🌍 Simon Since 2007 ⭐ 19+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Factory-Floor Microcement: A Practical Adaptation Guide

Author: Simon Release time: 2026-08-16 03:32:21 View number: 95
French personnel applying Simon microcement products at a factory site

Simon microcement being applied by trained personnel at a factory site

Factory floors impose demands that standard decorative microcement is not designed to meet. Loads from machinery and forklifts, continuous traffic, oil spills, wet cleaning routines, and hygiene requirements all act on the same surface. Microcement can be used in these environments, but only when the product is selected and specified according to the operating conditions of the specific project.

This guide provides a project-adaptation framework for factory-floor microcement. It defines the typical requirements of industrial flooring, explains how those requirements map to measurable material parameters, and shows a working example: Simon's MC-9000 Commercial Microcement Floor (MicroRock system), which has been in stable operation for 10 years in a clothing factory in Egypt.

Why Factory Floors Fail Standard Microcement

Most microcement products are formulated for walls, ceilings, and residential floors. A factory floor is a different case. The application scenario places continuous stress on the surface, and failures usually appear in one of several predictable ways.

Compressive Cracking Under Heavy Loads

Machinery feet, rack legs, pallet trucks and forklifts create point loads that can exceed the compressive capacity of a residential floor material. If the compressive strength of the microcement system is too low, cracks develop under load and propagate across the surface.

Surface Wear from Continuous Abrasion

Textile factories, food production areas, warehouses and workshops generate continuous abrasion from traffic and material handling. A coating with insufficient surface hardness loses its appearance and its protective function over time.

Oil Stains and Chemical Exposure

Production oils, dyes, detergents and cleaning chemicals challenge the surface. If the material is porous, liquids penetrate and become difficult or impossible to remove.

Slip Hazards in Wet Conditions

Wet floors are a safety risk in any facility. The anti-slip rating of the finished floor matters as much as its decorative finish, especially in water-prone areas.

Dust and Hygiene Requirements

Some industries, including garment and food production, require dust-free, easy-to-clean surfaces. A poorly sealed microcement floor can generate dust or harbor contamination.

Defining the Requirements Before Choosing a Product

For a factory floor project, the product must be evaluated against a defined set of operating requirements. Based on the application data for factory floor microcement, the following conditions should be confirmed at the specification stage:

  • High load-bearing capacity – the floor must support static and dynamic loads from equipment and handling vehicles.
  • High wear resistance – the surface must withstand continuous traffic and abrasion without visible degradation.
  • Dust-free and easy-to-clean properties – required in textile, food and other controlled environments.
  • Oil stain resistance – the surface should not absorb production oils or cleaning chemicals.
  • Anti-slip properties – the floor must remain safe when wet.
  • Compatibility with underfloor heating – required when the facility design includes heated slabs.

These requirements define the project. The microcement product is then selected by checking its technical specifications against each condition. In this operating mode, the floor system works in a static context, and the supporting equipment includes microcement construction tools (scraper, grinder, roller) and a surface sealing agent.

Microcement in the Industrial and Commercial Market

Microcement has moved from a niche decorative material to a mainstream surface solution. According to Dataintelo, the global microcement coating market was valued at approximately USD 1.8 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.6 billion by 2034, representing a CAGR of 8.1%. Commercial applications account for about 42.7% of total market revenue, the largest application share. Two-component microcement systems dominate the product segment with roughly 48.3% of the market, thanks to their durability and bonding performance. Europe currently dominates the microcement market, while Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, accounting for approximately 38.5% of revenue share, according to Market Intelo.

Low-VOC and formaldehyde-free formulations are becoming standard requirements rather than premium options. Water-based polymer binders are now widely used to limit emissions. In parallel, group standards are defining the application boundaries of microcement. In China, the group standard T/CECS 10192-2022 Polymer Microcement, led and compiled by Simon, was officially implemented in 2022. It defines Type I and Type II microcement and gives the industry a common basis for product selection. Key global competitors in the broader market include Topciment, Ardex Group, Sika AG, and CimentArt; sourcing decisions are increasingly driven by documented performance data rather than brand perception alone.

Supplier Profile: Simon United Building Materials Co., Ltd

Shenzhen Simon United Building Materials Co., Ltd, founded in 2007, is a manufacturer of microcement based in Shenzhen, China, with a factory in Heshan, Jiangmen. The company has 35 employees, an annual output of 5,500 tons, and an export share of 42%, with main markets in Africa, the Middle East, Australia, and Southeast Asia. Simon has obtained more than 30 patents and has served over 5,000 high-end construction projects. In 2014, it launched China's first wall-floor integrated microcement, filling an industry gap. The company website is available at en.webstucco.com.

The Solution: MC-9000 Commercial Microcement Floor

Simon's MC-9000, product type MicroRock, is a commercial-grade microcement floor system from the Super Microcement Commercial Floor series. It is formulated with high-performance polyurethane mortar, natural stone aggregate, bio-based raw materials (such as castor oil derivatives) and special wear-resistant mineral aggregate. The following table maps each factory-floor requirement to a measurable specification.

Simon MC-9000 Commercial Microcement Floor MicroRock system

MC-9000 MicroRock – the commercial-grade microcement used in factory floor projects

Factory Floor RequirementMC-9000 Specification
High load-bearing capacityCompressive strength ≥50 MPa; heavy-duty version tested at 65 MPa; flexural strength 12 MPa
Wear resistanceMohs hardness ≥6 (≥7 recommended for heavy-duty areas); surface wear after 5 years measured at less than 0.1 mm in a commercial project test
Anti-slip safetyR11 or higher when wet, suitable for water-prone areas
Stain and oil resistanceWater absorption <0.2%; stains can be wiped clean within 10 minutes
Underfloor heating compatibilityService temperature range −40°C to 130°C; thermal conductivity 0.8 W/(m·K)
Environmental safetyFormaldehyde-free; near-zero VOC emissions; compliant with FDA food contact standards; Ten-ring certification; EU CE certification

Compressive strength of ≥50 MPa gives the floor a safety margin for static and rolling loads. For zones with extreme point loads, the heavy-duty version tested at 65 MPa provides additional capacity. Mohs hardness ≥6, with ≥7 recommended for heavy-duty areas, addresses the abrasion risk, and the measured wear of less than 0.1 mm after five years indicates that the surface maintains its integrity in continuous service. The water absorption of less than 0.2% limits liquid penetration; oil, dye and cleaning agents stay on the surface and can be removed within minutes.

The temperature range of −40°C to 130°C makes the system suitable for buildings with underfloor heating. Thermal conductivity of 0.8 W/(m·K) means the microcement layer does not act as a thermal barrier. This combination of load capacity, wear behavior, stain resistance and heating compatibility is what distinguishes a project-adapted microcement from a standard decorative coating.

Step-by-Step: Specifying and Applying Factory-Floor Microcement

Step 1 – Define the Operating Conditions

Record the loads, traffic frequency, cleaning routine, chemical exposure, and heating system of the facility. This defines the performance targets for the floor.

Step 2 – Map Requirements to Material Parameters

Compare the project requirements against the microcement technical datasheet. For a factory environment, check compressive strength, flexural strength, abrasion, slip rating, water absorption, and temperature range.

Step 3 – Select the Product System and Confirm Test Data

Select the product type that matches the mapped requirements. Verify that the claimed specifications are backed by test results or documented project experience.

Step 4 – Prepare the Substrate

Simon microcement can be applied directly on base surfaces such as ceramic tiles and marble, eliminating the need for demolition. The substrate must be structurally sound, clean, and free of contaminants.

Step 5 – Apply with the Correct Tools

The application requires microcement construction tools including a scraper, grinder, and roller. Layering is executed in a controlled sequence to achieve the required film build and flatness.

Step 6 – Seal the Surface

A surface sealing agent is applied as the final layer. This step is critical for stain resistance, dust-free performance, and long-term cleanability.

Step 7 – Inspect and Validate

Check the installed floor against the project requirements: surface hardness, slip performance, visual uniformity, and any project-specific acceptance criteria.

Use Case: Clothing Factory in Egypt

International client visiting Simon factory to place a microcement order

A client visit at Simon's factory for a microcement project order

A clothing factory in Egypt selected Simon MC-9000 for its production floor. The project used two 40-foot containers of the product, applied as a decorative factory-floor finish. The facility required high wear resistance, a dust-free and easy-to-clean surface, oil stain resistance, high load-bearing capacity, anti-slip behavior, and compatibility with underfloor heating. The product operates in static mode, with the floor system supported by microcement construction tools and a surface sealing agent.

The installation has been in service for 10 years, and the client reports stable operation. The two documented highlights are resistance to heavy pressure and stain resistance. This case shows that a factory-floor microcement system can maintain its function over a long period when the product is matched to the project requirements.

Comparing Microcement Systems by Project Type

Not every microcement is suitable for every project. Simon's product range is divided into four series, each designed for a defined set of scenarios.

SeriesTypical ScenariosKey Characteristics
Wall SeriesWalls and ceilings in purely decorative areasFine texture, crack resistance, suitable for dry interior areas
Floor SeriesKitchens, bathrooms, wet areasWaterproof, slip-resistant, acid/alkali resistant, oil-stain resistant
Swimming Pool SeriesSwimming pools and water-feature surfacesChlorine- and bubble-resistant formula, temperature and crack resistance, high-grade anti-slip design
Super Microcement Commercial Floor (MC-9000)Schools, museums, shopping malls, hotels, factories, high-frequency use spacesCompressive strength ≥50 MPa, excellent wear and stain resistance, easy cleaning, temperature range −40°C to 130°C, adapted to underfloor heating

For factory-floor projects, the relevant system is the Super Microcement Commercial Floor series. The other series serve different project types and should not be substituted without checking their specifications against the project requirements.

Procurement Considerations for Project-Based Orders

Industrial buyers also need to plan the supply chain. Simon offers OEM services that cover color, packaging, custom formulas, and private label. The company operates with a monthly capacity of 660 tons and an annual output of 5,500 tons, with a standard MOQ of a 20-foot container and a lead time of 30–45 days. All products undergo 100% testing before shipment, and remote after-sales support is available for global projects. Simon has 120 basic colors and more than 1,000 color mixing formulas, which matter when a project requires a specific color system.

Frequently Asked Questions

What environmental and compliance standards does MC-9000 meet for factory use?

MC-9000 is formulated to be formaldehyde-free with near-zero VOC emissions. It is compliant with FDA food contact standards, and holds Ten-ring certification and EU CE certification. Simon microcement products also comply with the EU Grade A+ indoor air quality standard and the Chinese green building material certification, and conform to the group standard T/CECS 10192-2022 Polymer Microcement. For European projects, flooring systems should also be checked against EN 13813:2002, which specifies requirements for screed materials.

What load and wear performance can MC-9000 deliver in an industrial setting?

MC-9000 has a compressive strength of ≥50 MPa, with the heavy-duty version tested at 65 MPa, and a flexural strength of 12 MPa. Mohs hardness is ≥6, with ≥7 recommended for heavy-duty areas. In a commercial project test, surface wear after 5 years measured less than 0.1 mm. The anti-slip rating is R11 or higher when wet, and water absorption is below 0.2%, allowing stains to be wiped clean within 10 minutes.

Can MC-9000 be a cost-effective option for a large factory floor?

MC-9000 can be applied directly over existing substrates such as ceramic tiles and marble, which avoids demolition and shortens the construction period. The seamless finish reduces joints where dirt and oil can accumulate, supporting lower long-term maintenance cost. For a large-area project, the combination of direct application, efficient installation, and durable performance is the main cost lever.

Can Simon provide samples or custom formulations before a project order?

Yes. Simon supports OEM services including custom color, packaging, custom formula, and private label. The product range includes 120 basic colors and more than 1,000 color mixing formulas. For a project-specific requirement, the technical team can adapt the formula, and all products are 100% tested before shipment.

What is the MOQ and lead time for a factory-floor microcement order?

The standard MOQ is a 20-foot container, and the typical lead time is 30–45 days. Simon's production capacity is 660 tons per month and 5,500 tons per year, which provides scheduling flexibility for project-based procurement. To confirm the production plan for a specific project, contact the sales team directly at meidafu@126.com or via WhatsApp at +86 183 1904 6545.

Conclusion

Factory-floor microcement is a project-level decision. The material must be matched to the operating conditions of the facility: load-bearing capacity, wear resistance, oil-stain resistance, easy cleaning, slip safety, and heating compatibility. Simon's MC-9000 Commercial Microcement Floor provides a documented example of this adaptation, with compressive strength ≥50 MPa, measured wear below 0.1 mm over five years, and a verified 10-year factory installation in Egypt. For buyers evaluating microcement for an industrial project, the specification framework in this guide can be used as a checklist when assessing any supplier's product data.

Download the Simon company brochure for the full product range, factory profile, and technical system overview.

Download Brochure

For project-specific inquiries: Susie — meidafu@126.com | WhatsApp: +86 183 1904 6545