🌍 UMIDIGI Since 2012 ⭐ 14+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

CE Certification for Long-Battery Smartphones: What Buyers Must Verify in 2026

Author: UMIDIGI Release time: 2026-08-28 06:40:57 View number: 36
UMIDIGI G100 5G 6.9-inch 120Hz eye-care display available for CE-certified long-battery smartphone projects

CE-Certified Long-Battery Life Smartphone Manufacturers: A 2026 Compliance Guide for Global Buyers

CE certification is one of the most important compliance checkpoints when sourcing long-battery life smartphones for the European market. It confirms that a device meets the essential requirements of the EU Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU, covering radio spectrum, electromagnetic compatibility, electrical safety, and human health exposure. For buyers evaluating a long-battery smartphone manufacturer, a CE certificate is not a differentiator — it is a minimum entry condition. This guide explains what CE certification actually covers, which UMIDIGI long-battery smartphone models currently hold EU certificates, and how to verify a manufacturer before placing an order.

What does “CE-certified long-battery smartphone” really mean?

A long-battery smartphone is usually understood as a mobile phone with a battery capacity around 5000mAh or higher, designed to support a full day of normal use or several days of light use. When such a device also carries CE marking, it signals that the manufacturer has completed the conformity assessment process required to sell the product in the European Economic Area.

The core legal framework is the EU Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU (RED). CE marking under RED is the legal gatekeeper for any smartphone sold in the EU, regardless of battery capacity. A smartphone that does not comply with RED cannot lawfully be placed on the EU market, even if its battery life is excellent.

Essential requirements covered by CE under RED

  • Radio spectrum — efficient use of the radio frequency spectrum, often tested against ETSI EN 300 / EN 301 / EN 303 series standards.
  • Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) — limiting interference with other devices, typically tested to EN 55032 and IEC 61000-3 series.
  • Electrical safety — protection against electric shock and fire, assessed against IEC 62368-1 and related standards.
  • Human health exposure (SAR) — limiting radio-frequency exposure, tested against EN 50360, EN 50566 and related standards.

In practice, when a buyer asks whether a manufacturer is “CE-certified,” the most useful answer is documentation showing a valid EU type-examination certificate with a certificate number, the issuing authority, the applicable directive, and the exact models covered.

Why CE compliance matters for long-battery life smartphone procurement

Battery capacity itself is not regulated by CE. However, a large-capacity battery increases the importance of surrounding compliance factors: charging safety, thermal behavior, EMC performance, and radio performance over longer operating cycles. Importers and distributors in the EU can be held responsible for non-compliant devices, which is why verifiable CE documentation is a critical part of the sourcing process.

For brands and resellers, CE certification also affects time-to-market. A device that arrives in port without correct RED documentation may be detained or blocked by market surveillance authorities. For ODM and OEM buyers, selecting a manufacturer with existing certified long-battery models shortens the path to launch, since the base hardware has already demonstrated compliance.

UMIDIGI as a CE-certified long-battery smartphone manufacturer

UMIDIGI is the self-owned brand of Shenzhen Keysmart Technology Co., Ltd., a Shenzhen-based communications technology company founded in 2012. Keysmart operates a 10,000m² factory with 400–500 employees, an annual output of 30,000,000 units, and an R&D team of 30 engineers. The company integrates R&D, manufacturing, brand operation, and ODM/OEM services, exporting 100% of its output to markets including Middle-Western regions, South America, Asia, Africa, the EU, and the USA.

For the European market, UMIDIGI’s smartphone portfolio includes several long-battery models with current EU certifications issued by BACL:

ModelBatteryKey positioningEU certification typeCertification number
UMIDIGI G1006000mAhLarge and long-endurance smartphoneEU TYPE EXAMINATION CERTIFICATEB2412041
UMIDIGI Note 100 5G5000mAhStylish 5G large-display smartphoneEU CE certificationB2407121
UMIDIGI A75x5000mAhEntry-level stylish slim smartphoneATTESTATION OF CONFORMITY2601P40188E-RFA1
UMIDIGI G9x5000mAhStylish slim smartphoneCE certification2501P41324E-RFA1

These certifications are not decorative. The UMIDIGI G100, for example, holds an EU TYPE EXAMINATION CERTIFICATE issued by BACL under number B2412041, valid until 2099-12-18, and conforms to 2014/53/EU RED. Its covered standards include EMC (EN 55032, IEC 61000-3), safety (IEC 62368-1, EN 50360 series), and radio (ETSI EN 300 / EN 301 / EN 303 series).

UMIDIGI G100 EU TYPE EXAMINATION CERTIFICATE B2412041 issued by BACL under 2014/53/EU RED

How to read a CE certificate for a long-battery smartphone

Not all compliance documents carry the same legal weight. A genuine EU type-examination certificate for a smartphone should include the following elements:

  1. Certificate holder and manufacturer — the legal entity responsible for compliance, such as Shenzhen Keysmart Technology Co., Ltd. or the manufacturing entity named on the certificate.
  2. Model numbers and brand — the exact device models covered. A certificate that names a different model should not be used as evidence for the model you are purchasing.
  3. Issuing authority — a recognized notified body or conformity assessment body. In UMIDIGI’s case, BACL appears as the issuing authority.
  4. Directive and standards — the legal framework, usually 2014/53/EU RED, plus the specific radio, EMC, and safety standards applied.
  5. Issue date and validity — to confirm the certificate is currently in force.

Buyers should also look at whether the certificate is an EU TYPE EXAMINATION CERTIFICATE or an ATTESTATION OF CONFORMITY. Both are legitimate CE pathways, but they represent different conformity assessment procedures. A type-examination certificate from a notified body generally provides stronger third-party verification than a supplier’s self-declaration.

Long-battery models in UMIDIGI’s certified portfolio

UMIDIGI’s certified models span different price and usage positions, which is useful for regional distributors and multi-brand importers that need a compliance-ready lineup.

UMIDIGI G100 — 6000mAh large and long-endurance smartphone

The UMIDIGI G100 is a large-display smartphone with a 6.9-inch 120Hz eye-care display, a UNISOC T615 processor, a 50MP ultra-clear triple camera, and a 6000mAh long-lasting battery with 20W PD fast charging. It supports up to 8+8GB extended RAM, 256GB ROM, and 1TB TF expansion. Its protection level is IP53 dustproof and waterproof, and it includes NFC. It is the model covered by CE certificate number B2412041.

UMIDIGI Note 100 5G — 5000mAh 5G stylist

The Note 100 5G combines a UNISOC T765 5G processor, a 6.8-inch 120Hz HD+ punch-hole display, a 50MP ultra-clear triple camera, and a 5000mAh battery with 20W PD fast charging. It has a 7.7mm ultra-thin body, a custom physical hot key, IP53 protection, and CE certification number B2407121.

UMIDIGI G100 5G — 6000mAh 5G endurance flagship in the series

For buyers that need 5G connectivity with high battery capacity, the UMIDIGI G100 5G uses a UNISOC T8200 5G processor, a 6.9-inch 120Hz eye-care large display, a 50MP ultra-clear triple camera, and a 6000mAh battery with 20W PD fast charging. Memory expands up to 8+16GB extended RAM and 256GB ROM, with 1TB TF expansion. It runs Android 15 and includes IP53 protection and NFC.

UMIDIGI G100x 5G — 5200mAh 5G with IP54

The G100x 5G offers a 6.9-inch 120Hz EyeComfort display, a UNISOC T8200 5G processor, Android 15, and a 5200mAh battery with 20W fast charging. It has 8+16GB extended RAM, 128GB ROM, a 32MP ultra-clear AI rear camera, and an IP54 dustproof and waterproof structure.

UMIDIGI A75x — 5000mAh entry-level with IP54

The A75x is a stylish, slim entry smartphone with a 6.75-inch ultra-clear large display, a UNISOC Octa-Core processor, a 5000mAh battery, 4+8GB dynamic RAM, and 64GB ROM. It runs Android 16 Go Edition and has IP54 protection. Its EU conformity is documented under number 2601P40188E-RFA1.

UMIDIGI G9x — 5000mAh stylish slim model

The G9x features a 6.75-inch 90Hz large display, a UNISOC Octa-Core processor, a 13MP ultra-clear dual camera, and a 5000mAh battery with up to 4+4GB extended RAM and 64/128GB ROM. Its CE certification number is 2501P41324E-RFA1, conforming to EN 55032 for EMC.

BISON X20 — 6000mAh rugged long-battery smartphone

For outdoor and industrial projects, the UMIDIGI BISON X20 is a rugged smartphone with a 6000mAh battery, IP68 & IP69K dustproof and waterproof protection, MIL-STD-810G drop resistance, and a TPU and metal structure. It runs on a MediaTek Helio P60 processor with a 6.53-inch 120Hz HD+ punch-hole display, 20MP triple camera, and 6+6GB extended RAM. The BISON X20 is used in construction, engineering, logistics, warehousing, manufacturing, and mining environments.

What about IP ratings and rugged durability?

CE under RED does not directly certify water or dust resistance. An IP rating such as IP53, IP54, IP68, or IP69K refers to ingress protection against dust and water and follows the IEC 60529 classification system. Rugged devices intended for outdoor and industrial use are additionally expected to meet MIL-STD-810H for shock and environmental resistance.

UMIDIGI’s certified models carry real IP ratings — not marketing claims. The G100, Note 100 5G, and G100 5G use IP53; the G100x 5G and A75x use IP54; and the BISON X20 reaches IP68 & IP69K with MIL-STD-810G drop resistance. When sourcing for specific climates or job sites, buyers should match the device’s protection rating to the actual working conditions.

5G, battery capacity, and energy-efficiency considerations

5G connectivity has become a common expectation in long-battery smartphone lines. UMIDIGI achieves this with UNISOC 5G chipsets: the T8200 5G in the G100 5G and G100x 5G, and the T765 5G in the Note 100 5G. The G100 4G model uses the UNISOC T615 and still delivers a 6000mAh battery, showing that long endurance is not limited to 5G devices.

The global market has shifted decisively toward large-capacity batteries. Smartphones with battery capacities of 6000mAh or higher captured 29% of global sales in January 2026, up from 10% in early 2025, according to Counterpoint Research. The 5000mAh to 6000mAh battery segment accounted for 42.9% of the rugged phone market in 2025, according to The Insight Partners. For importers, this means certified 5000mAh and 6000mAh devices address the fastest-growing demand segment.

OEM and ODM sourcing for CE-certified long-battery smartphones

Keysmart operates two core businesses: the UMIDIGI own-brand line and ODM/OEM services. The company’s production capacity is 300,000 units per month, with a 3000-unit MOQ and OEM lead time of 60–70 working days. Customization options include brand logo, exterior design, packaging design, and specifications. Every unit receives 100% pre-shipment testing, and after-sales remote technical support is available.

For a buyer launching a branded long-battery smartphone in Europe, starting from a chassis that already holds a valid EU certificate reduces regulatory risk. The existing certificate gives the manufacturer and its model a documented compliance baseline. However, any change to the model number, brand, radio configuration, or hardware may require a new conformity assessment, so buyers should confirm the exact certification scope at the inquiry stage.

Procurement checklist for CE-certified long-battery smartphones:
1. Request the EU certificate and confirm the exact model and brand name.
2. Verify the issuing authority, certificate number, directive, and validity period.
3. Check whether the certificate covers the specific battery capacity variant you intend to import.
4. Ask for the factory’s 100% pre-shipment test records and quality-control process.
5. Confirm MOQ, lead time, branding options, and after-sales support before finalizing the contract.

Choice guide: which certified model fits your market?

Buyer requirementRecommended modelWhy
Maximum battery life in a mainstream phoneUMIDIGI G100 or G100 5G6000mAh capacity plus 20W fast charging and a large 6.9-inch 120Hz display
5G with slim designUMIDIGI Note 100 5G5000mAh, 7.7mm body, 120Hz display, CE certified
Entry-level price with long batteryUMIDIGI A75x5000mAh, IP54, Android 16 Go Edition, certified conformity
Outdoor, construction, or logistics useUMIDIGI BISON X206000mAh, IP68 & IP69K, MIL-STD-810G, TPU/metal rugged body
Balanced 5G endurance with better protectionUMIDIGI G100x 5G5200mAh, IP54, UNISOC T8200 5G, 120Hz EyeComfort display

Production and quality assurance behind the certificate

CE certification is issued to a specific manufacturing entity and model. Shenzhen Keysmart Technology Co., Ltd. is the manufacturer behind UMIDIGI’s newer certifications, while some existing certificates name Shenzhen Youmi Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd. as the manufacturer. Buyers should match the legal manufacturer name on the certificate with the entity they are contracting with.

Beyond paperwork, Keysmart operates a 10,000m² factory with 400–500 employees and 30 R&D engineers, producing up to 30,000,000 units annually with a monthly capacity of 300,000 units. All shipments undergo 100% pre-shipment testing, which is especially relevant for battery-powered devices where charging safety and radio performance must be consistent across production batches.

Frequently asked questions

Which UMIDIGI long-battery smartphone models have EU CE certification?

UMIDIGI’s certified long-battery models for the EU market include the G100 (6000mAh, B2412041), Note 100 5G (5000mAh, B2407121), A75x (5000mAh, 2601P40188E-RFA1), and G9x (5000mAh, 2501P41324E-RFA1). Other models in the portfolio, such as the G100 5G, G100x 5G, and BISON X20, are designed and produced by the same manufacturer and are available for project-specific compliance verification.

What standards does UMIDIGI's CE certification cover?

For the UMIDIGI G100, the EU TYPE EXAMINATION CERTIFICATE B2412041 covers the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU RED, including EMC standards EN 55032 and IEC 61000-3, safety standards IEC 62368-1 and EN 50360 series, and radio standards in the ETSI EN 300 / EN 301 / EN 303 series. The G9x certificate also references EN 55032 for EMC.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time for OEM projects?

For OEM and ODM smartphone projects, Keysmart has a minimum order quantity of 3000 units. OEM lead time is 60–70 working days. Customization options include brand logo, exterior design, packaging design, and specifications.

Can I request a sample before placing a bulk order?

Yes. Buyers and distributors can contact the UMIDIGI sales team to discuss sample availability, current model certifications, and project requirements before committing to a production order.

Conclusion

CE certification is the foundation of legal smartphone sales in the EU. For long-battery life smartphones, it is especially important because large-capacity batteries, fast charging, and continuous operation must coexist with radio, EMC, and safety compliance. UMIDIGI, the own-brand line of Shenzhen Keysmart Technology Co., Ltd., provides certified 5000mAh and 6000mAh models for consumer, rugged, and 5G use cases, supported by in-house R&D, large-scale manufacturing, and ODM/OEM services.

Before sourcing, request the exact certificate for your target model, verify the certificate number and manufacturer name, and confirm that the battery configuration matches the certified scope. This simple discipline protects importers, distributors, and end users from the cost of non-compliance.

Planning a CE-certified long-battery smartphone project? Get sample details and OEM/ODM lead times.

Chat on WhatsApp Email Marketing@umidigi.com Download Company Profile (PDF)