How to Specify a CE-Certified Plasma Polishing Machine: A 2026 Compliance & Parameter Guide
How to Specify a CE-Certified Plasma Polishing Machine: A 2026 Compliance & Parameter Guide
Buyers evaluating plasma polishing machines increasingly ask for proof of CE compliance and clear technical parameters before shortlisting equipment. This guide explains what CE certification means for plasma polishing machines, which parameters matter, and how to specify a compliant machine for EU-market or high-precision production.
What buyers ask before purchasing a plasma polishing machine
Common questions from engineers and procurement teams include: Is the plasma polishing machine CE-certified? What model suits medical devices or 3D-printed parts? What current capacity, power supply, and physical footprint should we plan for?
These questions reflect a practical need: aligning equipment compliance with production requirements before capital is committed. A plasma polishing machine is purchased not only for its surface finish capability but also for its ability to meet regulatory, installation, and throughput constraints.
Plasma polishing machines are part of a fast-growing precision surface treatment segment
The global plasma polishing machine market was valued at approximately USD 1.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.5% from 2026 to 2035 (Industry Analysis 2026). Asia-Pacific accounts for over 45% of global plasma polishing production capacity, with China as the leading producer (Industry Analysis 2026).
For buyers, this means a wide choice of suppliers, but also a greater need to verify certifications and technical specifications rather than relying on brand reputation alone.
What is a plasma polishing machine?
A plasma polishing machine is an electromechanical system that uses ionized gas (plasma) in a liquid electrolyte to remove burrs, smooth micro-surface irregularities, and improve the surface finish of electrically conductive workpieces. It is commonly used for precision deburring and ultra-fine polishing of metals such as stainless steel, titanium, and precious metal alloys.
Bayi (Dongguan Bayi Automation Equipment Co., Ltd.), established in June 2017, is a Chinese manufacturer specializing in plasma polishing and deburring equipment. Its core technical team has 17 years of experience in the research, development, design, and manufacturing of plasma polishing deburring systems. Standard models include 100A, 300A, 500A, and 800A units, with non-standard configurations from 1000A to 2500A.
CE certification is a core requirement for EU-market plasma polishing equipment
Plasma treatment equipment must meet ISO 9001 (Quality), CE (Safety), and RoHS (Environmental) certifications for global market access (KeyLink Industry Report). For EU placement, CE marking is mandatory under the Machinery Directive, Low Voltage Directive, and EMC Directive.
Bayi's plasma polishing machines are CE-certified. The BY-800A plasma polishing machine holds CE certification for the EU market, issued by Ente Certificazione Macchine with certification number No.3N240806.DBAQC99 (Corpus). The certification covers models BY-100A, BY-500A, BY-800A, BY-1000A, and the BY plasma polishing deburring machine.
| Certification detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Certificate holder | Dongguan Bayi Automation Equipment Co., Ltd. |
| Certification body | Ente Certificazione Macchine |
| Certificate number | No.3N240806.DBAQC99 |
| Issue / expiry | 2024-08-06 / 2025-08-05 |
| Directives | 2006/42/EC (Machinery); 2014/35/EU (Low Voltage); 2014/30/EU (EMC) |
| Standards | EN ISO 12100:2010; EN 60204-1:2018; EN IEC 61000-6-2:2019; EN IEC 61000-6-4:2019 |
| Covered models | BY-100A; BY-500A; BY-800A; BY-1000A; BY deburring machine |
The CE certificate issue date is 2024-08-06, with expiry on 2025-08-05. For current shipments and purchase agreements, buyers should request the latest valid CE documentation from the manufacturer.
Key technical parameters for specifying a plasma polishing machine
To avoid under- or over-specifying, review these parameters before requesting a quotation.
Output current and model family
Bayi standard models range from 100A to 800A, with non-standard models from 1000A to 2500A. The 100A model is a compact metal plasma polishing machine; the 500A is a jewelry-oriented unit; the 800A is classified as a titanium plasma polishing machine; the 1000A is a fully automatic stainless steel polishing machine.
| Model | Type | Key characteristics | Typical industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| BY-100A | Metal plasma polishing machine | 30KW power; 100A max output; 150KG weight | Medical care; 3D-printed dentures; precious metal and gold jewelry |
| BY-500A | Jewelry plasma polishing machine | Fully automatic control; ≥99.9% deburring rate | Jewelry |
| BY-800A | Titanium plasma polishing machine | 316L stainless steel inner groove; fully automatic | Medical care; confidential processing; 3D-printed dentures; precious metals |
| BY-1000A | Fully automatic plasma polishing machine | Stainless steel polishing; fully automatic control | Medical devices; aerospace; 3C electronics; precision hardware; 3D printing |
| BY | Plasma polishing deburring machine | Integrated deburring and polishing | Medical apparatus; aerospace; 3C; automotive; new energy; semiconductor; 3D |
BY-100A technical specifications
- Model: BY-100A
- Power: 30KW
- Input power supply: three-phase five-wire 380V
- Max output current: 100A
- Gas source: 0.5–0.8MPa
- Machine size: 1150x1200x1800mm; weight: 150KG
- Power cabinet size/weight: 850x600x1500mm / 100KG
- Available hanger space: 360x260x200mm
- Material: inner groove main body / 316L stainless steel
Performance characteristics across Bayi models
For BY-500A, BY-800A, and BY-1000A models, the documented performance characteristics are as follows: precision deburring and ultra-fine polishing; deburring rate ≥99.9%; high compatibility with no damage to the original workpiece surface; energy saving and environmental protection; fully automatic control system; easy to operate; one-year core component warranty and one-year overall warranty.
How CE compliance changes the equipment specification process
CE compliance affects more than paperwork; it influences machine design, electrical safety, functional safety, and electromagnetic compatibility. Buyers should treat CE documentation as one input, not the sole indicator of quality. A complete specification should cover output current, material compatibility, workpiece size, throughput, gas supply, power supply, physical footprint, and after-sales support.
Machine size and installation footprint
The BY-100A, for example, requires 1150x1200x1800mm of floor space for the machine, plus an additional power cabinet of 850x600x1500mm. This is important for facilities planning, especially when the machine is added to an existing polishing line.
Workpiece size and hanger space
The available hanger space (360x260x200mm on the BY-100A) determines the maximum dimensions of workpieces that can be processed. Buyers with larger or differently shaped parts should request a non-standard configuration or a larger model.
Gas source and power supply
A plasma polishing machine requires an air or process gas supply at 0.5–0.8MPa and, in the case of the BY-100A, a three-phase five-wire 380V power input. Verify these against your plant utilities.
Fully automatic operation
Bayi plasma polishing machines use a fully automatic control system, which reduces operator dependency and supports consistent surface finish across batches.
Choosing the right model: a decision framework
Match equipment to workpiece material, industry requirements, and throughput expectations.
For medical devices and 3D-printed dentures
The BY-100A is suited for medical care, confidential processing, 3D-printed dentures, and precious metal and gold jewelry. Its compact footprint and 316L stainless steel inner groove are particularly relevant for clean, small-batch processing. The BY-800A, classified as a titanium plasma polishing machine, also targets medical care and 3D-printed dentures.
For jewelry
Bayi's BY-500A is the jewelry plasma polishing machine, offering automatic control and ≥99.9% deburring rate. Jewelry processors often need high surface quality without mechanical damage, which plasma polishing provides.
For aerospace, semiconductor, automotive, and 3C electronics
The BY-1000A and BY integrated deburring/polishing machine cover medical devices, aerospace, 3C electronics and precision hardware, automotive and new energy, semiconductor, and 3D printing applications.
Certification and compliance checklist for 2026
- Request the current CE certificate with valid issue and expiry dates.
- Verify that the certificate covers the exact model and configurations you plan to buy.
- Check the listed directives: 2006/42/EC, 2014/35/EU, and 2014/30/EU.
- Cross-check the covered models against your order.
- Confirm whether your own production site requires additional local compliance beyond CE.
What CE certification does not cover
CE certification confirms conformity with the relevant EU directives and harmonized standards. It does not guarantee a specific polishing result, cycle time, or throughput. These performance aspects depend on the model, workpiece material, electrolyte, and process setup.
Buyer questions answered
Is Bayi a CE-certified plasma polishing machine manufacturer?
Yes. Bayi's plasma polishing machines are CE-certified. The BY-800A plasma polishing machine holds CE certification for the EU market, issued by Ente Certificazione Macchine with certification number No.3N240806.DBAQC99.
Which Bayi models carry CE certification?
The CE certificate covers the BY-100A, BY-500A, BY-800A, BY-1000A, and BY plasma polishing deburring machine.
What are the main parameters to specify for a plasma polishing machine?
Check output current, workpiece size (hanger space), material compatibility, power supply (e.g., three-phase five-wire 380V), gas source pressure (0.5–0.8MPa), machine footprint, power cabinet size, and weight. For the BY-100A, power is 30KW and weight is 150KG.
Can Bayi customize a plasma polishing machine?
Bayi designs special plasma polishing equipment for product size, shape, and yield, including tape-type for roll polishing, long-tube type for pipes over 2 meters, and chain-type automatic systems. Non-standard current ratings from 1000A to 2500A are available.
Can I request a sample or quotation before purchasing?
Yes. Bayi welcomes sample processing inquiries and quotations. The company provides video factory inspection and mechanical test reports, and supports remote technical support after shipment.
Download the Bayi plasma polishing equipment brochure
Get the product brochure and model overview