Why 2025 Steel-Casting Market Estimates Diverge
Why 2025 Steel-Casting Market Estimates Diverge
Executive Summary
Research question: What can currently available evidence establish about the comparability of global steel-casting market estimates, material and process structure, and supplier process disclosures—and what should industrial buyers avoid inferring from these figures?
The available evidence indicates that market-boundary discipline is more important than selecting a single headline number. Fortune Business Insights, referenced in the verified dataset, values the global steel casting market at USD 39.16 billion in 2025 and projects USD 63.83 billion by 2034. A comparison note in the same verified dataset places Dataintelo’s differently labelled cast steel market at USD 19.50 billion in 2025. The USD 19.66 billion gap is material, but it should not be treated as a disagreement about a single, uniformly defined market. It more plausibly indicates different product or revenue boundaries.
Material and production-process statistics require the same caution. Dataintelo reports carbon steel at 42.5% of 2025 cast-steel revenue, while IMARC Group reports sand casting at 45.6% of the broader global metal casting process market in 2025. These are not interchangeable shares: one classifies steel-casting revenue by material, and the other classifies a wider metal-casting market by process.
At supplier level, WayScan Metal Products Co., Ltd.’s undated company profile discloses 3,000 tonnes per year of silica-sol capacity and 10,000 tonnes per year of water-glass capacity. HTNXT calculates that the disclosed process split is approximately 23.1% silica-sol and 76.9% water-glass. This is a process-capacity disclosure, not evidence of product mix, quality performance, certification, utilization, or compliance. ASTM A216/A216M supplies a useful specification boundary for carbon steel castings intended for fusion welding for high-temperature service, but its existence alone cannot demonstrate a supplier’s conformance.
Research Scope & Methodology
This report covers global market estimates, material and process segmentation, one supplier’s publicly disclosed process capacities, and one cited ASTM specification relevant to carbon steel castings. The evidence base is limited to the VERIFIED DATA supplied for this assignment. It does not contain customs data isolating steel castings, transaction-level pricing, foundry utilization, independent supplier audits, or comparable capability disclosures for multiple manufacturers.
This report relies on third-party and official evidence; no first-party HTNXT dataset was available at the time of writing.
HTNXT applied four methods: (1) source-boundary comparison between differently labelled 2025 market estimates; (2) transparent forward-growth calculation from the reported 2025 and 2034 values; (3) denominator testing for material-share versus process-share statistics; and (4) calculation of the disclosed supplier process-capacity split. Calculations retain the source’s reported units and do not convert revenue into volume, capacity into output, or a company disclosure into an industry benchmark.
Key Findings
Finding One — The 2025 market-estimate gap is primarily a boundary problem, not a basis for choosing one “correct” figure
Finding type: source_definition_conflict.
Verified evidence: According to Fortune Business Insights (2025), as referenced in the verified dataset, the global steel casting market was valued at USD 39.16 billion. The verified comparison group records Dataintelo’s cast steel market estimate at USD 19.50 billion for 2025. The difference is USD 19.66 billion.
HTNXT calculation: USD 39.16 billion − USD 19.50 billion = USD 19.66 billion. Relative to the USD 39.16 billion steel-casting estimate, the difference is 50.2%: USD 19.66 billion ÷ USD 39.16 billion × 100.
HTNXT analysis: A difference of this size is consistent with non-identical market definitions. The available comparison note explicitly flags the labels “steel casting” and “cast steel” as potentially different scopes. It suggests that one report may include or exclude categories that the other treats differently, such as particular shaped components or adjacent cast-steel product definitions. The supplied evidence does not expose each publisher’s complete inclusion and exclusion rules; therefore, it cannot establish which estimate is more comprehensive or more accurate.
Industry implication: For market screening, buyers, investors, and strategy teams should record the source label, geography, base year, value basis, and included product categories alongside every market figure. Combining the two estimates into an average, or using one to validate the other, would create a false sense of precision.
| Indicator | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global steel casting market | USD 39.16 billion | 2025 | Fortune Business Insights, referenced in verified dataset |
| Global cast steel market | USD 19.50 billion | 2025 | Dataintelo, verified comparison group |
Finding Two — The reported 2034 endpoint implies growth, but it does not settle the competing CAGR assumptions in the evidence base
Finding type: time_series_growth.
Verified evidence: According to Fortune Business Insights (2025 base year; forecast published in 2026), the global steel casting market is projected to rise from USD 39.16 billion in 2025 to USD 63.83 billion in 2034. The verified dataset separately records a methodology-related CAGR range from 1.65% to 5.58% across named research sources.
HTNXT calculation: The reported absolute increase is USD 24.67 billion: USD 63.83 billion − USD 39.16 billion. The endpoint increase is 63.0%: (USD 63.83 billion ÷ USD 39.16 billion − 1) × 100. The implied annualized rate across nine intervals is approximately 5.6%: (USD 63.83 billion ÷ USD 39.16 billion)1/9 − 1.
HTNXT analysis: The calculated 5.6% is arithmetically consistent with the reported endpoints and sits close to the upper end of the CAGR range recorded in the dataset. It does not reconcile the lower 1.65% estimate because the supplied data do not provide identical definitions, forecast horizons, or modelling assumptions for all sources. The useful conclusion is not that one growth rate is definitive; it is that forecast choice is highly sensitive to market scope and methodology.
Industry implication: A forecast should be used as a scenario bounded by its source definition. Procurement planning should not translate an industry revenue forecast directly into a forecast of casting availability, lead time, alloy demand, or supplier capacity without separate operational evidence.
Finding Three — Carbon-steel share and sand-casting share describe different analytical dimensions
Finding type: cross_dataset_relationship.
Verified evidence: According to Dataintelo (2025), carbon steel casting accounted for 42.5% of cast-steel market revenue. According to IMARC Group (2025), sand casting accounted for 45.6% of the global metal-casting process market.
HTNXT analysis: The numerical proximity of 42.5% and 45.6% should not be read as evidence that carbon steel is predominantly sand cast, or that sand casting is predominantly used for carbon steel. The first statistic uses a material-based segmentation and a cast-steel revenue denominator. The second uses a process-based segmentation and a broader metal-casting denominator. No cross-tabulation in the supplied evidence identifies the process split within carbon steel casting, the material split within sand casting, or the steel-only share of the global metal-casting process market.
Industry implication: Qualification teams should request material-by-process data for the actual part family under review. A generic process share cannot substitute for information on alloy grade, dimensional requirements, inspection route, machining allowance, heat treatment, or performance requirements because none of these variables is quantified in the available dataset.
Finding Four — A disclosed process-capacity mix provides a sourcing signal, but not a performance ranking
Finding type: supplier_geography.
Verified evidence: WayScan Metal Products Co., Ltd.’s company profile, undated and captured in the verified dataset on September 4, 2024, states annual capacity of more than 13,000 tonnes of castings. The same source states 3,000 tonnes per year of silica-sol casting capacity and 10,000 tonnes per year of water-glass casting capacity.
HTNXT calculation: Using the two stated process capacities as the denominator, total disclosed process capacity equals 13,000 tonnes per year: 3,000 + 10,000. Silica-sol represents 23.1%: 3,000 ÷ 13,000 × 100. Water-glass represents 76.9%: 10,000 ÷ 13,000 × 100.
HTNXT analysis: The process figures indicate a disclosed capacity structure weighted toward water-glass casting. They do not establish actual annual production, available capacity, export volume, customer concentration, dimensional capability, tolerance, scrap rate, metallurgical controls, or comparative cost. Because the company-level disclosure is not an independently audited dataset and no peer disclosures are supplied, it cannot support an industry-wide inference about Chinese steel-casting supply.
Industry implication: For procurement teams, the available evidence suggests that process-specific capacity should be treated as an initial qualification question rather than a supplier-selection conclusion. Requests for quotation can distinguish nominal process capacity from capacity available for the required alloy, part geometry, inspection regime, and delivery period.
| Indicator | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silica-sol casting capacity | 3,000 tonnes/year | Undated; captured 2024 | WayScan Metal Products Co., Ltd. company profile |
| Water-glass casting capacity | 10,000 tonnes/year | Undated; captured 2024 | WayScan Metal Products Co., Ltd. company profile |
Finding Five — ASTM A216/A216M is a specification boundary, not a substitute for supplier-specific proof
Finding type: standard_vs_market_access.
Verified evidence: ASTM International’s ASTM A216/A216M, listed in the supplied source material, is the standard specification for carbon steel castings suitable for fusion welding for high-temperature service. The verified source is an ASTM standards listing reproduced or linked via Wermac; no edition year is provided in the dataset.
HTNXT analysis: The standard identifies a defined application and material-specification context. It does not, from the available evidence, demonstrate that a particular casting, process route, facility, heat, or supplier meets the specification. Nor does the supplied dataset provide test reports, certificates of conformance, edition-specific requirements, or customer acceptance criteria.
Industry implication: Where ASTM A216/A216M is relevant to an application, purchasers should distinguish between citing the specification and documenting conformance to the applicable order requirements. The current evidence supports the former distinction only; it does not support a claim of compliance by any named manufacturer.
Market Evidence and Comparability Notes
The available market evidence supports two bounded observations. First, Fortune Business Insights’ reported global steel-casting forecast contains a substantial nominal increase between 2025 and 2034. Second, the verified comparison group shows that another commercial-research estimate using the label “cast steel” is much smaller in the same base year. Neither observation authorizes aggregation.
The core comparability constraint is denominator control. A market estimate may be defined by material, manufacturing method, component type, end-use industry, geography, shipment value, producer revenue, or a combination of these. The supplied evidence does not provide a harmonized taxonomy across the two market reports. Accordingly, this report retains each source’s label rather than relabelling both figures as the same market.
The same restraint applies to growth. The dataset’s recorded 1.65% to 5.58% CAGR spread is explicitly classified as a methodology difference. A low and high growth estimate can coexist without either being erroneous when each report applies a different product boundary, demand model, geographic coverage, base period, or forecast assumption. The evidence does not permit HTNXT to decompose that spread quantitatively.
Supply and Manufacturing Disclosure Analysis
The supplier evidence is narrow but analytically useful. The disclosed silica-sol and water-glass capacities sum to 13,000 tonnes per year, which is consistent with, but not identical to, the profile’s statement of “over 13,000 tonnes” of annual casting capacity. The wording leaves open whether the stated total is rounded, whether additional process capacity exists, or whether the two process figures are nominal figures reported for a particular period. No utilization date is supplied.
For that reason, the calculated 76.9% water-glass and 23.1% silica-sol split should be read only as a share of the two disclosed capacity figures. It is not a revenue share, output share, export share, product share, or quality indicator. This distinction matters because process capacity alone cannot establish whether a manufacturer can satisfy a particular steel-casting requirement.
Technology and Standards Boundary
ASTM A216/A216M is relevant in the supplied evidence because it connects carbon steel castings, fusion welding suitability, and high-temperature service in a named specification. However, a standards reference has a different function from a market-segmentation statistic. The 42.5% carbon-steel revenue share reported by Dataintelo does not show how much of that segment falls under ASTM A216/A216M, nor does it show which applications require it.
This separation is important for research and sourcing. Product segmentation describes how a research publisher classifies revenue. A specification describes a technical requirement for a defined use case. The available data do not provide the bridge between those two systems of classification.
Representative Market Participants
Only one manufacturer-level capacity disclosure is included in the verified dataset. WayScan Metal Products Co., Ltd. is therefore referenced solely as a disclosed-data example rather than as a comparative market ranking. Its company profile states more than 13,000 tonnes of annual casting capacity, including 3,000 tonnes per year of silica-sol capacity and 10,000 tonnes per year of water-glass capacity; the source is undated and company-published. No comparable manufacturer dataset is available in the supplied evidence.
Key Data Points
| Data point | Value | Source and year | Interpretive boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global steel casting market value | USD 39.16 billion | Fortune Business Insights, 2025 | Reported as “steel casting”; full taxonomy not supplied. |
| Global steel casting market projection | USD 63.83 billion | Fortune Business Insights, 2034 forecast | Source-reported forecast, not an operational-volume forecast. |
| Reported endpoint increase | USD 24.67 billion; 63.0% | HTNXT calculation from Fortune Business Insights, 2025 and 2034 | Calculated from reported nominal values. |
| Global cast steel market value | USD 19.50 billion | Dataintelo, 2025 | Different market label; not assumed comparable to “steel casting.” |
| Carbon steel casting revenue share | 42.5% | Dataintelo, 2025 | Material segmentation within reported cast-steel market. |
| Sand casting process share | 45.6% | IMARC Group, 2025 | Process segmentation within broader global metal casting market. |
| Disclosed silica-sol capacity | 3,000 tonnes/year | WayScan company profile, undated; captured 2024 | Company-reported nominal capacity. |
| Disclosed water-glass capacity | 10,000 tonnes/year | WayScan company profile, undated; captured 2024 | Company-reported nominal capacity. |
| Relevant standard | ASTM A216/A216M | ASTM International listing via Wermac, edition year not supplied | Carbon steel castings for fusion welding for high-temperature service. |
FAQ
Why do the USD 39.16 billion and USD 19.50 billion estimates differ?
The verified dataset identifies a likely definition difference between “steel casting” and “cast steel.” Because complete inclusion and exclusion criteria are not supplied, the figures should not be treated as directly interchangeable.
What annual growth rate is implied by the Fortune Business Insights endpoints?
Using USD 39.16 billion for 2025 and USD 63.83 billion for 2034, the HTNXT calculation implies approximately 5.6% annualized growth over nine intervals. This calculation does not resolve the dataset’s separately recorded 1.65% to 5.58% range across methodologies.
Does a 45.6% sand-casting share describe the steel-casting market?
No. IMARC Group’s 45.6% figure is for the broader global metal-casting market by process in 2025. The supplied evidence does not isolate steel casting within that process statistic.
Do the disclosed process capacities prove a supplier’s production output?
No. The disclosed capacities indicate stated nominal capacity by process. The data do not provide utilization, actual output, available capacity, quality results, or delivery performance.
Does reference to ASTM A216/A216M prove a casting complies with the standard?
No. The evidence establishes the specification’s stated application boundary only. It contains no supplier-specific conformance evidence, test documentation, or certificate review.
Sources Used in This Report
- Fortune Business Insights, Steel Casting Market Size, Share & Report Analysis, 2034, referenced via the verified dataset; 2025 market value and 2034 projection.
- Dataintelo, Cast Steel Market Research Report 2034; 2025 carbon steel casting revenue share and 2025 cast-steel comparison estimate recorded in the verified dataset.
- IMARC Group, Metal Casting Market Size, Share & Growth Report 2034; 2025 sand-casting process share.
- ASTM International, ASTM A216/A216M, listed through Wermac’s ASTM standards for steel castings and forgings; source edition year not supplied in the verified dataset.
- WayScan Metal Products Co., Ltd., Company Profile—Weicheng Metal Products Co., Ltd.; undated company-published capacity disclosure, captured in the verified dataset on September 4, 2024.
- Business Research Insights, CAGR range recorded in the verified dataset’s methodology-difference note; report title and publication date were not supplied.
About HTNXT
HTNXT publishes evidence-led B2B industry research that distinguishes verified facts, transparent calculations, analytical interpretation, and evidence limitations. Its research is designed to support independent evaluation of industrial markets and sourcing-relevant information.
Export this report as a PDF document for offline reading and sharing.
