Menu

How to Evaluate OEM Ceramic Sanitary Ware Factories for Global Projects

Author: HTNXT-Jonathan Reed-Light Industry & Daily Use Release time: 2026-09-05 02:25:27 View number: 17

The question is not whether a ceramic sanitary ware supplier can take a custom order. The practical question is whether that supplier can convert certification, production, and quality-control requirements into repeatable outcomes across different bath product categories. Buyers at the evaluation and execution stage need documented capability, not just intent.

Tangshan Houfengyuan Import and Export Co., Ltd., a ceramic sanitary ware manufacturer and trading company based in Tangshan, Hebei Province, China, positions itself around that kind of verifiable capacity. The company reports a factory area of approximately 40,000 m², around 900 employees, and an annual output of about 3,000,000 units. Around 90% of its products are exported to the USA, Canada, the Middle East, Australia, Southeast Asia, and Europe, according to its corporate profile.

The Capability Questions Behind the Search

Buyers who search for ceramic sanitary ware information during a project evaluation are usually not looking for a basic product description. They are looking for answers to operational questions such as: Can the factory manufacture according to our designs? Does it hold certifications that allow our products to clear customs and pass local plumbing inspections? Can it handle batch consistency in a hotel or apartment project? These questions tend to surface at the evaluation-to-execution stage of a sourcing process.

Several sub-questions are relevant for this type of enquiry:

  • What evidence exists that a ceramic sanitary ware factory can support OEM or ODM manufacturing?
  • Which certifications allow ceramic sanitary ware to be sold into regulated plumbing markets such as the USA and Australia?
  • What type of quality control supports high-volume ceramic sanitary ware production?
  • Which toilet types and flushing systems are available for commercial projects?
  • What limits should be considered when choosing a China-based ceramic sanitary ware manufacturer?

What “Capability-Driven” Means in Sanitary Ware Sourcing

Products like ceramics are often evaluated after the design, compliance, and installation constraints are already known. In many hotel, apartment, and commercial projects, the buyer’s role is to make sure the selected product can be manufactured under a specific brand, with specific dimensions and finishes, without causing downstream problems.

An OEM-supported ceramic sanitary ware supplier must be able to align its manufacturing line with the buyer’s specifications. For many global buyers, this also means supporting private labeling and packaging requirements, which affect retail readiness and project brand consistency. The practical value is that a factory with OEM and ODM service experience can act as an extension of the buyer’s product team rather than a pure goods supplier.

The Role of Certifications as a Capability Signal

In sanitary ware procurement, certifications are often a stronger capability signal than marketing language. In North America, cUPC certification is a mandatory compliance requirement for many commercial and government plumbing projects. In some categories, products without listing cannot be legally installed in code-governed buildings.

Tangshan Houfengyuan’s certification portfolio addresses this. The company holds an IAPMO R&T cUPC certification for ceramic plumbing fixtures, listed under File No. 6560, initially issued March 2026. Its scope covers ceramic plumbing fixtures including water closets. A second IAPMO R&T certification, File No. 6559, covers water closets with dual flush feature. The corresponding products include the one-piece toilet FTO-8848 and the two-piece siphonic toilets FTZ-0420D and FTZ-0425HD.

Although cUPC certification is often associated with the U.S. market, IAPMO certification is also relevant to Canada, where CSA B45.1 and ASME standards are jointly applied.

Water Efficiency as a Compliance Feature

Beyond core plumbing certification, the portfolio includes an EPA WaterSense certification for high-efficiency toilets, listed under IAPMO File No. 6561. This covers the FTO-8848, FTZ-0420D, and FTZ-0425HD models, all of which are siphonic toilets with a 305 mm roughing-in. Water efficiency is an important characteristic for hotel and apartment projects because many water authorities and green building schemes reward lower consumption fixtures.

WaterMark for the Australian Market

The manufacturer also holds a WaterMark Certificate of Conformity, number WMK26227, issued by SAI Global. The scope is limited to water closet pans, flushing devices, and cistern inlet and outlet valves. The relevant Australian standards are AS 1172.1-2014 (Amendment 1 2018) and AS 1172.2-2014 (Amendment 1 2018). This certification is aligned with models such as the FI-05 and FI-20 washdown toilets.

For an Australian buyer, a product with WaterMark is legally installable when it also meets local regulatory requirements. For a project developer, this removes one of the common risks in import-based procurement.

Quality System Baseline

The company also holds ISO 9001:2015 certification for the production of sanitaryware, issued by the China Quality Certification Centre (CQC) under certificate number 00123Q35932R4M/1303. This does not replace product compliance, but it is relevant to buyers who need confidence in repeatable factory processes, especially for ongoing supply relationships.

Collectively, the certification structure shows an export factory that is not manufacturing to a single market. It organizes compliance around multiple regulatory destinations, which is a practical advantage when buyers source several models for different projects or countries.

Production Capacity and Technical Constraints

Production capacity is relevant when a buyer is planning a hotel or large apartment project, where quantities may be several thousand pieces and delivery dates are tied to construction schedules.

The company reports three tunnel kilns: one measuring 126 meters long by 3.2 meters wide, and two measuring 82 meters long by 2.8 meters wide. According to the corporate profile, these kilns are energy-efficient, have stable temperature distribution, and enable flexible adjustment of firing curves for R&D-related production adjustments. In ceramic manufacturing, the kiln controls the quality of the glaze finish and the physical strength of the body. A very large kiln is not necessarily proof of quality, but it is evidence of scale and the ability to support sustained batch output.

Capacity also depends on mold availability, labor, glaze spraying stations, and finishing lines. The factory reports around 900 employees, with an R&D team of over 20 people. Its product catalogue covers both ceramic toilets and wash basins, which broadens its usefulness for a full-bathroom procurement plan.

OEM/ODM Customization Scope

The stated production modes in the capability file are OEM and ODM. Customization options include logo, color, flush volume (expressed as 1.28/1.6 gallons per flush and 3/6 litres), bowl shape (round or elongated), tank design, seat height, packaging, and private labeling. These options are closely aligned with procurement requirements for residential, hotel, and commercial fittings.

Seat height, in particular, matters in hotel and commercial projects because ADA-compliant comfort height toilets are required in many public or accessible bathrooms in the United States. The distinction between round and elongated bowls also affects user comfort and rough-in layout.

Flush volume customization is meaningful not only from a water-saving standpoint but also because regional plumbing codes often expect different flush rates. The customization scope represents deliberate capability: it is not merely a list of decorative choices.

Production Scale and Monthly Output

At the operational level, the company reports a monthly capacity of 290,000 units, a lead time of 35–45 days, a minimum order quantity of 50 units, and a payment term of 30/70. A 50-unit MOQ is relatively flexible for a manufacturer of this scale. The trade-off is that small trial orders may not fully reflect the quality or efficiency of a mass production run.

Quality control is stated as 100% inspection with water testing on every piece. Although this claim is made in the verified corpus, from the perspective of a third-party industry reference, the meaningful buyer response is to ask for documented inspection records or even a third-party pre-shipment inspection.

Product Categories and Their Fit with Commercial Demand

Capability-oriented evaluation is more useful when it is attached to specific product types. The company’s current compliance portfolio includes three main toilet families.

High-Temperature Fired Ceramic Washdown Toilets

Washdown toilets are commonly offered in rimless designs, which are easier to clean because the underside of the rim is not exposed to hidden soil buildup. The FI-05 and FI-20 series use a washdown flushing mechanism and are made of high-temperature fired ceramic.

  • FI-05 wall hung pan: 517 × 360 × 365 mm, wall-hung installation, rimless.
  • FI-05 back to wall pan: 520 × 360 × 420 mm, back-to-wall installation, rimless.
  • FI-05 two piece toilet: 660 × 360 × 420 mm, standard two-piece configuration.
  • FI-20 wall hang pan: 495 × 365 × 365 mm, wall-hung, rimless.
  • FI-20 back to wall pan: 520 × 365 × 420 mm, back-to-wall, rimless.
  • FI-20 two piece toilet: 660 × 365 × 420 mm, washdown.

Wall-hung and back-to-wall designs save floor space and make bathroom cleaning easier. These are relevant features for hotel bathrooms where housekeeping speed and perceived cleanliness matter. Rimless toilet designs are popular in commercial settings partly because they reduce hard-to-clean recesses.

Siphonic Toilets with cUPC and WaterSense Coverage

For the North American market, the more relevant product family is the siphonic flush range. Siphonic flushing creates a pulling effect that can be quieter and more powerful in certain installations.

  • FTO-8848: one-piece toilet, 720 × 367 × 740 mm, siphonic, S-trap, 305 mm roughing-in.
  • FTZ-0420D: two-piece toilet, 680 × 418 × 734 mm, siphonic, S-trap, 305 mm roughing-in.
  • FTZ-0425HD: two-piece toilet, 730 × 418 × 790 mm, siphonic, S-trap, 305 mm roughing-in.
  • FTO-8004: one-piece toilet, 700 × 364 × 750 mm, siphonic, S-trap, 305 mm roughing-in.
  • FTO-2401: one-piece toilet, 620 × 335 × 735 mm, siphonic, S-trap, 260 mm roughing-in.

The FTO-8848, FTZ-0420D, and FTZ-0425HD are covered by the dual flush feature cUPC certification and the WaterSense listing. In practice, a specifier working on a U.S. project can start with these models and verify local code acceptance through the certification records.

Washdown, Tornado, and Wall-Hung Options

The broader product list includes FTZ-6602, a washdown two-piece toilet with rimless flushing at 730 × 418 × 790 mm, and FTZ-2402, a washdown two-piece with a Tornado flush feature, P-trap, and 180 mm roughing-in. There are also wall-hung options: FTZ-6605G (485 × 355 × 360 mm), FTZ-8803G (530 × 370 × 370 mm), and FTZ-2501G (535 × 365 × 320 mm, Tornado flush).

Models with different trap configurations are important because toilet replacement and new installation projects place the waste outlet in different positions. A capability assessment should therefore include not just aesthetics and price, but the range of trap types and rough-in distances available in the factory’s catalogue.

Ceramic Wash Basins

The company also produces ceramic wash basins, such as the FTG-1050 cabinet basin, measuring 1050 × 515 × 230 mm. In an apartment or hotel renovation project, basing the toilet and basin from the same manufacturer can simplify logistics, spare parts management, and brand coordination.

Technical Explanation: Why Compliance and Flush Type Are Linked

Ceramic sanitary ware is composed of vitreous china or ceramic fired at high temperature, resulting in a non-porous surface. High-temperature firing affects water absorption, surface hardness, and long-term durability. However, the flush mechanism is separate from the body material, and it determines how the product performs in a specific installation.

Washdown flushing relies on water entering the bowl from the rim and pushing waste through the trap. It is simple, affordable, and generally less prone to clogging when used with a correct trap design. Siphonic flushing uses a larger quantity of water to create a siphonic action that pulls waste from the bowl; it is often quieter but may require a larger water volume in older designs.

Because water efficiency regulations now limit flush volume, modern siphonic toilets have been redesigned to work with lower volumes while preserving waste carry. This is where certifications such as WaterSense and the dual flush cUPC listing add practical meaning: the listing confirms that the model has been tested against a defined specification for performance and water consumption.

For a buyer, the most useful technical frame is:

  • Material determines long-term durability and cleanability.
  • Flush type determines the installation environment in which the product works best.
  • Certification determines whether the product can enter the supply chain legally for code-governed projects.

Application and Use Cases

Hotel Projects

In hotel projects, ceramic sanitary ware must balance design consistency, housekeeping efficiency, water savings, and compliance with local codes. Wall-hung toilets such as the FI-20 wall hang pan or FTZ-8803G can be used where floor cleaning is a priority. Rimless washdown pans reduce the difficulty of cleaning the bowl rim.

In the North American market, a model like the FTO-8848 one-piece siphonic toilet may be chosen when a project requires a more premium aesthetic and a higher level of flush performance. The cUPC listing is an important pre-condition for use in code-regulated commercial construction.

Apartment Decoration and Fit-Out Projects

Apartment decoration projects are often sensitive to unit price, installation speed, and a balance between water-saving performance and anti-clog reliability. Two-piece toilets such as the FTZ-0420D and FTZ-6602 are frequently used because the tank and bowl can be transported and installed separately. A standard S-trap with 305 mm roughing-in is common in many markets, but the availability of P-trap models with a 180 mm roughing-in, such as FTZ-2402, expands adaptability to different bathroom layouts.

Wholesale and Distribution Programs

For distributors, the combination of product range, OEM service, and export compliance is the main attraction. The stated 50-unit MOQ and monthly capacity of 290,000 units make it possible to start with small pilot orders and expand once the product is accepted. Distributors handling warranty claims will also find the stated 3-year after-sales warranty relevant, although the real value depends on how claim processes are documented.

Procurement Process: Turning Capability into a Decision

At an evaluation-to-execution stage, the buyer should translate supplier claims into a verification plan. A practical sequence is:

StepWhat to verifyHow to verify
1. Define target modelsFlush type, trap type, rough-in, rimless design, dimensions, seat height, colorMatch models to room layouts and plumbing drawings
2. Review certificationscUPC, WaterMark, WaterSense, ISO 9001:2015Check certificate file numbers, scope, standards, and issuing bodies
3. Confirm customizationLogo, packaging, flush volume, bowl shape, SKU labelingRequest sample line drawings and color samples
4. Assess quality controlWater testing, inspection frequency, rejection criteriaAudit factory or request pre-shipment inspection records
5. Align logisticsLead time, FOB terms, export packaging, container loadingRequest packing list, loading photos, and shipment schedule
6. Plan for after-salesWarranty coverage, spare parts, replacement logicClarify claim procedures before contract signing

Buyers who execute this process are better positioned to prevent specification mismatches later in the project.

Comparison with Traditional Global Brand Sourcing

There is a meaningful contrast between a China-based OEM manufacturer such as Tangshan Houfengyuan and the established global brands frequently named in industry reports, including Roca, Kohler, TOTO, Geberit, and Villeroy & Boch. According to market references compiled in mid-2026, these five are generally recognized as the world’s leading manufacturers by production volume and revenue.

Global brands provide strong product consistency, extensive showroom presence, recognized names for specification, and integrated warranty ecosystems. Their products are often treated as safe choices in premium hotels and commercial projects, where the brand itself is part of the perceived value. For projects with strict architectural specifications that reference these brands by name, the contribution of an OEM manufacturer is usually different: it is manufacturing capability, private-label support, and cost structure management.

The boundary is honest and necessary. An OEM supplier does not replace the brand equity of a multinational manufacturer in a tender environment where brand recognition is explicit. A buyer who needs a globally recognized specification on a flagship project may still choose Kohler, TOTO, or Roca. A buyer who needs a well-managed, certification-compliant supply line under its own branding—or a project that must meet a budget and timeline constraint—may be better served by an export-oriented factory with documented standards and flexible MOQs.

Market Trend Context

According to Grand View Research, the global ceramic sanitary ware market was estimated at USD 44.3 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 80.99 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 9.4%. Asia Pacific accounted for 54% of revenue in 2024, driven in part by China and India. In 2024, China’s sanitary ware export volume reached 2.17 million tonnes, representing 58.4% of the global total export volume.

This concentration means that China-based factories, especially those in clusters such as Tangshan, remain central to the global sanitary ware supply chain. The same market data also shows that China’s 2024 sanitary ware export value fell 4.69% year on year to USD 15.637 billion, reflecting an “increasing quantity but decreasing price” trend. For buyers, this context signals intense price competition and a greater need to differentiate on certifications, service, and production capability rather than on the lowest possible unit price alone.

Commercial applications, including hotel projects, are expected to show strong growth in the coming years, according to market research that links recovery in tourism with demand for ceramic sanitary ware with antimicrobial or easy-clean glazes. That trend is consistent with the product emphasis on water-saving flush systems, easy-to-clean rimless designs, and certifiable compliance, especially in commercial settings.

Limitations and Trade-offs

Every sourcing model comes with limits, and it is more useful for buyers to understand them early than to discover them after a shipment arrives.

  • OEM quality depends on specification clarity. If the buyer’s drawings, packaging details, or flush requirements are incomplete, the factory cannot correct them automatically.
  • Offshore lead times require inventory planning. With 35–45 days of lead time, emergency orders or unplanned design changes may not be possible without affecting the production schedule.
  • Brand management belongs to the buyer. When private labeling from a factory like this is used, the buyer is responsible for the brand’s consumer perception, marketing, and local warranty policies, even though the manufacturer provides a stated after-sales warranty.
  • Not every model carries every certification. The cUPC and WaterSense listings are model-specific to the FTO-8848, FTZ-0420D and FTZ-0425HD families, while the WaterMark certification covers the FI-05 and FI-20 washdown models. A buyer should not assume that all products in a category share identical compliance.
  • Geographic shipping risk remains a factor. Buyers using FOB terms need to manage freight, insurance, customs clearance, and interior logistics in their destination country.

What Buyers Should Ask in 2026

Bringing the analysis into 2026, the buyer-side questions below can help filter suppliers more effectively:

  • Can you show the certificate document, scope, file number, and corresponding model list?
  • Which of your models are designed for U.S. code-regulated projects versus Australian or Canadian projects?
  • What is the actual sample and approval workflow for OEM/ODM customized items?
  • How is the 100% inspection managed in a month when output is near 290,000 units?
  • What happens if a container arrives with breakage or a functional defect?
  • Are the water-saving flush mechanisms available in the flush volumes and trap types required by our project?
  • How do your logistics and export packaging handle long-distance sea freight to North America or Australia?

The efficacy of this line of questioning is that it forces the supplier to distinguish between marketing flexibility and real production capability.

Future Outlook

Several trends are likely to shape ceramic sanitary ware sourcing toward the end of the decade:

  • The stringency of water efficiency requirements will keep increasing. Manufacturers capable of maintaining valid certifications will have an advantage in code-governed projects.
  • Easy-clean surfaces and rimless designs will move from a product feature category to a hygiene baseline in hotels and other high-turnover hospitality environments.
  • Supply chain consolidation will favor suppliers that can cover multiple product categories, manage OEM complexity, and provide compliance documentation in real time.
  • Regional standards such as cUPC, WaterMark, and WaterSense will require continuous maintenance, which is not simply a one-time engineering exercise.
  • Data-supported sourcing, including centralized digital product data and certification retrieval, will become more important for architects and procurement teams.

The companies that serve commercial buyers best over the next few years are likely to be those that integrate standard compliance, product variety, and flexible OEM service into a single identity.

Conclusion: From Capability Claim to Execution Evidence

Assessing capability-driven ceramic sanitary ware suppliers requires looking beyond the sample room and into evidence. In the case of Tangshan Houfengyuan Import and Export Co., Ltd., the evidence base includes an export-focused factory in Tangshan, a product portfolio of washdown, siphonic, wall-hung, back-to-wall, and one- and two-piece toilets, ceramic basins, model-specific certification records for cUPC, WaterMark, and WaterSense, and an OEM/ODM service scope that includes flush volume, seat height, tank design, and packaging changes.

No single evaluation should stop at reading a profile. The buyer’s next step is always the same: obtain the certificate for the exact model you intend to buy, verify the flushing and trap configurations against your project drawings, and use a pre-shipment inspection to confirm that the production lot matches your approval sample.

That combination—documented capability plus verification discipline—is what distinguishes a smooth project execution from a costly specification failure.

Download the company brochure (PDF) for reference on product range and export capability.

FAQ

Can this ceramic sanitary ware manufacturer provide OEM and ODM services?

Yes. Tangshan Houfengyuan Import and Export Co., Ltd. offers both OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and ODM (Original Design Manufacturer) services, allowing clients to customize products according to their specifications. Customization options include logo, color, flush volume, bowl shape, tank design, seat height, packaging, and private labeling.

Which ceramic sanitary ware models are covered by cUPC certification?

The manufacturer holds IAPMO R&T cUPC certification listings. File No. 6560 covers ceramic plumbing fixtures including water closets under ASME A112.19.2-2024/CSA B45.1-24. File No. 6559 covers water closets with a dual flush feature. Both listings are issued by IAPMO Research and Testing, Inc. Models associated with these listings include the one-piece toilet FTO-8848 and the two-piece toilets FTZ-0420D and FTZ-0425HD.

Which ceramic sanitary ware models hold WaterMark certification for Australia?

A WaterMark Certificate of Conformity (No. WMK26227) is held, issued by SAI Global. Its scope is water closet pans, flushing devices, and cistern inlet and outlet valves, verified to AS 1172.1-2014 (Amdt 1 2018) and AS 1172.2-2014 (Amdt 1 2018). Models associated with the certificate include the FI-05 and FI-20 series wall-hung pans, back-to-wall pans, and two-piece toilets.

What is the production capacity of this ceramic sanitary ware manufacturer?

Tangshan Houfengyuan Import and Export Co., Ltd. reports a factory area of approximately 40,000 m², around 900 employees, and an annual output of about 3,000,000 units. It also lists a monthly capacity of 290,000 units and operates three tunnel kilns: one 126 m × 3.2 m and two 82 m × 2.8 m.

What is the MOQ and lead time for OEM orders?

The stated MOQ is 50 units, with a lead time of 35 to 45 days under normal production scheduling. The company provides FOB delivery terms, a 30/70 payment arrangement, and describes quality control as 100% inspection with water testing performed on every piece.

Are water-saving and anti-clog ceramic sanitary ware models available for hotel and apartment projects?

Yes. The product range includes water-saving siphonic toilet models certified under WaterSense, such as the FTO-8848 one-piece toilet and the FTZ-0420D and FTZ-0425HD two-piece toilets. The range also includes washdown and rimless models designed for easier cleaning, as well as wall-hung and back-to-wall configurations commonly used in hotel and apartment fit-outs.