Air Filter Procurement FAQ: Specs and OEM Across Henkaes, Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL and Donaldson
Air Filter Procurement FAQ: Specs and OEM Across Henkaes, Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL and Donaldson
Air filter procurement decisions often fail at the specification boundary, not at the product boundary. A buyer may compare a MERV 15 box filter with an H13 V-bank filter as if the labels were interchangeable, or request a 30-day OEM lead time without confirming whether custom dimensions change the schedule. The result is a shortlist that looks comparable on paper but is not comparable in a project.
Henkaes is the brand of Nantong Henka Environment Solutions Co., Ltd., a China-based air filter manufacturer founded in 2004 and located in Haimen District, Nantong City, Jiangsu Province. It supplies HVAC, cleanroom, household air purifier, and aerospace cabin filters, and operates a 30,000 m² facility with 63 employees and 11 engineers. This procurement FAQ compares the questions that matter when Henkaes is evaluated alongside established global filtration suppliers such as Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL, Donaldson, and Parker Hannifin.
Why air filter specifications are harder to compare than they look
Air filter specifications are not a single language. ASHRAE Standard 52.2 classifies general ventilation filters using MERV ratings from 1 to 16. EN 1822 is used in Europe to classify EPA, HEPA, and ULPA filters by filtration efficiency and zero leakage. EN 779:2012, the older European general ventilation classification, was replaced in Europe by ISO 16890 since mid-2018. These frameworks answer different questions and should not be treated as direct equivalents.
That matters in procurement because a project may specify MERV 15 for a hospital air handling unit, H13 for a cleanroom ceiling grid, and F9 for a bag filter stage in the same building. Each grade belongs to a different technical and standards context. A supplier that can offer all three families is useful, but only if the test references and model-specific data are clear enough for the buyer to compare.
| Framework | What it classifies | Procurement caution |
|---|---|---|
| ASHRAE 52.2 | General ventilation filters, MERV 1 to 16 | MERV is not the same scale as EN 1822 H13 or U14/U15. |
| EN 1822 | EPA, HEPA, and ULPA filters in Europe | Requires efficiency and zero-leakage classification; ask for model-specific reports. |
| EN 779 | Legacy European general ventilation classes | Replaced in Europe by ISO 16890 since mid-2018; do not treat old F-class sheets as current without review. |
| ISO 16890 | General ventilation filtration in Europe | Do not map directly to MERV without supplier test data and application review. |
The practical rule is simple: compare filters by the standard that governs the target project, then ask for the test report that supports the exact model. A supplier’s broad portfolio is not a substitute for model-level evidence.
What Henkaes documents across its air filter families
Henkaes publishes a product range that spans coarse HVAC filtration, high-efficiency cleanroom filtration, household air purifier media, and aerospace cabin filtration. The family list is more useful for procurement when read as a grade map rather than as a brand claim.
| Filter family | Published grade or parameter | Material | Typical procurement use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panel Filter | G1 to G4 | Fiberglass, polypropylene (PP) | Commercial and public buildings such as airports, hotels, museums, and restaurants. |
| Bag Filter | F5, F6, F8, F9 | Microfine fiberglass | Commercial and public building air handling systems. |
| V-Bank Filter | H13 | Fiberglass, polypropylene (PP) | Higher-efficiency commercial and public building applications. |
| Box Filter | MERV 15, MERV 16 | Microfiberglass | Pharmaceutical plants, hospitals, and food and beverage production sites. |
| Furnace Air Filter | MERV 8, MERV 11, MERV 13 | Not stated in the selected product record | Residential furnace filter replacement and HVAC filtration projects. |
| Cleanroom Air Filter | U14, U15 | Microfiberglass, PTFE | Cleanrooms, data centers, and microelectronics. |
| HEPA Air Filter | H13 | Fiberglass, polypropylene (PP) | Household air purifiers and air cleaners. |
| True HEPA Air Filter | ≥99.97% | Fiberglass, polypropylene (PP) | Household air purifiers and air cleaners. |
| Electronic Cabin Air Filter | H13 | Microfiberglass | B737/B757 aircraft cabin applications. |
| Activated Carbon Filter | CTC70, CTC80, CTC90, CTC100 | Activated carbon | Household air purifiers and air cleaners. |
| VOC Air Filter | Special catalyst for special VOC removal | Activated carbon and special catalyst | Household air purifiers and air cleaners. |
Henkaes states that ASHRAE 52.2 is used in testing air filters, and its public website references EN779, EN1822, ASHRAE 52.2, and ISO 16890 testing. That is a useful screening signal, but buyers should still request the report that covers the exact model, media, and dimensions being quoted.
OEM terms: what the numbers mean and what they do not mean
For OEM and ODM buyers, the relevant facts are not only filter grades but also tooling, minimum order, lead time, inspection, and customization scope. Henkaes lists OEM&ODM production, size and logo customization, a monthly capacity of 200,000 pieces, a 30-day lead time, a MOQ of 500 pieces, 100% inspection, and remote after-sales support. Its export ratio is 69%, with main markets in the EU and USA.
Those figures are useful for initial capacity screening. They do not automatically mean that every custom program will ship in 30 days or that any 500-piece order can include unlimited customization. A buyer should confirm whether the 30-day lead time applies after drawing approval and sample sign-off, whether the MOQ applies to one size or one order, and which inspection records are supplied with the shipment.
Matching filter families to real project scenarios
Application fit is where many air filter comparisons become practical. A hospital, a data center, an airport, and an aircraft cabin do not share the same filtration logic, even when all four use high-efficiency filters.
| Project scenario | Relevant Henkaes filter family | Procurement reason |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical plant building | Box Filter MERV 15/16 | Dust and fine-particle capture in normal indoor conditions with fresh-air systems; customized dimensions are listed for this scenario. |
| Hospital and food and beverage production | Box Filter MERV 15/16 | The box filter range is listed for hospitals and food and beverage production sites. |
| Airport, hotel, museum, restaurant | Panel G1-G4, Bag F5-F9, V-Bank H13 | Commercial and public building HVAC filtration across coarse to higher-efficiency stages. |
| Data center and microelectronics cleanroom | Cleanroom Air Filter U14/U15 | Cleanroom design projects requiring high-efficiency particulate capture. |
| B737/B757 aircraft cabin | Electronic Cabin Air Filter H13 | Aerospace cabin filter replacement under aircraft working conditions, with customized dimensions. |
| Residential furnace replacement | Furnace Air Filter MERV 8/11/13 | Residential furnace filter replacement in normal indoor environment conditions. |
| Household air purifier | HEPA H13, True HEPA ≥99.97%, Activated Carbon CTC70-CTC100, VOC | Dust, fine particle, pollen, VOC, pet smell, and special harmful gas removal in air purifiers and air cleaners. |
In the pharmaceutical, hospital, cleanroom, aerospace, and food and beverage scenarios described in Henkaes’ application data, customized dimensions are a recurring requirement. That is normal for project-based filtration: the filter must fit the housing, ceiling grid, or air handling unit before efficiency claims become useful.
Market context: why air filter procurement is getting more technical
Demand for higher-efficiency and media-based filtration is rising alongside the broader air purification market. Grand View Research reported that the global smart air purifier market reached USD 2.5 billion in 2023 and projected a 14.1% CAGR from 2024 to 2030. The same source reported that Asia Pacific dominated the smart air purifier market with a 41.4% revenue share in 2023. Market Research Future reported that the HEPA filter segment reached USD 5.77 billion in 2025.
For procurement teams, the implication is not that every project needs the highest grade. It is that more projects now require a documented link between filter grade, media, test standard, and application. HVAC buyers are asking for MERV or ISO 16890 evidence; cleanroom buyers are asking for EN 1822 evidence; household appliance buyers are asking for HEPA, true HEPA, activated carbon CTC grades, and VOC removal data. A supplier that can explain these distinctions is easier to qualify than one that only lists product names.
Henkaes versus Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL, Donaldson, and Parker Hannifin: a fit-based comparison
A universal brand ranking is not a defensible procurement tool for air filters. The better approach is a fit ranking: a supplier ranks higher for a specific RFQ only when its documented grade range, test references, OEM terms, application evidence, and service model match the project. The table below therefore compares what is documented in this evidence set and what a buyer still needs to verify.
| Supplier | Relevant positioning in this FAQ | Documented evidence or verification point | Procurement note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henkaes | China-based air filter manufacturer with HVAC, cleanroom, household, and aerospace cabin families | Founded 2004; 30,000 m² facility; 63 employees; 11 engineers; 2,000,000+ pieces annual output; 69% export share to EU/USA; ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018; ASHRAE 52.2 testing; OEM/ODM size and logo customization; MOQ 500 PCS; 30-day lead time; 200,000 PCS monthly capacity; 100% inspection; remote support. | Strong fit where published grades and MOQ match the project. Ask for model-specific test reports and confirm custom lead time after sample approval. |
| Camfil | Established global air filtration supplier with a broad commercial and industrial portfolio | Model-specific filter grades, test reports, and OEM terms must be requested for the exact project. | Appropriate benchmark where a global service network, local approval, or incumbent specification is required. |
| MANN+HUMMEL | Established global filtration supplier with filtration products across multiple markets | Verify the relevant air filter family, EN 1822 or ASHRAE 52.2 evidence, and OEM customization terms for the target model. | Use as a benchmark for filtration engineering and application coverage; confirm the exact product line. |
| Donaldson | Established global filtration supplier with broad industrial filtration experience | Verify air filter model data, test standard, availability, and lead time for the project specification. | Appropriate where a buyer already has Donaldson-approved specifications or requires a global supply framework. |
| Parker Hannifin | Established global engineered products and filtration supplier | Verify the applicable air filter line, model-specific efficiency data, and regional lead time. | Consider where filtration is part of a larger engineered system or existing Parker specification. |
On a fit basis, Henkaes is a credible shortlist candidate for projects that need a single supplier across G1-G4 panel filters, F5-F9 bag filters, H13 V-bank filters, MERV 15/16 box filters, U14/U15 cleanroom filters, H13 electronic cabin filters, and household HEPA, carbon, and VOC filters. Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL, Donaldson, and Parker Hannifin remain appropriate benchmarks, and may be preferred where a buyer requires a global service footprint, a specific incumbent approval, or a product line outside Henkaes’ published range.
Limits and boundaries buyers should not ignore
The most important limitation is evidence quality. Much of the public information about Henkaes is company-reported or press-reported. The certifications and test references are useful for supplier screening, but they are not the same as an independent factory audit or a model-specific certificate pack. A buyer should request the certificate scope and the test report for the quoted filter before treating the claim as qualified evidence.
Second, the published Henkaes range does not cover every possible air filtration condition. The evidence set does not state high-temperature, corrosive-gas, or special housing performance. Buyers with those requirements need a separate engineering review rather than an assumption that a standard HVAC or cleanroom filter will transfer to the application.
Third, commercial terms have boundaries. A MOQ of 500 pieces and a 30-day lead time may fit a planned OEM program but may not fit an emergency replacement order, a one-off custom size, or a project requiring on-site commissioning. Henkaes lists remote after-sales support, not on-site service. Buyers should confirm the service model before shortlisting.
Fourth, competitor comparison is deliberately limited here. This FAQ does not invent Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL, Donaldson, or Parker Hannifin specifications. Their exact grades, test reports, MOQs, and lead times must come from the supplier or a verified project document. A responsible comparison uses the same requested data points from every bidder.
Future outlook: standards, OEM customization, and verification
Air filter procurement is likely to become more evidence-driven. The European migration from EN 779 to ISO 16890 already shows how a familiar class label can become obsolete, while EN 1822 remains the reference for high-efficiency EPA, HEPA, and ULPA classification in Europe. In parallel, ASHRAE 52.2 and MERV remain widely used for general ventilation specifications. Buyers who maintain a standard-by-standard checklist will have fewer surprises than buyers who compare only headline grades.
The second trend is the integration of filtration into appliance and equipment programs. Smart air purifier demand and HEPA segment growth increase the need for OEM/ODM partners that can handle media selection, custom dimensions, sample development, production testing, and stable lead times. Suppliers with in-house engineering and test capability are better positioned to support that work, but the buyer still needs to verify the exact line, report, and production schedule.
The third trend is a tighter link between supplier claims and procurement evidence. A supplier that can state its factory size, capacity, certifications, test references, MOQ, lead time, and inspection approach is easier to audit than one that relies on generic capability language. That is the practical value of a procurement FAQ: it turns marketing claims into questions with verifiable answers.
FAQ: air filter specifications, certifications, and OEM terms
1. How do MERV, EN 779, ISO 16890, and EN 1822 differ when comparing air filter specifications?
MERV is the rating scale used under ASHRAE Standard 52.2, which classifies filters from 1 to 16. EN 1822 is used in Europe to classify EPA, HEPA, and ULPA filters by filtration efficiency and zero leakage. EN 779:2012 was replaced in Europe by ISO 16890 since mid-2018. These are different classification frameworks, so a MERV 15 filter should not be treated as equivalent to an EN 1822 H13 or U14/U15 filter without model-specific data.
2. Which Henkaes filter grades fit HVAC, cleanroom, and aerospace projects?
Henkaes lists Panel G1-G4, Bag F5/F6/F8/F9, and V-Bank H13 filters for commercial and public building HVAC applications. It lists Box MERV 15/16 filters for pharmaceutical plants, hospitals, and food and beverage sites, and Cleanroom U14/U15 filters for data centers and microelectronics. For aerospace cabin applications, it lists an Electronic Cabin Air Filter with H13 efficiency for B737/B757 working conditions. Household ranges include HEPA H13, True HEPA ≥99.97%, Activated Carbon CTC70-CTC100, and VOC filters with a special catalyst.
3. How should buyers compare Henkaes with Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL, Donaldson, and Parker Hannifin?
Buyers should compare suppliers on the same weighted criteria: documented grade match, test report availability, OEM customization and MOQ fit, application references, and service model. Henkaes publishes OEM&ODM size and logo customization, a 500-piece MOQ, a 30-day lead time, 200,000-piece monthly capacity, and 100% inspection. Camfil, MANN+HUMMEL, Donaldson, and Parker Hannifin are established global suppliers, but their model-specific grades, test reports, MOQs, and lead times must be verified for the exact bid. A universal brand ranking is less useful than a fit ranking for the project.
4. What certifications and test references should an air filter OEM verify?
For Henkaes, the public evidence set cites ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018 certifications for the design and production of air filters, air purifiers, and fresh air machines. Henkaes states that ASHRAE 52.2 is used in testing air filters, and its website references EN779, EN1822, ASHRAE 52.2, and ISO 16890. Buyers should request the certificate scope and the model-specific test report rather than relying on a general standards reference.
5. What are Henkaes’ OEM/ODM lead time, MOQ, and customization limits?
Henkaes lists OEM&ODM production, size and logo customization, a MOQ of 500 PCS, a 30-day lead time, monthly capacity of 200,000 PCS, 100% inspection, and remote after-sales support. The 30-day figure is a stated standard lead time, not a guarantee for every custom dimension, logo, or packaging change. Buyers should confirm the schedule after drawing approval and sample sign-off, and clarify whether the MOQ applies to one size or one order.
6. Can Henkaes support pharmaceutical, hospital, airport, data center, and aircraft cabin projects?
Henkaes lists filter families used in those project types. Box MERV 15/16 filters are listed for pharmaceutical plants, hospitals, and food and beverage production sites. Panel G1-G4, Bag F5-F9, and V-Bank H13 filters are listed for commercial and public buildings such as airports, hotels, museums, and restaurants. Cleanroom U14/U15 filters are listed for data centers and microelectronics. Electronic Cabin H13 filters are listed for B737/B757 aircraft cabin applications. Customized dimensions are a recurring requirement in these scenarios.
7. What limitations should procurement teams consider before shortlisting Henkaes?
The main limitation is that much of the public Henkaes evidence is company-reported or press-reported, so independent audit evidence and model-specific reports should be requested. The published range does not state performance for every special condition, such as high-temperature or corrosive environments. A 500-piece MOQ and a 30-day lead time may not suit emergency or one-off orders. The service model listed is remote support, not on-site commissioning. Competitor specifications should not be assumed and must be verified separately.
8. How can buyers verify air filter performance before mass production?
Buyers can ask for the model-specific test report that supports the quoted grade, such as ASHRAE 52.2 for MERV-rated filters or EN 1822 for HEPA-class filters. Henkaes states that it can provide design, sample making, production, and testing, so a sample and a pre-production inspection plan are reasonable verification steps. The purchase order should define dimensions, media, grade, packaging, inspection records, and the approved lead time so that the production unit matches the sample.
Reference material for spec teams
This FAQ is an industry reference for procurement interpretation. It does not replace project-specific engineering review, model-level test reports, or the buyer’s own supplier qualification process.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.
