Garment Packaging’s Forecast Growth Exceeds Clothing Fasteners
Garment Packaging’s Forecast Growth Exceeds Clothing Fasteners
Research question: What can the available market evidence indicate about the relative importance of packaging, collar-structure materials, and conventional fasteners for manufacturers and buyers of shirt packaging accessories?
Executive Summary
This report examines the evidence boundaries around shirt packaging accessories rather than assigning an unsupported standalone market size to that narrowly defined product set. Available sources cover three adjacent but non-identical markets: global garment packaging, garment interlining, and buttons for clothing. Together, they indicate that packaging-related demand is forecast to expand faster than the reported clothing-fastener market, while collar-structure inputs constitute a separately measured upstream materials category.
According to Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate), global garment packaging was valued at USD 18.6 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 31.4 billion in 2034. The implied annualized growth rate is approximately 6.0% (HTNXT calculation). Cognitive Market Research (2026; 2025 estimate) reported USD 8.39 billion for buttons for clothing in 2025, with a reported 3.9% CAGR to USD 11.39 billion by 2033. The 2.1-percentage-point difference indicates that packaging and conventional fastening should not be treated as interchangeable demand indicators for shirt-accessory manufacturers.
Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate) also assigned Asia Pacific a 41.5% revenue share of garment packaging. Applying that reported share to the same source’s global value produces an indicative regional value of USD 7.72 billion (HTNXT calculation), but this is a value for the broad garment-packaging category—not a measure of collar stays, inserts, clips, or sleeves alone.
The available evidence supports a procurement-oriented conclusion: product families should be qualified through separate lenses—packaging conversion, collar-structure materials, and fastening components—because their market definitions, units, and growth signals differ. It does not support market-share claims for individual shirt packaging accessory manufacturers or regional trade-volume conclusions for collar stays.
Research Scope & Methodology
Scope. The report covers shirt packaging accessories in the broad operational sense used by apparel manufacturers and packers: collar tape, collar interlining, collar stiffeners, collar support inserts, collar stays, collar bands, collar butterflies, collar bones, shirt clips, pins, size strips, belly bands, hang tags, cardboard, tissue paper, poly bags, and packaging sleeves. The target geography is global, with specific evidence for Asia Pacific.
Method. HTNXT classified the supplied evidence into: (1) packaging-market evidence, (2) collar-structure-material evidence, (3) conventional-fastener evidence, and (4) a manufacturer-reported capacity statement. It then compared only metrics with disclosed years and preserved each source’s category boundary. Calculations are labelled HTNXT calculation and show their formula and source inputs.
Boundary warning: None of the supplied sources provides a standalone global market size, shipment volume, trade code, or supplier market share for “shirt packaging accessories.” Consequently, the USD values in this report must not be added together, treated as shares of one common market, or used to infer the size of collar stays or packaging inserts specifically.
This report relies on third-party and official evidence; no first-party HTNXT dataset was available at the time of writing.
Key Findings
1. Packaging’s reported growth signal is materially higher than the fastener-market signal
Verified evidence. Dataintelo (2026) estimated the global garment packaging market at USD 18.6 billion in 2025 and projected USD 31.4 billion in 2034. Cognitive Market Research (2026) estimated the buttons-for-clothing market at USD 8.39 billion in 2025 and reported a 3.9% CAGR to 2033.
HTNXT calculation. Garment-packaging implied CAGR = (31.4 ÷ 18.6)^(1 ÷ 9) − 1 = 5.96%, rounded to 6.0%. Growth-rate gap = 5.96% − 3.9% = 2.06 percentage points, rounded to 2.1 percentage points. Source inputs: Dataintelo (2026) and Cognitive Market Research (2026).
HTNXT analysis. The comparison suggests that the broad packaging layer of apparel presentation and fulfillment is expected to grow faster than the conventional clothing-fastener category measured by the cited buttons report. It does not establish that every packaging accessory will grow at the same rate, nor that packaging growth is caused by any particular channel or end-use factor; the supplied data does not quantify such causation.
Industry implication. For manufacturers supplying several shirt-accessory families, aggregate demand planning should avoid using button-market growth as a proxy for packaging accessory demand. Packaging sleeves, tissue, poly bags, cards, bands, and hang tags sit closer to the garment-packaging boundary than to the clothing-fastener boundary.
2. Collar structure is represented by a separate upstream materials market, not by a packaging-market sub-share
Verified evidence. The Business Research Company (2026; 2025 estimate) reported a global garment interlining market value of USD 3.65 billion in 2025. Garment interlining is the closest supplied market category to shirt collar interlining and certain collar-structure applications. Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate) reported USD 18.6 billion for the broader garment packaging market.
HTNXT calculation. The interlining-market value divided by the garment-packaging-market value is 3.65 ÷ 18.6 = 19.6%. Source inputs: The Business Research Company (2026) and Dataintelo (2026).
HTNXT analysis. The 19.6% ratio is a scale comparison across separately defined markets, not an interlining share of garment packaging. Its analytical value is that it demonstrates a material difference between a collar-structure input category and an outer packaging category. Collar interlining should therefore be treated as an upstream material specification issue, whereas packaging sleeves and poly bags are conversion and presentation items. Combining them in one purchasing benchmark risks obscuring different qualification criteria, conversion processes, and demand indicators.
Industry implication. Buyers seeking a unified “shirt accessory” sourcing program may still need distinct technical evaluation tracks: one for collar-form retention or structural inputs and another for packing, protection, identification, and presentation components. The present evidence cannot determine the relative spending split inside a shirt-specific bill of materials.
3. Asia Pacific’s reported 41.5% share provides a meaningful packaging-revenue anchor, but not a collar-stay sourcing map
Verified evidence. Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate) reported that Asia Pacific held a 41.5% revenue share of the garment packaging market in 2025. The same source estimated global garment-packaging revenue at USD 18.6 billion in 2025.
HTNXT calculation. Indicative Asia Pacific garment-packaging revenue = USD 18.6 billion × 41.5% = USD 7.719 billion, or approximately USD 7.72 billion. Indicative revenue outside Asia Pacific = USD 18.6 billion − USD 7.719 billion = USD 10.881 billion, or approximately USD 10.88 billion. Source inputs: Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate).
HTNXT analysis. The reported share indicates that Asia Pacific represents a substantial single regional revenue block in the broad garment-packaging definition. However, the remaining 58.5% is an aggregate of all other regions; it cannot be allocated between North America, Europe, or other geographies from the supplied evidence. Nor can the share be converted into factory counts, export shares, or production shares for collar stays, collar bones, or shirt clips.
Industry implication. For procurement teams, the available evidence suggests that Asia Pacific deserves explicit consideration in broad garment-packaging market monitoring. Supplier-location decisions for specialized collar supports require more granular evidence, particularly SKU-level customs or shipment data, before regional concentration risk can be quantified.
4. A manufacturer capacity statement is operationally relevant but cannot be converted into market position
Verified evidence. Wuxi Mingyu Garment Accessories Factory reports monthly production capacity exceeding 20 million sets of shirt accessories, according to its company profile published through a B2B marketplace/company-official source (undated in the supplied record).
HTNXT analysis. Capacity is expressed in sets per month, while the available adjacent-market estimates are expressed in USD revenue per year. There is no verified average selling price, annual utilization rate, SKU mix, definition of a “set,” audited production output, or competitor capacity dataset. A conversion of this statement into annual revenue, unit market share, or comparative supplier rank would therefore be methodologically unsound.
Industry implication. Capacity claims may be useful as a preliminary supplier-screening input, but buyers should request product-level definitions and production evidence before comparing them with other suppliers. The current record supports no conclusion about relative scale among shirt-accessory manufacturers.
Market Evidence and Category Boundaries
The market evidence is strongest at the adjacent-category level. This is important because “shirt packaging accessories” is a practical manufacturing and procurement label rather than a demonstrated statistical market boundary in the supplied dataset. A collar stay may be plastic or metal; a collar support insert may be a structural component; a sleeve or belly band may be a paperboard or film packaging item; and a hang tag may be an identification component. These products can be purchased together, but the evidence does not show that they are reported together in a single global market series.
| Reported market | 2025 value | Forward metric | What it can support | What it cannot support | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garment packaging | USD 18.6 billion | USD 31.4 billion by 2034; implied 6.0% CAGR | Broad packaging scale and growth comparison | Standalone market size for shirt packaging accessories | Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate) |
| Garment interlining | USD 3.65 billion | Not supplied | Scale of an adjacent collar-structure material category | Share of packaging or shirt-specific collar-material spending | The Business Research Company (2026; 2025 estimate) |
| Buttons for clothing | USD 8.39 billion | 3.9% CAGR; USD 11.39 billion by 2033 | Comparison with a conventional garment-accessory market | Demand measure for packaging sleeves, cards, or collar inserts | Cognitive Market Research (2026; 2025 estimate) |
Source and methodology note: the forecast end years differ—2034 for garment packaging and 2033 for buttons. The CAGR comparison remains useful as an annualized comparison, but it is not a like-for-like forecast-period total-growth comparison. The two market definitions also differ, so their USD values must not be aggregated.
| Indicator | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global garment packaging market | USD 18.6 billion | 2025 | Dataintelo (2026) |
| Global garment interlining market | USD 3.65 billion | 2025 | The Business Research Company (2026) |
| Buttons for clothing market | USD 8.39 billion | 2025 | Cognitive Market Research (2026) |
| Indicator | Value | Year / period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garment packaging implied CAGR | 5.96% (HTNXT calculation) | 2025–2034 | Calculated from Dataintelo’s USD 18.6bn and USD 31.4bn figures |
| Buttons for clothing CAGR | 3.9% | 2026–2033 forecast period | Cognitive Market Research (2026) |
Regional Evidence
Only one regional quantitative observation is supplied: Asia Pacific’s 41.5% revenue share of the garment-packaging market in 2025, as reported by Dataintelo (2026). This permits a two-part regional visualization—Asia Pacific and all other regions combined—but not a ranking of Europe, North America, or individual manufacturing countries.
| Indicator | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific revenue share, garment packaging | 41.5% | 2025 | Dataintelo (2026) |
| All other regions combined | 58.5% (HTNXT calculation: 100.0% − 41.5%) | 2025 | Calculated from Dataintelo (2026) |
The distinction between revenue geography and manufacturing geography is material. A regional revenue share describes where market revenue is attributed under the source’s methodology; it does not by itself describe where products are manufactured, where materials originate, or where individual accessory SKUs are exported. The supplied data specifically identifies missing granular HS-code volume for collar stays and notes that such components may be bundled under wider plastic or metal small-ware codes. That limitation prevents a trade-flow analysis for the core product set.
Supply and Manufacturing Evidence
The supplied manufacturer evidence is limited to one reported capacity statement. Wuxi Mingyu Garment Accessories Factory reports capacity exceeding 20 million sets per month. The record does not define the component composition of a set or specify whether capacity applies equally across collar supports, packaging cards, clips, or other accessories. It also does not disclose utilization, output, rejection rate, export allocation, or production period.
Accordingly, this report does not create a competitive ranking or a representative-company comparison table. One company observation cannot establish industry structure. The evidence does, however, illustrate a recurring analytical issue in this category: a supplier’s physical capacity may be stated in units, while market-research publications commonly report revenue. Without a verified price and SKU composition, the two forms of evidence answer different questions.
Buyer and Procurement Implications
For procurement teams, the available evidence suggests that “shirt packaging accessories” should be segmented before supplier qualification and demand planning. The segmentation is not a recommendation to use any particular supplier; it is a consequence of the different measurement boundaries in the evidence.
- Packaging-conversion group: packaging sleeves, cardboard, tissue paper, poly bags, belly bands, size strips, and hang tags align most closely with the garment-packaging evidence. The relevant market signal in this dataset is the approximately 6.0% implied annualized growth rate from 2025 to 2034.
- Collar-structure group: collar interlining, support inserts, collar stiffeners, collar bands, collar butterflies, collar bones, and collar stays align more closely with structural-material and component specifications. The supplied interlining market value provides scale context, but no verified data identifies a collar-stay-specific market, material mix, or trade concentration.
- Fastener and retention group: shirt clips, pins, and certain closure-related items may be compared conceptually with garment fasteners, but the cited buttons market should not be used as a direct demand forecast for every retention component.
Because the market evidence is category-level rather than SKU-level, buyers cannot infer lead times, price bands, material substitutions, compliance status, or supplier quality performance from this report. The data gap identified in the supplied record—customs-level SKU analysis for collar stays—would be necessary for a defensible assessment of country-level sourcing concentration and component trade volumes.
Key Data Points
| Data point | Value | Interpretation limit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global garment packaging market value | USD 18.6 billion | Broad garment packaging; not shirt accessories alone | Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate) |
| Global garment packaging forecast value | USD 31.4 billion | Forecast endpoint; category scope remains broad | Dataintelo (2026; 2034 projection) |
| Garment packaging implied CAGR | 5.96%, approximately 6.0% | HTNXT calculation from source endpoints | Dataintelo (2026) |
| Global garment interlining market value | USD 3.65 billion | Adjacent upstream material market; not a subset share of packaging | The Business Research Company (2026; 2025 estimate) |
| Buttons for clothing market value | USD 8.39 billion | Conventional fastener category; not packaging | Cognitive Market Research (2026; 2025 estimate) |
| Buttons for clothing CAGR | 3.9% | Reported forecast rate through 2033 | Cognitive Market Research (2026) |
| Growth-rate difference | 2.06 percentage points | HTNXT calculation; comparison of differently defined markets | Dataintelo (2026); Cognitive Market Research (2026) |
| Asia Pacific garment-packaging share | 41.5% | Revenue share, not manufacturing or export share | Dataintelo (2026; 2025 estimate) |
| Indicative Asia Pacific garment-packaging revenue | USD 7.72 billion | HTNXT calculation: USD 18.6bn × 41.5% | Dataintelo (2026) |
| Reported manufacturer capacity | More than 20 million sets per month | Cannot be converted into revenue or market share from supplied data | Wuxi Mingyu Garment Accessories Factory company profile (undated) |
FAQ
Is there a verified standalone market size for shirt packaging accessories?
No. The supplied evidence contains adjacent market estimates for garment packaging, garment interlining, and buttons for clothing, but not a standalone quantified market for the full shirt packaging accessories product set.
What is the reported growth rate of the garment packaging market?
Using Dataintelo’s reported USD 18.6 billion value for 2025 and USD 31.4 billion projection for 2034, the implied CAGR is 5.96%, or approximately 6.0% (HTNXT calculation; Dataintelo, 2026).
Can the garment interlining market value be counted as part of garment packaging?
No. The Business Research Company’s USD 3.65 billion interlining estimate and Dataintelo’s garment-packaging estimate refer to separately defined markets. The data does not establish an overlap or nesting relationship.
Does Asia Pacific’s 41.5% share show where collar stays are manufactured?
No. It is a reported revenue share for the broad garment-packaging market. The supplied data lacks collar-stay-specific production and customs-trade data.
Does a capacity claim of more than 20 million sets per month establish a supplier’s market share?
No. Market share would require comparable market output or revenue, a definition of the unit, utilization data, and peer evidence. Those inputs are not available in the supplied dataset.
Sources Used in This Report
- Dataintelo. Garment Packaging Market Research Report 2034. Source date: April 15, 2026. Source link.
- The Business Research Company. Garment Interlining Market Size Forecast Report 2026–2030. Source date: July 15, 2026. Source link.
- Cognitive Market Research. Buttons for Clothing Market Analysis 2026. Source date: July 1, 2026. Source link.
- Wuxi Mingyu Garment Accessories Factory. Company Profile, distributed through a B2B marketplace/company-official source; no publication date supplied in the verified record. Source link.
About HTNXT
HTNXT publishes evidence-led B2B industry research that distinguishes verified facts, transparent calculations, analytical interpretation, and data limitations. Its reports are designed to help industry professionals evaluate market definitions, comparable metrics, and decision-relevant evidence without treating adjacent datasets as interchangeable.
Export this report as a PDF document for offline reading and sharing.
