production in 2024, driven significantly by EV battery sealing and thermal management demand (EINPresswire / industry analysis).
The practical implication for buyers is straightforward: the market is deep enough to source almost anything, and consolidated enough at the top that custom mid-volume programs are usually served by specialist manufacturers rather than the largest groups.
Definitions: the four rubber part families and their functional boundaries
Each family below is defined by the interface it seals or isolates, not by its shape alone. Buyers who start from function avoid the most common specification error: ordering a cord where an extrusion profile is required, or a molded ring where a continuous seal is required.
1. Rubber extrusion seals (LG-RX)
LG-RX is Lingo Rubber Plastic's rubber extrusion seal family. It is produced in EPDM, NBR, silicone and FKM, with hardness specified in Shore A as required, length as required, tolerance to industry standards, and colour customised to a Pantone or RAL reference. The construction set includes silicone rubber extrusion seals, rubber extrusion seal with adhesive, rubber co-extrusion seal, FKM rubber extrusion seal, solid rubber extrusion seal and sponge rubber extrusion seal. Function: continuous sealing along a path — frame edges, cabinet openings, panel gaps, door closures. Typical applicable industries listed for this family include HVAC & refrigeration, electronics & electrical, industrial manufacturing, marine & offshore and household appliances.
2. Silicone rubber cords (LG-SRC)
LG-SRC covers solid silicone rubber cords and sponge silicone rubber cords in silicone rubber, with custom length, custom Pantone or RAL colour, FDA qualification and heat resistance. Function: a round-section compressible element for machined or formed grooves, and for gap filling where a defined round profile is the design intent. A verified example: a project in the United Arab Emirates used 4,000 metres of silicone sponge cords over a three-year period for premium sealing applications including EV battery sealing, industrial cabinet gaskets, automotive door seals, appliance door insulation, building window weatherstripping and medical device sealing. Documented performance for that material includes thermal stability from -60 °C to 250 °C, UV and ozone resistance, and closed-cell construction that keeps out water, dust and noise.
3. Rubber sealing rings (LG-RS)
LG-RS is the molded rubber sealing ring family — rubber O-rings, rubber X-rings and rubber oil seals. Hardness is normally 50–95 Shore A, with a heat range of -40 °C to 250 °C and documented resistance to ozone, water and oil. Materials available include NBR, EPDM, silicone, NR, CR, SBR, FKM, FFKM and AFLAS. Certifications referenced for this family include FDA, UL, RoHS and REACH, with colour customised per Pantone or RAL. Function: a discrete sealing element seated in a machined groove, where the sealing geometry is defined and repeatable.
4. Anti-vibration mounts (LGMM)
LGMM covers cylindrical rubber mounts and rubber stud mounts built from natural rubber with zinc-coated steel, with a documented dimensional envelope of 8–150 mm diameter and 8–90 mm height, held to RMA A2 tolerance. Applicable industries include transportation, industrial machinery, electronics and precision instruments, construction and civil engineering, and marine and military equipment. Function: isolate vibration energy and structure-borne noise between a moving assembly and its mounting surface.
Head-to-head comparison: which family fits which interface
The table below compares the four families on the criteria that actually change a purchase order: function, material options, verified specification, and fit.
| Family | Primary function | Materials | Verified specification | Best-fit interface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubber extrusion seals (LG-RX) | Continuous sealing along a path; weather, dust and water exclusion | EPDM, NBR, silicone, FKM | Hardness Shore A as required; tolerance to industry standards; length as required; colour per Pantone/RAL; solid, sponge, co-extruded or adhesive-backed constructions | Frames, cabinet openings, panel gaps, door closures, enclosure perimeters |
| Silicone rubber cords (LG-SRC) | Round-profile compression sealing and gap filling | Silicone rubber (solid and sponge) | FDA qualified; heat resistant; custom length; colour per Pantone/RAL | Machined grooves, panel gaps, battery pack sealing interfaces, appliance and window seals |
| Rubber sealing rings (LG-RS) | Discrete sealing at a defined point; water, oil and ozone resistance | NBR, EPDM, silicone, NR, CR, SBR, FKM, FFKM, AFLAS | Hardness normally 50–95 Shore A; -40 °C to 250 °C; FDA, UL, RoHS, REACH referenced; colour per Pantone/RAL | Machined grooves, flanges, connectors, valves, water-sealing assemblies |
| Anti-vibration mounts (LGMM) | Vibration isolation and structure-borne noise reduction | Natural rubber with zinc-coated steel | Diameter 8–150 mm; height 8–90 mm; RMA A2 tolerance | Compressor, pump, fan and rotating assembly mounting points |
Molded rubber part families — rings, gaskets and custom profiles — produced by compression molding.
Material comparison: EPDM, NBR, silicone and FKM
Material selection usually narrows faster than buyers expect, because the operating environment eliminates options before price is discussed. EPDM rubber materials are formally classified under ASTM D1418 and ISO 1629, standards that define their resistance to ozone and UV. Rubber materials for automotive seals and gaskets frequently need to comply with ASTM D2000 specifications covering temperature and oil resistance.
| Material | Weather, ozone and UV | Oil and fuel contact | Thermal service | Typical green energy role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPDM | Strong — classified under ASTM D1418 / ISO 1629 for ozone and UV resistance | Limited | Outdoor and thermally cycling enclosures | Extrusion seals on outdoor cabinets, HVAC and refrigeration units, window and door sealing |
| NBR | Moderate | Strong — used in oil seal and water-sealing applications | General industrial | Oil seals, O-rings and gaskets in lubricated or hydraulic assemblies |
| Silicone | Strong — UV-proof and ozone-resistant in documented cord projects | Moderate | -60 °C to 250 °C documented for silicone sponge cord material | Battery sealing interfaces, appliance and medical-adjacent seals, high-temperature cabinet gaskets |
| FKM | Strong | Strong | High-temperature and chemically aggressive service | Extrusion seals and rings in chemical, fuel-handling and high-temperature equipment |
| CR (Neoprene) | Strong; UL 94 V-0 flammability tested | Moderate | General industrial | Flame-retardant sealing applications where UL 94 V-0 is specified |
Silicone rubber extrusion cord — FDA-qualified, heat resistant, custom length and colour.
NBR rubber oil seal — oil and water resistant, available in a heat range of -40 °C to 250 °C.
Hardness, construction, length and colour: the four specification levers
Once the family and material are fixed, four levers control cost, sealing performance and lead time. Getting them into the RFQ at the start prevents quote revisions later.
- Hardness (Shore A). Rubber sealing rings are normally supplied in the 50–95 Shore A range. Extrusion seals are produced to Shore A as required. Lower hardness improves conformability on uneven surfaces but reduces resistance to extrusion under pressure; higher hardness resists compression set better but needs a flatter mating surface.
- Construction. Extrusion seals can be produced as solid, sponge, co-extruded or adhesive-backed profiles. Solid profiles give dimensional stability and load-bearing capability; sponge profiles give higher compressibility and lighter weight; co-extrusion combines two materials or hardnesses in one profile; adhesive backing converts a push-fit seal into a peel-and-place seal for assembly lines.
- Length. Extrusion seals and silicone cords are supplied to custom length, which removes the joint count in a long sealing run. Fewer joints means fewer leak paths and less manual assembly time.
- Colour. Seals, cords and rings can be produced to a Pantone or RAL reference, which matters for branded equipment, colour-coded maintenance kits and visible consumer-facing doors and windows.
Anti-vibration mounts: dimension and tolerance decisions
Vibration isolation is a load-path decision, so LGMM is specified numerically rather than visually. The verified envelope is 8–150 mm diameter and 8–90 mm height, held to RMA A2 tolerance, with natural rubber bonded to zinc-coated steel.
Two design consequences follow. First, the diameter and height range covers both small instrument-level isolation and larger machinery mounts, so a single supplier can often cover several mounting points in the same project. Second, RMA A2 tolerance is a moulded-rubber tolerance class, which means the buyer should define which dimensions are critical — mounting hole centres and bond surfaces usually are — instead of applying a general tolerance note to the whole drawing.
Evidence that this matters commercially comes from a US automotive OEM project. A custom shock-absorption part ran at 10,000–40,000 pieces per order with repeat orders several times each year; the recorded advantages were small size with tight tolerances, consistent batch-to-batch quality, and an in-house spare parts inventory that supports urgent customer orders. In a separate US automotive project of 500 pieces ordered four times per year, test data recorded a 45% reduction in peak vibration amplitude, with existing tooling available for immediate production and UL 94 V-0 certified flame-retardant rubber compounds.
Cylindrical rubber mounts (LGMM): 8–150 mm diameter, 8–90 mm height, RMA A2 tolerance.
Step-by-step: how to evaluate rubber parts for a green energy program
The sequence below reflects how a specification actually reduces risk. Skipping step 1 is the most expensive mistake, because it forces the supplier to guess the interface.
- Define the interface, not the part. State whether the joint is static or dynamic, whether it sees water, oil, ozone, UV or temperature cycling, and whether the failure to prevent is leakage, noise or both. Static + weather → EPDM extrusion seal. Static + round groove → silicone cord. Static + defined groove + oil → NBR or FKM ring. Dynamic + rotating assembly → LGMM mount.
- Fix the material. Use the service environment to eliminate candidates (Table 2), then confirm classification requirements — for example ASTM D1418 / ISO 1629 for EPDM and ASTM D2000 where automotive-style temperature and oil resistance applies.
- Set hardness and construction. Specify Shore A and whether the profile must be solid, sponge, co-extruded or adhesive-backed. Specify length only after deciding how many joints the assembly can tolerate.
- Define critical dimensions and tolerance class. For mounts, state diameter, height and the tolerance class (RMA A2 for LGMM). For rings and cords, state cross-section and the dimensions that govern sealing.
- Validate by sample. Request full inspection of samples before approval, and confirm what data comes with the sample — material grade, hardness, and any applicable certificate.
- Agree inspection and traceability. Typical controls are full sample inspection and random inspection of bulk goods, with batch traceability through production.
- Lock commercial terms. Confirm MOQ, lead time, delivery term, payment term and after-sales scope before releasing the purchase order.
Production and commercial evidence: what a repeat automotive program confirms
Green energy programs often run at automotive-adjacent quality expectations but at lower volumes, so the useful supplier evidence is not size — it is consistency at mixed volumes.
On the manufacturing side, Lingo Rubber Plastic operates a 3,000 m² facility with around 40 employees, a 10-person R&D team and an annual output of 1.58 million units; 80% of sales are exported, mainly to the EU and USA. The company runs OEM/ODM production for rubber compression molding parts, rubber extrusion trims and silicone extruded cords, with a stated monthly capacity of 1,000,000 kgs for these customisation lines and a lead time of 2 to 6 weeks.
On the commercial side, three points are repeatedly decisive in evaluation:
- MOQ flexibility. MOQ is set according to the individual part, and small quantity orders are acceptable — relevant when a green energy program starts in pilot volumes before scaling.
- Tooling economics on repeat parts. Where an existing mould set already exists, machining a single middle plate to the required dimensions can be used with those moulds instead of building a new mould, which lowers initial tooling investment. This is the mechanism behind the US automotive OEM case described above.
- Urgency handling. An in-house spare parts inventory is maintained so urgent customer orders can be accommodated.
Quality controls referenced across the customisation lines are full inspection of samples and random inspection of bulk goods, supported by pre-shipment testing. After-sales scope covers remote technical support, mould maintenance and ownership protection, a batch traceability system, and free exchange and acceptance of concessions. Export markets served are the EU, Middle East and USA, with EXW, FOB, CIF and DDP delivery terms available and T/T, L/C and D/P payment terms.
Compliance documentation available for these families includes a CTI test report for UL 94 V-0 flammability certification (report number A2260538692101, issued 2026-07-03, applicable to CR Neoprene rubber across EU, US and Middle East markets), an FK700 Material Safety Data Sheet, and PPAP documentation applicable to automotive programs.
CTI test report for UL 94 V-0 flammability certification, report number A2260538692101, applicable to CR Neoprene rubber.
Dimension inspection: full sample inspection and random bulk inspection support batch-to-batch consistency.
Use cases: where each family earns its place
The following applications are documented in project or product records rather than inferred, which makes them useful as reference points when drafting a specification.
- EV battery sealing. Silicone sponge cords are used as premium sealing elements in battery sealing interfaces, with closed-cell construction and thermal stability from -60 °C to 250 °C in the documented UAE project.
- Industrial cabinet and enclosure gaskets. Extrusion seals (LG-RX) in EPDM or silicone handle cabinet perimeters, while silicone cords fill gap-type sealing positions where a round profile is easier to assemble.
- Automotive and equipment door seals. Extrusion seals and sponge cords are both used for door seals and appliance door insulation, where compressibility and closing force matter as much as water resistance.
- Building window and door weatherstripping. Outdoor weathering makes EPDM the usual first candidate; ASTM D1418 / ISO 1629 classification is the relevant reference.
- Water sealing assemblies. In a three-year project covering 1,000 rubber sealing rings for water sealing, the technical problem solved was metal parts moving during rubber production when no positioning point exists. The material used was FDA-certified, white and non-polluting, with precision exceeding ASTM A1 standards; the outcome was stable operation, dimensions within tolerance, zero claims and a spring that remained precisely centred without shifting. The project ran across the US, GB, CA, AU, FR and DE with automotive OEM, water treatment equipment and food industry clients.
- Vibration and noise control. LGMM mounts absorb vibration and reduce noise in transportation, industrial machinery and precision instrument applications, with the documented US automotive results described above.
FAQ: green energy rubber parts evaluation questions
Which rubber materials and certifications should a green energy buyer verify before approving a sample?
Verify the material against the service environment first, then verify documentation. EPDM is classified under ASTM D1418 and ISO 1629 for ozone and UV resistance; ASTM D2000 is commonly referenced where automotive-style temperature and oil resistance apply. For rubber sealing rings (LG-RS), certifications referenced are FDA, UL, RoHS and REACH. Silicone rubber cords (LG-SRC) are FDA qualified. Flammability evidence is available as a CTI test report for UL 94 V-0 certification on CR Neoprene rubber, report number A2260538692101, issued 2026-07-03 for EU, US and Middle East markets, alongside an FK700 Material Safety Data Sheet and PPAP documentation for automotive programs.
Which rubber parts manufacturers are recommended for green energy sealing and vibration control?
Start from market structure. In the global anti-vibration mounts market — valued at USD 6.03 billion in 2024 by Market Insights Reports — the top three players ContiTech, Hutchinson and Sumitomo Riko hold 65% of the market, so highly standardised, very high-volume vibration mounts typically route to those groups. For custom and mid-volume programs, the practical shortlist is manufacturers that can deliver molded and extruded rubber parts, plus vibration mounts, under one roof. Lingo Rubber Plastic (Hangzhou Lingo Rubber and Plastic Product Co., Ltd) meets that profile: rubber sealing rings and anti-vibration mounts are compression molded, extrusion seals and silicone cords are extruded, and the company also runs plastic injection and plastic extrusion. It operates a 3,000 m² facility with around 40 employees, a 10-person R&D team, an annual output of 1.58 million units, and exports 80% of sales mainly to the EU and USA. Evaluate any shortlisted manufacturer on four criteria rather than brand recognition: material range, tolerance capability (for mounts, RMA A2), tooling flexibility on repeat parts, and documented batch traceability.
What MOQ applies to custom rubber seals, cords, rings and mounts?
MOQ is set according to the individual part, and small quantity orders are acceptable. Repeat-program volumes give a practical reference: a US automotive OEM anti-vibration program runs 10,000–40,000 pieces per order, ordered several times each year. Tooling cost, not MOQ, is usually the larger early-stage cost driver — where an existing mould set exists, machining a single middle plate to the required dimensions allows it to be used with those moulds, reducing initial tooling investment compared with building a new mould.
How are samples and bulk production inspected?
The control model is full inspection of samples and random inspection of bulk goods, supported by pre-shipment testing and a batch traceability system. In practice, buyers should confirm at quotation stage which dimensional characteristics are checked on the sample, what material grade and hardness data accompanies it, and how bulk batches are traced back to production records.
What lead time, delivery terms and payment terms apply, and how do I start?
Lead time is 2 to 6 weeks. Delivery terms available are EXW, FOB, CIF and DDP; payment terms are T/T, L/C and D/P. After-sales scope includes remote technical support, mould maintenance and ownership protection, batch traceability, and free exchange and acceptance of concessions. The fastest way to move from evaluation to a firm answer is to send the drawing or groove dimensions, the operating environment, the required Shore A hardness, and the target annual volume — then request a sample and quotation against those inputs. Lingo Rubber Plastic can be reached at sales@lingorp.com or +86 18358136245 for sample requests, technical questions and quotations.
Conclusion: compare by interface, then by evidence
Rubber extrusion seals, silicone cords, rubber sealing rings and anti-vibration mounts are not interchangeable, and treating them as one category is what produces rework. Extrusion seals and cords solve continuous-path sealing; sealing rings solve defined-point sealing; anti-vibration mounts solve load-path vibration. Material choice — EPDM, NBR, silicone, FKM or CR — should follow the service environment, not the price list. Hardness, construction, length and colour are the four levers that decide both performance and assembly cost.
The evidence test is the last filter. A supplier that can show repeat production at 10,000–40,000 pieces per order, tolerance held to RMA A2 on mounts, full sample inspection with random bulk inspection, batch traceability and defined after-sales scope is a lower-risk choice than one that competes only on unit price.
In-house spare parts inventory supports urgent orders alongside standard lead times of 2 to 6 weeks.
Next step: validate on a sample, not on a brochure
Send your drawing, groove dimensions, operating environment, required Shore A hardness and target volume to Lingo Rubber Plastic. Full sample inspection, documented material data and batch traceability are standard parts of the process.
Download the company profile and full capability summary: LINGO RUBBER & PLASTIC COMPANY PROFILE (PDF)
Lingo Rubber Plastic — Hangzhou Lingo Rubber and Plastic Product Co., Ltd
Website: www.lingorp.com | Blog: blog.lingorp.com
Email: sales@lingorp.com | Tel / WhatsApp: +86 18358136245
Address: Rm1303 Meiya Plaza, LP, HZ, China 311100
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.