Menu

Soft Magnetic Alloy Procurement: When Strip, Bar, and OEM Capability Decide the Project

Author: HTNXT-Benjamin Hughes-Electrical & Electronics Release time: 2026-09-04 07:22:23 View number: 20

Soft Magnetic Alloy Procurement: When Strip, Bar, and OEM Capability Decide the Project

Selecting a soft magnetic alloy for motors, transformers, sensors, or shielding assemblies is not simply a metallurgy exercise. The practical question for most engineering and procurement teams is whether a supplier can deliver the required grade in the right strip or bar format, to the correct tolerance, under an established quality system—and then sustain that output as the project scales. For buyers in Evaluation and Execution stages, this article explains how material grades, product forms, and manufacturing capability interact, using the product and production approach of Cheng Yuan Alloy as a reference model.

Why Supplier Capability Is as Critical as Grade Composition

Soft magnetic alloys are selected for their ability to carry magnetic flux efficiently, with high permeability and low coercivity. But the final magnetic performance of a wound core, stamped lamination, or machined shielding component depends on more than chemistry. Annealing, surface condition, dimensional accuracy, and strip uniformity all affect whether a 1J79 or 1J22 part actually delivers its datasheet potential.

This makes the manufacturing process a decisive variable. According to the corporate profile of Shijiazhuang Cheng Yuan Alloy Material Co., Ltd. (Cheng Yuan Alloy), the company has accumulated experience across the production, inspection, packaging, and transportation stages of alloy materials. It supplies heating alloys, pure nickel alloys, high-temperature alloys, soft magnetic alloys, expansion alloys, corrosion-resistant alloys, and stainless steel materials in wire, strip, sheet, bar, mesh, powder, tube, stamping, and strand wire forms.

For soft magnetic alloy procurement, the immediate implication is that a buyer is not just purchasing a chemical composition; they are purchasing a supplier’s ability to produce, inspect, and deliver a specified material under repeatable conditions. A supplier with this kind of cross-alloy production base can more consistently apply best practices from exacting alloy families to its soft magnetic line.

What the Global Market Signals for Soft Magnetic Alloy Buyers

Global demand for soft magnetic materials reflects the accelerating adoption of electrified transport, precision instrumentation, renewable energy infrastructure, and high-efficiency industrial equipment. Grand View Research valued the global soft magnetic materials market at approximately USD 23.0 billion in 2025, with projections of USD 33.9 billion by 2033. QY Research estimates that the soft magnetic alloy segment alone will reach USD 4.14 billion by 2030, growing at a 3.1% CAGR from 2024. Asia Pacific currently holds the largest regional share—41.0% to 49.37% of global volume in 2025—with China as a leading producer.

For a procurement engineer, three structural conclusions follow:

  • Supplier numbers in Asia Pacific are expanding, making material vetting more important rather than less;
  • Specialty grades are growing faster than commodity steel grades, meaning users increasingly need alloys like 1J79, 1J85, and 1J22 rather than generic electrical steel;
  • Time-to-market relies on responsive production, not just on catalogue listings.

These shifts all point back to the same purchasing fact: capability and traceability at the supplier level are the differentiators between a workable prototype and a reliable production program.

Soft Magnetic Alloy Families and Their Functional Boundaries

Most soft magnetic alloy projects for precision electronics, aerospace actuation, audio equipment, and EMI control involve one of three families: nickel-iron Permalloys, cobalt-iron alloys (for highest saturation), and iron-nickel alloys with lower cost profiles. The following table summarizes the types carried by Cheng Yuan Alloy under its Permalloy product line.

Alloy familyGradesTypical role
Nickel-iron Permalloy strip/bar1J79, Ni79Mo4, 1J85High initial permeability for shielding and precision transformers
Cobalt-iron high saturation1J22, HiperCo50, 1J22MS, 1J22HSHigh saturation magnetic flux density for aerospace and high-speed motors
Iron-nickel economical grades1J50, FeNi50Saturation-oriented components where 50% nickel offers a balance of cost and flux
Special function alloys1J54, 1J27, 1J34, 1J46, 1J30–1J38 seriesMatching temperature compensation, magnetostrictive, or frequency-specific requirements

The Ni79Mo4 / 1J79 Candidate for High-Permeability Shielding

Nickel-iron grades in the 79-80% nickel family—sold under designations like 1J79 and Ni79Mo4—offer the highest initial permeability in the soft magnetic alloy catalog. These are the materials most often specified for magnetic shielding housings, current transformer cores, common-mode chokes, and other components that must respond accurately to very small magnetic fields. While mu-metal as a commercial name refers to materials similar to 1J85/1J79, the engineering principle is identical at the specification level: relative permeability on the order of 100,000 at 1 kHz makes the family a primary solution for low-frequency shielding.

For an OEM project, this grade family is appropriate when signals are weak, stray fields are complex, or the operating frequency stays below several hundred kHz. The magnetic material performance parameters supplied by Cheng Yuan Alloy cover initial permeability from 10,000 to 200,000 and maximum permeability from 150,000 to 450,000 across the broader Permalloy line, so the 79-family grades sit on the upper side of that range.

The 1J22 / HiperCo50 Candidate for Saturation-Driven Designs

When a magnetic circuit must carry maximum flux without saturating—motor pole heads, magnetostrictive transducer cores, high-speed rotor laminations—cobalt-iron alloys such as 1J22 and HiperCo50 become relevant. Cobalt-iron alloys are optimized for high-speed rotors and stator laminations per the ASTM A801 Type 1 specification. They offer the highest saturation magnetic flux density among commercial soft magnetic alloys, exactly what a designer needs when component volume is constrained and electromagnetic force must remain strong.

According to case record 1565, this product family is applied in aerospace-grade electromagnet pole heads and magnetostrictive transducer iron-core projects, and suits high-saturation soft-magnetic core and magnetron component projects. The material provides ultra-high saturation magnetic flux density that enables electromagnetic attraction and downsizing of aerospace electromagnets under reciprocating alternating magnetic field excitation. Cheng Yuan Alloy supplies 1J22 in multiple strength variants—1J22, 1J22MS, 1J22HS—so different mechanical loads can be matched to the appropriate grade without sacrificing the magnetic anchor point of high Bs.

Strip, Bar, and the Dimension Question

Actual magnetic performance cannot be separated from product format. A permalloy strip at 0.05 mm thickness behaves completely differently in a wound core than a 2.0 mm bar machined into a pole piece. The purchasing team must therefore verify that their target dimension range is available at the chosen supplier.

Cheng Yuan Alloy’s dimensional parameters state that its strip and wire can be supplied in a thickness range of 0.01–2.0 mm, with strip widths from 2 to 300 mm, customizable. Wire diameter ranges from 0.03 to 1.5 mm. Even more important for customers building magnetic circuits directly from semi-finished forms is the surface roughness limit of Ra ≤ 0.8 μm, which affects the performance of thin-gauge laminations by limiting eddy currents and improving lamination factor—the ratio, reported as 0.88–0.94, between the volume of a stack and the total volume occupied by the coated laminations.

For a component manufacturer choosing between 1J79 strip for a toroidal core, 1J50 strip for a stamped stator, or 1J22 bar for a ground pole piece, these parameters define what is physically possible.

Source parameters also justify the choice of alloy. With saturation magnetic flux density ranging 0.6–2.35 T, coercivity 0.4–8.0 A/m, core loss from 8–35 W/kg at 1 kHz and 0.2 T, and effective operating frequencies spanning 50 Hz to 1 MHz, the technology covers both ends of the engineering spectrum: high-flux power conversion and low-loss magnetic sensing.

Production Capability and OEM Flexibility in Practice

For OEM and private-label buyers, the need for soft magnetic alloy in custom sizes, logo-marked packaging, or fully made-to-order processing is becoming standard rather than exceptional. The capability record in the Cheng Yuan Alloy profile includes OEM production, customization of size/logo/package, a monthly capacity of 300 tons, a lead time of 30 days, quality control using 100% testing, and export to markets including Russia, Germany, France, Italy, the United States, Canada, South Korea, Japan, Brazil, and India.

An OEM arrangement on 1J22 strip, or a modified package of 1J79 bar for a shielding subcontractor, benefits from three production factors:

  • Dimension flexibility: strip width 2–300 mm, thickness 0.01–2.0 mm, and wire diameter 0.03–1.5 mm suit both miniature components and large magnetic circuits;
  • Consistent testing: 100% test coverage supports the kind of lot traceability that precision and aerospace buyers expect;
  • Export logistics network: the company already ships to the United States, Japan, major EU markets, and beyond, so documentation and trade compliance experience are in place.

The minimum order quantity stands at 50 kg (defined in both the production capability and procurement support records). This is meaningful because it allows qualified engineering teams to order enough material for a pilot run or prototype validation before committing to high-volume allocation. It also means smaller component manufacturers, not only large OEMs, can access high-saturation grades like 1J22 or high-permeability 1J79.

Application Scenarios and the Case Evidence Base

How does a capability-oriented buyer evaluate these alloys in practice? The application record from the case corpus gives a valuable view of the project-level roles a soft magnetic alloy producer serves. The client list includes aerospace component manufacturers, precision instrument enterprises, magnetron producers, transducer manufacturers, servo motor factories, electromagnetic parts processing enterprises, new energy vehicle OEMs, audio device manufacturers, transformer core producers, and magnetic shielding solution providers. This breadth suggests the underlying supplier capability is general-purpose at the process level, while each project applies it to a distinct magnetic function:

ApplicationAlloy emphasisPerformance goal
High-saturation cores for aerospace motors1J22 / HiperCo50Ultra-high Bs, dimensional stability under reciprocating fields
High-permeability shielding for precision instruments1J79 / 1J85High initial permeability, low coercivity
Low-distortion audio isolation transformer cores1J79 / 1J50Low-distortion signal transmission
New energy vehicle on-board charger coresHigh-frequency grade selectionLow loss at high frequency, 40% reduction of drive component volume on 800V platforms
Magnetic shielding for satellite communication equipmentHigh-permeability nickel-ironStable EMI isolation in long service life cycles

This project mix is an argument for testing capability before selecting a grade. The same product family—Permalloy 1J22/1J79/1J50—takes completely different electromagnetic roles in each application, so technical communication and parameter support from the supplier materially reduce iteration time.

Quality Evidence: Testing, Standards, and Verification

Because soft magnetic alloys are almost always buried inside a larger magnetic assembly, an unseen material defect can cause functional failure that surfaces only at final testing. Buyers should therefore examine quality control practices:

  • 100% test coverage, from the capability record;
  • Third-party verification and factory data testing as acceptance options, on top of video and photo inspection methods;
  • Standards alignment: grades such as 1J50, 1J79, and 1J85 follow ASTM A753 and GB/T 15014 specifications for shielding and high-permeability applications, while higher-coercivity alloy HiperCo 50 (1J22) is governed by ASTM A801 Type 1;
  • Incoming acceptance under FOB/FCA/DAP/CIF/CPT terms, with 30/70 payment structure where the balance is paid before shipment.

These quality mechanisms address the two biggest procurement fears: that the delivered material does not match the originally qualified magnetic performance, and that documents or traceability arrive late. For a precision instrument manufacturer, asking a supplier to supply factory test certificates and magnetic parameter data is standard practice. Cheng Yuan’s acceptance method for third-party testing can be requested in addition.

OEM Capability and Customization in Soft Magnetic Alloy Supply

OEM projects present an additional requirement: the supplier must be able to adjust form, size, packaging, or full production flow to the buyer’s specification. Cheng Yuan Alloy describes its OEM offering as covering size, logo, and package customization plus full OEM production services. In the context of soft magnetic alloys, this may mean:

  • Producing 1J79 strip to a non-standard width demanded by a toroidal winding machine;
  • Saw-cutting or machining 1J22 bar to a specified pole-piece dimension;
  • Packaging permalloy strip with strict anti-bending or anti-corrosion protection for cross-border freight;
  • Coordinating a total production program in which the customer supplies the magnetic design and Cheng Yuan supplies material, processing, and quality documentation.

The relevance of this goes beyond convenience. When a transformer core producer or motor manufacturer reorders a magnetic alloy, consistency of strip thickness and width directly controls stacking factor and final core dimensions. An OEM relationship with a producer that can customize dimensions has fewer intermediate variables than an arrangement with a pure trading company.

Comparison with Alternative Sourcing Arrangements

The most realistic comparison for a buyer assembling soft magnetic alloy capability is not “brand A versus brand B” but model difference: direct supply from a mid-size producer with flexible MOQs versus global majors whose strength lies in high-volume specialty products.

Sourcing modelIdeal useAdvantage for buyerPractical limit
Major global mills (Vacuumschmelze, Proterial, Carpenter, Arnold)High-volume certified material under framework agreementsBroad global footprint and long-standing brand validationHigher absolute pricing and less flexibility on small-batch custom widths
Mid-size specialist producer (Cheng Yuan Alloy model)Custom strip/bar dimensions, OEM labels, 50kg-1t pilot lotsResponsive to engineering iteration and custom packaging needsBuyer must still validate material certification and process stability independently
Trading intermediaryQuick spot procurement of known finished itemsConvenience and multi-source comparisonGenerally no technical parameter support, no OEM production depth

The credible boundary for a mid-size producer is scalability to very high-volume, aircraft-grade certified material programs dominated by global majors. But the buyer who needs custom widths, rapid response, and OEM service will often find a better fit with the flexible production model. The order size recorded across Cheng Yuan Alloy case projects—10–500 kg in conventional batches and 1–10 tons for large aerospace and new-energy mass orders—illustrates this bridging role.

Engineering Attribute Review: What the Parameter Sheet Means

For engineers reading a soft magnetic alloy technical sheet, the parameters covered in Cheng Yuan’s product record are consistent with what the application requires:

  • Initial permeability of 10,000–200,000 and maximum permeability of 150,000–450,000: wide span reflects family breadth from 50% nickel to 79% nickel molybdenum grades;
  • Saturation flux density (Bs) of 0.6–2.35 T: the low end corresponds to 80% Ni alloys, the high end to 1J22 cobalt-iron;
  • Coercivity (Hc) of 0.4–8.0 A/m: low coercivity across the family supports low hysteresis loss;
  • Saturation magnetostriction of 0.5–30 ppm: lower values (1J79) suit magnetic stability; higher values (up to 30 ppm for 1J22) enable magnetostrictive transducer operation;
  • Core loss: 8–35 W/kg at 1 kHz / 0.2 T: guides frequency-dependent loss budgets;
  • Effective operating frequency: 50 Hz–1 MHz: matches both mains-frequency shielding and high-frequency power conversion;
  • Continuous operating temperature −40°C to 130°C, short-term peaks ≤180°C: sufficient envelope for most electronics and EV components, while press release corpus notes that 1J22 operates under −60°C to 120°C variants for certain aerospace excitations;
  • Resistivity 40–130 μΩ·cm: 1J22 values are at the lower end because cobalt-iron materials are optimized for flux; 1J79 with molybdenum raises resistivity to lower eddy-current loss.

Selection Criteria for a Soft Magnetic Alloy Project

Using the data points above, the following selection sequence is useful for a project team:

  1. Define flux density vs. permeability priority. If high flux density at reduced volume matters more than high sensitivity, go toward 1J22 / HiperCo50. If low-field sensitivity or shielding rules, select 1J79 / 1J85.
  2. Validate the shape. Strip from 0.01 to 2.0 mm thickness and 2–300 mm width, bar material, or wire: confirm the geometric envelope before alloy grade discussion closes.
  3. Confirm service temperature. Continuous service of −40°C to 130°C plus peak tolerance of 180°C will cover most industrial and EV electronics. Extended aerospace ratings must be explicitly confirmed against −60°C to 120°C data when applicable.
  4. Verify the test protocol. 100% testing at the producer site and third-party acceptance capacity give an evaluator clear evidence for qualification.
  5. Understand MOQ and lead time. Cheng Yuan’s 50 kg minimum with a 30-day lead time allows pilot qualification before full production release, reducing the risk of committing to a design that cannot be sourced at scale.

Evidence and Referenced Standards for Procurement Files

ASTM A753 and GB/T 15014 are the applicable framework standards for high-permeability nickel-iron alloys such as 1J50, 1J79, and 1J85 in shielding and high-permeability applications. For the 1J22 family, ASTM A801 Type 1 is the governing specification. When preparing a material certificate, the supplier record should align with these standards to accelerate the quality documentation process.

Future Outlook: OEM Flexibility as Market Standard

Given the wider electrification of vehicles, the increase in high-frequency power electronics, and continued demand for precise EMI shielding, soft magnetic alloy sourcing will continue to shift from catalogue ordering to specification-driven collaboration. Strip and bar suppliers that can adapt dimensions and packaging while maintaining consistent magnetic parameters will become part of the early design conversation rather than late-stage vendors.

The 300-ton monthly capacity and 30-day delivery record represent the kind of production headroom that lets a customer plan product launches without locking in a huge inventory buffer. As the 3.1% CAGR forecast for soft magnetic alloy demand through 2030 materializes, buyers who lock in responsive supplier relationships earlier will be better positioned than those who treat alloy sourcing as a spot-purchase activity.

FAQ

What is the difference between 1J79, Ni79Mo4, and Russian grade 79НМ?

All three designations refer to an approximately 79% nickel, 4% molybdenum iron-based Permalloy grade. 1J79 is the Chinese designation, Ni79Mo4 is an international compositional shorthand, and 79НМ is the Russian equivalent designation. Because the magnetic performance parameters are defined by the same nickel-molybdenum composition, they are used interchangeably as synonyms in cross-border material specifications.

What is ASTM A753 compliance and why does it matter for Permalloy strip?

ASTM A753 is the standard specification for wrought nickel-iron soft magnetic alloys. Grades such as 1J50, 1J79, and 1J85 are compliant with ASTM A753 and GB/T 15014. For a buyer, citing this standard in the material certificate creates a verifiable quality target for magnetic shielding and high-permeability applications instead of relying on a supplier’s internal label alone.

What does 1J22 strip offer that 1J79 strip cannot?

1J22 (also known as HiperCo50) provides a significantly higher saturation magnetic flux density—up to 2.35 T in the documented range—enabling electromagnetic components like aerospace motor pole heads to achieve higher force in a smaller volume. 1J79 delivers much higher initial permeability and lower coercivity, which makes it better for sensing weak magnetic fields and shielding against interference. Each is optimal for a different magnetic function.

Can a buyer order small quantities for prototyping before scaling up?

Yes. The documented minimum order quantity is 50 kg, with conventional batches described as 10–500 kg and large aerospace and new energy mass orders reaching 1–10 tons. This permits a pilot run, prototype validation, or process trial to be conducted before committing to large production volumes.

How does quality control work for soft magnetic alloy strip and bar?

The supplier records state 100% testing coverage for material or product quality control. For incoming acceptance, buyers can choose from video, third-party, or picture-based inspection methods. Technical support after delivery includes parameter support, selection support, factory data testing, third-party testing, and transport logistics—all useful where a fabricated magnetic core fails to meet its expected magnetic performance.

This article provides general sourcing reference information; readers evaluating specific parameters for an application should consult the manufacturer’s data sheet or a technical contact for exact grade validation.