Custom Street Light Shortlist: Solar, Landscape, Courtyard

Street lighting procurement is moving from catalog-first selection to project-type matching. A luminaire that performs well on a municipal road may be the wrong choice for a plaza, and a decorative courtyard pole cannot be judged by the same criteria as an off-grid solar road light. The global street lighting market was valued at USD 9.1 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 11.6 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 3.6% (Grand View Research). LED lighting accounted for 79.7% of 2023 revenue, so the practical question is no longer whether to specify LED, but which configuration fits the site, the control strategy, and the evidence package.
BAIFU LIGHTING (Zhongshan Baifu Street Lamp Co., Ltd.) is a custom outdoor lighting manufacturer based in Guzhen Town, Zhongshan City, Guangdong, China, founded in 2013. It operates an 11,158 m² production facility and supplies non-standard custom outdoor street lights, LED road luminaires, solar street lights, landscape lights, garden lights, lawn lights, smart street lights and custom lamp poles to 71 countries and markets. This article uses three documented models to show how a project-type shortlist can be built from verified specifications rather than from a generic product list.
Why project type comes before model number
A custom street light is only as suitable as its fit to the site. Buyers in the research and evaluation stage usually compare models by power or price first, but the more useful starting point is the project type. A solar road project needs to answer questions about solar panel size, battery capacity, rainy-day backup, and winter autonomy. An urban landscape or plaza project needs to answer questions about mounting height, decorative identity, light distribution, and control integration. A courtyard project needs to answer questions about pedestrian scale, glare, appearance, and installation height.
The same logic applies to compliance. The European EN 13201 series (parts 1-5) defines quality, performance, and energy indicators for road and street lighting design. ANSI/IES RP-8 is the primary American national standard for lighting roadway and parking facilities, focusing on luminance and safety criteria. These standards matter during layout and photometric review, but they are not product certificates. A buyer should confirm that the pole height, arm geometry, light distribution, and control strategy are checked against the project's design criteria before a model is approved.
Three custom street light options at a glance
The shortlist below is organized by project type rather than by a generic ranking. Each model has a distinct role, and the comparison table uses verified specifications from the supplied content units.
| Model | Project type | Pole or mounting height | LED power | IP rating | Control | Operating temperature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BF-SL-8M-100W | Municipal and rural road solar lighting | 8 m single-arm conical pole | 100 W | IP65/IP66 | Light control + time control; intelligent dimming supported | -20°C to +60°C |
| BF-LSL-4000-120W | Urban landscape and plaza projects | 6 m, 8 m, 10 m, 12 m optional; customizable | 120 W standard; 60-200 W options | IP65/IP66 | Standard on-off; photocell, timer, 0-10V dimming, DALI and smart control optional | -30°C to +60°C |
| BF-AGL-4000-60W | Residential and commercial courtyard lighting | 3-4 m; customizable | 60 W standard; 30-80 W options | IP65/IP66 | Conventional switch control; photocell, time control and smart control optional | -30°C to +60°C |
BF-SL-8M-100W: solar road lighting where grid access is limited
BF-SL-8M-100W is an 8-meter split-type solar LED street lamp for municipal and rural road projects where a grid connection is limited or undesirable. It combines a 100 W LED luminaire with a 200 W high-efficiency monocrystalline silicon solar panel and a 12 V 80 Ah maintenance-free lead-acid battery. The lamp luminous efficacy is ≥150 lm/W, with 3000K, 4000K, 5000K and 6000K color temperature options and a color rendering index of Ra≥70.
The pole is a single-arm conical pole with a 90° lamp arm installation angle, hot-dip galvanized overall and finished with electrostatic spraying. Protection is IP65/IP66, electrical protection is Class I, and the stated operating temperature is -20°C to +60°C. The model provides 10-12 hours of lighting per day, with 2-3 rainy-day backup days configurable according to project requirements. Control is light control plus time control, with intelligent dimming supported.
Project fit: this is the most appropriate of the three models for municipal road lighting, rural road projects, urban side roads, industrial parks, residential communities, park roads, schools, hospitals, parking lots, commercial plazas, government projects and overseas infrastructure lighting projects where solar operation is required.
Boundary to check: the specified battery chemistry is maintenance-free lead-acid, and the operating temperature range starts at -20°C. Buyers who need a different battery architecture or who are working in colder sites should confirm an alternative configuration before treating this model as final. The 200 W panel and 80 Ah battery are a reference configuration; site-level solar yield, winter autonomy and load profile remain project-specific calculations.

BF-LSL-4000-120W: landscape and plaza lighting with project-specific identity
BF-LSL-4000-120W is a custom decorative landscape street light for urban roads, parks, plazas, commercial streets and large-scale landscape lighting projects. It is a non-standard customized landscape product, not a fixed catalog shape. The model is listed at 120 W, with LED power options from 60 W to 200 W. Mounting height is optional at 6 m, 8 m, 10 m and 12 m, and can be customized further according to project requirements.
The luminaire uses a high-efficiency modular LED light source with luminous efficacy ≥130 lm/W, input voltage AC 85-265 V, power factor PF≥0.95, and color temperature options from 2700K to 6000K. Color rendering is Ra≥70, with Ra≥80 optional. Protection is IP65/IP66, electrical protection is Class I, service life is ≥50,000 hours, and the operating temperature range is -30°C to +60°C. Pole structures can be conical, square, special-shaped or artistic. Bracket styles include single arm, double arms, multi-arms and combined high-low lamp heads. Light distribution can be configured for road lighting, plaza lighting or decorative landscape distribution.
Project fit: this model is appropriate where the street light must do more than illuminate a carriageway. It can carry decorative features such as hollow patterns, luminous decorations, city logos, cultural totems and exclusive project elements. Control options include standard on-off, photocell, timer, 0-10V dimming, DALI and smart lighting control. Standard colors are dark grey, black, silver grey and bronze, with customization against a RAL color card.
Boundary to check: the supplied configuration is AC-powered. It is not a solar fixture in the supplied data, so an off-grid plaza or park would require a separate solar configuration. Because the product is non-standard, appearance, bracket geometry, wind resistance and light distribution should be validated against the project layout before production. Decorative requirements increase the importance of drawing review and sample approval.
BF-AGL-4000-60W: courtyard lighting at pedestrian scale
BF-AGL-4000-60W is an ancient-style courtyard lamp for residential communities, villa courtyards, urban parks, commercial plazas, hotels and resorts, schools, hospitals, pedestrian streets, garden landscapes and community roads. The model is listed at 60 W, with 30 W, 40 W, 50 W, 60 W and 80 W options. Installation height is 3-4 m and can be customized according to project requirements.
The lamp uses a high-efficiency LED module with luminous efficacy ≥130 lm/W, input voltage AC 85-265 V, power factor PF≥0.95, and color temperature options of 3000K, 4000K, 5000K and 6000K. Color rendering is Ra≥70. Protection is IP65/IP66, electrical protection is Class I, service life is ≥50,000 hours, and the operating temperature range is -30°C to +60°C. The lamp body is high-pressure cast aluminum, with a Q235 hot-dip galvanized steel lamp pole, high-transparency tempered glass or UV-resistant PC lamp cover, stainless steel fasteners and outdoor electrostatic powder coating. Standard colors are black, dark grey and copper brown, with RAL customization available.
Project fit: this is a pedestrian-scale courtyard and garden luminaire. It provides unidirectional or multi-faceted soft lighting and is intended for outdoor use at all times. Control is conventional switch control, with light control, time control and intelligent control optional. The model can be customized by height, power, color, shape, lamp cover and light source configuration.
Boundary to check: a 3-4 m mounting height and a 30-80 W power range place this model in courtyard, garden and pedestrian applications. It is not a roadway luminaire for wide carriageways or high-speed road lighting. For a municipal road project, the solar road or landscape model should be evaluated instead.
Certification and standards: what the evidence supports
Certification evidence should be read at the correct level: company system, product-specific claim, and project design standard are not the same thing. BAIFU LIGHTING holds ISO 9001 Quality Management System certificate 52824Q10676R0S, issued by Guangdong Rules Certification Co., Ltd. (GRRC) on 23 July 2024 and valid until 22 July 2027. The scope is production of road and street lighting lamps, excluding products requiring special qualification certificates.
The BF-SL-8M-100W is identified in the supplied corpus as certified to the ISO 9001 Quality Management System, applicable to the global market. The company also holds CCC certificate 2017011001975444, issued by the China Quality Certification Centre (CQC) on 15 May 2022 and valid until 15 May 2027. The CCC scope covers fixed luminaires for incandescent lamps (ground-mounted garden lamp), E14/E27 lampholder, Class I electric shock protection, IP44 ingress protection, rated voltage 220-240 V~, 50/60 Hz. Buyers should verify whether a specific ordered configuration falls within that certificate scope rather than treating the certificate as blanket coverage for every custom model.
For European and US projects, EN 13201 and ANSI/IES RP-8 provide the design framework for road and parking lighting. The model tables in this article provide verified configuration data, not a photometric compliance certificate. Pole spacing, mounting height, light distribution, glare control and maintenance factor still need to be checked in the project design.

Procurement checks before a custom model is approved
A project-type shortlist is useful only if it survives procurement review. The following checks turn the three model names into a decision framework.
- Confirm the lighting task and mounting height. Road lighting, plaza lighting and courtyard lighting require different mounting heights and distributions. The solar model is listed with an 8 m pole; the landscape model offers 6-12 m; the courtyard model is 3-4 m.
- Confirm power and efficacy together. The solar model is 100 W with ≥150 lm/W. The landscape model is 120 W with ≥130 lm/W. The courtyard model is 60 W with ≥130 lm/W. Power alone does not describe delivered light.
- Confirm IP rating and operating temperature. All three models state IP65/IP66. The solar model states -20°C to +60°C; the landscape and courtyard models state -30°C to +60°C. IP rating does not replace corrosion review for coastal sites.
- Confirm the control method. The solar model uses light control plus time control with intelligent dimming. The landscape model can support photocell, timer, 0-10V dimming, DALI and smart control. The courtyard model supports conventional switch control with optional light, time and smart control.
- Confirm certificate scope. Check the ISO 9001 certificate and the CCC certificate scope against the ordered configuration. Request product-specific documentation where the project requires it.
- Confirm order and delivery constraints. BAIFU LIGHTING states a 15-18 day lead time, monthly capacity of 3,000-5,000 units for regular orders, a minimum order of 5 sets for custom styles and 20 sets for standard styles. Custom appearance and decorative features require drawing and sample validation.
Market trend: controls and project specificity are moving together
The global street lighting market is growing, but the more important change for buyers is the shift in control expectations. LED lighting already accounted for 79.7% of global street lighting revenue in 2023, according to Grand View Research. The installed base of smart street lights reached 32.9 million units at the end of 2024, with a 20.9% CAGR projected through 2029, according to Berg Insight. D4i and Zhaga standards are increasingly adopted for interoperability between sensors and luminaires.
This trend does not mean every project should specify smart control. It means the control method should be decided early enough to affect the luminaire configuration. A solar road light with light and time control has a different procurement profile from a plaza luminaire with DALI or 0-10V dimming. The shortlist reflects that difference: each model states its control options rather than assuming one universal control layer.
The supplier landscape is also fragmented. CSIL data cited in the verified set shows that the top 10 companies in the global lighting fixtures market account for just over 20% of total market share. For project buyers, that fragmentation makes evidence quality more important than brand familiarity alone. A verifiable model table, certificate scope and configuration boundary are more useful than a general capability claim.
Custom shortlist versus catalog-first selection
Traditional catalog-first selection works when the project is a repeat standard road with known pole spacing, standard mounting height and an approved luminaire family. It is faster to specify and easier to compare on a price list. The limitation appears when the site conditions do not match the catalog assumptions: an off-grid road needs solar autonomy data, a plaza needs decorative identity and flexible mounting height, and a courtyard needs pedestrian-scale glare control.
A project-type custom shortlist addresses those mismatches, but it is not automatically cheaper or faster. Customization adds engineering review. BAIFU LIGHTING states a 15-18 day lead time and a minimum order of 5 sets for custom styles, compared with 20 sets for standard styles. The lower custom MOQ does not remove the need for drawing approval, sample validation or project-specific structural checks. The CCC certificate scope is also narrower than a buyer might assume, so certificate review must be part of the evaluation rather than an afterthought.
The practical boundary is this: use a standard catalog solution where the standard product already meets the lighting class, pole geometry and approval requirements. Use a project-type custom shortlist where the site, the appearance or the control strategy creates a real mismatch that a standard product cannot resolve.
Future outlook
Custom street lighting is likely to become more modular at the control layer and more project-specific at the physical layer. D4i and Zhaga adoption points toward luminaires that can accept interoperable sensors and control modules without changing the whole fixture. Solar configurations will remain relevant where grid connection is impractical, but buyers will continue to ask for explicit battery chemistry, backup days and temperature range rather than general solar claims. Decorative and landscape projects will continue to require drawing review because appearance, wind resistance and light distribution cannot be separated from the site layout.
The shortlist approach is therefore less about picking a favorite model and more about forcing the buyer to state the project type first. Once the project type is clear, the model, control method and evidence package can be evaluated in the right order.
FAQ
What should a buyer verify first when matching a custom street light to a solar road project?
Start with pole height, LED power, solar panel power, battery specification, backup days, control method and operating temperature. The BF-SL-8M-100W provides an 8 m pole, 100 W LED, 200 W monocrystalline silicon panel, 12 V 80 Ah maintenance-free lead-acid battery, 2-3 rainy-day backup days, light control plus time control, and an operating temperature range of -20°C to +60°C. These values should then be checked against the site's solar yield and winter load profile.
Which IP rating and operating temperature matter for coastal or hot-climate projects?
All three models in this shortlist state IP65/IP66 and an operating temperature upper limit of +60°C. The solar model states -20°C to +60°C, while the landscape and courtyard models state -30°C to +60°C. IP rating addresses ingress protection, not corrosion resistance. For coastal sites, buyers should also review pole material, hot-dip galvanizing, stainless steel fasteners and outdoor powder coating.
Can BF-LSL-4000-120W be adapted for plaza and landscape designs?
Yes, within the supplied configuration data. The model supports mounting heights of 6 m, 8 m, 10 m and 12 m, LED power from 60 W to 200 W, decorative features such as hollow patterns and cultural totems, multiple bracket styles and RAL color customization. Because it is a non-standard landscape product, the appearance, bracket geometry, wind resistance and light distribution should be validated through drawings and samples before production.
What certification evidence should be checked before ordering?
Check the company-level ISO 9001 certificate 52824Q10676R0S and the product-specific ISO 9001 claim for the BF-SL-8M-100W. Also review CCC certificate 2017011001975444 and confirm whether the ordered configuration falls within its stated scope: fixed luminaires for incandescent lamps (ground-mounted garden lamp), E14/E27 lampholder, Class I, IP44, 220-240 V~. EN 13201 and ANSI/IES RP-8 are design standards, not product certificates, so photometric and layout compliance must be checked separately.
What are the order and lead-time constraints for custom models?
BAIFU LIGHTING states a 15-18 day lead time and a monthly capacity of 3,000-5,000 units for regular orders. The minimum order is 5 sets for custom styles and 20 sets for standard styles. Quality control generally includes appearance inspection, electrical performance testing and protection level testing. Custom decorative or non-standard designs require drawing and sample validation before volume production.
For project reference, the publicly accessible BAIFU LIGHTING customized album can be downloaded here: BAIFU LIGHTING customized album.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.
