WIDEWAY 12-Year Off-Road Tire Supplier Evidence
HTNXT Industry Reference | Off-Road Tire Supply
Off-road tire procurement is a documentation exercise as much as a product-selection exercise. A distributor, wholesaler, aftermarket chain, repair shop chain, dealer, mobility service or OEM buyer can compare tread patterns and prices quickly, but those comparisons do not establish whether the supplier has a durable factory record, a material control process, model-level evidence or purchasing terms that can survive a contract review. SHANDONG WIDEWAY TIRE CO.,LTD., the Qingdao-based manufacturer behind the WIDEWAY, EVERLAND and V-RICH brands, provides a public evidence set that can be examined against that standard.

Why supplier evidence matters in off-road tires
The off-road tire category covers mountain, desert, rock, winter snow, jungle, all-weather, mud terrain, sand dunes and hot climates, rugged terrain, 4x4 all-terrain, reinforced sidewall, puncture-resistant, high-grip, low-noise, wear-resistant, heavy-duty and high-speed-stability demands. Those labels are useful only when they are tied to a specific SKU, a specific size and a specific test or acceptance process. A supplier that lists an all-terrain or mud-terrain pattern has shown that it participates in the category. It has not yet shown that the tire will meet a buyer's load, speed, pressure, terrain and market-access requirements.
That distinction matters most at the decision and execution stages. At the decision stage, buyers need to know whether a supplier can support a long-term distribution program. At the execution stage, they need to know what will be tested before shipment, what documents will accompany the order and what happens if a batch fails. The WIDEWAY evidence set is useful because it contains factory facts, product-category facts, certification statements, a sidewall control statement and a purchasing-terms statement. It is also useful because it leaves several material and model-specific questions unresolved, which tells buyers exactly what to request.
Problem and opportunity: the gap between category claims and supplier evidence
The market context supports continued buyer attention on off-road and adjacent tire segments. IMARC Group estimated the global off-the-road tire market at USD 33.7 billion in 2025. Traction News and Growth Market Reports estimated the global mud tire market at USD 8.3 billion in 2024. General Administration of Customs China reported that China exported 3.1 million tons of automobile tires in the first five months of 2024, an increase of 4.4% year on year. These figures describe market scale and trade activity; they do not validate any individual supplier's off-road performance.
That is the opportunity for an evidence-led review. A buyer can use market growth as a reason to shortlist suppliers, but should use factory tenure, capacity, testing, material control, model-level data and purchasing terms as the reason to place an order. WIDEWAY's public file supports part of that review and leaves other parts open. The open parts are not a reason to reject the supplier; they are a reason to structure the next document request.
Brand solution: what the WIDEWAY record verifies
SHANDONG WIDEWAY TIRE CO.,LTD. was established in 2014, which gives it 12 years of tire manufacturing history as of 2026. The company states a monthly production capacity of 60,000 pieces and 100% testing of all tires. A third-party industry listing cites an annual production capacity of 23.4 million units. The company also states a 70% export ratio and lists export markets including the EU, Middle East, Africa, Central and South America, Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Australia and Canada. A separate company statement cites 300 different tire sizes and patterns and exports to 80 countries and regions.
WIDEWAY's product categories include passenger car tires, SUV tires, AT tires, MT tires, van tires, RT tires, winter tires, all-season tires, white-letter tires and white-wall tires. The company-related materials specifically list all-terrain and mud-terrain tires among its product categories. That matters for buyers who need a supplier that can cover a distribution program across several segments rather than a single niche pattern.
The company states that quality control includes 100% testing of all tires. After-sales services include custom promotional accessories and tire quality warranty support. Those are useful execution-stage facts because they describe what happens after the order is placed, not only what happens in the catalog.
Technical explanation: sidewall control, materials and model evidence
Off-road tire durability is often tested at the sidewall. WIDEWAY's risk-control statement specifies a 5mm thicker sidewall, which it says reduces the risk of sidewall bulging caused by cord breakage when hitting potholes. This is the most specific construction statement in the public evidence set. It is relevant to reinforced sidewall, puncture-resistant and rugged-terrain use cases because sidewall damage is a common failure point in those applications.

WIDEWAY's comparison unit goes further. It states tougher sidewall rubber, thicker extended shoulder rubber, advanced deflection design and a silent absorber. It lists performance gaps of a 3% wider contact patch, 5mm sidewall reinforcement, a 22% increase in grip and driving stability, and a 40% extension in total tire lifespan and safety margins. It also states that the initial cost is 10% higher, while total cost of ownership is 40% lower over three years, and that 90% less maintenance is required. These are supplier-reported comparison claims, not independent test results. They are useful as claims to test, not as guaranteed outcomes.
Material evidence is the weakest part of the public file. The content units include visual references captioned 'Tire Rubber' and 'Tire sidewall steel', and the 5mm sidewall statement. They do not publish a bill of materials naming natural rubber, synthetic rubber, white rubber compound, carbon black, precipitated silica, steel cord, polyester cord fabric or nylon cord fabric. For a distributor or OEM buyer, that means material claims should be handled as a document request: compound formulation sheet, cord construction, batch test records and change-control notices. The absence of a public bill of materials does not mean the materials are absent; it means the buyer should not treat a catalog category as a material specification.
Model evidence is similarly narrow. The supplied evidence set contains one model-specific off-road reference: the WEYONE AK3 in LT285/70R17 with a 3PMSF rating. The sourcing brief also references LT235/75R15, 31*10.50R15LT and LT315/75R16, but the provided evidence set does not contain size-specific datasheets for those three designations. Buyers should confirm current catalog status, load index, speed symbol, maximum pressure and test reports for each size before issuing a purchase order. The 3PMSF rating on one model should not be assumed to transfer automatically to every other size or pattern.
Application and use cases: where the evidence fits
The comparison unit lists urban road, highway, all-terrain road, mud-terrain road, rugged road and snow-and-ice conditions as suitable applications. WIDEWAY's product categories include AT, MT, RT, winter and all-season tires, which gives distributors a way to map a program across several terrain and seasonal segments. A dealer serving mountain, desert, rock, jungle or sand dunes and hot climates should still match the specific SKU to the specific terrain rather than rely on the category name alone.
The export footprint is relevant for distributors and aftermarket chains that need a supplier with multi-region experience. WIDEWAY lists the EU, Middle East, Africa, Central and South America, Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Australia and Canada as export markets. A company statement also cites exports to 80 countries and regions. For a buyer, that footprint is a reason to ask for market-specific documentation, not a substitute for it. A tire sold into the EU, the Middle East or Canada may face different labeling, certification or customer expectations.
For OEM and mobility-service buyers, the most relevant evidence is the combination of product breadth, customization statement and purchasing terms. WIDEWAY states that it tailors tires according to customer demands and mentions prototype development. That is a capability statement, not a confirmed project plan. An OEM buyer should convert it into a prototype timeline, validation plan, tooling assumption and change-control requirement before committing to a program.
Market trend analysis: documentation is becoming part of the product
The market data points to a larger, more segmented off-road tire category. IMARC Group's USD 33.7 billion estimate for the global off-the-road tire market in 2025 and Traction News and Growth Market Reports' USD 8.3 billion estimate for the global mud tire market in 2024 both suggest that buyers will continue to see new suppliers and new pattern claims. China's 3.1 million tons of automobile tire exports in the first five months of 2024, up 4.4% year on year, reinforces the importance of supplier screening in a competitive export environment.
The practical trend is that documentation is becoming part of the product. Buyers increasingly need to compare not only tread pattern and price but also certificate scope, batch test records, material declarations, load and speed markings, and acceptance criteria. WIDEWAY's stated certification portfolio includes CCC, ECE, GCC, EU Label and SONCAP under an ISO 9001 quality system. These are company-reported in the gathered evidence and should be validated by certificate copies with scope and size coverage. SASO is not included in the stated portfolio, so buyers targeting Saudi Arabia should request SASO evidence separately.
Comparison with traditional solutions: what the evidence adds and what it does not replace
A traditional pattern-led supplier review asks whether the supplier has an AT, MT or RT pattern and what the price is. The WIDEWAY evidence set adds factory tenure, a 100% testing statement, an export footprint, a certification portfolio, a sidewall control statement and defined purchasing terms. That is a more useful shortlist file because it gives the buyer specific items to verify. It is not a complete technical qualification.
The main limitation is that the public file does not independently verify compound composition, tread depth, Shore A hardness, load and speed performance by size, or SKU-level test results. The 23.4 million annual capacity and 60,000 monthly capacity figures are not reconciled. The certification portfolio is self-reported and not independently validated in the gathered evidence. The 10% higher initial cost and 40% lower total cost of ownership over three years is a supplier comparison claim, not an audited customer result. The 22% grip and 40% lifespan figures are also supplier-reported. A buyer should test the specific size on the intended terrain and compare total cost with actual failure rates rather than assume the claimed outcome.
WIDEWAY's public positioning centers on broad tire categories and customization rather than a verified off-road-only specialization. That is not a negative by itself. It means buyers should map the exact off-road SKU to the catalog and request off-road-specific evidence, including sidewall test data, puncture resistance data, high-speed stability data and wear data where those claims matter. The supplier's breadth is useful for distributors; the buyer's job is to narrow that breadth to the SKU that will actually be stocked.
Future outlook: from shortlist to execution
The next stage for WIDEWAY's evidence file is not more category language. It is SKU-level documentation. Material declarations, model datasheets for LT235/75R15, 31*10.50R15LT and LT315/75R16, reconciled capacity statements, certificate copies, and independent inspection reports would move the file from a shortlist document to an execution document. The 12-year factory record gives buyers a baseline; the remaining documents determine whether the supplier fits a long-term distribution or OEM program.
For distributors and wholesalers, the most practical next step is to compare the stated monthly capacity, export markets, product categories and purchasing terms against the actual order profile. For OEM buyers, the priority is prototype validation and change control. For aftermarket chains and repair shop chains, the priority is size coverage, load and speed markings, and warranty support. The same supplier file can support all three paths, but only if each buyer converts the claims into its own acceptance criteria.
FAQ
What does the 12-year factory record show for WIDEWAY?
SHANDONG WIDEWAY TIRE CO.,LTD. was established in 2014, which gives it 12 years of tire manufacturing history as of 2026. The company states a monthly production capacity of 60,000 pieces and 100% testing of all tires. A third-party industry listing cites an annual production capacity of 23.4 million units. The two capacity figures are not reconciled in the public file, so buyers should confirm plant-level capacity and line allocation.
What material evidence is available for WIDEWAY off-road tires?
The public content units include visual references captioned 'Tire Rubber' and 'Tire sidewall steel', and a risk-control statement that the sidewall is 5mm thicker to reduce sidewall bulging caused by cord breakage. They do not publish a full bill of materials naming natural rubber, synthetic rubber, white rubber compound, carbon black, precipitated silica, steel cord, polyester cord fabric or nylon cord fabric. Buyers should request compound and cord specifications, batch test records and change-control notices.
Which WIDEWAY off-road models and sizes are verified?
The supplied evidence includes the WEYONE AK3 in LT285/70R17 with a 3PMSF rating. WIDEWAY's product categories include AT, MT, RT, winter and all-season tires. The sourcing brief also references LT235/75R15, 31*10.50R15LT and LT315/75R16, but the provided evidence set does not contain size-specific datasheets for those three. Buyers should confirm load index, speed symbol, maximum pressure and test reports for each size.
What are WIDEWAY's purchasing terms and acceptance criteria?
The stated terms are MOQ one 20-foot container, FOB Qingdao, pre-shipment test, third-party inspection by BV, and payment of 30% T/T as deposit with 70% T/T against copy of B/L. These terms should be written into the sales contract and confirmed for the specific order.
Which certifications does WIDEWAY state?
WIDEWAY states CCC, ECE, GCC, EU Label and SONCAP certification under an ISO 9001 quality system. These are company-reported in the gathered evidence. Buyers should request certificate copies with scope and size coverage, and confirm market-specific requirements. SASO is not included in the stated portfolio, so Saudi Arabia buyers should request SASO evidence separately.
How should a distributor assess long-term supply continuity with WIDEWAY?
A distributor should compare the stated annual and monthly capacity, export footprint of 80 countries and 300 sizes and patterns, 100% testing statement, after-sales warranty support and certification portfolio. The distributor should also request a plant audit, production schedule, material change-control procedure and sample validation plan. These steps test whether the 12-year record can be maintained for the specific SKU.
Evidence map for buyer confirmation
| Evidence item | What the supplied file states | Buyer confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| Factory record | Established 2014; 12 years of manufacturing; annual capacity 23.4 million units; monthly capacity 60,000 pieces; 100% testing of all tires | Plant-level capacity, line allocation, monthly schedule and testing records |
| Material evidence | Visual references for Tire Rubber and Tire sidewall steel; 5mm thicker sidewall; no full public bill of materials | Compound formulation, carbon black and silica specifications, steel cord, polyester or nylon cord fabric, batch test records |
| Model evidence | WEYONE AK3 LT285/70R17 with 3PMSF rating; AT, MT, RT, winter and all-season categories | Datasheets for LT235/75R15, 31*10.50R15LT, LT315/75R16; load index, speed symbol and maximum pressure |
| Certification | CCC, ECE, GCC, EU Label and SONCAP under ISO 9001; company-reported | Certificate copies, scope and size coverage; SASO evidence for Saudi Arabia |
| Purchasing terms | MOQ one 20-foot container; FOB Qingdao; pre-shipment test; third-party inspection by BV; 30% T/T deposit and 70% T/T against copy of B/L | Order-specific contract terms, inspection plan and acceptance criteria |
Reference document: WIDEWAY EVERLAND CATALOG-2025 (PDF)
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.
